Yonex Thailand Open
Tournament details
Dates12–17 January 2021
LevelSuper 1000
Total prize moneyUS$1,000,000
VenueImpact Arena
LocationPak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Champions
Men's singlesDenmark Viktor Axelsen
Women's singlesSpain Carolina Marín
Men's doublesChinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Women's doublesIndonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Mixed doublesThailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2019 2020 II

The Yonex Thailand Open[a] was a badminton tournament which took place at the Impact Arena in Thailand from 12 to 17 January 2021. It had a total purse of $1,000,000.

Tournament

The Yonex Thailand Open was the eighth tournament of the 2020 BWF World Tour and also part of the Thailand Open championships, which had been held since 1984. This tournament was organized by Badminton Association of Thailand and sanctioned by the BWF. It was the first of three BWF tournaments taking place in Thailand in January 2021. Participation in both Thailand Opens was mandatory to qualify for the 2020 BWF World Tour Finals.[2]

Four out of five world number ones withdrew from all three tournaments. The Chinese team withdrew from all three tournaments after failing to get permission to travel to Thailand; affected players include Chen Qingchen and Jia Yifan (women's doubles), and Zheng Siwei and Huang Yaqiong (mixed doubles).[3] In addition, the Japanese team withdrew from the tournaments following the positive COVID-19 diagnosis of Kento Momota (men's singles).[4] Following Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo's positive COVID-19 diagnosis, he and Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (men's doubles) withdrew from the tournaments.[5]

Venue

This international tournament was held at the Impact Arena in Pak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand.[2]

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 1000 event.[6]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800 3,000

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$1,000,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[2]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16 Last 32
Singles $70,000 $34,400 $14,000 $5,500 $3,000 $1,000
Doubles $74,000 $35,000 $14,000 $6,250 $3,250 $1,000

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Japan Kento Momota (Withdrew)
  2. Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen (Semi-finals)
  3. Denmark Anders Antonsen (First Round)
  4. Denmark Viktor Axelsen (Champion)
  5. Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (Semi-finals)
  6. Indonesia Jonatan Christie (Quarter-finals)
  7. Hong Kong Ng Ka Long (Final)
  8. Malaysia Lee Zii Jia (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
5 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 19 21 13
4 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 13 21
4 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21
7 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 14 14
7 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 17 21 21
2 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 21 18 15

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Thailand S Avihingsanon 21 14 10
Thailand K Phetpradab 14 21 21
Thailand K Phetpradab 20 8
Denmark R Gemke 22 21
Denmark R Gemke 14 21 21
PFR Denmark H-K Vittinghus 21 18 13
Denmark R Gemke 14 21 5
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 19 21
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 11 21
South Korea Heo K-h 15 21 16
5 Indonesia A S Ginting 21 21
Thailand K Vitidsarn 16 19
Thailand K Vitidsarn 21 19 21
PFR Spain L E Peñalver 12 21 16

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Thailand S Thammasin 12 6
4 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
Thailand K Wangcharoen 13 17
Thailand K Wangcharoen 21 21
India B. Sai Praneeth 16 10
4 Denmark V Axelsen 21 21
6 Indonesia J Christie 14 5
6 Indonesia J Christie 13 21 21
Singapore Loh K Y 21 10 16
6 Indonesia J Christie 21 21
PFR Canada J Ho-Shue 10 9
India Parupalli K 9 21 8r
PFR Canada J Ho-Shue 21 13 14

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
France B Leverdez 12 21 16
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 21 14 21
Chinese Taipei Wang T-w 15 21 20
7 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 15 22
Netherlands M Caljouw 15 15
7 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
7 Hong Kong Ng K L 21 21
Hong Kong Lee C Y 17 12
Hong Kong Lee C Y 21 21
PFR New Zealand A Manota 13 17
Hong Kong Lee C Y 21 21
Malaysia Liew D 14 17
Malaysia Liew D 21 21
3 Denmark A Antonsen 12 18

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
India S Kidambi 21 21
India So Verma 12 11
India S Kidambi
8 Malaysia Lee Z J w / o
India Prannoy K 21 14 8
8 Malaysia Lee Z J 13 21 21
8 Malaysia Lee Z J 17 15
2 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
India Sa Verma 15 17
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 21 21
Indonesia S H Rhustavito 16 19
2 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 21 21
Thailand T Saensomboonsuk 21 10 14
2 Chinese Taipei Chou T-c 16 21 21

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying (Final)
  2. Japan Akane Yamaguchi (Withdrew)
  3. Japan Nozomi Okuhara (Withdrew)
  4. Thailand Ratchanok Intanon (Quarter-finals)
  5. Spain Carolina Marín (Champion)
  6. India P. V. Sindhu (First Round)
  7. South Korea An Se-young (Semi-finals)
  8. Canada Michelle Li (Quarter-finals)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 23
Denmark Mia Blichfeldt 8 21
1 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 9 16
5 Spain Carolina Marín 21 21
7 South Korea An Se-young 18 16
5 Spain Carolina Marín 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 26
PFR Thailand B Aimsaard 18 24
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
South Korea Kim G-e 16 10
Thailand P Chaiwan 19 14
South Korea Kim G-e 21 21
1 Chinese Taipei Tai T-y 21 21
8 Canada M Li 11 13
8 Canada M Li 21 24
Hong Kong Cheung N Y 17 22
8 Canada M Li 21 21
South Korea Sung J-h 17 17
Indonesia G M Tunjung 21 15 14
South Korea Sung J-h 15 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Malaysia Kisona S 15 15
India S Nehwal 21 21
India S Nehwal 23 14 16
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21 21
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 21 21
Switzerland S Jaquet 16 17
Thailand B Ongbamrungphan 13 18
Denmark M Blichfeldt 21 21
6 India P. V. Sindhu 21 24 13
Denmark M Blichfeldt 16 26 21
Denmark M Blichfeldt 21 21
United States I Wang 12 16
Denmark L Kjærsfeldt 17 21 16
United States I Wang 21 19 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Thailand S Roongpiboonsopit w / o
PFR Egypt D Hany
PFR Thailand S Roongpiboonsopit 8 7
7 South Korea An S-y 21 21
Malaysia S Cheah S Y 15 12
7 South Korea An S-y 21 21
7 South Korea An S-y 22 21
4 Thailand R Intanon 20 12
Germany Y Li 21 21
PFR Egypt H Hosny 7 9
Germany Y Li 11 15
4 Thailand R Intanon 21 21
Singapore Yeo J M 15 15
4 Thailand R Intanon 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Turkey N Yiğit 20 13
Thailand P Chochuwong 22 21
Thailand P Chochuwong 8 12
5 Spain C Marín 21 21
France Qi XF 10 12
5 Spain C Marín 21 21
5 Spain C Marín 21 21
Thailand S Katethong 16 16
Thailand S Katethong 21 21
Indonesia R Hartawan 14 16
Thailand S Katethong 21 21
Russia E Kosetskaya 16 8
Russia E Kosetskaya 21 21
PFR Thailand N Roongpiboonsopit 12 9

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Withdrew)
  2. Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (Quarter-finals)
  3. Japan Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (Withdrew)
  4. Japan Hiroyuki Endo / Yuta Watanabe (Withdrew)
  5. Indonesia Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Second Round)
  6. Chinese Taipei Lee Yang / Wang Chi-lin (Champions)
  7. South Korea Choi Sol-gyu / Seo Seung-jae (Semi-finals)
  8. Malaysia Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (First Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
  Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
21 21
PFR Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
19 10
Malaysia Goh V Shem
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
16 23 19
6 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
21 21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
15 21 21
7 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
21 14 14

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark N Nøhr
21 16 21
France E Adam
France J Maio
18 21 15
PFR Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark N Nøhr
19 10
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin M R
21 21
Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin M R
21 19 21
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Shin B-c
16 21 11
  Malaysia Goh S F
Malaysia N Izzuddin M R
16 19
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
8 Malaysia A Chia
Malaysia Soh W Y
7 19
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
Malaysia Goh V S
Malaysia Tan W K
21 21
England B Lane
England S Vendy
11 19
Russia V Ivanov
Russia I Sozonov
21 19 17
England B Lane
England S Vendy
17 21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Germany D Hess
Germany J R Jansen
21 21
New Zealand O Leydon-Davis
New Zealand A Manota
15 16
PFR Germany D Hess
Germany J R Jansen
12 16
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
21 21
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
21 21
Thailand B Isara
Thailand M Jongjit
13 10
England M Ellis
England C Langridge
21 14 15
PFR Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
12 21 21
5 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
17 21 22
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand T Viriyangkura
21 16 20
5 Indonesia F Alfian
Indonesia M R Ardianto
21 17 20
PFR Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
16 21 22
Indonesia M S Fikri
Indonesia B Maulana
21 27 13
PFR Indonesia L R Carnando
Indonesia D Marthin
15 29 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
PFR Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand K Kedren
23 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany M E Seidel
21 19
PFR Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand K Kedren
14 18
6 Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 21
Denmark K Astrup
Denmark A S Rasmussen
13 18
6 Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Lee Y
Chinese Taipei Wang C-l
23 21
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 15
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
13 21 24
India Arjun M.R.
India D Kapila
21 8 22
Malaysia Ong Y S
Malaysia Teo E Y
21 21
United States P Chew
United States R Chew
12 7
United States P Chew
United States R Chew
21 21
PFR Thailand A Gaterahong
Thailand N Tulamok
17 12

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
India M Attri
India B. S Reddy
19 14
PFR Thailand W Phakjarung
Thailand W Thongkham
21 21
PFR Thailand W Phakjarung
Thailand W Thongkham
9 12
7 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Seo S-j
21 21
Canada J Ho-Shue
Canada N Yakura
17 12
7 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Seo S-j
21 21
7 South Korea Choi S-g
South Korea Seo S-j
21 21
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
16 19
India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
19 21 21
South Korea Kim G-j
South Korea Lee Y-d
21 16 14
India S Rankireddy
India C Shetty
19 17
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21
Indonesia P Kusumawardana
Indonesia Y Rambitan
14 19
2 Indonesia M Ahsan
Indonesia H Setiawan
21 21

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. Japan Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (Withdrew)
  2. Japan Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (Withdrew)
  3. South Korea Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (Semi-finals)
  4. South Korea Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (Semi-finals)
  5. Indonesia Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu (Champions)
  6. South Korea Chang Ye-na / Kim Hye-rin (Quarter-finals)
  7. Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (Final)
  8. Japan Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (Withdrew)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
7 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
21 17 22
4 South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
17 21 20
7 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
15 12
5 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
21 21
3 South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 15 16
5 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
15 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Japan Y Fukushima
Japan S Hirota
Thailand L Kanlaha
Thailand A Povanon
w / o
Thailand L Kanlaha
Thailand A Povanon
12 21 21
Singapore Jin YJ
Singapore C Wong J Y
21 15 18
Thailand L Kanlaha
Thailand A Povanon
10 17
7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
Thailand C Korepap
Thailand J Sudjaipraparat
16 11
7 Thailand J Kititharakul
Thailand R Prajongjai
21 21
France É Lefel
France A Tran
9 13
France É Lefel
France A Tran
21 21
Indonesia S F S Ramadhanti
Indonesia R Sugiarto
17 17

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
India A Ponnappa
India N. S Reddy
16 7
4 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
13 17
Germany L Efler
Germany I Herttrich
14 23
Thailand C Chaladchalam
Thailand P Muenwong
21 25
4 South Korea Kim S-y
South Korea Kong H-y
21 21
England C Birch
England L Smith
8 11
8 Japan N Matsuyama
Japan C Shida
England C Birch
England L Smith
w / o
England C Birch
England L Smith
10 21 21
Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
21 12 13
Denmark M Fruergaard
Denmark S Thygesen
21 21
Egypt D Hany
Egypt H Hosny
5 9

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
France V Hériau
France M Lambert
15 18
Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
21 21
Malaysia Chow M K
Malaysia Lee M Y
20 21 11
6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Kim H-r
22 19 21
Canada C Choi
Canada J Wu
8 13
6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Kim H-r
21 21
6 South Korea Chang Y-n
South Korea Kim H-r
15 21 15
3 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 19 21
Russia A Akchurina
Russia O Morozova
10 11
Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
21 21
Malaysia V Hoo K M
Malaysia Yap C W
14 14
3 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21
Denmark A Magelund
Denmark F Ravn
10 17
3 South Korea Lee S-h
South Korea Shin S-c
21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
Australia S Mapasa
Australia G Somerville
11 9
Thailand P Supajirakul
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 13
5 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21
Canada R Honderich
Canada K Tsai
12 11
5 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21
5 Indonesia G Polii
Indonesia A Rahayu
21 21
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia T Muralitharan
15 12
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia T Muralitharan
21 21
Thailand B Aimsaard
Thailand N Aimsaard
19 17
Malaysia P Tan K L
Malaysia T Muralitharan
22 21
Denmark A Bøje
Denmark M Poulsen
20 14
Denmark A Bøje
Denmark M Poulsen
w / o
2 Japan M Matsumoto
Japan W Nagahara

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Champions)
  2. Indonesia Praveen Jordan / Melati Daeva Oktavianti (Final)
  3. Japan Yuta Watanabe / Arisa Higashino (Withdrew)
  4. South Korea Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yoo-jung (Semi-finals)
  5. Malaysia Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying (Quarter-finals)
  6. Indonesia Hafiz Faizal / Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (First Round)
  7. England Marcus Ellis / Lauren Smith (Second Round)
  8. Hong Kong Tang Chun Man / Tse Ying Suet (Second Round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
17 21 22
4 South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
21 17 20
1 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 20 21
2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
3 22 18
  France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
16 21
2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
21 23

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
18 21 21
Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
21 16 15
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
20 21 21
Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
22 18 12
Malaysia Goh S H
Malaysia S J Lai
21 14 21
France R Labar
France A Tran
16 21 17
1 Thailand D Puavaranukroh
Thailand S Taerattanachai
21 21
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
18 17
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
22 21
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
20 18
5 Malaysia Chan P S
Malaysia Goh L Y
21 21
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
18 13
PFR France E Adam
France M Lambert
17 9
Netherlands R Tabeling
Netherlands S Piek
21 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
4 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
w / o
Egypt A H Elgamal
Egypt D Hany
4 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
18 21 21
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
21 9 15
Russia R Alimov
Russia A Davletova
15 24
South Korea Ko S-h
South Korea Eom H-w
21 26
4 South Korea Seo S-j
South Korea Chae Y-j
21 15 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
16 21 4
6 Indonesia H Faizal
Indonesia G E Widjaja
11 29 16
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
21 27 21
India S Rankireddy
India A Ponnappa
12 17
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
21 21
PFR New Zealand O Leydon-Davis
New Zealand A Pak
8 14
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Ng W Y
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Canada J Hurlburt-Yu
Canada J Wu
12 13
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
21 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
w / o
8 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
India B. S Reddy
India N. S Reddy
20 17
8 Hong Kong Tang C M
Hong Kong Tse Y S
22 21
Germany M Lamsfuß
Germany I Herttrich
19 18
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 21
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 21
Denmark M Mikkelsen
Denmark R Søby Hansen
15 10
France T Gicquel
France D Delrue
21 21
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
16 15
Malaysia Tan K M
Malaysia Lai P J
21 21
PFR Germany D Hess
Germany L Efler
14 14

Section 4

First Round Second Round Quarter-finals
               
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
21 21
Thailand N Phuangphuapet
Thailand C Korepap
14 12
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
21 21
7 England M Ellis
England L Smith
18 18
Germany J R Jansen
Germany K Ostermeyer
13 13
7 England M Ellis
England L Smith
21 21
Denmark M Christiansen
Denmark A Bøje
19 20
2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 22
Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand S Paewsampran
21 11 21
Indonesia R Rivaldy
Indonesia P H Mentari
18 21 19
Thailand S Jomkoh
Thailand S Paewsampran
14 20
2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 22
Denmark N Nøhr
Denmark A Magelund
17 16
2 Indonesia P Jordan
Indonesia M D Oktavianti
21 21

Notes

  1. ^ Although the tournament takes place in 2021, it was part of the 2020 BWF World Tour and the BWF referred to it as the Yonex Thailand Open 2020.[1]

References

  1. ^ "BWF Tournament Calendar 2021" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. 21 December 2020. Retrieved 1 January 2021.
  2. ^ a b c "Official Prospectus - Invitation to YONEX THAILAND OPEN & TOYOTA THAILAND OPEN" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 30 December 2020.
  3. ^ "Bombshell as China not sending shuttlers to Bangkok". The Star. 30 December 2020. Retrieved 1 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Japan to skip Thailand Open as Momota tests positive for COVID-19". The Japan Times. Agence France-Presse. 4 January 2021. Retrieved 7 January 2021.
  5. ^ "Coronavirus-hit Sukamuljo out of Thai tournaments". Bangkok Post. 5 January 2021. Retrieved 7 January 2021.
  6. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018.
Preceded by2020 SaarLorLux Open BWF World Tour 2020 BWF season Succeeded by2020 Toyota Thailand Open