Nina Vislova
Nina Vislova and Valeria Sorokina 2.jpg
Personal information
Birth nameНина Геннадьевна Вислова
Nina Gennadyevna Vislova
CountryRussia
Born (1986-10-04) 4 October 1986 (age 35)
Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Height1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)
Weight59 kg (130 lb)
HandednessLeft
CoachE. Gachinksaya
Vladimir Larchenko
Women's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking4 (WD) 6 January 2011
16 (XD) 18 March 2010
Medal record
Women's badminton
Representing  Russia
Olympic Games
Bronze medal – third place 2012 London Women's doubles
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2010 Manchester Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2008 Herning Women's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2012 Karlskrona Women's doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2017 Lubin Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2019 Copenhagen Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2015 Leuven Mixed team
European Women's Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2014 Basel Women's team
Silver medal – second place 2010 Warsaw Women's team
Bronze medal – third place 2018 Kazan Women's team
Summer Universiade
Bronze medal – third place 2013 Kazan Mixed doubles
European Junior Championships
Gold medal – first place 2005 Den Bosch Girls' doubles
Gold medal – first place 2003 Esbjerg Girls' doubles
Silver medal – second place 2005 Den Bosch Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2003 Esbjerg Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2005 Den Bosch Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2003 Esbjerg Mixed team
BWF profile

Nina Gennadyevna Vislova (Russian: Нина Геннадьевна Вислова; born 4 October 1986) is a badminton player from Russia.[1] Along with her doubles partner Valeria Sorokina, Vislova is the first Russian Olympic medalist in badminton.[citation needed]

Career

Vislova won four medals at the European Junior Badminton Championships: two gold medals in women's doubles (2003 and 2005), a silver medal in mixed doubles (2003), and a bronze medal also in mixed doubles (2005).[2] Nina also won at the 2006 U.S. Open Badminton Championships in the women's and mixed doubles event.[3] She won the gold medal at the 2010 European Badminton Championships and bronze medals in 2008 and 2012 in women's doubles with Valeria Sorokina.[4][5][6] In Russia, her home country, she has won eight national titles as of 2014.

She played in women's doubles discipline at the 2012 Summer Olympics with Valeria Sorokina and finished in third place after winning bronze medal match against Canadian women's doubles players, Alex Bruce and Michelle Li with 21-9, 21-10.[7]

Achievements

Olympic Games

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2012 Wembley Arena, London, Great Britain Russia Valeria Sorokina Canada Alex Bruce
Canada Michelle Li
21–9, 21–10
Bronze medal.svg
Bronze

European Championships

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2012 Telenor Arena,
Karlskrona, Sweden
Russia Valeria Sorokina Denmark Line Damkjær Kruse
Denmark Marie Røpke
20–22, 21–13, 12–21
Bronze
Bronze
2010 Manchester Evening News Arena,
Manchester, England
Russia Valeria Sorokina Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
21–18, 21–14
Gold
Gold
2008 Messecenter,
Herning, Denmark
Russia Valeria Sorokina Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Lena Frier Kristiansen
19–21, 20–22
Bronze
Bronze

Summer Universiade

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2013 Tennis Academy,
Kazan, Russia
Russia Vladimir Ivanov South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim So-young
22–20, 19–21, 17–21
Bronze
Bronze

European Junior Championships

Girls' doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Den Bosch, Netherlands Russia Olga Kozlova Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Tine Kruse
13–15, 15–7, 17–16
Gold
Gold
2003 Esbjerg, Denmark Russia Valeria Sorokina Germany Therésè Nawrath
Germany Birgit Overzier
5–11, 11–5, 11–0
Gold
Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2005 Den Bosch, Netherlands Russia Vladimir Malkov England Robert Adcock
England Jennifer Wallwork
4–15, 5–15
Bronze
Bronze
2003 Esbjerg, Denmark Russia Dmitri Pankov Germany Marc Zwiebler
Germany Birgit Overzier
7–11, 1–11
Silver
Silver

BWF Grand Prix

The BWF Grand Prix has two levels, the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It is a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) since 2007. The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation since 1983.

Women's singles

Year Tournament Opponent Score Result
2005 Russian Open Russia Ella Karachkova 11–4, 5–11, 11–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
Nina Vislova (RUS)
Nina Vislova (RUS)

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2013 Russian Open Russia Anastasia Chervaykova Russia Irina Khlebko
Russia Ksenia Polikarpova
21–16, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2012 U.S. Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
19–21, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2012 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Anastasia Chervaykova
Walkover 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
22–20, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2010 Dutch Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Japan Mizuki Fujii
Japan Reika Kakiiwa
21–19, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2010 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Japan Yuriko Miki
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
21–18, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Dutch Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Germany Sandra Marinello
Germany Birgit Overzier
21–13, 21–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Tatjana Bibik
Russia Olga Golovanova
21–8, 22–20 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Bulgaria Dimitria Popstoykova
21–18, 21–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Dutch Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
22–20, 15–21, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Bulgaria Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Indonesia Meiliana Jauhari
Indonesia Purwati
10–21, 9–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 U.S. Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Ella Karachkova
21–15, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Russian Open Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anna Larchenko
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
15–11, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2015 Scottish Open Russia Vitalij Durkin France Ronan Labar
France Émilie Lefel
21–14, 21–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2013 Russian Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Ivan Sozonov
Russia Tatjana Bibik
17–21, 22–24 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2012 Russian Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
19–21, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2011 Vietnam Open Russia Vitalij Durkin South Korea Chung Eui-seok
South Korea Yoo Hyun-young
21–16, 21–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2010 Russian Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
21–8, 14–21, 16–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2009 Dutch Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
21–13, 16–21, 12–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2009 Russian Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
21–16, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Russian Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
19–21, 19–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Bulgaria Open Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
22–20, 22–20 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 U.S. Open Russia Sergey Ivlev Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Valeria Sorokina
15–21, 21–15, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
  BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
  BWF Grand Prix tournament

BWF International Challenge/Series

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2015 Swedish Masters Russia Anastasia Chervyakova England Sophie Brown
England Kate Robertshaw
17–21, 23–21, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2014 Bahrain International Challenge Russia Anastasia Chervyakova Russia Ekaterina Bolotova
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
6–21, 15–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2014 Polish Open Russia Anastasia Chervyakova Japan Ayane Kurihara
Japan Naru Shinoya
15–21, 21–17, 22–20 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2014 Estonian International Russia Anastasia Chervyakova Netherlands Myke Halkema
Netherlands Gayle Mahulette
21–9, 21–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2013 Swiss International Russia Anastasia Chervyakova Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
21–18, 18–21, 21–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Italian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Germany Sandra Marinello
Germany Birgit Michels
21–14, 21–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Czech International Russia Valeria Sorokina Canada Nicole Grether
Canada Charmaine Reid
21–10, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Dutch International Russia Valeria Sorokina Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
24–22, 21–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2010 White Nights Russia Valeria Sorokina Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
21–17, 21–15 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Scottish Open Russia Valeria Sorokina England Mariana Agathangelou
Scotland Emma Mason
21–16, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Welsh International Russia Valeria Sorokina Malaysia Anita Raj Kaur
Malaysia Joanne Quay
21–14, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 White Nights Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anastasia Prokopenko
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
21–19, 13–21, 21–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Le Volant d'Or de Toulouse Russia Valeria Sorokina France Laura Choinet
France Weny Rahmawati
21–12, 15–21, 21–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Finnish International Russia Valeria Sorokina Germany Sandra Marinello
Germany Birgit Overzier
16–21, 21–12, 21–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Italian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
23–21, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Bulgarian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
21–16, 21–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Belgian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Netherlands Rachel van Cutsen
Netherlands Paulien van Dooremalen
21–10, 21–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 White Nights Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Ekaterina Ananina
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
12–21, 18–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2008 European Circuit Finals Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Ekaterina Ananina
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
21–19, 13–21, 15–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Italian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
15–21, 24–26 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Scottish International Russia Valeria Sorokina England Gabrielle White
England Mariana Agathangelou
21–14, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Norwegian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
14–21, 22–20, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Bulgarian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Malaysia Lim Pek Siah
Malaysia Haw Chiou Hwee
16–21, 21–13, 21–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 White Nights Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
15–21, 14–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Scottish International Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Elena Shimko
20–22, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Le Volant d'Or de Toulouse Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Ekaterina Ananina
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
21–10, 18–21, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 Polish International Russia Valeria Sorokina Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
21–14, 12–21, 18–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Belgian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Elena Shimko
13–21, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Italian International Russia Valeria Sorokina China Cai Jiani
China Yu Qi
12–21, 16–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 Scottish International Russia Valeria Sorokina Sweden Elin Bergblom
Sweden Johanna Persson
15–5, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Italian International Russia Valeria Sorokina Russia Ella Karachkova
Russia Marina Yakusheva
2–15, 15–8, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Swedish International Russia Valeria Sorokina Japan Miyuki Tai
Japan Noriko Okuma
2–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2016 White Nights Russia Vitalij Durkin Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
9–21, 12–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2016 Tahiti International Russia Vitalij Durkin United States Phillip Chew
United States Jamie Subandhi
21–18, 16–21, 21–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2016 Peru International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Evgenij Dremin
Russia Evgenia Dimova
25–23, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2015 Czech Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
21–18, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2015 Swedish Masters Russia Vitalij Durkin Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Selena Piek
17–21, 21–17, 14–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2014 Bahrain International Challenge Russia Vitalij Durkin Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi
21–8, 21–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2014 Swiss International Russia Vitalij Durkin France Ronan Labar
France Émilie Lefel
9–11, 7–11, 9–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2014 Polish Open Russia Vitalij Durkin Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Agnieszka Wojtkowska
21–15, 16–7 Retired 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2014 Estonian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Anatoliy Yartsev
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
24–22, 14–21, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2013 Welsh International Russia Vitalij Durkin England Chris Langridge
England Heather Olver
17–21, 21–10, 13–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2013 Swiss International Russia Vitalij Durkin France Ronan Labar
France Émilie Lefel
21–14, 17–21, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2011 Italian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
21–13, 18–21, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2011 Swiss International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Sergey Lunev
Russia Evgenia Dimova
22–20, 25–23 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 Welsh International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
21–13, 21–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2009 White Nights Russia Vitalij Durkin Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
14–21, 23–25 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2009 Finnish International Russia Vitalij Durkin England Robin Middleton
Scotland Imogen Bankier
21–18, 21–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Italian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Germany Johannes Schöttler
Germany Birgit Overzier
20–22, 21–19, 21–18 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Hungarian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Russia Ivan Sozonov
Russia Anastasia Prokopenko
21–11, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Bulgarian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Ukraine Valeriy Atrashchenkov
Ukraine Elena Prus
21–16, 21–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 Belgian International Russia Vitalij Durkin Scotland Watson Briggs
Scotland Jillie Cooper
21–13, 21–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 White Nights Russia Vitalij Durkin Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
21–18, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2008 European Circuit Finals Russia Alexander Nikolaenko Belgium Wouter Claes
Belgium Nathalie Descamps
21–7, 21–19 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Italian International Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Valeri Sorokina
21–15, 18–21, 21–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Scottish International Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko England Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
21–15, 20–22, 9–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Bulgarian International Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko France Svetoslav Stoyanov
France Élodie Eymard
21–18, 19–21, 21–15 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 White Nights Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko Russia Nikolai Ukk
Russia Tatjana Bibik
21–17, 21–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2007 Austrian International Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Valeria Sorokina
14–21, 20–22 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Scottish International Russia Alexandr Nikolaenko Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Valeria Sorokina
20–22, 11–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
  BWF International Challenge tournament
  BWF International Series tournament
  BWF Future Series tournament

References

  1. ^ "Athletes: Nina Vislova". www.baku2015.com. Baku 2015. Archived from the original on 19 June 2015. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  2. ^ "European Junior Championships, Individuals". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  3. ^ "Sport in Brief". www.telegraph.co.uk. The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  4. ^ "ВИСЛОВА Нина Геннадьевна". infosport.ru (in Russian). Стадион. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  5. ^ "Euro Champs 2010 – Rytter Juhl and Laybourn add European to World Title; Tine claims Gold". www.badzine.net. Badzine.net. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  6. ^ "European Championships, Individuals". badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 18 March 2017.
  7. ^ "Bronze for Russians Vislova and Sorokina". www.badmintoneurope.com. Badminton Europe. Retrieved 18 March 2017.