1988 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates10–16 April
Edition11
LocationKristiansand, Norway
1986 1990

The 11th European Badminton Championships were held in Kristiansand, Norway, between 10 and 16 April 1988, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Norges Badminton Forbund.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles England Darren Hall Denmark Morten Frost Soviet Union Andrei Antropov
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Women's singles Denmark Kirsten Larsen Denmark Christina Bostofte Netherlands Eline Coene
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Men's doubles Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
and Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Steen Fladberg
and Jan Paulsen
Wales Chris Rees
and Lyndon Williams
Sweden Peter Axelsson
and Stefan Karlsson
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjaer
and Nettie Nielsen
England Julie Munday
and Gillian Clark
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
and Christine Magnusson
West Germany Katrin Schmidt
and Kirsten Schmieder
Mixed doubles Denmark Steen Fladberg and
England Gillian Clark
Netherlands Alex Meijer
and Erica van Dijck
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
and Dorte Kjaer
Sweden Jan Eric Antonsson
and Maria Bengtsson
Teams Denmark Denmark Sweden Sweden England England

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Soviet Union Andrey Antropov 15–3, 15–2
England Darren Hall Denmark Michael Kjeldsen 15–6, 15–18, 15–2
Women's singles Denmark Kirsten Larsen Netherlands Eline Coene 11–4, 3–11, 12–11
Denmark Christina Bostofte Sweden Christine Magnusson 11–5, 11–2
Men's doubles Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Wales Chris Rees
Wales Lyndon Williams
15–8, 15–7
Denmark Jan Paulsen

Denmark Steen Fladberg

Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
15–10, 7–15, 15–10
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark
England Julie Munday
West Germany Katrin Schmidt
West Germany Kirsten Schmieder
15–8, 5–15, 15–7
Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
Sweden Christine Magnusson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
15–8, 15–9
Mixed doubles Denmark Steen Fladberg
England Gillian Clark
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
Denmark Dorte Kjær
18–15, 15–10
Netherlands Alex Meijer
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson
Sweden Maria Bengtsson
10–15, 15–11, 15–10

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles England Darren Hall Denmark Morten Frost 8–15, 15–12, 15–9
Women's singles Denmark Kirsten Larsen Denmark Christina Bostofte 11–8, 11–2
Men's doubles Denmark Jens Peter Nierhoff
Denmark Michael Kjeldsen
Denmark Jan Paulsen
Denmark Steen Fladberg
15–9, 15–11
Women's doubles Denmark Dorte Kjær
Denmark Nettie Nielsen
England Gillian Clark
England Julie Munday
15–7, 15–4
Mixed doubles Denmark Steen Fladberg
England Gillian Clark
Netherlands Alex Meijer
Netherlands Erica van Dijck
17–16, 4–15, 15–10

Medal account

Pos Country
Total
1  Denmark 5 3 2 11
2  England 2 1 1 4
3  Sweden 0 1 4 5
4  Netherlands 0 1 1 2
5  West Germany 0 0 1 1
 Wales 0 0 1 1
 Soviet Union 0 0 1 1

References

Results at BE