The Hong Kong Open is an annual badminton tournament held in Hong Kong since 1982, but it did not take place annually. It is organized by Hong Kong Badminton Association and it became one of the Super Series tournament in 2007.[1] In 2008, Wang Chen became the first home player to win the Hong Kong Open title.[2]

BWF categorised Hong Kong Open as one of the seven BWF World Tour Super 500 events in the BWF events structure since 2018.[3]

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles Ref
1982 India Prakash Padukone China Xu Rong Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
No competition
1983–
1984
No competition
1985 China Yang Yang China Han Aiping Denmark Jesper Helledie
Denmark Steen Fladberg
China Han Aiping
China Xu Rong
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1986 China Li Lingwei Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
China Li Lingwei
China Han Aiping
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
1987 China Xiong Guobao China Han Aiping China Zhang Qiang
China Zhou Jincan
South Korea Kim Yun-ja
South Korea Chung So-young
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Gillian Gowers
1988 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto South Korea Lee Young-suk South Korea Lee Sang-bok
South Korea Lee Gwang-jin
China Lin Ying
China Guan Weizhen
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
1989 China Wu Wenkai China Han Aiping Malaysia Razif Sidek
Malaysia Jalani Sidek
South Korea Choi Sang-bum
South Korea Chung So-young
[4]
1990 No competition
1991 China Liu Jun China Huang Hua South Korea Lee Sang-bok
South Korea Shon Jin-hwan
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
South Korea Lee Sang-bok
South Korea Shim Eun-jung
[5]
1992 China Wu Wenkai South Korea Bang Soo-hyun Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
Indonesia Ricky Subagja
China Nong Qunhua
China Zhou Lei
Indonesia Aryono Miranat
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
[6]
1993 Indonesia Hermawan Susanto China Ye Zhaoying Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
Indonesia Denny Kantono
China Chen Ying
China Wu Yuhong
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
[7]
1994 Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi South Korea Bang Soo-hyun Indonesia Rexy Mainaky
Indonesia Ricky Subagja
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Shim Eun-jung
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
[8]
1995 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kang Kyung-jin
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Jang Hye-ock
South Korea Park Joo-bong
South Korea Shim Eun-jung
[9]
1996 Chinese Taipei Fung Permadi Denmark Camilla Martin Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Denmark Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen
Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
[10]
1997 Denmark Peter Gade China Gong Ruina South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
[11]
1998 Indonesia Budi Santoso Denmark Camilla Martin Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
China Chen Lin
China Jiang Xuelian
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
[12]
1999 China Chen Wei China Xie Xingfang Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Joanne Quay Swee Ling
[13]
2000 No competition
2001 South Korea Shon Seung-mo Thailand Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
Singapore Liu Zhen
Singapore Xiao Luxi
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
[14]
2002 No competition
2003 China Lin Dan China Zhang Ning South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
China Gao Ling
China Huang Sui
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
[15]
2004 No competition
2005 China Lin Dan China Zhang Ning China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
[16]
2006 China Xie Xingfang Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Zheng Bo
China Zhao Tingting
[17]
2007 China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
[18]
2008 China Chen Jin Hong Kong Wang Chen South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
2009 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Yihan China Ma Jin
China Wang Xiaoli
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
2010 India Saina Nehwal South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
2011 China Lin Dan China Wang Xin China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2012 China Chen Long China Li Xuerui China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
2013 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Yihan South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Bao Yixin
China Tang Jinhua
England Chris Adcock
England Gabrielle White
2014 South Korea Son Wan-ho Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
2015 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Spain Carolina Marín South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
2016 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2017 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
2018 South Korea Son Wan-ho Japan Nozomi Okuhara Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
2019 Hong Kong Lee Cheuk Yiu China Chen Yufei South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Cancelled[note 2]
2022 Cancelled[note 3]
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 10 to 15 November, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Hong Kong.
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 16 to 21 November, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Hong Kong[19]
  3. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 8 to 13 November, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Hong Kong.

Performances by nation

Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  China 14 18 4 22 8 66
2  South Korea 3 4 12 5 7 31
3  Indonesia 5 12 4 21
4  Denmark 1 2 1 2 4 10
5  Malaysia 5 2 1 8
6  Japan 1 1 1 2 5
7  Chinese Taipei 1 3 4
 England 1 3 4
9  Hong Kong 2 1 3
10  India 1 1 2
11  Poland 1 1
 Scotland 1 1
 Singapore 1 1
 Spain 1 1
 Thailand 1 1
Total 32 32 32 32 31* 159

Notes:

* = No Mixed doubles competition at 1982

References

  1. ^ Yonex-Sunrise Hong Kong Super Series 2007 Archived 2008-07-25 at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Wang rises to the occasion with historic Open triumph: Veteran stuns Xie in thrilling final to become first HK winner, SCMP, Dec 1 2008
  3. ^ "BWF Launches New Events Structure". 2017-11-29.
  4. ^ Hong Kong Open 1989
  5. ^ Hong Kong Open 1991
  6. ^ Hong Kong Open 1992
  7. ^ Hong Kong Open 1993
  8. ^ Hong Kong Open 1994
  9. ^ Hong Kong Open 1995
  10. ^ Hong Kong Open 1996
  11. ^ Hong Kong Open 1997
  12. ^ Hong Kong Open 1998
  13. ^ Hong Kong Open 1999
  14. ^ Hong Kong Open 2001
  15. ^ HONG KONG OPEN 2003
  16. ^ Yonex Sunrise Hong Kong Badminon Championship 2005
  17. ^ "Yonex-Sunrise Hong Kong Open Badminton Championships 2006". Home Affairs Bureau. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  18. ^ Sallay, Alvin (3 December 2007). "World number ones a winning pair". South China Morning Post. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  19. ^ "Key Changes To BWF Tournament Calendar". Badminton World Federation. 28 June 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2021.