1998 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates18–25 April
Edition16
VenueWinter Sports Palace
LocationSofia, Bulgaria
1996 2000

The 16th European Badminton Championships were held in Sofia, Bulgaria, between 18 and 25 April 1998, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Bulgarian Badminton Federation.

Venue

The competition was held at the Winter Sports Palace in Sofia.[1][2]

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Denmark Peter Rasmussen
Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen
Women's singles Denmark Camilla Martin Wales Kelly Morgan Denmark Mette Sørensen
Denmark Mette Pedersen
Men's doubles England Chris Hunt
and Simon Archer
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jonsson
and Peter Axelsson
Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
and Michael Søgaard
England Nathan Robertson
and Julian Robertson
Women's doubles Denmark Rikke Olsen
and Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Majken Vange
and Ann Jørgensen
England Joanne Goode
and Donna Kellogg
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
and Monique Hoogland
Mixed doubles Denmark Michael Søgaard
and Rikke Olsen
Germany Michael Keck and
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
England Simon Archer
and Joanne Goode
Denmark Jon Holst Christensen
and Ann Jørgensen
Teams Denmark Denmark England England Sweden Sweden

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Peter Rasmussen Walkover
Denmark Kenneth Jonassen Denmark Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen 15–6, 15–6
Women's singles Denmark Camilla Martin Denmark Mette Sørensen 11–7, 12–11
Wales Kelly Morgan Denmark Mette Pedersen 12–9, 11–8
Men's doubles England Chris Hunt
England Simon Archer
Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Michael Søgaard
15–8, 15–8
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson

Sweden Peter Axelsson

England Julian Robertson
England Nathan Robertson
10–15, 15–10, 15–10
Women's doubles Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
England Donna Kellogg
England Joanne Goode
15–5, 15–10
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
Denmark Majken Vange
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Netherlands Monique Hoogland
12–15, 18–16, 15–7[note. 1]
Mixed doubles Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Jon-Holst Christensen
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
15–6, 15–12
Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
8–15, 15–11, 15–8

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Peter Gade Denmark Kenneth Jonassen 15–8, 15–4
Women's singles Denmark Camilla Martin Wales Kelly Morgan 11–2, 11–4
Men's doubles England Chris Hunt
England Simon Archer
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
Sweden Peter Axelsson
15–3, 15–3
Women's doubles Denmark Marlene Thomsen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Denmark Ann Jørgensen
Denmark Majken Vange
15–2, 15–10
Mixed doubles Denmark Michael Søgaard
Denmark Rikke Olsen
Germany Michael Keck
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
15–7, 6–15, 15–11

Notes

  1. ^ Score given in tournament software is wrong.

Medal account

Pos Country
Total
1  Denmark 5 2 6 13
2  England 1 1 3 5
3  Netherlands 0 1 1 2
 Sweden 0 1 1 2
5  Germany 0 1 0 1
 Wales 0 1 0 1

References

  1. ^ "Европейско първенство по Бадминтон". www.cim.bg (in Bulgarian). Retrieved 10 April 2019.
  2. ^ "Направихме много за бадминтона и България" (in Bulgarian). ДУМА. 12 January 2016. Retrieved 10 April 2019.