The Bulgarian Open Championship is an annual international badminton championships held in Bulgaria since 1985, by then known as Bulgarian International. It was halted between 1996 and 1998, and in 2000. The tournament belongs to the Badminton Europe elite circuit and become the highest level badminton tournament in Bulgaria. It changed to its current name in 2017, to differentiate it from the second badminton tournament in the country which is now known as Bulgarian International.

Previous winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1985 Austria Heinz Fischer East Germany Monika Cassens Austria Heinz Fischer
Bulgaria Jeliazko Valkov
East Germany Monika Cassens
East Germany Kerstin Bohn
East Germany Thomas Mundt
East Germany Monika Cassens
1986 Denmark Helle Andersen Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Max Gandrup
Denmark Susanne Pedersen
Denmark Tanja Berg
1987 Poland Jacek Hankiewicz East Germany Monika Cassens Denmark Peter Buch Jensen
Denmark Karsten Wolfgang
East Germany Monika Cassens
East Germany Angela Michalowski
East Germany Kai Abraham
East Germany Petra Michalowsky
1988 China Jin Feng China Lin Yanfen China Lin Jian
China Fu Qiang
China Lin Yanfen
China Zhang Wanling
China Li Jian
China Gao Meifeng
1989 China Liang Zhiofang China Yu Lizhi
China Zheng Shouta
China Chi Bing
China Lin Yanfen
1990 Soviet Union Andrey Antropov Soviet Union Irina Serova Soviet Union Andrey Antropov
Soviet Union Nikolai Zuyev
Bulgaria Diana Koleva
Denmark Hellene Kirkegaard
Soviet Union Nikolai Zuyev
Soviet Union Irina Serova
1991 Finland Robert Liljeqvist Germany Markus Keck
Germany Michael Helber
Germany Andrea Findhammer
Germany Anne-Katrin Seid
Germany Markus Keck
Germany Anne-Katrin Seid
1992 Commonwealth of Independent States Anatoliy Skripko Bulgaria Victoria Hristova Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
Bulgaria Mihail Popov
Bulgaria Neli Nedyalkova
Bulgaria Reni Asenova
Bulgaria Svetoslav Stoyanov
Bulgaria Raina Tzvetkova
1993 Austria Hannes Fuchs Austria Irina Serova Belarus Mikhail Korschuk
Belarus Vitaliy Shmakov
Belarus Tatiana Gerasimovitch
Belarus Vlada Chernyavskaya
Belarus Vitaliy Shmakov
Belarus Vlada Chernyavskaya
1994 Poland Katarzyna Krasowska Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Damian Pławecki
Ukraine Elena Nozdran
Ukraine Victoria Evtoushenko
Ukraine Vladislav Druzchenko
Ukraine Victoria Evtoushenko
1995 England Anders Nielsen Ukraine Elena Nozdran United States Thomas Reidy
United States Kevin Han
Bulgaria Diana Koleva
Bulgaria Neli Nedyalkova
1996–1998 Not held
1999 Denmark Kasper Ødum Ukraine Elena Nozdran Germany Joachim Tesche
Germany Christian Mohr
Bulgaria Diana Koleva
Bulgaria Neli Nedyalkova
Ukraine Valerij Streltsov
Ukraine Natalia Golovkina
2000 Not held
2001 Wales Richard Vaughan Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva England Peter Jeffrey
England Ian Palenthorpe
England Liza Parker
England Suzanne Rayappan
Scotland Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
2002 Russia Stanislav Pukhov Russia Elena Suchareva Russia Stanislav Pukhov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Natalia Gorodnicheva
Russia Marina Yakusheva
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
Russia Marina Yakusheva
2003 Japan Shoji Sato Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva Denmark Thomas Røjkjær Jensen
Denmark Tommy Sørensen
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Bulgaria Neli Boteva
Ukraine Dimitry Miznikov
Ukraine Natalia Golovkina
2004 England Nathan Rice England Elizabeth Cann Indonesia Ruben Gordown Khosadalina
Indonesia Aji Basuki Sindoro
Iceland Ragna Ingólfsdóttir
Iceland Sara Jónsdóttir
England Steve Foster
England Jenny Wallwork
2005 Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva France Mihail Popov
France Svetoslav Stoyanov
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Bulgaria Diana Dimova
Bulgaria Vladimir Metodiev
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
2006 Russia Sergei Ivlev Bulgaria Linda Zetchiri Denmark Rasmus Mangor Andersen
Denmark Peter Steffensen
Germany Tim Dettmann
Germany Annekatrin Lillie
2007 Czech Republic Jan Fröhlich Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Michał Łogosz
Russia Valeria Sorokina
Russia Nina Vislova
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
Russia Nina Vislova
2008 Japan Yuichi Ikeda Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Aleksandr Nikolaenko
2009 Denmark Rune Ulsing Denmark Kasper Faust Henriksen
Denmark Anders Kristiansen
Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
2010 Poland Przemysław Wacha England Marcus Ellis
England Peter Mills
Russia Evgeniy Dremin
Russia Anastasia Russkikh
2011 Bulgaria Linda Zetchiri Chinese Taipei Liang Jui-wei
Chinese Taipei Liao Kuan-hao
England Heather Olver
England Mariana Agathangelou
Ukraine Valeriy Atrashchenkov
Ukraine Anna Kobceva
2012 IC[1] Lithuania Kęstutis Navickas Bulgaria Petya Nedelcheva Scotland Robert Blair
Malaysia Tan Bin Shen
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Germany Michael Fuchs
Germany Birgit Michels
2013 IC[2] Denmark Emil Holst Spain Beatriz Corrales Poland Łukasz Moreń
Poland Wojciech Szkudlarczyk
Scotland Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
2014 IC[3] Germany Marc Zwiebler Indonesia Selvanus Geh
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
Indonesia Della Destiara Haris
Indonesia Gebby Ristiyani Imawan
Indonesia Fran Kurniawan
Indonesia Komala Dewi
2015 IC[4] Spain Pablo Abián Germany Olga Konon Germany Raphael Beck
Germany Peter Käsbauer
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Zięba
2016 IS[5] Denmark Patrick Bjerregaard Spain Clara Azurmendi Thailand Pakin Kuna-anuvit
Thailand Natthapat Trinkajee
Turkey Cemre Fere
Turkey Neslihan Kılıç
Russia Rodion Alimov
Russia Alina Davletova
2017 IS[6] India Lakshya Sen Turkey Neslihan Yiğit Denmark Mathias Thyrri
Denmark Søren Toft Hansen
Bulgaria Gabriela Stoeva
Bulgaria Stefani Stoeva
Bulgaria Alex Vlaar
Netherlands Iris Tabeling
2018 IS[7] France Toma Junior Popov France Christo Popov
France Toma Junior Popov
Bulgaria Alex Vlaar
Bulgaria Mariya Mitsova
2019 IS[8] France Éloi Adam
France Julien Maio
Turkey Bengisu Erçetin
Turkey Nazlıcan İnci
Canada Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Canada Josephine Wu
2020 IS[9] Cancelled[note 1]
2021 IS[10] Cancelled[note 2]
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 10 to 13 August, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Bulgaria.
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 9 to 12 August, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Bulgaria.

Performances by nation

Top Nations
Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Bulgaria 0 11 1.5 12.5 3.5 28.5
2  Russia 2 1 2 4 5 14
3  Denmark 5 1 6 1.5 0 13.5
4  China 2 2 2 2 2 10
5  Germany 1 1 3 1 3 9
 Poland 3 1 3 0 2 9
7  England 2 1 2 2 1.5 8.5
8  Ukraine 0 2 0 1 5 8
9  East Germany 0 2 0 2 3 7
10  Austria 4 1 0.5 0 0 5.5
11  France 2 0 3 0 0 5
 Soviet Union 1 2 1 0 1 5
 Turkey 0 3 0 2 0 5
14  Indonesia 0 0 2 1 1 4
 Spain 1 3 0 0 0 4
16  Belarus 0 0 1 1 1 3
17  Japan 2 0 0 0 0 2
 Scotland 0 0 0.5 0 1.5 2
19  Canada 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 0 0 1
 CIS 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Czech Republic 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Finland 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Iceland 0 0 0 1 0 1
 India 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Lithuania 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Thailand 0 0 1 0 0 1
 United States 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Wales 1 0 0 0 0 1
30  Malaysia 0 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0.5 0.5
Total 31 31 31 31 31 155

References