The Australian Open in badminton, is an international open held in Australia. In 2011, it was upgraded to a Grand Prix Gold level event. Between 2014 and 2017, the Australian Open was promoted to a Super Series event. From 2018 onwards, it is now a Super 300 event of the BWF World Tour.

Previous winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1975 Indonesia Tjun Tjun Indonesia Utami Dewi
1989 Australia Sze Yu Australia Anna Lao Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Gordon Lang
Australia Anna Lao
Australia Teresa Lian
Hong Kong He Tim
Australia Anna Lao
1990 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Indonesia Susi Susanti Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Australia Rhonda Cator
Australia Anna Lao
1991 Hong Kong He Tim Australia Anna Lao Hong Kong Chan Siu Kwong
Hong Kong Ng Pak Kum
1992 Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan Australia Song Yang Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Mark Nichols
Australia Lisa Campbell
Australia Amanda Hardy
Australia Ong Beng Teong
Australia Wendy Shinners
1993 Hong Kong He Tim Australia Mark Nichols
Australia Amanda Hardy
1994 Indonesia Jefry Tjoandi Australia Lisa Campbell Australia Wendy Shinners
Australia Song Yang
1995 Australia Paul Stevenson Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Paul Staight
Australia Rhonda Cator
Australia Amanda Hardy
Australia Paul Stevenson
Australia Amanda Hardy
1996 Hong Kong Tam Kai Chuen Hong Kong Chow Kin Man
Hong Kong Ma Che Kong
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
Philippines Amparo Lim
Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Rhonda Cator
1997 Hong Kong Ng Wei New Zealand Li Feng Australia David Bamford
Australia Peter Blackburn
New Zealand Tammy Jenkins
New Zealand Rhona Robertson
Australia Murray Hocking
Australia Lisa Campbell
1998 Indonesia Rio Suryana Australia Michaela Smith Australia Rhonda Cator
Australia Amanda Hardy
Australia Peter Blackburn
Australia Rhonda Cator
1999 Australia Rio Suryana France Sandra Dimbour South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
2001 England Colin Haughton Australia Lenny Permana Australia Ashley Brehaut
Australia Travis Denney
New Zealand Tammy Jenkins
New Zealand Rhona Robertson
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
2002 Malaysia Sairul Amar Ayob Malaysia Jeremy Gan
Malaysia Ng Kean Kok
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
New Zealand Bei Wu
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
2003 Japan Shoji Sato Japan Chie Umezu Hong Kong Liu Kwok Wa
Hong Kong Albertus Susanto Njoto
Japan Ai Hirayama
Japan Akiko Nakashima
Malaysia Ng Kean Kok
Malaysia Chor Hooi Yee
2004 England Andrew Smith Chinese Taipei Huang Chia-chi Australia Boyd Cooper
Australia Travis Denney
Australia Renuga Veeran
Australia Susan Wang
Australia Travis Denny
Australia Kellie Lucas
2005 Germany Petra Overzier Australia Kellie Lucas
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
Australia Travis Denney
Australia Kate Wilson-Smith
2006 Malaysia Ismail Saman Australia Huang Chia-chi New Zealand John Gordon
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
Indonesia Rintan Apriliana
Japan Yukina Imura
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
Malaysia Joanne Quay
2007[1] New Zealand John Moody Japan Kanako Yonekura Australia Ashley Brehaut
Australia Aji Basuki Sindoro
Japan Ikue Tatani
Japan Aya Wakisaka
New Zealand Craig Cooper
New Zealand Renee Flavell
2008 Malaysia Lee Tsuen Seng Japan Mizuki Fujii South Korea Choi Sang-won
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
Japan Yasuyo Imabeppu
Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Chou Chia-chi
2009 Indonesia Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka Indonesia Maria Febe Kusumastuti Malaysia Gan Teik Chai
Malaysia Tan Bin Shen
Australia Huang Chia-chi
Australia Tang Hetian
Hong Kong Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2010 Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh South Korea Seo Yoon-hee Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
South Korea Kim Min-seo
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Cho Gun-woo
South Korea Kim Min-seo
2011 Japan Sho Sasaki China Liu Xin Japan Hiroyuki Endo
Japan Kenichi Hayakawa
Japan Shizuka Matsuo
Japan Mami Naito
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
2012 China Chen Jin China Han Li Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Luo Ying
China Luo Yu
Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
2013 China Tian Houwei Japan Sayaka Takahashi Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Rian Agung Saputro
Indonesia Aprilsasi Putri Lejarsar Variella
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Irfan Fadhilah
Indonesia Weni Anggraini
2014 China Lin Dan India Saina Nehwal South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
China Tian Qing
China Zhao Yunlei
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2015 China Chen Long Spain Carolina Marín China Ma Jin
China Tang Yuanting
Hong Kong Lee Chun Hei
Hong Kong Chau Hoi Wah
2016 Denmark Hans-Kristian Vittinghus India Saina Nehwal Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
China Bao Yixin
China Chen Qingchen
China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
2017 India Srikanth Kidambi Japan Nozomi Okuhara Japan Takeshi Kamura
Japan Keigo Sonoda
Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2018 China Lu Guangzu China Cai Yanyan Indonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
Japan Ayako Sakuramoto
Japan Yukiko Takahata
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
2019 Indonesia Jonatan Christie China Chen Yufei South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
Japan Yuki Fukushima
Japan Sayaka Hirota
China Wang Yilyu
China Huang Dongping
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Cancelled[note 2]
  BWF World Tour Super 300
  Super Series
  Grand Prix Gold
  Grand Prix
  International Series

Performances by nation

Top Nations
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Australia 3 11 11 11 10.5 46.5
2  Japan 2 5 3 7.5 17.5
3  China 5 4 4 3 16
4  Indonesia 6 3 4 1.5 1 15.5
5  South Korea 1 5 2 3 11
6  Hong Kong 4 3 3.5 10.5
7  New Zealand 1 1 1 3 3.5 9.5
8  Malaysia 3 3 1.5 7.5
9  Chinese Taipei 1 2 3
 England 3 3
 India 1 2 3
12  Germany 1 0.5 1.5
13  Denmark 1 1
 France 1 1
 Philippines 1 1
 Spain 1 1
 Thailand 1 1
 Vietnam 1 1
19  Netherlands 0.5 0.5
Total 30 31 30 30 30 151

Note

  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 2 to 7 June, was later postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.[2]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 11 to 16 May, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.

References

  1. ^ "INTERNATIONAL SERIES-RESULTS: AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL -2007". Wayback Machine. Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on October 11, 2007. Retrieved 13 February 2016.
  2. ^ "Update on Tournaments Grade 2, 3 and Junior". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 4 June 2020. Retrieved 5 June 2020.