The Uganda International is an international badminton tournament held in Uganda organised by Uganda Badminton Association. In 2008, this tournament have been sanctioned by Badminton World Federation as International Series rated event with total prize money US$5000. For the badminton players, this tournament become a landmark for Uganda, because they can improved their point in world ranking and also in certain years, the points will be the Olympic Games qualification.[1][2] Another tournament, Kampala International is a Future Series level since 2023.

Previous winners

Uganda International Challenge

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1995[3] Uganda Christopher Musaazi Uganda Helen Luziika No competition
1996–
2007
No competition
2008[4] Lithuania Kestutis Navickas Italy Agnese Allegrini Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne
Sri Lanka Dinuka Karunaratne
No competition
2009[5] Iran Ali Shahosseini Mauritius Karen Foo Kune Uganda Shaban Nkutu
Iran Ali Shahosseini
Uganda Bridget Shamim Bangi
Uganda Margaret Nankabirwa
Uganda Abraham Wogute
Uganda Rita Namusisi
2010[6] Nigeria Jinkan Ifraimu Spain Carolina Marín South Africa Dorian James
South Africa Wiaan Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Dorian James
South Africa Michelle Edwards
2011[7] Czech Republic Jan Fröhlich Portugal Telma Santos Italy Giovanni Greco
Italy Daniel Messersi
Turkey Özge Bayrak
Turkey Öznur Caliskan
Uganda Ivan Mayega
Uganda Norah Nassimbwa
2012[8] Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne Switzerland Jeanine Cicognini South Africa Dorian Lance James
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Michelle Claire Edwards
South Africa Annari Viljoen
South Africa Willem Viljoen
South Africa Annari Viljoen
2013[9] Sri Lanka Dinuka Karunaratne India Saili Rane Italy Giovanni Greco
Italy Daniel Messersi
Mauritius Shama Aboobakar
Nigeria Grace Gabriel
Egypt Mahmoud El Sayad
Egypt Nadine Ashraf
2014[10] India Trupti Murgunde Malaysia Chun Quan Chong
Malaysia Yeoh Seng Zoe
Nigeria Tosin Damilola Atolagbe
Nigeria Fatima Azeez
Nigeria Ola Fagbemi
Nigeria Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan
2015[11] South Africa Jacob Maliekal Turkey Ebru Yazgan Czech Republic Pavel Florián
Czech Republic Ondřej Kopřiva
India N. Sikki Reddy
India Poorvisha S. Ram
India Tarun Kona
India N. Sikki Reddy
2016[12] Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne Portugal Telma Santos Sri Lanka Dinuka Karunaratne
Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne
Turkey Cemre Fere
Turkey Ebru Yazgan
Egypt Abdelrahman Kashkal
Egypt Hadia Hosny
2017[13] Mauritius Julien Paul Uganda Bridget Shamim Bangi India Alwin Francis
India Tarun Kona
Egypt Doha Hany
Egypt Hadia Hosny
Jordan Bahaedeen Ahmad Alshannik
Jordan Domou Amro
2018[14] France Pierrick Cajot Mauritius Kate Foo Kune Kazakhstan Artur Niyazov
Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin
Germany Jonathan Persson
Mauritius Kate Foo Kune
2019[15] India B. M. Rahul Bharadwaj Myanmar Thet Htar Thuzar Nigeria Godwin Olofua
Nigeria Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori
United States Howard Shu
United States Paula Lynn Obañana
2020[16] Hungary Gergely Krausz India Tarun Kona
India Shivam Sharma
India Meghana Jakkampudi
India Poorvisha S. Ram
India Tarun Kona
India Meghana Jakkampudi
2021[17] India Varun Kapur India Malvika Bansod No competition Uganda Husina Kobugabe
Uganda Mable Namakoye
Uganda Israel Wanagalya
Uganda Betty Apio
2022[18] France Arnaud Merklé Canada Talia Ng Malaysia Boon Xin Yuan
Malaysia Wong Tien Ci
Malaysia Kasturi Radhakrishnan
Malaysia Venosha Radhakrishnan
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Tanina Mammeri
2023[19] Malaysia Justin Hoh Malaysia Letshanaa Karupathevan Thailand Pongsakorn Thongkham
Thailand Wongsatorn Thongkham
India Trisha Hegde
India Khushi Thakkar
Singapore Andy Kwek
Singapore Crystal Wong
2024[20] Vietnam Lê Đức Phát India Aakarshi Kashyap India Arjun M. R.
India Dhruv Kapila
United States Paula Lynn Cao Hok
United States Lauren Lam
India Sathish Kumar Karunakaran
India Aadya Variyath

Uganda International Series

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2023[21] Mexico Luis Ramón Garrido India Meghana Reddy Mareddy Uganda Brian Kasirye
Uganda Muzafaru Lubega
India Rutaparna Panda
India Swetaparna Panda
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Tanina Mammeri

Kampala International

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2023[22] Uganda Brian Kasirye France Romane Cloteaux-Foucault Uganda Brian Kasirye
Uganda Muzafaru Lubega
India Rutaparna Panda
India Swetaparna Panda
United Arab Emirates Kuswanto
United Arab Emirates Sreeyuktha Sreejith Parol

Performances by nation

References

  1. ^ "Ouganda Infos". www.africa-badminton.com (in French). Badminton Confederation of Africa. Retrieved 15 October 2016.
  2. ^ "Newsletter du Mois de Janvier 2008". www.africa-badminton.com. Badminton Confederation of Africa. Retrieved 15 October 2016.
  3. ^ 1995 winners winners
  4. ^ 2008 winners
  5. ^ 2009 winners
  6. ^ 2010 winners
  7. ^ 2011 winners
  8. ^ 2012 winners
  9. ^ 2013 winners
  10. ^ 2014 winners
  11. ^ 2015 winners
  12. ^ 2016 winners
  13. ^ 2017 winners
  14. ^ 2018 winners
  15. ^ 2019 winners
  16. ^ 2020 winners
  17. ^ 2021 winners
  18. ^ 2022 winners
  19. ^ 2023 winners
  20. ^ Uganda International Challenge 2024 winners
  21. ^ Uganda International Series 2023 winners
  22. ^ Kampala International 2023 winners