Taipei Open
Official website
Founded1980; 42 years ago (1980)
Editions38 (2019)
LocationTaipei (2019)
Taiwan
VenueTaipei Arena (2019)
Prize moneyUSD$500,000 (2019)
Men's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsChou Tien-chen (singles)
Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong (doubles)
Most singles titles3
Chou Tien-chen
Most doubles titles3
Chen Hung-ling
Antonius Ariantho
Denny Kantono
Jalani Sidek
Razif Sidek
Women's
Draw32S / 32D
Current championsSung Ji-hyun (singles)
Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Rawinda Prajongjai (doubles)
Most singles titles4
Kirsten Larsen
Sung Ji-hyun
Most doubles titles4
Cheng Wen-hsing
Chien Yu-chin
Nora Perry
Mixed doubles
Draw32
Current championsTang Chun Man
Tse Ying Suet
Most titles (male)3
Michael Søgaard
Most titles (female)3
Rikke Olsen
Super 300
Last completed
2019 Chinese Taipei Open
Ongoing
2021 Taipei Open

The Taipei Open, formerly named the Chinese Taipei Open Grand Prix Gold (2007–2017) and Chinese Taipei Open (2018–2019), is an open badminton international championships held in Taiwan since the 1970s,[citation needed] but they took place only in irregular periods. Since 1980 they are regularly held, except in 1998, due to the Asian economic crisis, and 2001.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1980 Denmark Flemming Delfs Denmark Lene Køppen Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
Indonesia Hadibowo
England Nora Perry
England Jane Webster
No competition
1981 England Kevin Jolly South Korea Hwang Sun-ai Taiwan Liu Hon-jai
Taiwan Tseng Hsueh-chih
1982 Indonesia Hadiyanto Indonesia Ivana Lie England Martin Dew
England Mike Tredgett
1983 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto Denmark Kirsten Larsen Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
Indonesia Hadibowo
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gilks
1984 Denmark Morten Frost Indonesia Ivana Lie Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
England Karen Beckman
England Gillian Gilks
1985 Indonesia Lius Pongoh England Helen Troke Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
England Gillian Clark
England Nora Perry
England Martin Dew
England Gillian Gilks
1986 Australia Sze Yu Denmark Kirsten Larsen Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Indonesia Verawaty Fadjrin
Indonesia Ivana Lie
Scotland Billy Gilliland
England Nora Perry
1987 Malaysia Misbun Sidek Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Liem Swie King
South Korea Chung Myung-hee
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
Denmark Steen Fladberg
England Gillian Clark
1988 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto Thailand Sawei Chanseorasmee
Thailand Sakrapee Thongsari
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
Sweden Christine Magnusson
England Andy Goode
England Gillian Gowers
1989[1] Denmark Morten Frost Sweden Christine Magnusson Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Dorte Kjær
1990[2] Indonesia Eddy Kurniawan South Korea Chun Sung-suk Denmark Mark Christiansen
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
Denmark Thomas Lund
Denmark Pernille Dupont
1991[3] Indonesia Hermawan Susanto Indonesia Susi Susanti Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Japan Kimiko Jinnai
Japan Hisako Mori
1992[4] Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Indonesia Yuliani Santosa Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Soo Beng Kiang
South Korea Gil Young-ah
South Korea Shim Eun-jung
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
1993[5] Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi Sweden Lim Xiaoqing Sweden Lim Xiaoqing
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
1994[6] Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Bambang Suprianto
Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
Denmark Michael Søgaard
England Gillian Gowers
1995[7] Indonesia Hermawan Susanto Sweden Lim Xiaoqing Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
1996[8] China Dong Jiong Indonesia Susi Susanti China Ge Fei
China Gu Jun
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
1997[9] Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Camilla Martin Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
South Korea Park Soo-yun
South Korea Yim Kyung-jin
Indonesia Sandiarto
Indonesia Finarsih
1998 No competition
1999[10] Chinese Taipei Fung Permadi China Dai Yun Indonesia Antonius Ariantho
Indonesia Denny Kantono
Denmark Helene Kirkegaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
China Liu Yong
China Ge Fei
2000[11] Denmark Peter Gade Netherlands Mia Audina Indonesia Tony Gunawan
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
South Korea Chung Jae-hee
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
2001 No competition
2002[12] Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Hong Kong Wang Chen South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ha Tae-kwon
Thailand Sathinee Chankrachangwong
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Emma Ermawati
2003[13] Malaysia Wong Choong Hann Netherlands Mia Audina South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2004[14] Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Japan Chie Umezu Malaysia Chan Chong Ming
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
2005[15] South Korea Lee Hyun-il England Tracey Hallam United States Tony Gunawan
United States Halim Haryanto
United States Tony Gunawan
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
2006[16] China Lin Dan China Zhang Ning China Cai Yun
China Fu Haifeng
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2007 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro Hong Kong Wang Chen Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2008[17] Indonesia Simon Santoso India Saina Nehwal Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Indonesia Devin Lahardi Fitriawan
Indonesia Lita Nurlita
2009[18] Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Lin Yu-lang
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
India Valiyaveetil Diju
India Jwala Gutta
2010[19] Indonesia Simon Santoso South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Kim Min-jung
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2011[20] Indonesia Tommy Sugiarto South Korea Sung Ji-hyun South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Kim Min-jung
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Eom Hye-won
2012[21] Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Malaysia Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
Indonesia Pia Zebadiah Bernadeth
Indonesia Rizki Amelia Pradipta
Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Debby Susanto
2013[22] South Korea Son Wan-ho South Korea Sung Ji-hyun South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
South Korea Chang Ye-na
2014[23] China Lin Dan Indonesia Andrei Adistia
Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Greysia Polii
China Liu Yuchen
China Yu Xiaohan
2015[24] China Chen Long China Wang Yihan China Fu Haifeng
China Zhang Nan
South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2016[25] Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
China Huang Dongping
China Zhong Qianxin
China Zheng Siwei
China Chen Qingchen
2017[26] Japan Saena Kawakami Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Kim Ha-na
2018[27] Malaysia Lee Zii Jia Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying Japan Nami Matsuyama
Japan Chiharu Shida
Indonesia Alfian Eko Prasetya
Indonesia Marsheilla Gischa Islami
2019[28] Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen South Korea Sung Ji-hyun Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Tse Ying Suet
2020[29] cancelled[note 1]
2021[31] cancelled[note 2]
2022[33]


  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 1 to 6 September, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Taiwan.[30]
  2. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 7 to 12 September, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Taiwan.[32]

Performances by nation

Updated after the 2019 edition.

Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Indonesia 15 6 12 5 9 47
2  South Korea 2 6 5 10 5 28
3  Denmark 5 6 2 2 7 22
4  Chinese Taipei (H) 4 5 4 4 0.5 17.5
5  China 4 3 3 3 3 16
6  England 1 2 1 7 3.5 14.5
7  Malaysia 4 8 1 13
8  Sweden 3 1 3 1 8
9  Japan 2 2 4
10  Hong Kong 2 1 3
 Thailand 1 2 3
12  India 1 1 2
 Netherlands 2 2
 Vietnam 2 2
15  United States 1 0.5 1.5
16  Australia 1 1
17  Scotland 0.5 0.5
Total 38 38 38 38 33 185

See also

References

  1. ^ Chinese Taipei 1989
  2. ^ Chinese Taipei 1990
  3. ^ Chinese Taipei 1991
  4. ^ Chinese Taipei Masters 1992
  5. ^ Chinese Taipei Masters 1993
  6. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 1994
  7. ^ Chinese Taipei 1995
  8. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 1996
  9. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 1997
  10. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 1999
  11. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 2000
  12. ^ Chinese Taipei Open 2002
  13. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI OPEN 2003
  14. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI OPEN 2004
  15. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI OPEN 2005
  16. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI OPEN 2006
  17. ^ Chinese Taipei Grand Prix Gold 2008
  18. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI GRAND PRIX GOLD 2009
  19. ^ CHINESE TAIPEI GRAND PRIX GOLD 2010
  20. ^ Yonex Chinese Taipei Open 2011
  21. ^ Yonex Chinese Taipei Open 2012
  22. ^ Yonex Chinese Taipei Open 2013
  23. ^ Yonex Open Chinese Taipei 2014
  24. ^ Yonex Open Chinese Taipei 2015
  25. ^ Yonex Open Chinese Taipei 2016
  26. ^ YONEX Open Chinese Taipei 2017
  27. ^ YONEX Chinese Taipei Open 2018
  28. ^ YONEX Chinese Taipei Open 2019
  29. ^ YONEX Taipei Open 2020 (Cancelled)
  30. ^ "Tournament updates 29 July 2020". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 29 July 2020. Retrieved 29 July 2020.
  31. ^ YONEX Taipei Open 2021 (Cancelled)
  32. ^ "Tournament Update – YONEX Taipei Open 2021 Cancelled". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 14 August 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2022.
  33. ^ YONEX Taipei Open 2022