2017 Singapore Super Series
Tournament details
Dates11–16 April 2017
LevelSuper Series
Total prize moneyUS$350,000
VenueSingapore Indoor Stadium
LocationSingapore
Champions
Men's singlesIndia B. Sai Praneeth
Women's singlesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's doublesDenmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
Women's doublesDenmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
Mixed doublesChina Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
2016 2018

The 2017 Singapore Super Series was the fourth Super Series tournament of the 2017 BWF Super Series. The tournament takes place in Singapore from April 11–16, 2017 with a total purse of $350,000.[1][2]

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Denmark Jan Ø. Jørgensen (Withdrew)
  2. China Chen Long (Withdrew)
  3. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (First Round)
  4. South Korea Son Wan-ho (Second Round)
  5. China Shi Yuqi (Quarterfinals)
  6. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (First Round)
  7. Hong Kong Ng Ka Long (Second Round)
  8. Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ Denmark E Holst 21 7 19
India B. S Praneeth 17 21 21 India B. S Praneeth 21 21 21
China Qiao B 21 21 China Qiao B 15 23 16
Denmark H-K Vittinghus 12 17 India B. S Praneeth 15 21 21
8 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 21 8 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 14 19
Q3 Malaysia Chong W F 18 18 8 Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 23
Hong Kong Hu Y 28 23 Hong Kong Hu Y 17 21
India S Verma 26 21 India B. S Praneeth 21 21
4 South Korea Son W-h 21 14 21 South Korea Lee D-k 6 8
Q1 South Korea Heo K-h 13 21 16 4 South Korea Son W-h 15 18
Indonesia J Christie 21 21 Indonesia J Christie 21 21
Germany M Zwiebler 18 13 Indonesia J Christie 18 16
7 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21 South Korea Lee D-k 21 21
Indonesia T Sugiarto 19 17 7 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 12 18
South Korea Lee D-k 19 21 21 South Korea Lee D-k 14 21 21
Indonesia S D Kuncoro 21 15 18

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Q2 India S Varma 15 14
Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21
France B Leverdez 17 21 21 France B Leverdez 18 13
6 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 13 17 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu J-h 13 15 Hong Kong Wong W K 19 14
Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 21 21 Malaysia Z Zulkiffli 16 10
Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21 Hong Kong Wong W K 21 21
3 Denmark V Axelsen 15 15 Indonesia A S Ginting 13 14
Hong Kong Wei N 27 17 14 India S Kidambi 21 21
Spain P Abian 25 21 21 Spain P Abian 10 16
India A Jayaram 16 7 5 China Shi YQ 21 21
5 China Shi YQ 21 21 5 China Shi YQ 14 16
India S Kidambi 21 21 India S Kidambi 21 21
Q4 Japan K Nishimoto 12 11 India S Kidambi 18 21 22
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 18 21 13 PFQ Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 19 20
PFQ Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 15 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
  India B. Sai Praneeth 21 21
  South Korea Lee Dong-keun 6 8
  India B. Sai Praneeth 17 21 21
  India Srikanth Kidambi 21 17 12
  Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 13 14
  India Srikanth Kidambi 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Champion)
  2. South Korea Sung Ji-hyun (Semifinals)
  3. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Quarterfinals)
  4. Spain Carolina Marín (Final)
  5. India P. V. Sindhu (Quarterfinals)
  6. China Sun Yu (Quarterfinals)
  7. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (First Round)
  8. China He Bingjiao (Second Round)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
Thailand N Jindapol 10 19 1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
Indonesia H Ramadini 15 14 Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 11 8
Chinese Taipei Chiang M-h 21 21 1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
7 Thailand R Intanon 8 18 Japan S Sato 14 19
Japan S Sato 21 21 Japan S Sato 21 21
Q4 Singapore Yeo J M 15 17 PFQ South Korea Kim H-m 16 10
PFQ South Korea Kim H-m 21 21 1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 23 United States B Zhang 19 15
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 16 21 3 Japan A Yamaguchi 21 16 23
PFQ India R Das 18 13 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 19 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c 21 21 3 Japan A Yamaguchi 15 23 19
8 China He BJ 21 7 21 United States B Zhang 21 21 21
Q2 Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 9 21 8 8 China He BJ 10 23
United States B Zhang 21 19 21 United States B Zhang 21 25
Q1 Indonesia F Angguni 10 21 8

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Indonesia Fitriani 15 24 21
Japan M Mitani 21 22 17 Indonesia Fitriani 21 17 8
Japan N Okuhara 21 15 20 5 India P. V. Sindhu 19 21 21
5 India P. V. Sindhu 10 21 22 5 India P. V. Sindhu 11 15
Q3 Indonesia Y Y Susanto 18 10 4 Spain C Marin 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 21 21 Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 7 11
Thailand P Chochuwong 12 21 12 4 Spain C Marin 21 21
4 Spain C Marin 21 16 21 4 Spain C Marin 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 8 21 17 2 South Korea Sung J-h 9 12
China Chen YF 21 6 21 China Chen YF 21 13 14
Indonesia D D Ayustine 11 10 6 China Sun Y 19 21 21
6 China Sun Y 21 21 6 China Sun Y 13 16
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 21 16 21 2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
Hong Kong Yip P Y 18 21 16 Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p 11 16
Malaysia Goh J W 16 21 13 2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 21
2 South Korea Sung J-h 21 19 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
United States Beiwen Zhang 19 15
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
4 Spain Carolina Marín 15 15
4 Spain Carolina Marín 21 21
2 South Korea Sung Ji-hyun 9 12

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Semifinals)
  2. Malaysia Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong (Quarterfinals)
  3. Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Quarterfinals)
  4. China Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (Final)
  5. Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (Champion)
  6. China Chai Biao / Hong Wei (Withdrew)
  7. Denmark Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (First Round)
  8. Indonesia Angga Pratama / Ricky Karanda Suwardi (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
Q1 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Kim G-j
11 18 1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
Hong Kong Or C C
Hong Kong Tang C M
12 21 15 Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
12 15
Japan T Hoki
Japan Y Kobayashi
21 17 21 1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 21
7 Denmark M Conrad-Petersen
Denmark M Pieler Kolding
3r Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
16 14
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
1 Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
21 21
Q4 Indonesia L A Nugroho
Indonesia T Supriadi
23 13 21 Q4 Indonesia L A Nugroho
Indonesia T Supriadi
12 15
PFQ Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Loh K H
21 21 19 1 Indonesia M F Gideon
Indonesia K S Sukamuljo
21 11 14
3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
21 21 5 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
11 21 21
India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
8 16 3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
11 21 21
Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 21 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 16 10
China Liu C
China Zhang N
18 19 3 Japan T Kamura
Japan K Sonoda
14 12
5 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21 5 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
21 21
Indonesia H A Gunawan
Indonesia M Kido
15 18 5 Denmark M Boe
Denmark C Mogensen
24 21
Thailand B Isara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
21 21 Thailand B Isara
Thailand N Puangpuapech
22 13
Singapore D B Chrisnanta
Singapore H Wijaya
14 18

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
19 21 21
Australia M Chau
Australia S Serasinghe
21 17 16 Hong Kong Law C H
Hong Kong Lee C H
18 21 16
Chinese Taipei Chen H-l
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 19 14 8 Indonesia R K Suwardi
Indonesia A Pratama
21 19 21
8 Indonesia R K Suwardi
Indonesia A Pratama
19 21 21 8 Indonesia R K Suwardi
Indonesia A Pratama
21 20 20
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21 4 China Li JH
China Liu YC
18 22 22
Q2 India Arjun M.R.
India R Shlok
17 17 Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
20 21 16
Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia R A Saputro
13 15 4 China Li JH
China Liu YC
22 18 21
4 China Li JH
China Liu YC
21 21 4 China Li JH
China Liu YC
15 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 19 22 Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 10 16
Japan H Endo
Japan Y Watanabe
15 21 20 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
19 16
Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 21 Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Liao K-h
Chinese Taipei Lu C-p
17 16 Indonesia B Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 21
Q3 Indonesia H Setiawan
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21 2 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
15 15
Thailand K Kedren
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
14 19 Q3 Indonesia H Setiawan
Malaysia Tan B H
19 18
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Tsai C-h
22 15 18 2 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
2 Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
20 21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon
Indonesia Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
21 11 14
5 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
11 21 21
5 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
21 21
4 China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
13 14
4 China Li Junhui
China Liu Yuchen
15 21 21
Indonesia Berry Angriawan
Indonesia Hardianto
21 10 16

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (Final)
  2. Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl / Christinna Pedersen (Champion)
  3. South Korea Jung Kyung-eun / Shin Seung-chan (Semifinals)
  4. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Lee So-hee (Semifinals)
  5. China Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (Quarterfinals)
  6. Japan Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (Quarterfinals)
  7. Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (Second Round)
  8. Thailand Puttita Supajirakul / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Quarterfinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
India S Santosh
India A S Sunil
11 8 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 19 21
Malaysia Lim Y L
Malaysia Yap C W
19 19 India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
11 21 12
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
21 21 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
14 11
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
Chinese Taipei Hung S-h
9 16 7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
17 17
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
17 21 21 Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
21 21
Indonesia D D Haris
Indonesia R E Putri Sari
21 18 15 1 Japan M Matsutomo
Japan A Takahashi
21 21
3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21 3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
17 17
PFQ India M Jakkampudi
India P S Ram
14 6 3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
21 21 Q4 Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
13 17
Singapore P S Dewi Citra
Singapore Jin Y J
9 12 3 South Korea Jung K-e
South Korea Shin S-c
11 21 21
5 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21 5 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 19 19
Indonesia D Fitriani
Indonesia N Melati
17 11 5 China Chen QC
China Jia YF
21 21 21
South Korea Chae Y-j
South Korea Kim H-n
11 21 19 Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
23 11 17
Japan S Tanaka
Japan K Yonemoto
21 16 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
19 21 20
Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia N K M Istirani
21 14 22 Indonesia A S Awanda
Indonesia N K M Istirani
15 14
Indonesia K N Hanadia
Indonesia D T Permatasari
13 9 8 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
8 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21 8 Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
12 13
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
20 21 21 4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21
Malaysia Vivian Hoo K M
Malaysia Woon K W
22 18 12 Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
12 9
Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
21 17 4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
21 21
4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
23 21 4 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Lee S-h
26 11
Q1 Indonesia N R Ersa
Indonesia Z M R Permata
11 5 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
28 21
Q3 Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
21 21 Q3 Hong Kong Ng T Y
Hong Kong Yeung N T
12 20
Hong Kong Poon L Y
Hong Kong Tse Y S
18 18 6 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 22
6 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
21 21 6 Japan N Fukuman
Japan K Yonao
19 11
Q2 China Bao YX
China Yu XH
21 21 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
Australia S Mapasa
Australia G Somerville
12 17 Q2 China Bao YX
China Yu XH
13 16
China Huang DP
China Li YH
18 11 2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
2 Denmark K Rytter Juhl
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
21 21
3 South Korea Jung Kyung-eun
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
17 17
1 Japan Misaki Matsutomo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
18 21 15
2 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21 14 21
4 South Korea Chang Ye-na
South Korea Lee So-hee
26 11
2 Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
28 21

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. China Zheng Siwei / Chen Qingchen (Withdrew)
  2. Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad / Liliyana Natsir (First Round)
  3. China Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (Champion)
  4. Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Quarterfinals)
  5. China Zhang Nan / Li Yinhui (First Round)
  6. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (Withdrew)
  7. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Debby Susanto (Quarterfinals)
  8. Malaysia Tan Kian Meng / Lai Pei Jing (Semifinals)

Top half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
PFQ Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
16 14 PFQ Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
21 21
Q3 Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
25 21 Q3 Japan Y Kobayashi
Japan M Matsutomo
16 15
Thailand N Puangpuapech
Thailand J Kititharakul
23 11 PFQ Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h
13 11
5 China Zhang N
China Li YH
17 9 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
21 16 21 Chinese Taipei Lu C-y
Chinese Taipei Chiang K-h
18 14
Q1 India S Rankireddy
India K. Maneesha
13 21 11 South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Shin S-c
21 17 13
3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21 3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
16 21 21
Japan K Kazuno
Japan A Kurihara
14 17 3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
17 21 22
Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
21 22 Singapore Terry Hee Y K
Singapore Tan W H
21 16 20
Indonesia R Alexander
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
19 20 3 China Lu K
China Huang YQ
21 21
PFQ India B. S Reddy
India A Ponnappa
21 21 PFQ India B. S Reddy
India A Ponnappa
11 8
PFQ India V G Prasad
India J Dewangan
13 14 PFQ India B. S Reddy
India A Ponnappa
17 21 21
Japan Y Watanabe
Japan A Higashino
21 12 13 Q4 South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Lee S-h
21 17 16
Q4 South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Lee S-h
15 21 21

Bottom half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
Malaysia Y Khrishnan
India P Sawant
15 12
Hong Kong Tam C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
21 21 Hong Kong Tam C H
Hong Kong Ng T Y
17 13
Thailand B Isara
Thailand S Amitrapai
18 16 8 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
8 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21 8 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
10 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
16 21 21 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 18 18
Indonesia A E Prasetya
Indonesia A Saufika
21 11 13 Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Hsu Y-c
15 19
Hong Kong Lee C H
Hong Kong Chau H W
9 14 4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21
4 Denmark J Fischer Nielsen
Denmark C Pedersen
21 21 8 Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 11 14
South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 15 21 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 21 21
Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
18 21 16 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Chae Y-j
14 21 10
Q2 Malaysia M A Abdul Latif
Indonesia R A Riodingin
15 20 7 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 12 21
7 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
21 22 7 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia D Susanto
17 13
Australia S Serasinghe
Australia S Mapasa
18 21 20 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
PFQ Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia W Anggraini
21 14 22 PFQ Indonesia I Fadhilah
Indonesia W Anggraini
11 28 14
Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 26 21
2 Indonesia T Ahmad
Indonesia L Natsir
14 16

Finals

Semifinals Final
          
South Korea Kim Gi-jung
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 17 12
3 China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
16 21 21
3 China Lu Kai
China Huang Yaqiong
19 21 21
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 16 11
8 Malaysia Tan Kian Meng
Malaysia Lai Pei Jing
21 11 14
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
18 21 21

References

  1. ^ "OUE Singapore Open 2017". ActiveSG. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
  2. ^ "Badminton: Singapore Open a Level 4 event for now, but an upgrade in future not ruled out". The Straits Times. Retrieved 19 June 2017.
Preceded by
2016 Singapore Super Series
Singapore Open Succeeded by
2018 Singapore Open
Preceded by
2017 Malaysia Super Series Premier
BWF Super Series
2017 BWF Season
Succeeded by
2017 Indonesia Super Series Premier