The Scottish Open in badminton is an open international championships held in Scotland since 1907 and is thereby one of the oldest badminton tournaments in the world. The tournament was halted during the two World Wars.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1907 England George Alan Thomas no competition England George Alan Thomas
England R. G. P. Hunter
Scotland F. A. Todd
Scotland V. I. Todd
England George Alan Thomas
England G. L. Murray
1908 England Frank Chesterton England Frank Chesterton
England Hugh Comyn
England Meriel Lucas
England G. L. Murray
England Frank Chesterton
England Meriel Lucas
1909 England George Alan Thomas England George Alan Thomas
England Hugh Comyn
England George Alan Thomas
England G. L. Murray
1910
1911 England Edward Hawthorn
England Guy A. Sautter
Scotland V. I. Todd
Scotland H. C. A. Longmuir
England George Alan Thomas
England W. S. Gill
1912 England George Alan Thomas
England Stewart Marsden Massey
England Guy Sautter
England D. B. Drinkwater
1913 England Lavinia Clara Radeglia Scotland James Crombie
Scotland H. J. H. Inglis
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
England W. S. Gill
England George Alan Thomas
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1914 England George Alan Thomas
England Frank Chesterton
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
Scotland K. M. Cochrane
1915–
1920
no competition due to World War I
1921 England George Alan Thomas England Lavinia Clara Radeglia Republic of Ireland R. A. J.Goff
Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin
Scotland E. G. Petterson
Scotland D. M. Aitken
England George Alan Thomas
England Lavinia Clara Radeglia
1922 no competition
1923 England William Swinden England George Alan Thomas
England Herbert Uber
England Hazel Hogarth
England Kitty McKane
England George Alan Thomas
England Margaret Tragett
1924 Republic of Ireland Gordon 'Curly' Mack England Margaret Tragett Republic of Ireland Gordon 'Curly' Mack
Republic of Ireland R. A. J. Goff
England Margaret Tragett
England E. F. Stewart
1925 England George Alan Thomas England George Alan Thomas
England Herbert Uber
England Herbert Uber
England Marian Horsley
1926 Scotland Margaret Tragett
Scotland C. T. Duncan
England George Alan Thomas
England Margaret Tragett
1927 England Albert Harbot England Freda Barrett England Violet Elton
England Freda Barret
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
Republic of Ireland Marion Armstrong
1928 Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie England Margaret Tragett Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
Republic of Ireland H. E. B. Neilson
England Margaret Tragett
England E. F. C. MacDonald
1929 England Thomas P. Dick England Freda Barrett England Thomas P. Dick
England Frank Hodge
England Freda Barrett
England Marian Horsley
Scotland James Barr
Scotland C. T. Duncan
1930 Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton England Marian Horsley Republic of Ireland Arthur Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
England Margaret Tragett
Scotland C. T. Duncan
Republic of Ireland Arthur Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Mavis Hamilton
1931 England Raymond White England Betty Uber England K. G. Livingstone
England Raymond White
England Marian Horsley
England Betty Uber
England Thomas P. Dick
England Marian Horsley
1932 Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton Republic of Ireland Mavis Hamilton Republic of Ireland Arthur Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
England Margaret Tragett
Scotland C. T. Duncan
Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
Republic of Ireland M. Story
1933 England Donald Hume England Alice Woodroffe Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
England Marian Horsley
England Brenda Speaight
England Donald Hume
England Betty Uber
1934 Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton Republic of Ireland Mavis Hamilton Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Ian Maconachie
England Marian Horsley
1935 England C. H. Whittaker England Thelma Kingsbury England Donald Hume
England Raymond White
England Marje Henderson
England Thelma Kingsbury
England Donald Hume
England Betty Uber
1936 Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Thelma Kingsbury
1937 England Ralph Nichols England Daphne Young England Ralph Nichols
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
1938 England Thomas Boyle England Betty Uber Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
Republic of Ireland Olive Wilson
England Betty Uber
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Betty Uber
1939 England Ralph Nichols Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland J. W. McGarry
England Diana Doveton
England Betty Uber
England Raymond White
England Betty Uber
1940–
1946
no competition due to World War II
1947 England Noel Radford England M. G. Welsh England Ralph Nichols
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Bessie Shearlaw
England C. B. Alison
England Ralph Nichols
England Bessie Shearlaw
1948 England Q. M. Allen Republic of Ireland T. L. Henry
Republic of Ireland Frank Peard
England Q. M. Allen
England Betty Uber
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
England Betty Uber
1949 Republic of Ireland Frank Peard
1950 England Ralph Nichols
England Barron Renton
1951 Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong England Elisabeth O'Beirne Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong
England Queenie Weber
England Betty Uber
England H. J. Wingfield
England Betty Uber
1952 Malaysia Heah Hock Aun England Elisabeth O'Beirne
England E. F. Andrews
Malaysia Heah Hock Aun
United States G. F. Saunders
1953 Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong Scotland Nancy Horner England Queenie Allen-Weber
Scotland Nancy Horner
Federation of Malaya Eddy L. Choong
Scotland Nancy Horner
1954 New Zealand Jeffrey Robson England Iris Cooley England J. D. McColl
England Tony Jordan
England Iris Cooley
England June White
England Tony Jordan
England June White
1955 Republic of Ireland James Doyle Republic of Ireland Frank Peard
Republic of Ireland James Fitzgibbon
England John Best
England Iris Cooley
1956 England J. D. McColl England Warwick Shute
England John Best
England Iris Cooley
England June Timperley
England Tony Jordan
England June Timperley
1957 Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong Denmark Tonny Ahm Federation of Malaya Eddy B. Choong
Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Teik
Denmark Tonny Ahm
Denmark T. Peterson
Scotland A. I. McIntyre
Scotland E. McKenzie
1958 Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Jin England Heather Ward England Hugh Findlay
Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Jin
England Iris Rogers
England June Timperley
England John Best
England Iris Rogers
1959 Scotland Robert McCoig England Wilma Tyre Scotland Tony Horden
Scotland Donald Ross
Scotland Wilma Tyre
Scotland Maggie McIntosh
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Wilma Tyre
1960 England Trevor Coates Denmark Inge Haselsteen England Hugh Findlay
England Ronald Lockwood
Denmark Tonny Holst-Christensen
Denmark Inge Hasselsteen
England Tony Jordan
England June Timperley
1961 Thailand Charoen Wattanasin United States Judy Hashman Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Frank Shannon
Republic of Ireland Sue Peard
United States Judy Hashman
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Wilma Tyre
1962 England Ursula Smith Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
Thailand J. Lim
England Ursula Smith
England Margaret Barrand
1963 Scotland Robert McCoig Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Frank Shannon
Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan
Republic of Ireland Yvonne Kelly
Scotland Mac Henderson
Scotland Catherine Dunglison
1964 England Ursula Smith England Colin Beacom
England Kenneth Derrick
England Angela Bairstow
England Margaret Barrand
England Tony Jordan
England Patricia Page
1965 New Zealand Richard Purser Scotland Muriel Ferguson Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Frank Shannon
Scotland Catherine Dunglison
Scotland Wilma Reid
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Wilma Reid
1966 Singapore Lee Kin Tat England Angela Bairstow England Roger Mills
England David Horton
England Angela Bairstow
England Margaret Barrand
England Tony Jordan
England Jenny Horton
1967 Scotland Muriel Ferguson Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Mac Henderson
England Jenny Horton
England Gillian Perrin
England David Horton
England Jenny Horton
1968 Scotland Robert McCoig England Ursula Smith England David Eddy
England Roger Powell
England Jenny Horton
England Ursula Smith
England Tony Jordan
England Sue Pound
1969 Malaysia Oon Chong Hau England Margaret Boxall England Ray Sharp
England Paul Whetnall
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
England Roger Mills
England Susan Whetnall
1970 England Paul Whetnall England David Horton
England Elliot Stuart
England Roger Mills
England Gillian Perrin
1971 England Derek Talbot England Gillian Gilks England Gillian Gilks
England Margaret Beck
England Roger Mills
England Gillian Gilks
1972 England Ray Stevens England Margaret Beck Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland Fraser Gow
England Gillian Gilks
England Bridget Cooper
England Derek Talbot
England Gillian Gilks
1973 England Colin Beacom Scotland Joanna Flockhart Scotland Jim Ansari
Scotland John Britton
England Nora Gardner
England Barbara Giles
Scotland Fraser Gow
Scotland D. Stewart
1974 England Paul Whetnall England Margaret Beck Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Denmark Tom Bacher
England Margaret Boxall
England Susan Whetnall
England Paul Whetnall
England Nora Gardner
1975 New Zealand R. Livingstone Netherlands Marjan Luesken England Derek Talbot
England Elliot Stuart
Netherlands Marjan Luesken
England Nora Gardner
England Elliot Stuart
England Nora Gardner
1976 England Paul Whetnall England Gillian Gilks England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
England Gillian Gilks
England Susan Whetnall
England Derek Talbot
England Gillian Gilks
1977 Netherlands Rob Ridder Netherlands Marjan Ridder Netherlands Rob Ridder
Netherlands Piet Ridder
Netherlands Marjan Ridder
Netherlands Hanke de Kort
Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Joanna Flockhart
1978 England Derek Talbot England Jane Webster England Derek Talbot
England Mike Tredgett
England Jane Webster
England S. Whittaker
1979 England Andy Goode United States John Britton
United States Gary Higgins
England Jane Webster
England Karen Puttick
1980 England Paul Whetnall England Paula Kilvington England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
England Karen Bridge
England Paula Kilvington
England Mike Tredgett
England Karen Chapman
1981 England Nick Yates England Gillian Gilks England Andy Goode
England Gary Scott
England Gillian Gilks
England Paula Kilvington
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Gillian Gilks
1982 Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Lene Køppen Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Dan Travers
England Gillian Gilks
England Gillian Clark
1983 England Sally Podger England Karen Beckman
England Barbara Sutton
Denmark Morten Frost
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
1984 Denmark Morten Frost
Denmark Jesper Helledie
Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett
Scotland Alison Fulton
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Gillian Gowers
1984 China Zhao Jianhua Denmark Kirsten Larsen England Andy Goode
England Nigel Tier
England Karen Chapman
England Jane Webster
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Karen Chapman
1985 Australia Sze Yu Sweden Christine Magnusson Denmark Mark Christiansen
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Dorte Kjaer
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Gillian Gowers
1986 England Steve Baddeley Denmark Jesper Knudsen
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
England Andy Goode
England Fiona Elliott
1987 Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff England Fiona Elliott Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
England Gillian Gowers
England Helen Troke
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Gitte Paulsen
1988 Denmark Morten Frost Sweden Christine Magnusson Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Claus Thomsen
England Gillian Clark
England Sara Sankey
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1989 Denmark Kirsten Larsen Denmark Max Gandrup
Denmark Thomas Lund
England Gillian Gowers
England Gillian Clark
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
England Gillian Gowers
1990 Denmark Ib Frederiksen England Helen Troke Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Grete Mogensen
1991 England Darren Hall Sweden Lim Xiao Qing Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Lim Xiao Qing
1992 Finland Pontus Jäntti Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
1993 England Steven Butler Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Lotte Olsen
Denmark Lisbeth Stuer Lauridsen
Denmark Thomas Lund
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
1994 Sweden Tomas Johansson Sweden Lim Xiao Qing Russia Andrey Antropov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Germany Katrin Schmidt
Germany Kerstin Uben
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
1995 England Peter Knowles Sweden Catrine Bengtsson England Nick Ponting
England Julian Robertson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Denmark Lars Pedersen
Denmark Anne Mette Bille
1996 Denmark Peter Gade China Liu Lufang Denmark Jim Laugesen
Denmark Thomas Stavngaard
China Liu Lu
China Qiang Hong
Sweden Jens Olsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
1997 Netherlands Tjitte Weistra England Julia Mann Denmark Jesper Mikla
Denmark Lars Paaske
England Ella Miles
England Sara Sankey
Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jane F. Bramsen
1998 Finland Pontus Jäntti Sweden Margit Borg Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
Denmark Ann-Lou Jorgensen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
1999 India Pulela Gopichand Japan Takako Ida Denmark Michael Lamp
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Japan Takae Masumo
Japan Chikako Nakayama
Denmark Kristian Langbak
Denmark Britta Andersen
2000 England Colin Haughton Finland Anu Weckström England Peter Jeffrey
England David Lindley
Denmark Pernille Harder
Denmark Majken Vange
England David Lindley
England Emma Chaffin
2001 Wales Irwansyah Denmark Christina Sörensen Denmark Tommy Sørensen
Denmark Jesper Thomsen
Scotland Sandra Watt
Scotland Yuan Wemyss
England Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
2002 Finland Antti Viitikko Japan Yuki Shimada Denmark Jesper Christensen
Denmark Jesper Larsen
Scotland Kirsteen McEwan
Scotland Yuan Wemyss
2003 Germany Björn Joppien Germany Xu Huaiwen Poland Michał Łogosz
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Japan Kumiko Ogura
Japan Reiko Shiota
England Simon Archer
England Donna Kellogg
2004 India Arvind Bhat Scotland Yuan Wemyss Sweden Joakim Hansson
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Sweden Johanna Persson
2005 Poland Przemysław Wacha Russia Ella Karachkova Indonesia Imam Sodikin Irawan
Indonesia Andi Tandaputra
Russia Valeri Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
England Kristian Roebuck
England Jenny Wallwork
2006 Finland Ville Lång Sweden Imanuel Hirschfeld
Sweden Imam Sodikin
Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Elena Shimko
Russia Vitaly Durkin
Russia Valerya Sorokina
2007 Japan Kenichi Tago Japan Kanako Yonekura England Robert Blair
England David Lindley
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Valeria Sorokina
England Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2008 England Rajiv Ouseph England Elizabeth Cann England Richard Eidestedt
England Andrew Ellis
England Mariana Agathangelou
Scotland Jillie Cooper
Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Annekatrin Lillie
2009 Germany Marc Zwiebler Scotland Susan Egelstaff Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
2010 India Anand Pawar Russia Tatyana Bibik England Marcus Ellis
England Peter Mills
England Jenny Wallwork
England Gabrielle White
England Chris Adcock
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2011[1] England Rajiv Ouseph Netherlands Judith Meulendijks Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Sweden Emelie Lennartsson
Sweden Emma Wengberg
Denmark Kim Astrup Sorensen
Denmark Line Kjaersfeldt
2012 India Anand Pawar Japan Sayaka Takahashi Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Japan Naoko Fukuman
Japan Kurumi Yonao
England Marcus Ellis
England Gabrielle White
2013 France Brice Leverdez Spain Carolina Marin Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Netherlands Eefje Muskens
Netherlands Selena Piek
Scotland Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2014 Finland Ville Lång Japan Sayaka Sato Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark David Daugaard
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
2015 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus Denmark Line Kjaersfeldt Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Johannes Schoettler
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
2016 Denmark Anders Antonsen Denmark Mette Poulsen Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark David Daugaard
Malaysia Lim Yin Loo
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
2017 England Toby Penty Scotland Kirsty Gilmour Netherlands Jelle Maas
Netherlands Robin Tabeling
Netherlands Selena Piek
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
Netherlands Jacco Arends
Netherlands Selena Piek
2018 China Liu Haichao Scotland Kirsty Gilmour England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
2019 India Lakshya Sen France Qi Xuefei Scotland Alexander Dunn
Scotland Adam Hall
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Denmark Freja Ravn
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 IC Malaysia Ng Tze Yong Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-Chi Scotland Christopher Grimley
Scotland Matthew Grimley
Canada Rachel Honderich
Canada Kristen Tsai
England Callum Hemming
England Jessica Pugh
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 19 to 22 November, was later postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland.

Performances by nation

Updated after 2021 edition.

Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  England 44 48 37.5 54.5 54 238
2  Denmark 10 9 18.5 8 11 56.5
3  Scotland 4 8 12 13 17 54
4  Ireland 8 3 15 2.5 7 35.5
5  Sweden 1 8 4 5 5.5 23.5
6  Malaya
 Malaysia
7 0 5 1 2 15
7  Russia 0 3 2 4 3 12
8  Netherlands 2 3 2 3.5 1 11.5
9  Japan 1 5 1 4 0 11
10  Finland 5 1 0 0 0 6
 Germany 2 1 1 1 1 6
12  India 5 0 0 0 0 5
13  China 2 1 0 1 0 4
14  New Zealand 3 0 0 0 0 3
 Poland 1 0 1 1 0 3
 Thailand 2 0 1 0 0 3
 United States 0 1 1 0.5 0.5 3
18  Bulgaria 0 0 0 2 0 2
 France 1 1 0 0 0 2
 Singapore 2 0 0 0 0 2
21  Australia 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Canada 0 0 0 1 0 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Indonesia 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Wales 1 0 0 0 0 1
Total 102 94 102 102 102 502

References

  1. ^ Sachetat, Raphaël (28 November 2011). "Scottish Int'l – Judith back on the winning path". Badzine. Archived from the original on 10 August 2022. Retrieved 10 August 2022.