This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2007 All England Super Series" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (September 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2007 All England Open Super Series
Tournament details
Dates6 March 2007 (2007-03-06)
11 March 2007 (2007-03-11)
Edition97th
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$200,000
VenueNational Indoor Arena
LocationBirmingham, England
Champions
Men's singlesChina Lin Dan
Women's singlesChina Xie Xingfang
Men's doublesMalaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
Women's doublesChina Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
Mixed doublesChina Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
2006 2008

The 2007 All England Open Super Series (officially known as the Yonex All England Open 2007 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at National Indoor Stadium in Birmingham, England, from 6 to 11 March 2007 and had a total purse of $200,000.

Tournament

The 2007 All England Open Super Series was the third tournament of the 2007 BWF Super Series and also part of the All England Open championships, which had been held since 1899.

Venue

This international tournament was held at National Indoor Arena in Birmingham, England.

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Super Series event.[1]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256
9,200 7,800 6,420 5,040 3,600 2,220 880 430 170

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$200,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $15,000 $7,600 $2,900 $1,200 $700
Doubles $15,800 $7,600 $2,800 $1,450 $750

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. China Lin Dan (Champion)
  2. China Chen Jin (Semi-finals)
  3. Denmark Peter Gade (First Round)
  4. Malaysia Lee Chong Wei (Quarter-finals)
  5. China Bao Chunlai (Semi-finals)
  6. China Chen Yu (Final)
  7. Malaysia Muhammad Hafiz Hashim (Second Round)
  8. Denmark Kenneth Jonassen (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Lin Dan 21 21
5/8 China Bao Chunlai 14 16
1 China Lin Dan 21 21
5/8 China Chen Yu 13 12
5/8 China Chen Yu 21 9 21
2 China Chen Jin 18 21 13

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Lin D 24 16 21
Malaysia R Hashim 22 21 9
1 China Lin D 21 21
Q3 Indonesia S Santoso 14 18
Malaysia Lee T S 21 13 9
Q3 Indonesia S Santoso 15 21 21
1 China Lin D 18 21 21
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 11 18
5/8 Malaysia M H Hashim 26 21
New Zealand J Moody 24 17
5/8 Malaysia M H Hashim 11 14
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21
Germany B Joppien 8 15
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3/4 Denmark P Gade 21 19 19
Netherlands D Palyama 15 21 21
Netherlands D Palyama 10 14
Q4 Japan S Satō 21 21
Singapore K Lee Y H 12 14
Q4 Japan S Satō 21 21
Q4 Japan S Satō 10 21 12
5/8 China Bao CL 21 8 21
5/8 China Bao CL 18 21 23
Singapore R Susilo 21 15 21
5/8 China Bao CL 15 21 21
Wales R Vaughan 21 12 8
Netherlands E Pang 11 21 7
Wales R Vaughan 21 17 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Thailand B Ponsana 21 21
Q1 Malaysia Tan C S 12 7
Thailand B Ponsana 14 10
5/8 China Chen Y 21 21
Hong Kong Chan Y K 19 18
5/8 China Chen Y 21 21
5/8 China Chen Y 21 22
3/4 Malaysia Lee C W 19 20
Denmark J Persson 23 15
Q2 Denmark K Ødum 25 21
Q2 Denmark K Ødum 16 16
3/4 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21
India C Anand 12 4
3/4 Malaysia Lee C W 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Malaysia Yeoh K B 11 15
South Korea Park S-h 21 21
South Korea Park S-h 16 21 17
Denmark K Jonassen 21 18 21
Poland P Wacha 14 17
Denmark K Jonassen 21 21
5/8 Denmark K Jonassen 19 19
2 China Chen J 21 21
Hong Kong Ng W 16 21 21
Malaysia S A Ayob 21 15 13
Hong Kong Ng W 17 18
2 China Chen J 21 21
England A Smith 11 13
2 China Chen J 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Xie Xingfang (Champion)
  2. China Zhang Ning (Semi-finals)
  3. Hong Kong Wang Chen (Quarter-finals)
  4. Germany Huaiwen Xu (Quarter-finals)
  5. China Lu Lan (First Round)
  6. France Pi Hongyan (Final)
  7. Netherlands Yao Jie (First Round)
  8. China Zhu Lin (Semi-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Xie Xingfang 21 21
5/8 China Zhu Lin 14 19
1 China Xie Xingfang 21 21
5/8 France Pi Hongyan 6 13
5/8 France Pi Hongyan 21 21 24
2 China Zhang Ning 18 23 22

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Xie XF 21 21
Netherlands J Meulendijks 14 9
1 China Xie XF 21 21
Q1 Thailand S Ponsana 10 9
Japan E Hirose 21 14 17
Q1 Thailand S Ponsana 14 21 21
1 China Xie XF 21 21
China Jiang YJ 8 17
5/8 Netherlands Yao J 19 21 7
China Jiang YJ 21 19 21
China Jiang YJ 21 21
Malaysia J Wong P X 13 12
Malaysia J Wong P X 21 21
Q2 Thailand M Meemeak 13 6

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3/4 Germany HW Xu 21 21
Singapore Li L 8 9
3/4 Germany HW Xu 21 21
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 13 18
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva 17 23 23
Denmark T Rasmussen 21 21 21
3/4 Germany HW Xu 21 19 17
5/8 China Zhu L 19 21 21
5/8 China Zhu L 21 21
Scotland S Hughes 11 14
5/8 China Zhu L 21 21
Russia E Karachkova 17 8
Russia E Karachkova 21 16 21
Finland A Nieminen 18 21 14

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Hong Kong Yip P Y 19 19
Germany J Schenk 21 21
Germany J Schenk 12 8
5/8 France Pi HY 21 21
Australia Huang C-c 17 15
5/8 France Pi HY 21 21
5/8 France Pi HY 19 21 21
3/4 Hong Kong Wang C 21 18 11
India S Nehwal 20 21 21
Q4 Malaysia A R Kaur 22 15 19
India S Nehwal 21 13 16
3/4 Hong Kong Wang C 17 21 21
Japan Y Hirayama 21 12 12
3/4 Hong Kong Wang C 15 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
China Wang L 21 21
Q3 Singapore Xing AY 7 12
China Wang L 21 17 14
Malaysia Wong M C 18 21 21
Malaysia Wong M C 21 21
5/8 China Lu L 12 19
Malaysia Wong M C 17 15
2 China Zhang N 21 21
Japan K Mori 14 12
South Korea Hwang H-y 21 21
South Korea Hwang H-y 18 8
2 China Zhang N 21 21
Sweden S Persson 14 21
2 China Zhang N 21 23

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Fu Haifeng / Cai Yun (Final)
  2. Denmark Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen (Semi-finals)
  3. South Korea Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae (Quarter-finals)
  4. Indonesia Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan (Second Round)
  5. Malaysia Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan Wah (Quarter-finals)
  6. Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong (Champions)
  7. South Korea Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man (Second Round)
  8. Indonesia Candra Wijaya / United States Tony Gunawan (Semi-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
18 21 21
5/8 Indonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
21 19 18
1 China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
15 18
5/8 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
21 21
5/8 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
21 21
2 Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
15 13

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Fu HF
China Cai Y
21 21
Japan T Ōtsuka
Japan K Masuda
13 12
1 China Fu HF
China Cai Y
18 21 21
Q1 Malaysia Tan B S
Malaysia Ong S H
21 14 10
Indonesia R Sukmawan
Indonesia E Hian
15 21
Q1 Malaysia Tan B S
Malaysia Ong S H
21 23
1 China Fu HF
China Cai Y
21 21
Poland M Łogosz
Poland R Mateusiak
11 14
5/8 South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Hwang J-m
21 21
China Shen Y
China Xu C
18 19
5/8 South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Hwang J-m
19 12
Poland M Łogosz
Poland R Mateusiak
21 21
Poland M Łogosz
Poland R Mateusiak
22 21
Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia J Riyadi
20 13

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3/4 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Denmark S Mollyhus
Denmark A Kristiansen
18 10
3/4 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 21
Malaysia M F Mohd Tazari
Malaysia R Lin W F
11 18
Malaysia M F Mohd Tazari
Malaysia R Lin W F
15 21 21
Q4 United States H Bach
United States K Malaythong
21 16 13
3/4 South Korea Jung J-s
South Korea Lee Y-d
18 21
5/8 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gunawan
21 23
5/8 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gunawan
22 21
Germany K Hopp
Germany I Kindervater
20 12
5/8 Indonesia C Wijaya
United States T Gunawan
13 21 21
China Guo ZD
China He HB
21 18 13
China Guo ZD
China He HB
21 21
Australia R Smith
Australia G Warfe
15 17

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Indonesia L Hadiyanto
Indonesia A Yulianto
21 21
Hong Kong A S Njoto
Hong Kong Y H Wiratama
18 11
Indonesia L Hadiyanto
Indonesia A Yulianto
20 15
5/8 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
22 21
Indonesia S Budiarto
Indonesia F Kurniawan
21 18
5/8 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
23 21
5/8 Malaysia Koo K K
Malaysia Tan B H
21 23
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
17 21
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
21 21
Q2 Japan N Kawamae
Japan K Kawaguchi
17 14
South Korea Han S-h
South Korea Yoo Y-s
22 21
3/4 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
20 19
Denmark L Paaske
Denmark J Rasmussen
22 15 14
3/4 Indonesia M Kido
Indonesia H Setiawan
20 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Wales M Hughes
Wales M Lewis
13 19
Q3 Denmark R Mangor Andersen
Denmark P Buur Steffensen
21 21
Q3 Denmark R Mangor Andersen
Denmark P Buur Steffensen
17 11
5/8 Malaysia Choong T F
Malaysia Lee W W
21 21
England A Clark
England R Blair
21 11 16
5/8 Malaysia Choong T F
Malaysia Lee W W
15 21 21
5/8 Malaysia Choong T F
Malaysia Lee W W
21 18 14
2 Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark M Lundgaard Hansen
14 21 21
Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia M Z Abdul Latif
21 21
Germany R Spitko
Germany M Fuchs
16 13
Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia M Z Abdul Latif
17 20
2 Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark M Lundgaard Hansen
21 22
Singapore H Saputra
Singapore H Wijaya
15 21 26
2 Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark M Lundgaard Hansen
21 12 28

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Gao Ling / Huang Sui (Semi-finals)
  2. China Yang Wei / Zhang Jiewen (Final)
  3. Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin / Cheng Wen-hsing (Quarter-finals)
  4. China Zhang Yawen / Wei Yili (Champions)
  5. China Du Jing / Yu Yang (Quarter-finals)
  6. England Gail Emms / Donna Kellogg (Second Round)
  7. Singapore Jiang Yanmei / Li Yujia (First Round)
  8. Malaysia Wong Pei Tty / Chin Eei Hui (Semi-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
9 21 14
3/4 China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
21 19 21
3/4 China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
21 8 24
2 China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
16 21 22
5/8 Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
17 7
2 China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 21
England J Nocholas
England N Munt
16 11
1 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 15 21
Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
19 21 8
Russia N Vislova
Russia V Sorokina
20 10
Japan M Maeda
Japan S Suetsuna
22 21
1 China Gao L
China Huang S
21 21
Poland K Augustyn
Poland N Kostiuczyk
12 12
5/8 Singapore Jiang YM
Singapore Li YJ
21 21 23
Malaysia Lim P S
Malaysia J Quay
23 17 25
Malaysia Lim P S
Malaysia J Quay
18 17
Poland K Augustyn
Poland N Kostiuczyk
21 21
Q2 Sweden E Lennartsson
Sweden S Hansson
16 18
Poland K Augustyn
Poland N Kostiuczyk
21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3/4 China Zhang YW
China Wei YL
21 21
Thailand D Aroonkesorn
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
7 9
3/4 China Zhang YW
China Wei YL
21 21
Q3 Scotland I Bankier
Scotland E Mason
9 9
Q3 Scotland I Bankier
Scotland E Mason
21 21
Japan A Akao
Japan T Matsuda
18 14
3/4 China Zhang YW
China Wei YL
21 21
Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia V Marissa
16 12
5/8 England G Emms
England D Kellogg
23 21
Indonesia E Nursugianti
Indonesia R Mundiasti
21 13
5/8 England G Emms
England D Kellogg
18 18
Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia V Marissa
21 21
Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia V Marissa
21 7 21
India S Kurien
Indonesia J Gutta
16 21 10

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Bulgaria P Nedelcheva
Bulgaria D Dimova
16 13
Russia A Russkikh
Russia E Ananina
21 21
Russia A Russkikh
Russia E Ananina
12 15
5/8 Malaysia Wong P T
Malaysia Chin E H
21 21
South Korea Kim M-j
South Korea Hong S-j
12 15
5/8 Malaysia Wong P T
Malaysia Chin E H
21 21
5/8 Malaysia Wong P T
Malaysia Chin E H
21 21
3/4 Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
12 18
Q1 Malaysia Haw C H
Malaysia Lim Y L
27 21
Canada C Reid
Canada F McKee
25 12
Q1 Malaysia Haw C H
Malaysia Lim Y L
17 9
3/4 Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
21 21
Denmark L Frier Kristiansen
Denmark K R Juhl
11 14
3/4 Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
Chinese Taipei Cheng W-h
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Q4 Sweden J Persson
Sweden E Bergblom
8 17
South Korea Hwang Y-m
South Korea Jung Y-k
21 21
South Korea Hwang Y-m
South Korea Jung Y-k
12 10
5/8 China Du J
China Yu Y
21 21
South Korea Lee K-w
South Korea Lee H-j
12 26 15
5/8 China Du J
China Yu Y
21 24 21
5/8 China Du J
China Yu Y
11 21 20
2 China Yang W
China Zhang JW
21 13 22
France É Eymard
France W Rahmawati
10 11
Germany N Grether
Germany J Schenk
21 21
Germany N Grether
Germany J Schenk
8 11
2 China Yang W
China Zhang JW
21 21
Malaysia Mooi H Y
Malaysia Ooi Y H
5 10
2 China Yang W
China Zhang JW
21 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir (Quarter-finals)
  2. China Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen (Semi-finals)
  3. England Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms (Quarter-finals)
  4. Denmark Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Second Round)
  5. England Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (Final)
  6. Poland Robert Mateusiak / Nadieżda Kostiuczyk (First Round)
  7. Singapore Hendri Saputra / Li Yujia (First Round)
  8. Indonesia Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa (Second Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
  China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
14 14
China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
21 21
China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
16 21 21
5/8 England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
21 18 14
5/8 England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
21 21
2 China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
19 17

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Y-h
Chinese Taipei Chien Y-c
14 14
1 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
21 21
England R Middleton
England L Parker
16 14
Thailand S Anugritayawon
Thailand K Voravichitchaikul
21 20 11
England R Middleton
England L Parker
14 22 21
1 Indonesia N Widianto
Indonesia L Natsir
16 19
China He HB
China Yu Y
21 21
5/8 Singapore H Saputra
Singapore Li YJ
21 18
China He HB
China Yu Y
23 21
China He HB
China Yu Y
21 23
South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Lee H-j
10 21
South Korea Lee J-j
South Korea Lee H-j
21 21
Russia V Durkin
Russia V Sorokina
16 13

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
3/4 England N Robertson
England G Emms
21 21
Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Haw C H
7 15
3/4 England N Robertson
England G Emms
24 26
New Zealand D Shirley
Malaysia J Quay
22 24
Russia A Nikolaenko
Russia N Vislova
8 9
New Zealand D Shirley
Malaysia J Quay
21 21
3/4 England N Robertson
England G Emms
17 21 21
China Zheng B
China Gao L
21 18 23
5/8 Poland R Mateusiak
Poland N Kostiuczyk
21 11 10
China Zheng B
China Gao L
16 21 21
China Zheng B
China Gao L
21 21
England K Roebuck
England N Munt
17 11
England K Roebuck
England N Munt
21 21 21
Q1 Denmark R Mangor Anderson
Russia A Russkikh
23 19 15

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Germany I Kindervater
Germany K Piotrowski
22 16 21
Q4 Denmark L Paaske
Denmark M Schjoldager
20 21 14
Germany I Kindervater
Germany K Piotrowski
11 11
5/8 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
21 21
France S Stoyanov
France É Eymard
21 8 13
5/8 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
19 21 21
5/8 England A Clark
England D Kellogg
21 22 21
South Korea Hwang J-m
South Korea Jung Y-k
17 24 14
South Korea Hwang J-m
South Korea Jung Y-k
21 21
Australia G Warfe
Australia S Dobson
6 7
South Korea Hwang J-m
South Korea Jung Y-k
22 21
3/4 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K R Juhl
20 17
Germany K Hopp
Germany B Overzier
18 17
3/4 Denmark T Laybourn
Denmark K R Juhl
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Hwang Y-m
21 23
Q3 Malaysia Gan T C
Malaysia Fong C Y
10 21
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Hwang Y-m
22 21
5/8 Indonesia F Limpele
Indonesia V Marissa
20 9
Denmark J Eriksen
Denmark H Nielsen
30 14 13
5/8 Indonesia F Limpele
Indonesia V Marissa
29 21 21
South Korea Lee Y-d
South Korea Hwang Y-m
13 10
2 China Xie ZB
China Zhang YW
21 21
Indonesia M Rijal
Indonesia G Polii
21 18 19
Q2 China Zhang J
China Zhao TT
17 21 21
Q2 China Zhang J
China Zhao TT
17 17
2 China Xie ZB
China Zhang YW
21 21
England D Lindley
England S Rayappan
10 16
2 China Xie ZB
China Zhang YW
21 21

References

  1. ^ "Overview Ranking". Bwfbadminton.org. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 14 August 2010. Retrieved 15 August 2013.
Previous Super Series:
2007 Korea Open Super Series
BWF Super Series,
2007 season
Next Super Series:
2007 Swiss Open Super Series