Arctic Open
Official website
Founded1990; 34 years ago (1990)
Editions23 (2023)
LocationVantaa
Finland
VenueEnergia Areena (2023)
Prize moneyUS$420,000 (2023)
Men's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsLee Zii Jia (singles)
Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (doubles)
Most singles titles3
Joachim Persson
Most doubles titles2
Kim Astrup
Evgenij Isakov
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Women's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsHan Yue (singles)
Liu Shengshu
Tan Ning (doubles)
Most singles titles2
Pernille Nedergaard
Most doubles titles4
Misato Aratama
Petya Nedelcheva
Marlene Thomsen
Akane Watanabe
Mixed doubles
Draw32
Current championsFeng Yanzhe
Huang Dongping
Most titles (male)2
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Most titles (female)3
Lena Grebak
Super 500
Last completed
2023 Arctic Open

The Arctic Open (until 2013 known as Finnish International), is an international open badminton tournament held in Finland since 1990. It was halted in 1994, 1995, and between 1997 and 2001. In 2013, it was held for the fourth time in the Energia Areena in Vantaa. In 2014, the second international tournament in Finland launched as Finnish International, then this tournament changed its title to Finnish Open. From 2023 onwards, this will be a BWF World Tour Super 500 tournament, titled Arctic Open.[1]

Previous winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1990 Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Indonesia Imay Hendra
Indonesia Bagus Setiadi
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1991 China Liu Jun China Tang Jiuhong China Chen Kang
China Chen Hongyong
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
England Gillian Clark
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1992 Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen Denmark Pernille Nedergaard Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Jan Paulsen
England Fiona Elliott
1993 Denmark Peter Espersen Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Christian Jakobsen
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Camilla Martin
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
1994–
1995
No competition
1996 Sweden Rikard Magnusson England Joanne Muggeridge England Ian Pearson
England James Anderson
Wales Kelly Morgan
England Joanne Muggeridge
England James Anderson
England Emma Chaffin
1997–
2001
No competition
2002[2] Finland Kasperi Salo Finland Anu Weckström Russia Evgenij Isakov
Russia Andrei Zholobov
Sweden Elin Bergblom
Sweden Johanna Persson
Bulgaria Konstantin Dobrev
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
2003[3] Germany Huaiwen Xu Russia Victor Maljutin
Russia Mikhail Kell
Poland Kamila Augustyn
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Julie Houmann
2004[4] Japan Hidetaka Yamada Singapore Jiang Yanmei Russia Evgenij Isakov
Russia Sergey Ivlev
Bulgaria Neli Boteva
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Belarus Andrei Konakh
Belarus Olga Konon
2005[5] Denmark Joachim Persson Scotland Susan Hughes Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Fredrik Bergström
Germany Sandra Marinello
Germany Kathrin Piotrowski
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
2006[6] Germany Petra Overzier Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Peter Steffensen
Russia Ekaterina Ananina
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Britta Andersen
2007[7] China Li Wenyan Belgium Frédéric Mawet
Belgium Wouter Claes
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Germany Tim Dettmann
Germany Annekatrin Lillie
2008[8] Denmark Martin Bille Larsen England Elizabeth Cann Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Rendra Wijaya
Denmark Lena Frier Kristiansen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Shendy Puspa Irawati
2009[9] Denmark Peter Mikkelsen Germany Juliane Schenk Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-lang
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
2010[10] Estonia Raul Must Russia Anastasia Prokopenko France Sébastien Vincent
France Laurent Constantin
France Barbara Matias
France Élisa Chanteur
Denmark Mikkel Delbo Larsen
Denmark Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen
2011 No competition
2012[11] England Rajiv Ouseph Netherlands Yao Jie Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Canada Alex Bruce
Canada Michelle Li
England Chris Adcock
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2013[12] Spain Carolina Marín Malaysia Nelson Heg
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
Scotland Imogen Bankier
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Lena Grebak
2014[13] Denmark Emil Holst Denmark Line Kjærsfeldt Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Denmark Line Damkjær Kruse
Denmark Marie Røpke
2015[14] Russia Vladimir Malkov Spain Beatriz Corrales England Andrew Ellis
England Peter Mills
England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
Russia Anatoliy Yartsev
Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya
2016[15] Japan Kanta Tsuneyama Denmark Anna Thea Madsen Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark David Daugaard
Japan Misato Aratama
Japan Akane Watanabe
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Lena Grebak
2017[16] Denmark Rasmus Gemke Japan Shiori Saito Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun
Chinese Taipei Su Cheng-heng
Chinese Taipei Tseng Min-hao
Chinese Taipei Hu Ling-fang
2018[17] Malaysia Leong Jun Hao Indonesia Gregoria Mariska Tunjung Indonesia Akbar Bintang Cahyono
Indonesia Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani
Japan Asumi Kugo
Japan Megumi Yokoyama
Indonesia Alfian Eko Prasetya
Indonesia Marsheilla Gischa Islami
2019[18] Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
Japan Erina Honda
Japan Nozomi Shimizu
Indonesia Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto
Indonesia Lisa Ayu Kusumawati
2020[19] Cancelled[note 1]
2021[20] Cancelled[note 2]
2022[21] Cancelled[note 3]
2023 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia China Han Yue Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
China Liu Shengshu
China Tan Ning
China Feng Yanzhe
China Huang Dongping
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 2 to 5 April, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Finland.
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 16 to 19 September, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Finland.
  3. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 28 September to 1 October, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Finland.

Performances by nation

As of the 2023 edition
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Denmark 10 6 5 5.5 8 34.5
2  England 2 2 2 2 2 10
 Russia 1 1 4 2 2 10
4  Indonesia 1 4 3 8
5  China 1 3 1 1 1 7
 Japan 2 1 4 7
7  Sweden 1 2 2 1.5 6.5
8  Germany 3 1 1 5
9  Chinese Taipei 2 1 3
 Finland 2 1 3
 Malaysia 2 1 3
12  Bulgaria 1.5 1 2.5
13  France 1 1 2
 Poland 1 1 2
 Scotland 1 0.5 0.5 2
 Spain 2 2
17  Belarus 1 1
 Belgium 1 1
 Canada 1 1
 Estonia 1 1
 Netherlands 1 1
 Thailand 1 1
 Singapore 1 1
24  Wales 0.5 0.5
Total 23 23 23 23 23 115

References

  1. ^ "BWF World Tour Hosts 2023-2026 Announced". Badminton World Federation. 18 June 2022. Retrieved 3 July 2022.
  2. ^ 2002 winners
  3. ^ 2003 winners
  4. ^ 2004 winners
  5. ^ 2005 winners
  6. ^ 2006 winners
  7. ^ 2007 winners
  8. ^ 2008 winners
  9. ^ 2009 winners
  10. ^ 2010 winners
  11. ^ 2012 winners
  12. ^ 2013 winners
  13. ^ 2014 winners
  14. ^ 2015 winners
  15. ^ 2016 winners
  16. ^ 2017 winners
  17. ^ 2018 winners
  18. ^ 2019 winners
  19. ^ 2020
  20. ^ 2021
  21. ^ 2022