2010 BWF Super Series
Tournament details
Dates12 January 2010 – 9 January 2011
Edition4th
2009 2011

The 2010 BWF Super Series was the fourth season of the BWF Super Series. Like the previous season, the twelve tournaments were all hosted by nations in Asia and Europe with the Korea Open as the opening tournament and the Hong Kong Open as the final tournament in the season.

Schedule

Below is the schedule released by the Badminton World Federation:[1]

Tour Official title Venue City Date Prize money
USD
Report
Start Finish
1 South Korea Korea Open Super Series 2nd Olympic Gymnasium Seoul January 12 January 17 300,000 Report
2 Malaysia Malaysia Open Super Series Putra Indoor Stadium Kuala Lumpur January 19 January 24 200,000 Report
3 England All England Super Series Arena Birmingham Birmingham March 9 March 14 200,000 Report
4 Switzerland Swiss Open Super Series St. Jakobshalle Basel March 16 March 21 200,000 Report
5 Singapore Singapore Super Series Singapore Indoor Stadium Singapore June 15 June 20 200,000 Report
6 Indonesia Indonesia Super Series Istora Senayan Jakarta June 22 June 27 250,000 Report
7 China China Masters Super Series Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium Changzhou September 14 September 18 250,000 Report
8 Japan Japan Super Series Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Tokyo September 21 September 26 200,000 Report
9 Denmark Denmark Super Series Odense Sports Park Odense October 26 October 31 200,000 Report
10 France French Super Series Stade Pierre de Coubertin Paris November 2 November 7 200,000 Report
11 China China Open Super Series Yuanshen Gymnasium Shanghai November 30 December 5 250,000 Report
12 Hong Kong Hong Kong Super Series Queen Elizabeth Stadium Hong Kong December 7 December 12 250,000 Report
13 Taiwan Super Series Masters Finals Xinzhuang Gymnasium New Taipei City January 5 January 9 500,000 Report

Results

Winners

Tour Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
South Korea Korea Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Shixian South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
Malaysia Malaysia Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Xin Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China Tao Jiaming
China Zhang Yawen
England England Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Tine Rasmussen Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
Switzerland Swiss China Chen Jin China Wang Shixian South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Tian Qing
China Yu Yang
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
Singapore Singapore Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro India Saina Nehwal Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-min
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-mu
Singapore Shinta Mulia Sari
Singapore Yao Lei
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Indonesia Indonesia Malaysia Lee Chong Wei India Saina Nehwal Chinese Taipei Fang Chieh-min
Chinese Taipei Lee Sheng-mu
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Kim Min-jung
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
China China Masters China Lin Dan China Wang Xin China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Tao Jiaming
China Tian Qing
Japan Japan Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Jiang Yanjiao China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei
Denmark Denmark Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen China Wang Yihan Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Japan Miyuki Maeda
Japan Satoko Suetsuna
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
France French Indonesia Taufik Hidayat China Wang Yihan Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
China China Open China Chen Long China Jiang Yanjiao South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
China Tao Jiaming
China Tian Qing
Hong Kong Hong Kong Malaysia Lee Chong Wei India Saina Nehwal South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Taiwan Masters Finals Malaysia Lee Chong Wei China Wang Shixian Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
China Wang Xiaoli
China Yu Yang
China Zhang Nan
China Zhao Yunlei

Performance by countries

Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:

Team KOR MAS ENG SUI SIN INA CHN JPN DEN FRA CHN HKG SSF Total
 China 3 3 2 3 5 4 1 1 4 1 3 30
 Denmark 2 1 3 1 1 1 9
 Malaysia 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 8
 Korea 1 2 1 1 1 6
 India 1 1 1 3
 Chinese Taipei 1 1 2
 Thailand 2 2
 Indonesia 1 1 2
 Japan 1 1
 Singapore 1 1
 Poland 1 1

References

  1. ^ "BWF Calendar". BWF. Archived from the original on 27 June 2009. Retrieved 25 August 2016.