2021 BWF season
Details
Duration12 January – 19 December
Categories
Achievements (singles)
Awards
Player of the year TBD
2020
2022

The 2021 BWF season is the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2021 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. The world badminton tournament in 2021 consisted of:
1. BWF Tournaments (Grade 1; Major Events)

2. BWF World Tour (Grade 2)

3. Continental Circuit (Grade 3) BWF Open Tournaments: BWF International Challenge, BWF International Series, and BWF Future Series.

The Thomas & Uber Cup were teams event. The Sudirman Cup were mixed teams event. The others – Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, Super 100, International Challenge, International Series, and Future Series are all individual tournaments. The higher the level of tournament, the larger the prize money and the more ranking points available.

The 2021 BWF season calendar comprises these six levels of BWF tournaments.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2021 calendar,[1] with the champions and runners-up documented.

Key
Olympic
World Tour Finals
Super 1000
Super 750
Super 500
Super 300
Super 100
International Challenge
International Series
Future Series
Continental events/Team Events

January

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
11 January

Thailand Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Estonian International (cancelled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
18 January

Swedish Open (cancelled)

  • Host: Lund, Sweden
  • Venue: IFU Arena
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
25 January

Iceland International (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: Reykjavík, Iceland
  • Venue: Tennis- og Badmintonfélag Reykjavíkur
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/8WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 8 December 2020.[3]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 18 December 2020.[4]

February

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
1 February

Iran Fajr International (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Shiraz, Iran
  • Venue: Shahid Dastgheib Sport Complex
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/16MD/16WD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:
8 February

Canadian International (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Fort McMurray, Canada
  • Venue: MacDonald Island Park
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/24WS/16MD/16WD/16XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
15 February

European Mixed Team Badminton Championships (Draw)

 Denmark  France
Viktor Axelsen Christo Popov
Mia Blichfeldt Qi Xuefei
Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Ronan Labar
Julien Maio
Maiken Fruergaard
Amalie Magelund
Léa Palermo
Anne Tran
Mathias Christiansen
Alexandra Bøje
Thom Gicquel
Delphine Delrue
Score: 3–0

Pan Am Mixed Team Badminton Championships (Draw) (cancelled)

Score:

Oceania Mixed Team Badminton Championships (Draw) (cancelled)

Score:

Oceania Badminton Championships (Draw) (cancelled)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
22 February

Austrian Open (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: Graz, Austria
  • Venue: Raiffeisen Sportpark
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Uganda International

  • Host: Kampala, Uganda
  • Venue: MTN Arena
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/16WD/32XD
India Varun Kapur India S. Sankar Muthusamy Subramanian
Score: 21–18, 16–21, 21–17
India Malvika Bansod India Anupama Upadhyaya
Score: 17–21, 25–23, 21–10
Uganda Husina Kobugabe
Uganda Mable Namakoye
Uganda Fadilah Shamika Mohamed Rafi
Uganda Tracy Naluwooza
Score: 21–9, 21–17
Uganda Israel Wanagalya
Uganda Betty Apio
Uganda Brian Kasirye
Uganda Husina Kobugabe
Score: 21–13, 22–20
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 8 December 2020.[3]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 18 December 2020.[4]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 7 January 2021.[5]

March

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
1 March

Swiss Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn
Score: 21–16, 21–6
Spain Carolina Marín India P. V. Sindhu
Score: 21–12, 21–5
Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Score: 21–16, 21–11
Malaysia Pearly Tan
Malaysia Thinaah Muralitharan
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Score: 21–19, 21–12
France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
Score: 21–19, 21–19

Slovak Open (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Trencin, Slovakia
  • Venue: Športové centrum M-Šport
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Kenya International (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Nairobi, Kenya
  • Venue: TBA
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
8 March

German Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
15 March

All England Open (Draw)

Malaysia Lee Zii Jia Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Score: 30–29, 20–22, 21–9
Japan Nozomi Okuhara Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong
Score: 21–12, 21–16
Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–11
Japan Mayu Matsumoto
Japan Wakana Nagahara
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
Score: 21–18, 21–16
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Japan Yuki Kaneko
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Score: 21–14, 21–13

Maldives International (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Malé, Maldives
  • Venue: Male' Kulhivaru Ekuveni
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Giraldilla International (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
22 March

Lingshui China Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[note 5]

  • Host: Lingshui, China
  • Venue: Agile Stadium of Lingshui Culture and Sports Square
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $100,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Orléans Masters (Draw)

France Toma Junior Popov Denmark Mads Christophersen
Score: 23–21, 21–13
Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan Denmark Line Christophersen
Score: 16–21, 21–15, 21–19
England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
India Krishna Prasad Garaga
India Vishnu Vardhan Goud Panjala
Score: 19–21, 21–14, 21–19
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Score: 21–16, 21–16
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Score: 21–13, 21–17

Polish Open

  • Host: Gniezno, Poland
  • Venue: Hala widowiskowo-sportowa
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $15,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Malaysia Ng Tze Yong Spain Pablo Abián
Score: 21–19, 21–11
Estonia Kristin Kuuba India Tanya Hemanth
Score: 24–22, 21–14
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Malaysia Chang Yee Jun
Malaysia Chia Weijie
Score: 21–17, 20–22, 21–19
Turkey Bengisu Erçetin
Turkey Nazlıcan İnci
Poland Zuzanna Jankowska
Poland Anastasia Khomich
Score: 21–11, 21–12
Malaysia Choong Hon Jian
Malaysia Toh Ee Wei
Switzerland Nicolas A. Müller
Switzerland Ronja Stern
Score: 21–16, 21–12

Santo Domingo Open

Guatemala Rubén Castellanos Mexico Luis Montoya
Score: 19–21, 21–19, 21–13
Guatemala Nikté Sotomayor Mexico Sabrina Solis
Score: 21–17, 21–18
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Rubén Castellanos
Guatemala Christopher Martínez
Score: 21–10, 21–19
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Guatemala Nikté Sotomayor
Guatemala Alejandra José Paiz Quan
Guatemala Mariana Isabel Paiz Quan
Score: 21–11, 21–14
Mexico Luis Montoya
Mexico Vanessa Villalobos
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Score: 21–17, 21–17
29 March

Osaka International (cancelled)[note 6]

  • Host: Moriguchi, Osaka, Japan
  • Venue: Moriguchi City Gymnasium
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 22 January 2021.[6]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 14 January 2021.[7]
  3. ^ This tournament, originally to be played on said dates, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Germany.[8]
  4. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 18 December 2020.[4]
  5. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2]
  6. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 2 February 2021.[9]

April

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
5 April

Malaysia Masters (Draw) (postponed)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
12 April

Dutch International (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
19 April

Peru International

  • Host: Lima, Peru
  • Venue: Polideportivo 2 Car Videna
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Canada Brian Yang Brazil Ygor Coelho
Score: 21–16, 21–18
Hungary Laura Sárosi Hungary Daniella Gonda
Score: 21–15, 21–12
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Score: 21–18, 21–15
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Guatemala Nikté Sotomayor
Guatemala Alejandra José Paiz Quan
Guatemala Mariana Isabel Paiz Quan
Score: 24–22, 21–7
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Mexico Luis Montoya
Mexico Vanessa Villalobos
Score: 21–12, 21–7
26 April

Badminton Asia Championships (Draw) (postponed)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

European Badminton Championships (Draw)

Denmark Anders Antonsen Denmark Viktor Axelsen
Score: Walkover
Spain Carolina Marín Denmark Line Christophersen
Score: 21–13, 21–18
Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Marvin Emil Seidel
Score: Walkover
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
Score: 21–14, 21–19
Russia Rodion Alimov
Russia Alina Davletova
England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
Score: 11–21, 21–16, 21–15

Pan American Badminton Championships (Draw)

  • Host: Guatemala City, Guatemala
  • Venue: Teodoro Palacios Flores
  • Level: Continental Championships (Super 300)
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/32XD
Canada Brian Yang Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Score: 21–13, 18–10 Retired
United States Beiwen Zhang Canada Rachel Chan
Score: 21–14, 21–18
United States Phillip Chew
United States Ryan Chew
Canada Jason Ho-Shue
Canada Nyl Yakura
Score: Walkover
Canada Rachel Honderich
Canada Kristen Tsai
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Alison Lee
Score: 21–12, 21–7
Canada Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Canada Josephine Wu
Guatemala Christopher Martínez
Guatemala Mariana Isabel Paiz Quan
Score: 21–18, 21–18
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 18 December 2020.[4]

May

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
3 May

New Zealand Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Portuguese International

  • Host: Caldas da Rainha, Portugal
  • Venue: Badminton High Performance Sports Centre
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Denmark Ditlev Jæger Holm Germany Max Weißkirchen
Score: 21–15, 21–17
Hungary Laura Sárosi France Marie Batomene
Score: 21–19, 21–19
Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Frederik Søgaard
Denmark Emil Lauritzen
Denmark Mads Vestergaard
Score: 21–17, 21–18
Denmark Christine Busch
Denmark Amalie Schulz
Estonia Kati-Kreet Marran
Estonia Helina Rüütel
Score: 21–16, 21–14
England Callum Hemming
England Jessica Pugh
France William Villeger
France Sharone Bauer
Score: 21–18, 19–21, 21–15
10 May

India Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Australian Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
17 May

Spain Masters (Draw)

France Toma Junior Popov Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo
Score: 21–15, 21–17
Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani Denmark Line Christophersen
Score: 21–15, 21–10
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
Indonesia Sabar Karyaman Gutama
Indonesia Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani
Score: 21–15, 18–21, 21–14
Indonesia Yulfira Barkah
Indonesia Febby Valencia Dwijayanti Gani
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Denmark Freja Ravn
Score: 21–16, 21–14
Indonesia Rinov Rivaldy
Indonesia Pitha Haningtyas Mentari
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Score: 21–18, 21–15

Slovenian International

  • Host: Medvode, Slovenia
  • Venue: Sport hall Medvode
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
France Arnaud Merklé Indonesia Panji Ahmad Maulana
Score: 21–8, 21–10
Indonesia Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari Hungary Ágnes Kőrösi
Score: 21–14, 19–21, 21–16
Indonesia Muhamad Putra Erwiansyah
Indonesia Patra Harapan Rindorindo
Denmark William Kryger Boe
Denmark Christian Faust Kjær
Score: 21–13, 21–13
Malaysia Low Yeen Yuan
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Denmark Isabella Nielsen
Denmark Marie Louise Steffensen
Score: 21–11, 21–15
Malaysia Choong Hon Jian
Malaysia Toh Ee Wei
Indonesia Muhamad Putra Erwiansyah
Indonesia Sofy Al Mushira Asharunnisa
Score: 21–18, 21–18
24 May

Malaysia Open (Draw) (postponed)

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Austrian Open

  • Host: Graz, Austria
  • Venue: Raiffeisen Sportpark
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Indonesia Panji Ahmad Maulana France Arnaud Merklé
Score: 11–21, 21–8, 21–15
Spain Clara Azurmendi France Yaëlle Hoyaux
Score: 21–6, 21–14
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
France Lucas Corvée
France Ronan Labar
Score: 21–17, 21–15
Indonesia Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani
Indonesia Serena Kani
Malaysia Anna Cheong Ching Yik
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
Score: 21–11, 21–16
Malaysia Choong Hon Jian
Malaysia Toh Ee Wei
France William Villeger
France Sharone Bauer
Score: 16–21, 21–9, 21–19
31 May

Singapore Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Korea Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: TBD, South Korea
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $200,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ a b c Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 28 June 2021.[10]
  2. ^ Singapore Open cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 12 May 2021.[11]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 11 August 2021.[12]

June

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
7 June

Lithuanian International

  • Host: Kaunas, Lithuania
  • Venue: VS Fitness-MEGA
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
France Alex Lanier Canada B. R. Sankeerth
Score: 18–21, 23–21, 21–15
India Malvika Bansod Republic of Ireland Rachael Darragh
Score: 21–14, 21–11
Denmark Emil Lauritzen
Denmark Mads Vestergaard
Ukraine Danylo Bosniuk
Ukraine Oleksandar Shmundyak
Score: 21–23, 21–12, 21–18
France Téa Margueritte
France Anna Tatranova
Spain Nerea Ivorra
Spain Claudia Leal
Score: 21–13, 21–17
Denmark Mads Vestergaard
Denmark Clara Løber
Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin
Kazakhstan Kamila Smagulova
Score: 21–12, 21–16
14 June

Thailand Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Spanish International

  • Host: La Nucia, Spain
  • Venue: Ciudad Deportiva Camilo Cano
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $15,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Spain Pablo Abián Czech Republic Jan Louda
Score: 22–20, 20–22, 21–14
Malaysia Kisona Selvaduray Malaysia Goh Jin Wei
Score: 21–14, 21–19
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
France Lucas Corvée
France Ronan Labar
Score: 21–15, 21–18
Netherlands Alyssa Tirtosentono
Netherlands Imke van der Aar
Spain Paula López
Spain Lorena Uslé
Score: 21–11, 21–19
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
England Callum Hemming
England Jessica Pugh
Score: 21–15, 13–21, 21–19

German International (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Bonn, Germany
  • Venue: Erwin Kranz Halle
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
28 June

Canada Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 2 March 2021.[13]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 12 March 2021.[14]

July

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
5 July

U.S. Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Vietnam International Challenge (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Venue: Tay Ho District Stadium
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

White Nights (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: Gatchina, Russia
  • Venue: FOK Arena
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
19 July

Russian Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Vladivostok, Russia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $100,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Olympic Games (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen China Chen Long
Score: 21–15, 21–12
China Chen Yufei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Score: 21–18, 19–21, 21–18
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
Score: 21–18, 21–12
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
China Chen Qingchen
China Jia Yifan
Score: 21–19, 21–15
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
China Zheng Siwei
China Huang Yaqiong
Score: 21–17, 17–21, 21–19
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 12 March 2021.[14]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 26 May 2021.[15]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 30 March 2021.[16]
  4. ^ This tournament, originally to be played between 20 and 25 July, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Russia.[17]

August

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
2 August

Denmark Masters

Canada Brian Yang Denmark Victor Svendsen
Score: 16–21, 21–17, 21–15
Denmark Line Christophersen Denmark Julie Dawall Jakobsen
Score: 21–11, 21–17
Denmark Daniel Lundgaard
Denmark Mathias Thyrri
France Lucas Corvée
France Ronan Labar
Score: 24–22, 21–19
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Denmark Freja Ravn
India Ashwini Ponnappa
India N. Sikki Reddy
Score: 15–21, 21–19, 21–14
Denmark Jeppe Bay
Denmark Sara Lundgaard
Denmark Niclas Nøhr
Denmark Amalie Magelund
Score: 21–15, 21–14
9 August

Malaysia International Series (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Bulgarian Open (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Venue: Badminton Hall "Europe"
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
16 August

Akita Masters (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Benin International

  • Host: Cotonou, Benin
  • Venue: Stade de l’Amitié Général Mathieu Kérékou
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
India Aman Farogh Sanjay Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin
Score: 21–13, 21–17
South Africa Johanita Scholtz South Africa Deidre Laurens Jordaan
Score: 21–11, 21–10
Nigeria Gideon Babalola
Nigeria Habeeb Temitope Bello
South Africa Daniel Steyn
South Africa Bongani von Bodenstein
Score: 21–18, 21–17
South Africa Demi Botha
South Africa Deidre Laurens Jordaan
South Africa Amy Ackerman
South Africa Diane Olivier
Score: 21–16, 21–19
South Africa Jarred Elliott
South Africa Deidre Laurens Jordaan
South Africa Cameron Coetzer
South Africa Amy Ackerman
Score: 21–17, 22–20
23 August

Hyderabad Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: Hyderabad, India
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $100,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Latvia International

India Meiraba Luwang France Alex Lanier
Score: 21–15, 12–21, 22–20
Ukraine Polina Buhrova Ukraine Mariia Stoliarenko
Score: 21–13, 21–16
Malaysia Muhammad Nurfirdaus Azman
Malaysia Yap Roy King
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
Score: 21–23, 21–15, 21–19
Malaysia Low Yeen Yuan
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Italy Martina Corsini
Italy Judith Mair
Score: 21–7, 21–17
Malaysia Yap Roy King
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Malaysia Muhammad Nurfirdaus Azman
Malaysia Low Yeen Yuan
Score: 22–20, 21–15
30 August

Korea Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Yeosu City, South Korea
  • Venue: Jinnam Indoor Stadium
  • Level: Super 500
  • Prize: $320,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Mexican International Challenge

  • Host: Aguascalientes City, Mexico
  • Venue: Gimnasio Olímpico
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $15,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/8WD/32XD
Spain Luís Enrique Peñalver Mexico Luis Montoya
Score: 21–10, 21–12
Spain Beatriz Corrales Spain Clara Azurmendi
Score: 21–18, 21–17
Mexico Job Castillo
Mexico Luis Montoya
United States Enrico Asuncion
United States Vinson Chiu
Score: 21–16, 21–14
Spain Clara Azurmendi
Spain Beatriz Corrales
Spain Lucía Rodríguez
Spain Ania Setién
Score: 23–21, 12–21, 22–20
United States Vinson Chiu
United States Jennie Gai
Mexico Luis Montoya
Mexico Vanessa Villalobos
Score: 21–17, 21–18

Hellas International

  • Host: Lavrio, Greece
  • Venue: Lavrio Gym Stadium
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Malaysia Lee Shun Yang Czech Republic Jan Louda
Score: 21–14, 24–22
England Abigail Holden Hungary Vivien Sándorházi
Score: 18–21, 21–15, 21–14
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
Czech Republic Ondřej Král
Czech Republic Adam Mendrek
Score: 21–16, 21–15
Malaysia Low Yeen Yuan
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Italy Katharina Fink
Italy Yasmine Hamza
Score: 21–15, 21–16
Malaysia Yap Roy King
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Norway Carl Christian Mork
Norway Solvår Flåten Jørgensen
Score: 21–13, 21–17
  1. ^ a b Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 12 July 2021.[18]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 26 June 2021.[19]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 28 June 2021.[10]
  4. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 11 August 2021.[12]

September

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
6 September

Taipei Open (Draw) (cancelled) [note 1]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Kathmandu International (cancelled)[note 2]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Ukraine International

India Priyanshu Rajawat India Sathish Kumar Karunakaran
Score: 21–17, 21–18
Ukraine Polina Buhrova Switzerland Dounia Pelupessy
Score: 21–17, 21–12
Malaysia Junaidi Arif
Malaysia Muhammad Haikal
India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India K. Sai Pratheek
Score: 21–15, 19–21, 21–15
Germany Stine Küspert
Germany Emma Moszczynski
Ukraine Mariia Stoliarenko
Ukraine Yelyzaveta Zharka
Score: 21–18, 19–21, 21–15
Malaysia Yap Roy King
Malaysia Valeree Siow
Germany Johannes Pistorius
Germany Emma Moszczynski
Score: 21–19, 21–12

Brazil International Series

  • Host: Teresina, Piauí, Brazil
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/8WD/32XD
Brazil Jonathan Matias Brazil Donnians Oliveira
Score: 20–22, 21–15, 21–18
Brazil Juliana Viana Vieira Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Score: 14–21, 25–23, 21–15
Brazil Fabrício Farias
Brazil Francielton Farias
Brazil Izak Batalha
Brazil Artur Silva Pomoceno
Score: 21–18, 21–10
Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Brazil Sâmia Lima
Brazil Sania Lima
Brazil Julia Viana Vieira
Score: 15–21, 21–14, 21–17
Brazil Fabrício Farias
Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Brazil Artur Silva Pomoceno
Brazil Sâmia Lima
Score: 21–19, 21–12
13 September

Vietnam Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Bendigo International (cancelled)[note 4]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Finnish Open (cancelled)[note 5]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
20 September

China Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 3]

  • Host: Changzhou, China
  • Venue: Olympic Sports Center Xincheng Gymnasium
  • Level: Super 1000
  • Prize: $1,100,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Sydney International (cancelled)[note 4]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Polish International

  • Host: Zakopane, Poland
  • Venue: Zespół Szkół Mistrzostwa Sportowego w Zakopanem
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Kiran George Singapore Jason Teh
Score: 13–21, 21–14, 21–13
Singapore Jaslyn Hooi India Samiya Imad Farooqui
Score: 21–11, 21–9
India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India K. Sai Pratheek
England Rory Easton
England Zach Russ
Score: 21–18, 27–25
France Margot Lambert
France Anne Tran
India Treesa Jolly
India Gayathri Gopichand
Score: 21–10, 21–18
France William Villeger
France Anne Tran
Poland Paweł Śmiłowski
Poland Wiktoria Adamek
Score: 21–15, 21–17

Guatemala International Series

  • Host: Guatemala City, Guatemala
  • Venue: Gimnasio Teodoro Palacios Flores
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: 32MS/16WS/8MD/8WD/16XD
Guatemala Kevin Cordón Canada Victor Lai
Score: 21–13, 21–11
United States Jennie Gai India Samayara Panwar
Score: 21–6, 21–9
Canada Kevin Lee
Canada Ty Alexander Lindeman
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Score: 19–21, 21–17, 21–10
United States Francesca Corbett
United States Allison Lee
Guatemala Ana Pamela González
Guatemala Karolina Orellana
Score: 21–12, 21–4
Canada Ty Alexander Lindeman
Canada Josephine Wu
United States Joshua Yuan
United States Allison Lee
Score: 21–17, 21–8
27 September

Sudirman Cup (Draw)

 China  Japan
He Jiting / Zhou Haodong Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi
Chen Yufei Akane Yamaguchi
Shi Yuqi Kento Momota
Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan Mayu Matsumoto / Misaki Matsutomo
Wang Yilyu / Huang Dongping Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino
Score: 3–1

Japan Open (Draw) (Cancelled) (cancelled)[note 3]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Mongolia International (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
  • Venue: Galkhuu Zulbaatar
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Croatian International (cancelled)[note 6]

Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Taiwan on 15 August 2021.[20]
  2. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 26 May 2021.[15]
  3. ^ a b c Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 28 June 2021.[10]
  4. ^ a b c Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 10 June 2021.[21]
  5. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 12 July 2021.[18]
  6. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 24 August 2021.[22]

October

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
4 October

Indonesia Masters Super 100 (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: TBD, Indonesia
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 100
  • Prize: $90,000
  • Format: 48MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Maldives International Future Series (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Malé, Maldives
  • Venue: Malé Kulhivaru Ekuveni
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Chile Future Series (cancelled) [note 3]

  • Host: Santiago, Chile
  • Venue: TBC
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Bulgarian International Championship

  • Host: Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Venue: Badminton Hall "Europe"
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Meiraba Luwang Bulgaria Daniel Nikolov
Score: 21–19, 7–21, 21–14
India Samiya Imad Farooqui Turkey Özge Bayrak
Score: 16–21, 22–20, 21–11
England Avinash Gupta
England Brandon Yap
Malaysia Lau Yi Sheng
Malaysia Lee Yi Bo
Score: 21–19, 21–19
Denmark Amalie Cecilie Kudsk
Denmark Signe Schulz
Turkey Yasemen Bektaş
Turkey Cansu Erçetin
Score: 21–8, 21–17
Denmark Kristian Kræmer
Denmark Amalie Cecilie Kudsk
Turkey Emre Sönmez
Turkey Zehra Erdem
Score: 21–15, 21–15
11 October

Thomas & Uber Cup (Draw)

 Indonesia  China
Anthony Sinisuka Ginting Lu Guangzu
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto He Jiting / Zhou Haodong
Jonatan Christie Li Shifeng
Daniel Marthin / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo Liu Cheng / Wang Yilyu
Shesar Hiren Rhustavito Weng Hongyang
Score: 3–0
 China  Japan
Chen Yufei Akane Yamaguchi
Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan Yuki Fukushima / Mayu Matsumoto
He Bingjiao Sayaka Takahashi
Huang Dongping / Li Wenmei Misaki Matsutomo / Nami Matsuyama
Han Yue Aya Ohori
Score: 3–1

Syed Modi International (Draw) (cancelled)[note 4]

  • Host: Lucknow, India
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $170,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Dutch Open

Singapore Loh Kean Yew India Lakshya Sen
Score: 21–12, 21–16
Estonia Kristin Kuuba England Abigail Holden
Score: 23–21, 21–18
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Score: 21–14, 18–21, 22–20
Sweden Johanna Magnusson
Sweden Clara Nistad
Netherlands Debora Jille
Netherlands Cheryl Seinen
Score: 17–21, 21–14, 21–12
Denmark Mikkel Mikkelsen
Denmark Rikke Søby Hansen
Netherlands Robin Tabeling
Netherlands Selena Piek
Score: 21–18, 13–21, 21–15

Maldives International Series (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Malé, Maldives
  • Venue: Malé Kulhivaru Ekuveni
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Egypt International (cancelled)[note 5]

  • Host: Cairo, Egypt
  • Venue: Hesham ElTohamy
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Cyprus International

  • Host: Nicosia, Cyprus
  • Venue: Eleftheria Athletic Center
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD
Kazakhstan Dmitriy Panarin India Tarun Reddy Katam
Score: 22–20, 9–21, 21–11
Bulgaria Hristomira Popovska Italy Yasmine Hamza
Score: 22–20, 21–11
Russia Georgii Lebedev
Russia Gleb Stepakov
Czech Republic Jan Janoštík
Czech Republic Jiří Král
Score: 21–18, 21–15
Italy Katharina Fink
Italy Yasmine Hamza
Ukraine Tetyana Potapenko
Ukraine Polina Tkach
Score: 21–10, 11–7 Retired
Serbia Mihajlo Tomić
Serbia Anđela Vitman
France Maël Cattoen
France Camille Pognante
Score: 21–14, 21–16
18 October

Denmark Open (Draw)

Denmark Viktor Axelsen Japan Kento Momota
Score: 20–22, 21–18, 21–12
Japan Akane Yamaguchi South Korea An Se-young
Score: 18–21, 25–23, 16–5 retired
Japan Takuro Hoki
Japan Yugo Kobayashi
Denmark Kim Astrup
Denmark Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Score: 21–18, 21–12
China Huang Dongping
China Zheng Yu
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
Score: 21–15, 21–17
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Score: 21–18, 21–9

African Mixed Team Championships (Draw)

 Egypt  Algeria
Ahmed Salah / Jana Ashraf Koceila Mammeri / Tanina Mammeri
Doha Hany Halla Bouksani
Adham Hatem Elgamal Mohamed Abderrahime Belarbi
Nour Ahmed Youssri / Doha Hany Mounib Celia / Tanina Mammeri
Abdelrahman Abdelhakim / Ahmed Salah Koceila Mammeri / Youcef Sabri Medel
Score: 3–1

India International Challenge

  • Host: Bengaluru, India
  • Venue: Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: 64MS/64WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
India Priyanshu Rajawat India Raghu Mariswamy
Score: 12–21, 21–10, 21–8
India Anupama Upadhyaya India Unnati Hooda
Score: 21–19, 21–16
India Krishna Prasad Garaga
India Vishnu Vardhan Goud Panjala
India Arun George
India Sanyam Shukla
Score: 24–22, 13–21, 22–20
India Treesa Jolly
India Gayathri Gopichand
India Tanisha Crasto
India Rutaparna Panda
Score: 23–21, 21–14
India Ishaan Bhatnagar
India Tanisha Crasto
India K. Sai Pratheek
India Gayathri Gopichand
Score: 21–16, 21–19

Czech Open

  • Host: Brno, Czech Republic
  • Venue: Sportovni hala Vodova
  • Level: International Series
  • Prize: $5,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Czech Republic Jan Louda Malaysia Ng Tze Yong
Score: 16–21, 21–16, 27–25
Indonesia Putri Kusuma Wardani Malaysia Siti Nurshuhaini
Score: 21–16, 21–5
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Loh Kean Hean
Malaysia Man Wei Chong
Malaysia Tee Kai Wun
Score: 13–21, 21–15, 21–15
Malaysia Anna Cheong Ching Yik
Malaysia Teoh Mei Xing
Indonesia Febby Valencia Dwijayanti Gani
Indonesia Jesita Putri Miantoro
Score: 21–15, 16–21, 21–17
Singapore Terry Hee
Singapore Tan Wei Han
Russia Lev Barinov
Russia Anastasiia Boiarun
Score: 21–18, 21–12

Algeria International (cancelled)[note 2]

  • Host: Algiers, Algeria
  • Venue: Federation Algerienne de Badminton
  • Level: Future Series
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
25 October

French Open (Draw)

Japan Kanta Tsuneyama Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen
Score: 15–21, 21–8, 21–17
Japan Akane Yamaguchi Japan Sayaka Takahashi
Score: 21–18, 21–12
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Score: 21–17, 22–20
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
Score: 21–17, 21–12
Japan Yuta Watanabe
Japan Arisa Higashino
Denmark Mathias Christiansen
Denmark Alexandra Bøje
Score: 21–8, 21–17

African Badminton Championships (Draw)

Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal Egypt Ahmed Salah
Score: 21–14, 21–14
South Africa Johanita Scholtz Egypt Doha Hany
Score: 21–15, 21–11
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
Egypt Abdelrahman Abdelhakim
Egypt Ahmed Salah
Score: 21–16, 21–13
South Africa Amy Ackerman
South Africa Johanita Scholtz
Algeria Mounib Celia
Algeria Tanina Mammeri
Score: 23–21, 21–13
Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Tanina Mammeri
Egypt Adham Hatem Elgamal
Egypt Doha Hany
Score: 21–10, 21–7

Belgian International

  • Host: Leuven, Belgium
  • Venue: Sportoase Philipssite Leuven
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $15,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Malaysia Ng Tze Yong India Ajay Jayaram
Score: 21–14, 21–14
Japan Riko Gunji Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-chi
Score: 12–21, 21–16, 23–21
Indonesia Pramudya Kusumawardana
Indonesia Yeremia Rambitan
Indonesia Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Indonesia Bagas Maulana
Score: 21–18, 22–20
Japan Rin Iwanaga
Japan Kie Nakanishi
Scotland Julie MacPherson
Scotland Ciara Torrance
Score: 21–12, 21–15
Japan Hiroki Midorikawa
Japan Natsu Saito
Denmark Jesper Toft
Denmark Clara Graversen
Score: 21–18, 21–9

Dominican Open

Brazil Jonathan Matias Brazil Donnians Oliveira
Score: 14–21, 21–14, 22–20
Brazil Juliana Viana Vieira Brazil Sâmia Lima
Score: 21–9, 21–17
Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Francielton Farias
Brazil Izak Batalha
Brazil Artur Silva Pomoceno
Score: 21–16, 21–12
Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Brazil Sâmia Lima
Brazil Sânia Lima
Brazil Tamieres Santos
Score: 21–14, 21–12
Brazil Fabricio Farias
Brazil Jaqueline Lima
Brazil Artur Silva Pomoceno
Brazil Sâmia Lima
Score: 24–22, 21–19

Israel Open (cancelled)[note 6]

  • Host: Kibbutz Hatzor, Israel
  • Venue: Hatzor Sports Hall
  • Level: Future Series
  • Prize: $10,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played between 5 and 10 October, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Indonesia.[17]
  2. ^ a b c Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 26 June 2021.[19]
  3. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Chile on 7 September 2021.[23]
  4. ^ Syed Modi India International 2021 Cancelled .[24]
  5. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 9 August 2021.[25]
  6. ^ Tournament cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic on 21 September 2021.[26]

November

Week commencing Tournament Champions Runners-up
1 November

Germany Hylo Open (Draw)

Singapore Loh Kean Yew Malaysia Lee Zii Jia
Score: 19–21, 21–13, 17–12 retired
Thailand Busanan Ongbamrungphan Singapore Yeo Jia Min
Score: 21–10, 21–14
Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
Score: 21–14, 21–19
Japan Chisato Hoshi
Japan Aoi Matsuda
Japan Rin Iwanaga
Japan Kie Nakanishi
Score: 22–20, 21–18
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
Score: 22–20, 21–14

Macau Open (Draw) (cancelled)[note 1]

  • Host: Macau
  • Venue: TBD
  • Level: Super 300
  • Prize: $170,000
  • Format: 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD
Score:
Score:


Score:


Score:


Score:

Lagos International (cancelled)

  • Host: Lagos, Nigeria
  • Venue: Sir Molade Okoya-Thomas Hall
  • Level: International Challenge
  • Prize: $25,000
  • Format: TBD
Score:
Score: