The Singapore Open is a badminton event that has been held in Singapore annually since 1929. Badminton World Federation categorized Singapore Open as one of the seven BWF World Tour Super 500 events in the BWF events structure since 2018.[1]

In 1929, the Singapore Badminton Association (SBA) was established to promote the sport and organise competitions. Its first official annual open championships was held in that same year with the best players chosen to represent Singapore in the regional tournaments.[2] In 1960, it became an open invitation championships and was held annually until 1973.[3] In 1987–1989, the tournament was known as the Konica Cup, an invitation championships exclusively for Asian players, and in 1990, for the first time entered the International Badminton Federation Grand Prix circuit.[4] In 2007, Singapore Open was part of the BWF Super Series event.[5]

Previous winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1960 Malaysia Billy Ng Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee Malaysia Khoo Eng Huah
Malaysia Bobby Chee
Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee
Malaysia Cecilia Samuel
Singapore Ong Poh Lim
Singapore Jessie Ong
1961 Singapore Lee Kin Tat Singapore Helen Ong Singapore Robert Lim
Singapore Lim Wei Lon
Singapore Jessie Ong
Singapore Nancy Ang
1962 Singapore Wee Choon Seng Thailand Prathin Pattabongse Singapore Ong Poh Lim
Singapore Wee Choon Seng
Singapore Helen Ong
Singapore Vivien Gwee
No competition
1963 Malaysia Teh Kew San Malaysia Sylvia Tan Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Sylvia Tan
Malaysia Tan Yee Chin
Singapore Ong Poh Lim
Singapore Lim Choo Eng
1964 Malaysia Billy Ng Malaysia Sylvia Tan
Malaysia Lai Siew York
Singapore Tan Boon Liat
Singapore Lim Choo Eng
1965 Malaysia Omar Manap Singapore Lai Siew York Singapore Lim Choo Eng
Singapore Luanne Lim
Singapore Lindy Lin
Singapore Vivien Gwee
1966 Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe Indonesia Nurhaena Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe
Malaysia Eddy Choong
Indonesia Nurhaena
Indonesia Tan Tjoen Ing
Malaysia Billy Ng
Malaysia Sylvia Ng
1967 Malaysia Tan Aik Huang Indonesia Minarni Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Indonesia Retno Koestijah
Indonesia Minarni
Indonesia Darmadi
Indonesia Minarni
1968 Japan Noriko Takagi JapanHiroe Yuki
Japan Noriko Takagi
Denmark Svend Andersen
Japan Noriko Takagi
1969 Indonesia Rudy Hartono Singapore Lim Choo Eng Indonesia Rudy Hartono
Indonesia Indratno
Singapore Lim Choo Eng
Singapore Aishah Attan
No competition
1970 Indonesia Muljadi Indonesia Intan Nurtjahja Indonesia Indratno
Indonesia Indra Gunawan
Indonesia Minarni
Indonesia Retno Koestijah
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Sylvia Ng
1971 Japan Ippei Kojima Malaysia Sylvia Ng Indonesia Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
1972 Indonesia Iie Sumirat Indonesia Intan Nurtjahja Malaysia Tan Aik Huang
Malaysia Tan Aik Mong
Indonesia Intan Nurtjahja
Indonesia Regina Masli
Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
Indonesia Regina Masli
1973 Thailand Thongkam Kingmanee Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
Indonesia Tjun Tjun
Indonesia Sri Wiyanti
Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti
No competition
1974–
1986
No competition
1987 Malaysia Misbun Sidek Indonesia Elizabeth Latief Indonesia Liem Swee King
Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
No competition
1988 China Yang Yang China Li Lingwei Japan Shinji Matsuura
Japan Shuji Matsuno
China Shi Wen
China Zhou Lei
1989 China Zhao Jianhua China Han Aiping Malaysia Razif Sidek
Malaysia Jalani Sidek
China Lin Ying
China Guan Weizhen
1990[6] Malaysia Foo Kok Keong China Tang Jiuhong Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1991[7] Indonesia Bambang Suprianto China Huang Hua South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Kim Moon-soo
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Chung So-young
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1992[8] China Zhao Jianhua China Ye Zhaoying China Chen Kang
China Chen Hongyong
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1993 No competition
1994[9] Indonesia Ardy Wiranata South Korea Ra Kyung-min Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
1995[10] Indonesia Joko Suprianto Sweden Lim Xiaoqing Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1996 No competition
1997[11] Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi Indonesia Mia Audina Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Rosalina Riseu
1998[12] Indonesia Hendrawan China Ye Zhaoying Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1999[13] Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2000 No competition
2001[14] Indonesia Taufik Hidayat China Zhang Ning Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Halim Haryanto
China Zhang Jiewen
China Wei Yili
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
2002[15] China Chen Hong China Zhou Mi England Flandy Limpele
England Eng Hian
China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2003[16] China Zhang Ning Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
2004[17] Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2005[18] Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Zhang Dan
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
2006[19] Denmark Peter Gade France Pi Hongyan Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2007[20] Thailand Boonsak Ponsana China Zhang Ning China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2008[21] Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Tine Rasmussen Malaysia Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2009[22] China Bao Chunlai Hong Kong Zhou Mi England Anthony Clark
England Nathan Robertson
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
China Zheng Bo
China Ma Jin
2010[23] Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro India Saina Nehwal Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-min
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-mu
Singapore Shinta Mulia Sari
Singapore Yao Lei
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
2011[24] China Chen Jin China Wang Xin China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2012[25] Thailand Boonsak Ponsana Germany Juliane Schenk Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Bao Yixin
China Zhong Qianxin
Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
2013[26] Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto China Wang Yihan Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2014[27] Indonesia Simon Santoso China Cai Yun
China Lu Kai
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
2015[28] Japan Kento Momota China Sun Yu Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
China Ou Dongni
China Yu Xiaohan
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2016[29] Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro Thailand Ratchanok Intanon China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2017[30] India B. Sai Praneeth Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
2018[31] Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Japan Sayaka Takahashi Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Japan Yukiko Takahata
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
2019[32] Japan Kento Momota Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2020[33] Cancelled[note 1]
2021[35] Cancelled[note 2]
2022[37]


  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 7 to 12 April, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Singapore.[34]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 1 to 6 June, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Singapore.[36]

Performances by nation

As of 2019 tournament; 1962, 1969, 1973 and 1987–1989 had no mixed doubles tournament.
Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Indonesia 16 6 18 6 12 58
2  China 7 17 5 21 4 54
3  Malaysia 10 4 11 4 4 33
4  Singapore 2 3 2 5 5 17
5  Denmark 2 1 2 1 4.5 10.5
 Japan 3 2 2 3 0.5 10.5
6  South Korea 1 1 2 4 8
7  Thailand 2 3 1 6
8  Chinese Taipei 1 2 1 1 5
9  England 2 2 4
10  Sweden 1 2 3
11  India 1 1 2
12  France 1 1
 Germany 1 1
 Hong Kong 1 1
Total 44 44 44 44 38 215

Note

References

  1. ^ "BWF Launches New Events Structure". 19 November 2017.
  2. ^ "Badminton in Singapore". Singapore Infopedia. 2016.
  3. ^ "SBA may again stage Singapore Open". eresources.nlb.gov.sg. The Straits Times. 25 February 1989. p. 23. Retrieved 28 December 2021.
  4. ^ "Singapore on GP list". eresources.nlb.gov.sg. The Straits Times. 18 October 1989. p. 31. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
  5. ^ Singapore Super Series: Past Champions Archived 19 March 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ Singapore Open 1990
  7. ^ Singapore Open 1991
  8. ^ Singapore Open 1992
  9. ^ Singapore Open 1994
  10. ^ Singapore Open 1995
  11. ^ Konica Cup Singapore 1997
  12. ^ Konica Cup Singapore 1998
  13. ^ Singapore Open 1999
  14. ^ Singapore Open 2001
  15. ^ Yonex-Sunrise Singapore Open 2002
  16. ^ YONEX-SUNRISE SINGAPORE OPEN 2003
  17. ^ AVIVA OPEN SINGAPORE 2004
  18. ^ SINGAPORE OPEN 2005
  19. ^ Aviva Open Singapore 2006
  20. ^ Aviva Open Singapore Super Series 2007
  21. ^ AVIVA SINGAPORE SUPER SERIES 2008
  22. ^ AVIVA SINGAPORE SUPER SERIES 2009
  23. ^ LI-NING SINGAPORE OPEN SUPER SERIES 2010
  24. ^ LI NING Singapore Open 2011
  25. ^ Li Ning Singapore Open 2012
  26. ^ Li Ning Singapore Open 2013
  27. ^ OUE Singapore Open 2014
  28. ^ OUE Singapore Open 2015
  29. ^ OUE Singapore Open 2016
  30. ^ OUE Singapore Open 2017
  31. ^ Singapore Open 2018
  32. ^ Singapore Open 2019
  33. ^ Singapore Open 2020 (Cancelled)
  34. ^ "BWF Announces Revamped Tournament Calendar for 2020". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 25 May 2020. Retrieved 26 May 2020.
  35. ^ Singapore Open 2021 (Cancelled)
  36. ^ "SINGAPORE OPEN 2021 CANCELLED". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 12 May 2021. Retrieved 12 May 2021.
  37. ^ Singapore Open 2022