Ge Fei
葛菲
Personal information
CountryChina
Born (1975-10-09) 9 October 1975 (age 47)
Nantong, Jiangsu, China
Height1.71 m (5 ft 7 in)
Weight58 kg (128 lb)
HandednessRight
Women's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking1 (WD with Gu Jun)
1 (XD with Liu Yong)
BWF profile

Ge Fei (Chinese: 葛菲; pinyin: Gě Fēi; born 9 October 1975)[1] is a Chinese former badminton player who is one of the most successful doubles specialists in the sport's history. Among many international titles, Ge won two Olympic gold medals and two IBF World Championship gold medals in the women's doubles with her regular partner Gu Jun and a World Championship gold medal in the mixed doubles with Liu Yong. Ge was also a member of Chinese teams that captured the Uber Cup (women's world team trophy) in 1998 and 2000. Ge and Gu Jun were the world's dominant women's doubles team from the mid-1990s to their retirement after the 2000 Olympics, winning over thirty top tier international titles together. Ge Fei was elected to the Hall of Fame in 2008.

She is married to the former World Champion singles badminton player Sun Jun.

Olympic Games

1996

Ge Fei competed in 1996 Olympics in the women's doubles together with Gu Jun. They won the gold medal beating Gil Young-ah and Jang Hye-ock from Korea 15–5, 15–5 in the final.

2000

Ge also competed in 2000 Olympics in women's doubles with Gu Jun and in mixed doubles together with Liu Yong. In the women's doubles Ge and Gu beat Huang Nanyan and Yang Wei from China 15–5, 15–5 in the final. In mixed doubles she and Liu were upset in round of 16 by Chris Bruil and Erica van den Heuvel from the Netherlands 15–17, 7–15.

Achievements

Olympic Games

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1996 GSU Sports Arena, Atlanta, United States China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–5, 15–5
Gold medal.svg
Gold
2000 The Dome, Sydney, Australia China Gu Jun China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15–5, 15–5
Gold medal.svg
Gold

World Championships

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1997 Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–1, 15–7
Gold
Gold
1999 Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark China Gu Jun South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–4, 15–5
Gold
Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Malley Sports Centre, Lausanne, Switzerland China Liu Jianjun Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
5–15, 3–15
Bronze
Bronze
1997 Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland China Liu Yong Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–5, 16–17, 15–4
Gold
Gold
1999 Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark China Liu Yong South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
7–15, 15–7, 8–15
Bronze
Bronze

World Cup

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1996 Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–6, 15–12
Gold
Gold
1997 Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–10, 9–15, 15–9
Gold
Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1997 Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia China Liu Yong Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
12–15, 15–7, 15–10
Gold
Gold

Asian Games

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Tsuru Memorial Gymnasium, Hiroshima, Japan China Gu Jun South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Gil Young-ah
15–9, 7–15, 10–15
Bronze
Bronze
1998 Thammasat Gymnasium 2, Bangkok, Thailand China Gu Jun Indonesia Deyana Lomban
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
12–15, 15–9, 15–11
Gold
Gold

Asian Championships

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Shanghai Gymnasium, Shanghai, China China Gu Jun China Chen Ying
China Wu Yuhong
15–11, 18–14
Gold
Gold
1995 Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Beijing, China China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–1, 15–4
Gold
Gold
1998 Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–8, 15–7
Gold
Gold
1999 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia China Gu Jun South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–8, 15–10
Gold
Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Beijing, China China Liu Jianjun China Jiang Xin
China Zhang Jin
15–4, 12–15, 15–5
Gold
Gold
1998 Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand China Sun Jun South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
7–15, 8–15
Silver
Silver
1999 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia China Liu Yong South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
7–15, 13–15
Silver
Silver

Asian Cup

Women's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Xinxing Gymnasium, Qingdao, China China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–7, 18–17
Gold
Gold

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Beijing Gymnasium, Beijing, China China Liu Jianjun Indonesia Aryono Miranat
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
15–4, 13–15, 15–10
Gold
Gold

World Junior Championships

The Bimantara World Junior Championships was an international invitation badminton tournament for junior players. It was held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 1987 to 1991.

Girls' doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1990 Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia China Peng Xinyong China Liu Hong
China Ye Zhaoying
Silver
Silver

IBF World Grand Prix (46 titles, 11 runners-up)

The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1993 Thailand Open China Gu Jun China Han Jingna
China Li Qi
15–5, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Malaysia Open China Gu Jun Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
15–5, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Singapore Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Kim Mee-hyang
15–7, 18–16 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Thailand Open China Gu Jun England Julie Bradbury
England Joanne Goode
15–12, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 Hong Kong Open China Gu Jun South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Shim Eun-jung
11–15, 14–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1994 China Open China Gu Jun South Korea Bang Soo-hyun
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–8, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1994 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
13–15, 15–8, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Korea Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
13–15, 15–1, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Japan Open China Gu Jun Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
15–11, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Indonesia Open China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–6, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Singapore Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–12, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Thailand Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
17–18, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 China Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–12, 10–15, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
15–7, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Chinese Taipei Open China Gu Jun South Korea Kim Mee-hyang
South Korea Kim Shin-young
15–8, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 Japan Open China Gu Jun South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
5–15, 17–14, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 All England Open China Gu Jun Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–3, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1996 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
15–4, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Japan Open China Gu Jun Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
12–15, 15–12, 15–1 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Korea Open China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–10, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 All England Open China Gu Jun Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
15–6, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Swiss Open China Gu Jun China Han Jingna
China Ye Zhaoying
9–15, 15–2, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Malaysia Open China Gu Jun China Liu Lu
China Qian Hong
15–7, 15–1 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Singapore Open China Gu Jun Indonesia Indarti Issolina
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
15–4, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 China Open China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–13, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–1, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Japan Open China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
Walkover 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 All England Open China Gu Jun South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–7, 15–7 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Swiss Open China Gu Jun Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–7, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 Singapore Open China Gu Jun China Qin Yiyuan
China Tang Yongshu
15–8, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1998 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Walkover 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Korea Open China Zhang Ning China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
10–15, 1–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Japan Open China Gu Jun China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
12–15, 17–16, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Malaysia Open China Gu Jun China Gao Ling
China Qin Yiyuan
15–8, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 China Open China Gu Jun China Gao Ling
China Qin Yiyuan
15–5, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 World Grand Prix Finals China Gu Jun South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–2, 15–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 All England Open China Gu Jun South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
15–5, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Japan Open China Gu Jun China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15–13, 4–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Thailand Open China Gu Jun China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15–8, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 Malaysia Open China Gu Jun China Huang Nanyan
China Yang Wei
15–17, 15–6, 15–8 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Malaysia Open China Liu Jianjun Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Astrid Crabo
9–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Korea Open China Liu Jianjun Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
4–15, 15–18 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Japan Open China Liu Yong Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–8, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Korea Open China Liu Yong Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–13, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 All England Open China Liu Yong Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–10, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Swiss Open China Liu Yong Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–9, 15–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Malaysia Open China Liu Yong Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
15–12, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 China Open China Liu Yong South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
10–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 World Grand Prix Finals China Liu Yong Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–9, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Korea Open China Liu Yong South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
6–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1999 Chinese Taipei Open China Liu Yong Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
15–12, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Japan Open China Liu Yong South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
15–1, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Thailand Open China Liu Yong Denmark Michael Sogaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–12, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 Denmark Open China Liu Yong China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15–12, 17–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1999 China Open China Liu Yong China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15–8, 15–5 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2000 All England Open China Liu Yong South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
10–15, 2–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2000 Japan Open China Liu Yong Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
15–5, 17–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

IBF International (4 titles)

Women's singles

Year Tournament Opponent Score Result
1993 Wimbledon International China Gu Jun 11–4, 11–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Women's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1993 Wimbledon International China Gu Jun Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
15–5, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Singapore International China Qian Hong China Gao Qian
China Huang Lipei
15–3, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2001 Singapore International China Sun Jun China Shen Long
China Gao Qian
15–7, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

References

Sources