Australian National Badminton Championships are officially held since the year 1935. Already eleven years earlier already started the unofficial national championships in Victoria, but a national governing body for badminton was still missing in this time.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1935 Cecil Craske Mavis Horsburgh E. Smith
H. Tattersall
E. Crow
J. Badenach
Cecil Craske
Isobel Newman
1936 Tim Thompson Mavis Horsburgh Keith Johnstone
George Billing
Ivy Hewett
Eva Robert
Tim Thompson
N. Wing
1937 Cecil Craske Mavis Horsburgh Bob Harper
Jack Prior
Ivy Hewett
Eva Robert
Cecil Craske
Beryl Cuthbertson
1938 Allan McCabe Eva Robert Bob Harper
Jack Prior
Mavis Horsburgh
Beryl Cuthbertson
Cecil Craske
Beryl Cuthbertson
1939 Allan McCabe Beryl Cuthbertson Bob Harper
Jack Prior
Mavis Wray
Beryl Cuthbertson
Tim Thompson
Mavis Wray
1940
1946
no competition
1947 Tim Thompson Eva Robert Dick Russell
C. Fildes
Ivy Hewett
Eva Robert
Dick Russell
Ethel Peacock
1948 Allan McCabe Eva Robert Allan McCabe
Arthur McCabe
Ivy Hewett
Eva Robert
Bert Tonkin
Eva Robert
1949 Allan McCabe Eva Robert Allan McCabe
Arthur McCabe
Jean Pullen
Ethel Peacock
Dick Russell
Ethel Peacock
1950 Allan McCabe Ethel Peacock Allan McCabe
Arthur McCabe
Betty Barton-Jamieson
Frederica McCorry
Cliff Cutt
Ethel Peacock
1951 Jeff Robson Eva Robert Jeff Robson
Bert Tonkin
Peggy Grant
Ethel Peacock
Jeff Robson
Ethel Peacock
1952 Allan McCabe Ethel Peacock Lim Ah Soo
Tan Jin Kiat
Thelma Richman
Eva Robert
Cliff Cutt
Eva Robert
1953 Don Murray Ethel Peacock Stan Russell
Allan McCabe
Peggy Grant
Ethel Peacock
Allan McCabe
Peggy Grant
1954 Don Murray Amy Pincott Cliff Cutt
Ian Hutchinson
Peggy Grant
Margaret Foord
Allan McCabe
Peggy Grant
1955 Ong Eng Hong Margaret Foord Don Murray
Stan Russell
June Bevan
Amy Pincott
Stan Russell
Margaret Foord
1956 Ong Eng Hong June Bevan Ong Eng Hong
See Chin Leong
June Bevan
Amy Pincott
Don Murray
June Bevan
1957 Ong Eng Hong Margaret Russell Ong Eng Hong
See Chin Leong
June Bevan
Amy Pincott
Don Murray
June Bevan
1958 Ken Turner Margaret Russell C. Aw
E. Kok
June Turnbull
June Smailes
Ken Turner
A. Atkins
1959 Ron Young B. Tan J. S. Heng
G. Yeang
E. T. Scott
F. M. Beitzel
G. Yeang
B. Tan
1960 Ong Eng Hong June Bevan Ong Soo Kit
Andrew Ong
June Bevan
June Turnbull
Don Murray
June Bevan
1961 Ong Eng Hong Joy Twining Ong Soo Kit
Andrew Ong
June Bevan
June Walsh
Stan Russell
Margaret Russell
1962 Ong Eng Hong Joy Twining Ken Turner
B. Welch
June Bevan
June Walsh
Ken Turner
Turner
1963 Ron Young Joy Twining Cliff Cutt
Ian Hutchinson
Judy Smith
E. Dimbleby
Ron Young
Helen Young
1964 Ken Turner Kay Nesbit Ken Turner
B. Welch
June Bevan
Judy Smith
Ken Turner
Dulcie King
1965 Jon Chin Kay Nesbit Jon Chin
George Robotham
Kay Nesbit
Jan Horton
Ken Turner
Dulcie King
1966 Andrew Ong Kay Nesbit Graeme Nelson
Andrew Ong
Joy Twining
Jane Griffiths
Ken Turner
Dulcie King
1967 Michael Rawlings Kay Nesbit Jon Chin
Michael Rawlings
Kay Nesbit
Jan Horton
Christopher Hardwick
Kay Nesbit
1968 John Compton Kay Nesbit Donald Cory
Ricky Irwin
Kay Nesbit
Jan Horton
Christopher Hardwick
Kay Nesbit
1969 Ross Livingston Judy Nyirati David Hoppen
Ron Young
Kay Nesbit
Cheryl Mullett
David Hoppen
Cheryl Mullett
1970 Ross Livingston Judy Nyirati David Hoppen
M. Lockwood
G. Genders
Beverly Hite
Ross Livingston
Beverly Hite
1971
1974
no data
1975 Utami Dewi
1976
1981
no data
1982 Paul Kong Maxine Evans Trevor James
Paul Kong
Julie McDonald
Maxine Evans
Michael Scandolera
Maxine Evans
1983
1988
no data
1989 Sze Yu Anna Lao Peter Blackburn
Gordon Lang
Teresa Lian
Anna Lao
He Tim
Anna Lao
1990 Ardy Wiranata Susi Susanti Jalani Sidek
Razif Sidek
Rhonda Cator
Anna Lao
He Tim
Anna Lao
1991 He Tim Anna Lao Chan Siu Kwong
Ng Pak Kum
Rhonda Cator
Anna Lao
He Tim
Anna Lao
1992 Eddy Kurniawan Song Yang Peter Blackburn
Mark Nichols
Amanda Hardy
Lisa Campbell
Ong Beng Teong
Wendy Shinners
1993 He Tim Song Yang Peter Blackburn
Mark Nichols
Amanda Hardy
Lisa Campbell
Mark Nichols
Amanda Hardy
1994 Jefry Tjoandi Lisa Campbell Peter Blackburn
Mark Nichols
Wendy Shinners
Song Yang
Mark Nichols
Amanda Hardy
1995 Paul Stevenson Lisa Campbell Peter Blackburn
Paul Staight
Amanda Hardy
Rhonda Cator
Paul Stevenson
Amanda Hardy
1996 Tam Kai Chuen Lisa Campbell Chow Kin Man
Ma Che Kong
Kennie Asuncion
Amparo Lim
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
1997 Ng Wei Li Feng David Bamford
Peter Blackburn
Tammy Jenkins
Rhona Robertson
Murray Hocking
Lisa Campbell
1998 Rio Suryana Michaela Smith David Bamford
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy
Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator
2003 Stuart Brehaut Renuga Veeran Travis Denney
Ashley Brehaut
Renuga Veeran
Susan Wang
Raj Veeran
Renuga Veeran
2005 Stuart Brehaut Kellie Lucas Travis Denney
Boyd Cooper
Kellie Lucas
Kate Wilson-Smith
Travis Denney
Kate Wilson-Smith
2006 Stuart Gomez Tania Luiz Ben Walklate
Ashley Brehaut
Margot Strehlan
Kate Wilson-Smith
Ross Smith
Tania Luiz
2007 Ashley Moss Leanne Choo Wes Caulkett
Michael Chappell
Leanne Choo
Kate Wilson-Smith
Chad Whitehead
Kate Wilson-Smith
2008 Jeff Tho Leanne Choo Ben Walklate
Ashley Brehaut
Leanne Choo
Kate Wilson-Smith
Chad Whitehead
Kate Wilson-Smith
2009 Nicholas Kidd Renuga Veeran Ben Walklate
Glenn Warfe
Erin Carroll
Renuga Veeran
Ben Walklate
Kate Wilson-Smith
2010 Nicholas Kidd Leisha Cooper Saliya Gunaratne
Chad Whitehead
Kate Wilson-Smith
Leanne Choo
Andrew Surman
Kate Wilson-Smith
2011 Nicholas Kidd Michelle Zhang Wee Ung Hii
Chris Ong
Ann-Louise Slee
Michelle Zhang
Nicholas Kidd
Talia Saunders
2012 Wesley Caulkett Wendy Chen Guy Gibson
Raymond Tam
Wendy Chen
Hsieh Chia-Ju
Raymond Tam
Susan Wang
2013 Oon Hoe Keat Verdet Kessler Wesley Caulkett
Mitchell Wheller
Louisa Ma
Natasha Sharp
Luke Chong
Talia Saunders
2014 Oon Hoe Keat Verdet Kessler Luke Chong
Joel Findlay
Verdet Kessler
Joy Lai
Luke Chong
Talia Saunders
2015 Ashwant Gobinathan Joy Lai Rizwan Azam
Michael Fariman
Tiffany Ho
Elena Yee-Man Kwok
Stuart Rowlands
Talia Saunders
2016 Anthony Joe Joy Lai Matthew Chau
Sawan Serasinghe
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Sawan Serasinghe
Setyana Mapasa
2017 Anthony Joe Chen Hsuan-yu Rizwan Azam
Kenneth Choo
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Sawan Serasinghe
Setyana Mapasa
2018 Reuze Yan Jinjing Qin Rizwan Azam
Kenneth Choo
Ann-Louise Slee
Renuga Veeran
Runze Yan
Jinjing Qin

References