Wiki carolina marin
Wiki carolina marin

The Spanish National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized by the Federación Española de Bádminton to crown the best badminton players in Spain.

The tournament started in 1982 and is held every year.

Past winners

Year Host City Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1982 Valladolid
Castile and León
José Luis Carballido Margarita Miguelez Pedro V. Blach
Fernando Delgado
Margarita Miguelez
Aída Carballal
Pedro V. Blach
Loli Alonso
1983 Madrid
Community of Madrid
Pedro V. Blach Margarita Miguelez José Luis Manivesa
José Matos
Margarita Miguelez
Aída Carballal
Pedro V. Blach
Rosa Pérez
1984 Málaga
Andalusia
Enrique Ruiz Margarita Miguelez Carlos González
José Angel Bastos
Margarita Miguelez
Aida Carballal
Pedro V. Blach
Rosa Pérez
1985 Salamanca
Castile and León
José Luis Carballido Margarita Miguelez Pedro V. Blach
Enrique Lago
Loli Alonso
María Jesús Rodríguez
Pedro V. Blach
María Jesús Rodríguez
1986 Murcia
Region of Murcia
Enrique Ruiz Margarita Miguelez Pedro V. Blach
Enrique Lago
Margarita Miguelez
María Carmen Filgueiras
Enrique Lago
Mari Carmen Costas
1987 Sabiñánigo
Aragon
Juan Amaro Maria Emilia Gómez Javier Vidal
Ángel Fernández
Aída Rodríguez
Maria Emilia Gómez
Pedro V. Blach
María Jesús Rodríguez
1988 A Coruña
Galicia (Spain)
Enrique Ruiz Aída Rodríguez Miguel Serrano
Bernardo Galmes
Aída Rodríguez
Maria Gómez
Ángel Fernández
Aída Rodríguez
1989 Vigo
Galicia (Spain)
Enrique Lago Leonor Gallardo Igor Khattry
Bernardo Galmes
Aída Rodríguez
Marta Otero
Ángel Fernández
Aída Rodríguez
1990 Gijón
Asturias
David Serrano Cristina González José María Otero
Ángel Fernández
Cristina González
Esther Sanz
David Serrano
Cristina González
1991 Huesca
Aragon
David Serrano Cristina González José María Otero
Ángel Fernández
Dolores Marco
Lidia Pomares
David Serrano
Esther Sanz
1992 Palma del Río
Andalusia
David Serrano Esther Sanz Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Cristina González
Mónica González
David Serrano
Esther Sanz
1993 Alicante
Valencian Community
David Serrano Ana C. Anaya Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Mónica González
Ana C. Anaya
David Serrano
Esther Sanz
1994 Benalmádena
Andalusia
David Serrano Esther Sanz Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
Lidia Pomares
David Serrano
Esther Sanz
1995 Granada
Andalusia
David Serrano Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
María Torres
Arturo Ruiz
Dolores Marco
1996 Murcia
Region of Murcia
David Serrano Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
María Torres
David Serrano
Esther Sanz
1997 Valencia
Valencian Community
Arturo Ruiz Esther Sanz Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Mercedes Cuenca
Ana Ferrer
Sergio Llopis
Ana Ferrer
1998 Estepa
Andalusia
Sergio Llopis Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Mercedes Cuenca
Ana Ferrer
Sergio Llopis
Ana Ferrer
1999 La Rinconada
Andalusia
Arturo Ruiz Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
Lucía Tavera
Sergio Llopis
Ana Ferrer
2000 Mijas
Andalusia
Arturo Ruiz Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
Lucía Tavera
Sergio Llopis
Mercedes Cuenca
2001 Almería
Andalusia
José Antonio Crespo Dolores Marco Arturo Ruiz
Ernesto García
Dolores Marco
Lucía Tavera
Sergio Llopis
Mercedes Cuenca
2002 Santa Eulària des Riu
Balearic Islands
José Antonio Crespo Dolores Marco José Antonio Crespo
Sergio Llopis
Dolores Marco
Ana Ferrer
José Antonio Crespo
Dolores Marco
2003 Manises
Valencian Community
Sergio Llopis Dolores Marco José Antonio Crespo
Sergio Llopis
Dolores Marco
Ana Ferrer
José Antonio Crespo
Dolores Marco
2004 A Coruña
Galicia (Spain)
Arturo Ruiz Yoana Martínez Carlos Longo
Rafael Fernández
Lucía Tavera
Yoana Martínez
Pablo Abián
Patricia Pérez
2005 Gijón
Asturias
Sergio Llopis Lucía Tavera Nicolás Escartín
José Antonio Crespo
Patricia Pérez
Silvia Riera
Sergio Llopis
Dolores Marco
2006 Zaragoza
Aragon
José Antonio Crespo Dolores Marco Nicolás Escartín
José Antonio Crespo
Ana Ferrer
Yoana Martínez
Sergio Llopis
Dolores Marco
2007 Alicante
Valencian Community
Pablo Abián Lucía Tavera José Antonio Crespo
Nicolás Escartín
Anabel Cháfer
Inmaculada Aparicio
Sergio Llopis
Dolores Marco
2008 Ibiza
Balearic Islands
Pablo Abián Yoana Martínez José Antonio Crespo
Nicolás Escartín
Noelia Jiménez
Paula Rodríguez
Eliezer Ojeda
Paula Rodríguez
2009 Alicante
Valencian Community
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Eliezer Ojeda
David Leal
Carolina Marín
Ana María Martín
Carlos Longo
Haideé Ojeda
2010 Huelva
Andalusia
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Carolina Marín
Ana María Martín
Carlos Longo
Haideé Ojeda
2011 Torrejón de Ardoz
Community of Madrid
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Rafael Fernández
Sergio Llopis
Noelia Jiménez
Paula Rodríguez
Ernesto Velázquez
Yoanna Martínez
2012 Huesca
Aragon
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Blanca Ibeas
Laia Oset
Ernesto Velázquez
Haideé Ojeda
2013 A Estrada
Galicia (Spain)
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Laura Molina
Haidee Ojeda
Ernesto Velázquez
Haideé Ojeda
2014 Jaén
Andalusia
Pablo Abián Carolina Marín Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Noelia Jiménez
Laia Oset
Alejandro Toro
Manuela Díaz
2015 Ponteareas
Galicia (Spain)
Blai Ramírez Sandra Chirlaque Vicent Martínez
Eliezer Ojeda
Laura Molina
Haidee Ojeda
Alberto Zapico
Haidee Ojeda
2016 Santander
Cantabria
Pablo Abián Beatriz Corrales Javier Suárez
Alberto Zapico
Noelia Jiménez
Blanca Ibeas
Eliezer Ojeda
Noelia Jiménez
2017 Ronda
Andalusia
Pablo Abián Clara Azurmendi Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Laura Molina
Haideé Ojeda
Alejandro Toro
Ana Peñas
2018 Oviedo
Asturias
Pablo Abián Sara Peñalver Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Laura Molina
Haideé Ojeda
Alberto Zapico
Lorena Uslé
2019 Pontevedra
Galicia (Spain)
Pablo Abián Clara Azurmendi Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Laura Molina
Haideé Ojeda
Alberto Zapico
Lorena Uslé
2020 Huelva
Andalusia
Pablo Abián Manuela Díaz Jaume Pérez

Javier Sánchez

Laura Molina
Haideé Ojeda
Alberto Zapico
Lorena Uslé
2021 Cartagena
Region of Murcia
Pablo Abián Clara Azurmendi Pablo Abián
Javier Abián
Clara Azurmendi

Beatriz Corrales

Alberto Zapico
Lorena Uslé

Successful players

Below is the list of the most ever successful players in the Spanish National Badminton Championships:

Players MS WS MD WD XD Total
Dolores Marco 9 9 6 24
Pablo Abián 14 8 1 23
Arturo Ruiz 4 10 1 15
Sergio Llopis 3 3 8 14
David Serrano 7 6 13
Haideé Ojeda 6 5 11
José Antonio Crespo 3 6 2 11
Ernesto García 10 10
Pedro V. Blach 1 3 5 9
Margarita Miguélez 5 4 9
Carolina Marín 6 2 8
Clara Azurmendi 3 1 4

References