1980 European Badminton Championships
Tournament details
Dates17–20 April
Edition7
LocationGroningen, Netherlands
1978 1982

The 7th European Badminton Championships were held in Groningen (Netherlands), between 17 and 20 April 1980, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Nederlandse Badminton Bond.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Denmark Flemming Delfs Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Svend Pri
England Ray Stevens
Women's singles Switzerland Liselotte Blumer Sweden Anette Börjesson England Jane Webster
Sweden Lena Axelsson
Men's doubles Sweden Claes Nordin
and Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Bengt Fröman
and Thomas Kihlström
Denmark Flemming Delfs
and Steen Skovgaard
England Mike Tredgett
and Ray Stevens
Women's doubles England Jane Webster
and Nora Perry
Denmark Kirsten Larsen
and Pia Nielsen
Denmark Anne Skovgaard
and Dorte Kjaer
Soviet Union Alla Prodan
and Nadezhda Litvincheva
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett
and Nora Perry
Sweden Lars Wengberg
and Anette Börjesson
Scotland Billy Gilliland
and Christine Heatly
England Derek Talbot
and Karen Chapman
Teams Denmark Denmark England England Sweden Sweden

Results

Semi-finals

Category Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Morten Frost Denmark Svend Pri 15–5, 15–8
Denmark Flemming Delfs England Ray Stevens 15–7, 15–3
Women's singles Sweden Anette Börjesson England Jane Webster 11–5, 5–11, 11–2
Switzerland Liselotte Blumer Sweden Lena Axelsson 0–11, 11–4, 12–9
Men's doubles Sweden Claes Nordin
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Denmark Flemming Delfs
Denmark Steen Skovgaard
15–3, 18–13
Sweden Bengt Fröman

Sweden Thomas Kihlström

England Mike Tredgett
England Ray Stevens
15–11, 15–10
Women's doubles England Jane Webster
England Nora Perry
Denmark Anne Skovgaard
Denmark Dorte Kjær
15–4, 15–6
Denmark Kirsten Larsen
Denmark Pia Nielsen
Soviet Union Alla Prodan
Soviet Union Nadezhda Litvincheva
15–7, 15–11
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Christine Heatly
6–15, 15–7, 18–13
Sweden Lars Wengberg
Sweden Anette Börjesson
England Derek Talbot
England Karen Chapman
9–15, 15–9, 15–12

Finals

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Denmark Flemming Delfs Denmark Morten Frost 15–4, 1–15, 17–14
Women's singles Switzerland Liselotte Blumer Sweden Anette Börjesson 11–4, 11–6
Men's doubles Sweden Claes Nordin
Sweden Stefan Karlsson
Sweden Bengt Fröman
Sweden Thomas Kihlström
18–16, 9–15, 15–13
Women's doubles England Jane Webster
England Nora Perry
Denmark Kirsten Larsen
Denmark Pia Nielsen
15–8, 15–13
Mixed doubles England Mike Tredgett
England Nora Perry
Sweden Lars Wengberg
Sweden Anette Börjesson
15–0, 15–6

Medal account

Pos Country
Total
1  Denmark 2 2 3 7
2  England 2 1 4 7
3  Sweden 1 3 2 6
4   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
5  Scotland 0 0 1 1
 Soviet Union 0 0 1 1

References

Results at BE