English National Badminton Championships
Badminton pictogram.svg
Frequencyannual
CountryEngland
Inaugurated1964
Organised byBadminton England
Websitewww.badmintonengland.co.uk

The English National Badminton Championships is a tournament organised by the Badminton England to crown the best badminton players in England.[1]

The tournament started in 1964 and is held annually.[2] The first winners were Bill Havers and Ursula Smith in 1964.[3] Darren Hall has won the most singles titles with 10, whilst Gillian Gilks and Julia Mann both have eight women's singles titles.[4]

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1964[5] Bill Havers Ursula Smith Trevor Coates
Tony Jordan
Ursula Smith
Jenny Pritchard
Colin Beacom
Jenny Pritchard
1965[6] Roger Mills Angela Bairstow John Havers
Bill Havers
Ursula Smith
Jenny Pritchard
Roger Mills
Margaret Barrand
1966[7] Roger Mills Ursula Smith Tony Jordan
Colin Beacom
Angela Bairstow
Margaret Barrand
Tony Jordan
Julie Charles
1967[8] Roger Mills Ursula Smith Roger Mills
David Horton
Sue Pound
Margaret Boxall
David Horton
Jenny Horton
1968[9] Ray Sharp Angela Bairstow Tony Jordan
Colin Beacom
Sue Pound
Margaret Boxall
Roger Mills
Gillian Perrin
1969[10] Ray Sharp Gillian Perrin David Eddy
Roger Powell
Susan Whetnall
Margaret Boxall
Roger Mills
Gillian Perrin
1970[11] Paul Whetnall Gillian Perrin Tony Jordan
Roger Mills
Susan Whetnall
Margaret Boxall
Paul Whetnall
Margaret Boxall
1971[12] Derek Talbot Gillian Perrin Elliot Stuart
Derek Talbot
Margaret Beck
Julie Rickard
Roger Mills
Gillian Gilks
1972[13] Derek Talbot Margaret Beck Elliot Stuart
Derek Talbot
Judy Hashman
Gillian Gilks
Derek Talbot
Gillian Gilks
1973[14] Ray Stevens Margaret Beck Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Judy Hashman
Gillian Gilks
David Hunt
Gillian Gilks
1974[15] Derek Talbot Margaret Beck Elliot Stuart
Derek Talbot
Nora Gardner
Gillian Gilks
Derek Talbot
Gillian Gilks
1975[16] Paul Whetnall Margaret Beck David Eddy
Eddy Sutton
Susan Whetnall
Margaret Boxall
Derek Talbot
Gillian Gilks
1976[17] Paul Whetnall Gillian Gilks Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Susan Whetnall
Gillian Gilks
Derek Talbot
Gillian Gilks
1977[18] Ray Stevens Margaret Lockwood Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Barbara Giles
Gillian Gilks
Mike Tredgett
Nora Gardner
1978[19] Derek Talbot Gillian Gilks Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
Anne Statt
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
1979 Ray Stevens Gillian Gilks Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Gillian Gilks
Jane Webster
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
1980[20] Ray Stevens Gillian Gilks Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
Karen Puttick
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
1981[21] Ray Stevens Gillian Gilks Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett
Karen Bridge
Barbara Sutton
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
1982[22] Steve Baddeley Jane Webster Martin Dew
Duncan Bridge
Nora Perry
Jane Webster
Martin Dew
Gillian Gilks
1983[23] Kevin Jolly Karen Beckman Martin Dew
Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry
Jane Webster
Mike Tredgett
Gillian Clark
1984[24] Andy Goode Fiona Elliott Martin Dew
Mike Tredgett
Gillian Gilks
Paula Kilvington
Martin Dew
Gillian Gilks
1985[25] Steve Baddeley Fiona Elliott Steve Baddeley
Mike Tredgett
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Dipak Tailor
Gillian Gilks
1986[26] Darren Hall Helen Troke Nigel Tier
Andy Goode
Helen Troke
Gillian Gowers
Nigel Tier
Gillian Gowers
1987[27] Steve Baddeley Fiona Elliott Steve Baddeley
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Andy Goode
Fiona Elliott
1988[28] Darren Hall Sally Podger Martin Dew
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Martin Dew
Gillian Gowers
1989[29] Darren Hall Fiona Smith Martin Dew
Steve Baddeley
Gillian Clark
Sara Sankey
Andy Goode
Gillian Gowers
1990[30] Darren Hall Fiona Smith Mike Brown
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
1991[31] Darren Hall Julie Bradbury Nick Ponting
Dave Wright
Gillian Gowers
Joanne Muggeridge
Andy Goode
Gillian Gowers
1992[32] Anders Nielsen Fiona Smith Andy Goode
Chris Hunt
Gillian Clark
Julie Bradbury
Nick Ponting
Joanne Wright (Goode)
1993[33] Darren Hall Suzanne Louis-Lane Julian Robertson
Dave Wright
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
Nick Ponting
Gillian Clark
1994[34] Darren Hall Suzanne Louis-Lane Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Joanne Wright (Goode)
Gillian Gowers
Nick Ponting
Joanne Wright (Goode)
1995[35] Anders Nielsen Julia Mann Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Joanne Wright (Goode)
Julie Bradbury
Nick Ponting
Joanne Wright (Goode)
1996[36] Darren Hall Tanya Groves Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Joanne Wright (Goode)
Julie Bradbury
Simon Archer
Julie Bradbury
1997[37] Peter Knowles Julia Mann Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Nichola Beck
Joanne Davies
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
1998[38] Darren Hall Julia Mann Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
Donna Kellogg
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
1999[39] Darren Hall Julia Mann Chris Hunt
Simon Archer
Sara Sankey
Ella Miles
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
2000[40] Colin Haughton Julia Mann Simon Archer
Nathan Robertson
Sara Sankey
Ella Miles
Ian Sullivan
Gail Emms
2001[41] Colin Haughton Julia Mann Simon Archer
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
Joanne Wright (Nicholas)
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode
2002[42] Mark Constable Julia Mann Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Gail Emms
Natalie Munt
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
2003[43] Colin Haughton Julia Mann Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
2004[44] Aamir Ghaffar Tracey Hallam Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Ella Tripp
Joanne Wright (Nicholas)
Simon Archer
Donna Kellogg
2005[45] Aamir Ghaffar Elizabeth Cann Simon Archer
Anthony Clark
Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
2006[46] Nick Kidd Tracey Hallam Robert Blair
Anthony Clark
Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
Nathan Robertson
Donna Kellogg
2007[47] Nick Kidd Elizabeth Cann Robert Blair
Anthony Clark
Gail Emms
Donna Kellogg
Anthony Clark
Donna Kellogg
2008[48] Rajiv Ouseph Elizabeth Cann Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Tracey Hallam
Donna Kellogg
Anthony Clark
Donna Kellogg
2009[49] Rajiv Ouseph Jill Pittard Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Suzanne Rayappan
Donna Kellogg
Anthony Clark
Donna Kellogg
2010[50] Rajiv Ouseph Elizabeth Cann Nathan Robertson
Anthony Clark
Jenny Wallwork
Gabby White
Nathan Robertson
Jenny Wallwork
2011[51] Rajiv Ouseph Nicola Cerfontyne Nathan Robertson
Chris Langridge
Jenny Wallwork
Gabby White
Nathan Robertson
Jenny Wallwork
2012[52] Rajiv Ouseph Elizabeth Cann Chris Adcock
Andrew Ellis
Jenny Wallwork
Gabby White
Chris Adcock
Gabby White
2013[53] Rajiv Ouseph Sarah Walker Chris Langridge
Peter Mills
Gabby Adcock
Lauren Smith
Chris Langridge
Heather Olver
2014[54] Rajiv Ouseph Sarah Walker Chris Adcock
Andrew Ellis
Gabby Adcock
Lauren Smith
Chris Adcock
Gabby Adcock
2015[55] Sam Parsons Nicola Cerfontyne Chris Langridge
Marcus Ellis
Heather Olver
Lauren Smith
Chris Adcock
Gabby Adcock
2016[56] Rajiv Ouseph Fontaine Chapman Chris Langridge
Marcus Ellis
Heather Olver
Lauren Smith
Chris Adcock
Gabby Adcock
2017[57] Alex Lane Chloe Birch Tom Wolfenden
Peter Briggs
Lauren Smith
Sarah Walker
Ben Lane
Jessica Pugh
2018[58] Toby Penty Chloe Birch Matthew Clare
Michael Roe
Lauren Smith
Jessica Pugh
Marcus Ellis
Lauren Smith
2019[59] Rajiv Ouseph Chloe Birch Ben Lane
Sean Vendy
Chloe Birch
Lauren Smith
Ben Lane
Jessica Pugh
2020[60] Alex Lane Chloe Birch Tom Wolfenden
Gregory Mairs
Chloe Birch
Lauren Smith
Max Flynn
Fee Teng Liew
2021[61] Johnnie Torjussen Abigail Holden Matthew Clare
Ethan van Leeuwen
Jessica Hopton
Jessica Pugh
Callum Hemming
Jessica Pugh

Multiple titles (6 or more)

No. Name Gender Singles Doubles Mixed Total
1 Gillian Gilks Female 5 7 9 21
2 Mike Tredgett Male 0 10 6 16
3 Simon Archer Male 0 9 6 15
Nathan Robertson Male 0 9 6 15
5 Ray Stevens Male 5 7 0 12
Anthony Clark Male 0 9 3 12
Gillian Gowers Female 0 8 4 12
Donna Kellogg Female 0 7 5 12
9 Derek Talbot Male 0 0 0 11
Joanne Goode Female 0 4 7 11
11 Darren Hall Male 10 0 0 10
Andy Goode Male 1 5 4 10
Nora Perry Female 0 5 5 10
Gillian Clark Female 0 7 3 10
Gail Emms Female 0 6 4 10
16 Rajiv Ouseph Male 9 0 0 9
Roger Mills Male 3 2 4 9
Gabby Adcock Female 0 5 4 9
Lauren Smith Female 0 8 1 9
20 Julia Mann Female 8 0 0 8
Martin Dew Male 0 5 3 8
22 Fiona Smith Female 6 0 1 7
Chris Hunt Male 0 7 0 7
24 Margaret Boxall Female 0 5 1 6
Susan Whetnall Female 0 6 0 6
Steve Baddeley Male 3 3 0 6
Margaret Beck Female 5 1 0 6
Chloe Birch Female 4 2 0 6
Chris Adcock Male 0 2 4 6

References

  1. ^ "England National Badminton Championships". Badminton England.
  2. ^ Davis, Pat (1983). Guinness Book of Badminton, page 86. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. ISBN 0-85112-271-X.
  3. ^ ""Badminton Task Eased." Times, 3 Feb. 1964, p. 3". Times Digital Archive.
  4. ^ "Facts and Records" (PDF). Badminton England.
  5. ^ ""Badminton Task Eased." Times, 3 Feb. 1964, p. 3". Times Digital Archive.
  6. ^ ""Sports in Brief." Times, 8 Feb. 1965, p. 4". Times Digital Archive.
  7. ^ ""Mills Easily Keeps His Title." Times, 13 Dec. 1965, p. 4". Times Digital Archive.
  8. ^ ""Holders Keep Their Titles." Times, 12 Dec. 1966, p. 6". Times Digital Archive.
  9. ^ ""Recovery in final." Times, 11 Dec. 1967, p. 13". Times Digital Archive.
  10. ^ ""Miss Perrin works fast." Times, 16 Dec. 1968, p. 13". Times Digital Archive.
  11. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 15 Dec. 1969, p. 12". Times Digital Archive.
  12. ^ "Talbot made to fight for title - 14 December 1970". Birmingham Daily Post. 1970.
  13. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 13 Dec. 1971, p. 7". Times Digital Archive.
  14. ^ ""Hollow victory for Stevens." Times, 11 Dec. 1972, p. 13". Times Digital Archive.
  15. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 10 Dec. 1973, p. 9". Times Digital Archive.
  16. ^ ""Sports in Brief." Times, 16 Dec. 1974, p. 9". Times Digital Archive.
  17. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 15 Dec. 1975, p. 7". Times Digital Archive.
  18. ^ ""Stevens beats an injury and his practice partner." Times, 13 Dec. 1976, p. 8". Times Digital Archive.
  19. ^ "Streeton, Richard. "Badminton." Times, 12 Dec. 1977, p. 10". Times Digital Archive.
  20. ^ "Streeton, Richard. "Stevens and Mrs Gilks maintain dominance." Times, 10 Dec. 1979, p. 7". Times Digital Archive.
  21. ^ "Streeton, Richard. "Badminton." Times, 15 Dec. 1980, p. 7". Times Digital Archive.
  22. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Badminton." Times, 14 Dec. 1981, p. 17". Times Digital Archive.
  23. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "A happy homecoming for Jolly the champion." Times, 13 Dec. 1982, p. 19". Times Digital Archive.
  24. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Miss Elliott builds on firm foundation." Times, 12 Dec. 1983, p. 16". Times Digital Archive.
  25. ^ ""Sports in Brief." Times, 20 Feb. 1985, p. 22". Times Digital Archive.
  26. ^ "a Special Correspondent. "Hall and Butler put game in the picture`." Times, 7 Feb. 1986, p. 28". Times Digital Archive.
  27. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Baddeley conquers his fears." Times, 4 Feb. 1987, p. 36". Times Digital Archive.
  28. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Podger marks her return with first national title." Times, 10 Feb. 1988, p. 43". Times Digital Archive.
  29. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Hall proves point against Baddeley." Times, 8 Feb. 1989, p. 46". Times Digital Archive.
  30. ^ "Eaton, Richard. "Hall has the winning style." Times, 20 Dec. 1989, p. 37". Times Digital Archives.
  31. ^ ""Upset for Jahangir." Times, 25 Feb. 1991, p. 35". Times Digital Archives.
  32. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 10 Feb. 1992, p. 27". Times Digital Archives.
  33. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 8 Feb. 1993, p. 24". Times Digital Archives.
  34. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 14 Feb. 1994, p. 24". Times Digital Archives.
  35. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 14 Feb. 1995, p. 40". Times Digital Archives.
  36. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 5 Apr. 1996, p. 40". Times Digital Archives.
  37. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 3 Feb. 1997, p. 36". Times Digital Archives.
  38. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 2 Feb. 1998, p. 37". Times Digital Archives.
  39. ^ ""For the Record." Times, 8 Feb. 1999, p. 40". Times Digital Archives.
  40. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 7 Feb. 2000, p". Times Digital Archives.
  41. ^ ""For the record." Times, 5 Feb. 2001, p. 11[S]". Times Digital Archives.
  42. ^ ""The Daily results service." Times, 4 Feb. 2002, p. 10[S]". Times Digital Archives.
  43. ^ ""The results service." Times, 3 Feb. 2003, p. 32". Times Digital Archives.
  44. ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 2 Feb. 2004, p. 31". Times Digital Archives.
  45. ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 7 Feb. 2005, p. 62". Times Digital Archives.
  46. ^ ""The Results Service." Times, 6 Feb. 2006, p. 59". Times Digital Archives.
  47. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 5 Feb. 2007, p. 61". Times Digital Archives.
  48. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 4 Feb. 2008, p. 61". Times Digital Archives.
  49. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 2 Feb. 2009, p. 59". Times Digital Archives.
  50. ^ ""Badminton." Times, 8 Feb. 2010, p. 62". Times Digital Archives.
  51. ^ "Nathan Robertson & Jenny Wallwork retain English title". BBC.
  52. ^ ""Results." Times, 6 Feb. 2012, p. 54". Times Digital Archives.
  53. ^ ""Results." Times, 4 Feb. 2013, p. 49". Times Digital Archives.
  54. ^ "2014 National Championships". Badminton England.
  55. ^ "2015 National Championships". Badminton England.
  56. ^ "2016 National Championships results". Badminton England.
  57. ^ "Alex Lane becomes first University student to win English Badminton men's singles crown". Team Bath.
  58. ^ "2018 National Championships". Badminton England.
  59. ^ "2019 National Championships". Badminton England.
  60. ^ "Birch reigns supreme at English Nationals". Badminton England.
  61. ^ "English National Badminton Championships 2021". Badminton England. Retrieved 30 October 2021.