The Welsh International is an international badminton championship held in Wales since 1928 and is thereby one of the oldest badminton tournaments in the world. The tournament was halted during World War II and until 1956, between 1960 and 1966, and in 1971. It is organised by Welsh Badminton Cymru, the governing body for badminton in Wales.[1]

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1927 England Alan Titherley England R. Finch Republic of Ireland J. D. M. McCallum
England Alan Titherley
England Thompson-Smith
England Reid
Scotland F. L. Treasure
England Meredith
1928 England Thomas P. Dick England Margaret Tragett Scotland F. L. Treasure
England F. B. Malthouse
England Marian Horsley
Wales L. W. Myers
England Thomas P. Dick
England Hazel Hogarth
1929 England Donald Hume Republic of Ireland Dorothy Colpoys England Donald Hume
England Ralph Nichols
1930 England Thomas P. Dick England Thomas P. Dick
England W. Basil Jones
1931 Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton England Thelma Kingsbury Republic of Ireland Arthur Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
England Hazel Hogarth
England Thelma Kingsbury
England Ralph Nichols
England Nora Coop
1932 England Alice Woodroffe England Donald Hume
England Raymond M. White
Wales L. W. Myers
England Alice Woodroffe
England Thomas P. Dick
England Hazel Hogarth
1933 England Betty Uber England Betty Uber
England Thelma Kingsbury
England Donald Hume
England Betty Uber
1934 England Raymond M. White England Thelma Kingsbury Republic of Ireland Willoughby Hamilton
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England B. P. Cook
England Betty Uber
1935 England Raymond M. White
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
Republic of Ireland Ian Maconachie
England Marian Horsley
1936 England Thomas P. Dick England Greta Graham England H. Morland
England Kenneth Wilson
England Dorothy Graham
England Greta Graham
England Raymond M. White
England Thelma Kingsbury
1937 England Raymond M. White England Daphne Young England Thomas P. Dick
England H. E. Baldwin
Wales L. W. Myers
Republic of Ireland Dorothy Colpoys
Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland Olive Wilson
1938 Denmark Tage Madsen England Betty Uber Republic of Ireland Thomas Boyle
Republic of Ireland James Rankin
England Betty Uber
England Diana Doveton
1940–1954 no competition
1955 Republic of Ireland James P. Doyle Republic of Ireland H. B. Mercer Republic of Ireland Desmond Lacey
Republic of Ireland James P. Doyle
Republic of Ireland H. B. Mercer
Republic of Ireland R. Smyth
Republic of Ireland Kenneth Carlisle
Republic of Ireland R. Smyth
1956 Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Teik Scotland Maggie McIntosh England Kenneth Derrick
England A. R. V. Dolman
Scotland Marjory Russell
Scotland Maggie McIntosh
England Kenneth Derrick
England B. Maxwell
1957 Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Jin Republic of Ireland Mary O'Sullivan England June Timperley
England Patricia Dolan
Federation of Malaya Oon Chong Jin
England June Timperley
1958 England Hugh Findlay England Heather Ward England Tony Jordan
England Hugh Findlay
England Heather Ward
England P. E. Broad
England Hugh Findlay
England Heather Ward
1959–1965 no competition
1966 England Roger Mills Scotland Mary Thompson England Roger Mills
Scotland Robert McCoig
Wales M. Withers
Wales Betty Fisher
Scotland Robert McCoig
Scotland McCoig
1967 England Julie Charles England Roger Mills
England J. G. Pearson
England Julie Charles
Wales Angela Dickson
England Roger Mills
England Julie Charles
1968 Wales Howard Jennings Wales Angela Dickson England Mike Tredgett
England A. Finch
Wales J. Masters
Wales R. Gerrish
Wales Howard Jennings
Wales Angela Dickson
1969 Wales Howard Jennings
Wales Alan Fisher
Wales Angela Dickson
Wales Betty Fisher
1970 no competition
1971 England Mike Tredgett Wales Betty Fisher England Philip Smith
England William Kidd
Wales Angela Dickson
Wales Betty Fisher
England Mike Tredgett
England Kathryn Whiting
1972 England John Gardner Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett Republic of Ireland John McCloy
Republic of Ireland Peter Moore
England Anne Forrest
England Kathryn Whiting
Republic of Ireland Clifford McIlwaine
Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett
1973 England Michael Wilkes England Michael Wilkes
England Alan Connor
Republic of Ireland Barbara Beckett
Wales Sue Alfieri
England Michael Wilkes
England Anne Forrest
1974 England Anne Statt England Michael Wilkes
England Alan Connor
England Anne Statt
England Margo Winter
England Alan Connor
England Margo Winter
1975 England Kevin Jolly England Pauline Davis England Tim Stokes
England Kevin Jolly
Wales Angela Dickson
Wales Sue Brimble
Wales Howard Jennings
Wales Angela Dickson
1976 England David Eddy England Paula Kilvington England David Eddy
England Eddy Sutton
England Anne Statt
England Jane Webster
England David Eddy
England Barbara Giles
1977 England Mike Tredgett England Gillian Gilks England Barbara Sutton
Netherlands Marjan Ridder
England Elliot Stuart
England Gillian Gilks
1978 England Kevin Jolly England Nora Perry England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
England Barbara Sutton
England Nora Perry
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
1979 Sweden Thomas Kihlström England Jane Webster Sweden Thomas Kihlström
Sweden Bengt Fröman
England Jane Webster
England Karen Puttick
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Karen Puttick
1980 England Ray Stevens England Gillian Gilks England Ray Stevens
England Mike Tredgett
England Gillian Gilks
England Paula Kilvington
England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
1981 England Steve Baddeley England Karen Bridge England David Eddy
England Eddy Sutton
England Karen Chapman
England Sally Podger
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Karen Chapman
1982 England Steve Butler England Sally Podger England Mike Tredgett
England Dipak Tailor
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
England Dipak Tailor
England Nora Perry
1983 England Karen Beckman England Mike Tredgett
England Martin Dew
England Helen Troke
England Karen Chapman
England Mike Tredgett
England Karen Chapman
1984 Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Charlotte Hattens Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Dan Travers
England Gillian Gilks
England Helen Troke
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1985 England Darren Hall England Fiona Elliott England Martin Dew
England Dipak Tailor
England Karen Beckman
England Sara Halsall
Denmark Jesper Knudsen
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
1986 England Martin Dew
England Darren Hall
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1987 India Vimal Kumar South Korea Lee Jung-mi England Richard Outterside
England Mike Brown
England Fiona Elliott
England Sara Halsall
1988 England Darren Hall South Korea Bang Soo-hyun England Nick Ponting
England Dave Wright
England Karen Beckman
England Sara Sankey
England Mike Brown
England Jillian Wallwork
1989 England Mathew Smith England Joanne Muggeridge England Karen Chapman
England Sara Sankey
England Dave Wright
England Claire Palmer
1990 India Vimal Kumar Canada Denyse Julien England Cheryl Johnson
England Julie Bradbury
England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
1991 Australia Wei Yan England Fiona Smith England Michael Adams
Wales Chris Rees
Canada Denyse Julien
Canada Doris Piché
England Andy Goode
England Joanne Wright
1992 England Anders Nielsen England Suzanne Louis-Lane England Nick Ponting
England Dave Wright
England Julie Bradbury
England Sara Sankey
England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
1993 England Darren Hall Russia Marina Andrievskaya England Michael Adams
England Simon Archer
England Julie Bradbury
England Joanne Wright
England Chris Hunt
England Joanne Wright
1994 Denmark Peter Rasmussen Canada Denyse Julien Russia Andrei Andropov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
England Julie Bradbury
England Joanne Wright
England Nick Ponting
England Joanne Wright
1995 England Colin Haughton Russia Elena Rybkina Russia Elena Rybkina
Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Marina Yakusheva
1996 Netherlands Chris Bruil Wales Kelly Morgan England Ian Pearson
England James Anderson
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
Netherlands Brenda Conijn
Netherlands Quinten van Dalm
Netherlands Nicole van Hooren
1997 Netherlands Dicky Palyama Netherlands Brenda Beenhakker England James Anderson
England Ian Sullivan
England Sara Sankey
England Ella Tripp
England James Anderson
England Sara Sankey
1998 Sweden Daniel Eriksson Sweden Marina Andrievskaya Germany Joachim Tesche
Canada Jean-Philippe Goyette
Sweden Marina Andrievskaya
Sweden Catrine Bengtsson
Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Marina Andrievskaya
1999 Wales Richard Vaughan Russia Marina Yakusheva Sweden Joachim Andersson
Sweden Peter Axelsson
Russia Irina Ruslyakova
Russia Marina Yakusheva
England Peter Jeffrey
England Joanne Davies
2000 England Tracey Hallam England Anthony Clark
England Ian Sullivan
England Ella Tripp
England Sara Sankey
England Anthony Clark
England Gail Emms
2001 Wales Irwansyah Netherlands Brenda Beenhakker France Vincent Laigle
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Marina Yakusheva
2002 Netherlands Karina de Wit Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Stanislav Pukhov
England Ella Tripp
England Joanne Wright
2003 Russia Ella Karachkova England Ashley Thilthorpe
England Kristian Roebuck
Russia Ella Karachkova
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Russia Alexandr Russkikh
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
2004 England Nathan Rice Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva Indonesia Reuben Gordown
Indonesia Aji Basuki Sindoro
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Scotland Yuan Wemyss
Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Kelly Morgan
2005 India Chetan Anand England Eleanor Cox England Andrew Ellis
England Dean George
England Hayley Connor
England Heather Olver
India Valiyaveetil Diju
India Jwala Gutta
2006 Wales Irwansyah Australia Huang Chia-chi Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Martyn Lewis
England Natalie Munt
England Mariana Agathangelou
England Kristian Roebuck
England Natalie Munt
2007 Germany Marc Zwiebler England Jill Pittard Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Poland Adam Cwalina
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
Republic of Ireland Bing Huang
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Poland Malgorzata Kurdelska
2008 France Brice Leverdez Estonia Kati Tolmoff Scotland Andrew Bowman
Wales Martyn Lewis
England Mariana Agathangelou
Scotland Jillie Cooper
Scotland Watson Briggs
Scotland Jillie Cooper
2009 Denmark Kristian Nielsen Russia Tatjana Bibik Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
2010 Spain Pablo Abián Malaysia Anita Raj Kaur Germany Peter Käsbauer
Germany Josche Zurwonne
Malaysia Joanne Quay
Malaysia Anita Raj Kaur
Germany Peter Käsbauer
Germany Johanna Goliszewski
2011 Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne Switzerland Nicole Schaller England Chris Coles
England Matthew Nottingham
Malaysia Ng Hui Ern
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
Scotland Martin Campbell
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
2012 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Chinese Taipei Chiang Mei-hui England Marcus Ellis
Scotland Paul Van Rietvelde
England Gabrielle White
England Lauren Smith
England Marcus Ellis
England Gabrielle White
2013 Spain Pablo Abián United States Beiwen Zhang England Chris Coles
England Matthew Nottingham
Australia Tang Hetian
Australia Renuga Veeran
England Chris Langridge
England Heather Olver
2014 Scotland Kieran Merrilees Spain Beatriz Corrales England Matthew Nottingham
England Harley Towler
England Heather Olver
England Lauren Smith
England Chris Coles
England Sophie Brown
2015 IC Russia Vladimir Malkov Denmark Anna Thea Madsen England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
England Matthew Nottingham
England Emily Westwood
2016 IC Spain Pablo Abián Spain Beatriz Corrales Chinese Taipei Liao Min-chun
Chinese Taipei Su Cheng-heng
Russia Anastasia Chervyakova
Russia Olga Morozova
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Zięba
2017 FS Republic of Ireland Nhat Nguyen India Tanvi Lad England Oliver Baczala
England Michael Roe
Belgium Lise Jaques
Belgium Flore Vandenhoucke
England Michael Roe
England Jessica Hopton
2018 IS Spain Luís Enrique Peñalver Spain Clara Azurmendi England Max Flynn
England Callum Hemming
Scotland Julie MacPherson
Scotland Holly Newall
England Matthew Clare
England Victoria Williams
2019 IS Denmark Ditlev Jæger Holm Chinese Taipei Chiang Chien-wei
Chinese Taipei Ye Hong-wei
England Abigail Holden
England Lizzie Tolman
Scotland Alexander Dunn
Scotland Ciara Torrance
2020 IS Cancelled[note 1]
2021 France Arnaud Merklé Chinese Taipei Hsu Wen-chi South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
France Margot Lambert
France Anne Tran
France William Villeger
France Anne Tran
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 25 to 28 November, was later postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic in Wales.

Performances by nation

Updated after the 2021 edition.

Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  England 31 30 44 40.5 42.5 188
2  Wales 8 4 3 8.5 4 27.5
3  Ireland 5 6 6 3 4.5 24.5
4  Russia 1 5 4 5 5 20
5  Scotland 1 2 3 3 5 14
6  Denmark 5 2 0 0 1 8
 Spain 4 4 0 0 0 8
8  Netherlands 2 3 0 1.5 1 7.5
9  Sweden 2 1 2 1 1 7
10  Malaya
 Malaysia
2 1 0 2 1 6
11  Chinese Taipei 1 2 2 0 0 5
 France 2 0 1 1 1 5
 India 3 1 0 0 1 5
14  Canada 0 2 0.5 1 0 3.5
 Germany 1 0 1.5 0 1 3.5
16  Australia 1 1 0 1 0 3
 Poland 0 0 1 0 2 3
 South Korea 0 2 1 0 0 3
19  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1.5 0 2.5
20  Belgium 0 0 0 1 0 1
 Estonia 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Indonesia 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Sri Lanka 1 0 0 0 0 1
  Switzerland 0 1 0 0 0 1
 United States 0 1 0 0 0 1
Total 70 70 70 70 70 350

References

  1. ^ "History". Welsh Badminton Cymru website. Welsh Badminton Cymru. 2009. Retrieved 13 July 2009.