2020 BWF World Tour Finals
Tournament details
Dates27–31 January 2021
Edition3rd
LevelWorld Tour Finals
Total prize moneyUS$1,500,000
VenueImpact Arena
LocationPak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Champions
Men's singlesDenmark Anders Antonsen
Women's singlesChinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying
Men's doublesChinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Women's doublesSouth Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
Mixed doublesThailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2019 Guangzhou 2021 Bali

The 2020 BWF World Tour Finals (officially known as the HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2020 for sponsorship reasons) was the final tournament of the 2020 BWF World Tour. It was held from 27 to 31 January 2021 in Pak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand, Thailand and had a total prize of $1,500,000.[1]

Tournament

The 2020 BWF World Tour Finals was the third edition of the BWF World Tour Finals and was organized by Badminton Association of Thailand with sanction from the BWF.[1] It was the last of three BWF tournaments taking place in Thailand in January 2021, after the Yonex and Toyota Thailand Opens. Participation in both Thailand Opens was mandatory to qualify and the performance during the tournaments were counted for this World Tour Finals, in addition to the 2019 Syed Modi International, 2020 Malaysia Masters, 2020 Indonesia Masters, 2020 Thailand Masters, 2020 Spain Masters, 2020 All England Open, and 2020 Denmark Open.

Venue

This tournament was held at the Impact Arena in Pak Kret, Nonthaburi, Thailand.[1] It was originally due to be held for the third year in a row at the Tianhe Gymnasium in Guangzhou, China, but was relocated.

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Finals event.[2]

Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists 3rd in group 4th in group
12,000 10,200 8,400 6,600 4,800

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$1,500,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Achievement Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalist(s) 3rd in group 4th in group
Singles $120,000 $60,000 $30,000 $16,500 $9,000
Doubles $126,000 $60,000 $30,000 $19,500 $10,500

Representatives

Eligible players

Below are the eligible players for World Tour Finals. Final ranking used was released on 24 January 2021, and counting the results from the 2019 Syed Modi International.[3]

Men's singles

Seeds Rank NOCs Players Performances
Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists
1 1  Denmark (1) Viktor Axelsen 4:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 300: Spain Masters
1:
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
1:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
2 2  Denmark (2) Anders Antonsen 1:
Super 750: Denmark Open
1:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
2:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
3 3  Chinese Taipei (1) Chou Tien-chen 1:
Super 1000: All England Open
3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 750: Denmark Open
4 5  Chinese Taipei (2) Wang Tzu-wei 1:
Super 300: Syed Modi International
6  Hong Kong (1) Ng Ka Long 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
1:
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
7  India (1) Srikanth Kidambi
8  Malaysia (1) Lee Zii Jia 2:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
9  Indonesia (1) Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 1:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I

Women's singles

Seeds Rank NOCs Players Performances
Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists
1 1  Spain (1) Carolina Marín 3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 300: Syed Modi International
3:
Super 750: Denmark Open
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
Super 300: Spain Masters
3:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
Super 300: Thailand Masters
2 2  Chinese Taipei (1) Tai Tzu-ying 1:
Super 1000: All England Open
3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
3 3  Thailand (1) Ratchanok Intanon 1:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
4 4  South Korea (1) An Se-young 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
2:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
5  Thailand (2) Pornpawee Chochuwong 1:
Super 300: Spain Masters
6  Canada (1) Michelle Li 1:
Super 750: Denmark Open
9  Russia (1) Evgeniya Kosetskaya
10  India (1) P. V. Sindhu

Men's doubles

Seeds Rank NOCs Players Performances
Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists
1 1  Chinese Taipei (1) Lee Yang 2:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
1:
Super 300: Spain Masters
1:
Super 1000: All England Open
Wang Chi-lin
2 2  Malaysia (1) Aaron Chia 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
2:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
Super 300: Spain Masters
Soh Wooi Yik
3 3  Indonesia (1) Mohammad Ahsan 1:
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
2:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
Hendra Setiawan
4 4  Malaysia (2) Ong Yew Sin 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
Teo Ee Yi
5  Russia (1) Vladimir Ivanov 1:
Super 750: Denmark Open
1:
Super 1000: All England Open
Ivan Sozonov
6  England (1) Marcus Ellis 1:
Super 750: Denmark Open
Chris Langridge
7  England (2) Ben Lane 1:
Super 750: Denmark Open
Sean Vendy
8  South Korea (1) Choi Sol-gyu 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Seo Seung-jae

Women's doubles

Seeds Rank NOCs Players Performances
Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists
1 1  Indonesia (1) Greysia Polii 3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
Super 300: Spain Masters
2:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
Apriyani Rahayu
2 2  South Korea (1) Kim So-yeong 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
Super 300: Thailand Masters
Kong Hee-yong
3 3  South Korea (2) Lee So-hee 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
2:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Shin Seung-chan
4 5  England (1) Chloe Birch 1:
Super 300: Spain Masters
Lauren Smith
6  Thailand (1) Jongkolphan Kititharakul 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
1:
Super 300: Spain Masters
Rawinda Prajongjai
8  Germany (1) Linda Efler 1:
Super 300: Syed Modi International
Isabel Herttrich
9  Malaysia (1) Chow Mei Kuan 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
Lee Meng Yean
10  Malaysia (2) Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Yap Cheng Wen

Mixed doubles

Seeds Rank NOCs Players Performances
Winner(s) Runner(s)-up Semi-finalists
1 1  England (1) Marcus Ellis 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
1:
Super 300: Syed Modi International
2:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 500: Denmark Open
Lauren Smith
2 2  Germany (1) Mark Lamsfuß 1:
Super 500: Denmark Open
1:
Super 300: Syed Modi International
Isabel Herttrich
3 3  Thailand (1) Dechapol Puavaranukroh 2:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
1:
Super 1000: All England Open
Sapsiree Taerattanachai
4 4  France (1) Thom Gicquel 1:
Super 300: Spain Masters
3:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Super 500: Indonesia Masters
Super 300: Syed Modi International
Delphine Delrue
5  Indonesia (1) Praveen Jordan 1:
Super 1000: All England Open
1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Melati Daeva Oktavianti
6  South Korea (1) Seo Seung-jae 1:
Super 1000: Thailand Open II
2:
Super 1000: All England Open
Super 1000: Thailand Open I
Chae Yoo-jung
7  Indonesia (2) Hafiz Faizal 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
1:
Super 500: Malaysia Masters
Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
8  Malaysia (1) Goh Soon Huat 1:
Super 300: Thailand Masters
Shevon Jemie Lai

Representatives by nation

Top Nations
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total Players
1  Malaysia 1 2 2 1 6 11
2  Indonesia 1 1 1 2 5 9
3  South Korea 1 1 2 1 5 8§
4  England 2 1 1 4 6§
 Thailand (H) 2 1 1 4 6
6  Chinese Taipei 2 1 1 4 5
7  Russia 1 1 2 3
 Germany 1 1 2 3§
9  Denmark 2 2 2
 India 1 1 2 2
11  France 1 1 2
12  Canada 1 1 1
 Hong Kong 1 1 1
 Spain 1 1 1
Total (14 NOCs) 8 8 8 8 8 40 60

§: Marcus Ellis from England and Seo Seung-jae from South Korea play in men's and mixed doubles, while Lauren Smith from England and Isabel Herttrich from Germany play in women's and mixed doubles.

Performance by nation

Rank Nation Group stage Semi-finals Final Winner(s)
1  Chinese Taipei 4 4 2 2
2  Denmark 2 2 2 1
3  South Korea 5 5 3 1
4  Thailand (H) 4 3 1 1
5  Indonesia 5 1 1
6  Spain 1 1 1
7  Malaysia 6 2
8  England 4 1
9  France 1 1
10  Germany 2
 India 2
 Russia 2
13  Canada 1
 Hong Kong 1
Total 40 20 10 5

Men's singles

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Denmark Viktor Axelsen 3 3 0 6 0 +6 126 68 +58 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 3 2 1 4 3 +1 120 120 0 2
3 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 3 1 2 2 5 −3 112 130 −18 1
4 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 3 0 3 2 6 −4 113 153 −40 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Chou Tien-chen Chinese Taipei 2–1 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 21–16 12–21 21–11
Viktor Axelsen Denmark 2–0 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 21–17 21–8
28 Jan Chou Tien-chen Chinese Taipei 2–0 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 21–19 21–11
Viktor Axelsen Denmark 2–0 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia 21–15 21–4
29 Jan Lee Zii Jia Malaysia 1–2 Indonesia Anthony Sinisuka Ginting 12–21 21–15 13–21
Viktor Axelsen Denmark 2–0 Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 21–10 21–14

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 3 3 0 6 1 +5 145 103 +42 3 Advance to Semi-finals
2 Denmark Anders Antonsen 3 2 1 4 3 +1 129 132 −3 2
3 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 3 1 2 2 5 −3 113 142 −29 1
4 India Srikanth Kidambi 3 0 3 3 6 −3 162 172 −10 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Wang Tzu-wei Chinese Taipei 2–0 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 21–10 21–14
Anders Antonsen Denmark 2–1 India Srikanth Kidambi 15–21 21–16 21–18
28 Jan Anders Antonsen Denmark 2–0 Hong Kong Ng Ka Long 21–19 21–16
Wang Tzu-wei Chinese Taipei 2–1 India Srikanth Kidambi 19–21 21–9 21–19
29 Jan Ng Ka Long Hong Kong 2–1 India Srikanth Kidambi 12–21 21–18 21–19
Anders Antonsen Denmark 0–2 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 11–21 19–21

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Denmark Viktor Axelsen 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chou Tien-chen 16 9
Denmark Viktor Axelsen 16 21 17
Denmark Anders Antonsen 21 5 21
Denmark Anders Antonsen 21 14 21
Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei 18 21 16

Women's singles

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 South Korea An Se-young 3 3 0 6 1 +5 140 115 +25 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 Spain Carolina Marín 3 2 1 5 2 +3 140 118 +22 2
3 Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya 3 1 2 2 4 −2 109 117 −8 1
4 Canada Michelle Li 3 0 3 0 6 −6 91 130 −39 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan An Se-young South Korea 2–0 Canada Michelle Li 21–12 21–17
Carolina Marín Spain 2–0 Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya 21–19 21–14
28 Jan Carolina Marín Spain 2–0 Canada Michelle Li 21–16 21–13
An Se-young South Korea 2–0 Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya 21–13 21–17
29 Jan Carolina Marín Spain 1–2 South Korea An Se-young 16–21 21–14 19–21
Michelle Li Canada 0–2 Russia Evgeniya Kosetskaya 23–25 10–21

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 3 2 1 4 3 +1 132 120 +12 2 Advance to semi-finals
2 Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 3 2 1 4 4 0 154 138 +16 2
3 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 3 1 2 4 4 0 138 153 −15 1
4 India P. V. Sindhu 3 1 2 3 4 −1 123 136 −13 1
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Tai Tzu-ying Chinese Taipei 2–1 India P. V. Sindhu 19–21 21–12 21–17
Ratchanok Intanon Thailand 1–2 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 21–15 11–21 18–21
28 Jan Ratchanok Intanon Thailand 2–0 India P. V. Sindhu 21–18 21–13
Tai Tzu-ying Chinese Taipei 0–2 Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 17–21 11–21
29 Jan Pornpawee Chochuwong Thailand 0–2 India P. V. Sindhu 18–21 15–21
Tai Tzu-ying Chinese Taipei 2–1 Thailand Ratchanok Intanon 23–25 21–12 21–9

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea An Se-young 18 12
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 21 21
Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying 14 21 21
Spain Carolina Marín 21 8 19
Spain Carolina Marín 21 21
Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong 13 13

Men's doubles

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
3 3 0 6 0 +6 129 102 +27 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
3 2 1 4 2 +2 117 105 +12 2
3 Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
3 1 2 2 4 −2 110 124 −14 1
4 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
3 0 3 0 6 −6 102 127 −25 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Marcus Ellis England
Chris Langridge England
0–2 England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
20–22 15–21
Lee Yang Chinese Taipei
Wang Chi-lin Chinese Taipei
2–0 Malaysia Ong Yew Sin
Malaysia Teo Ee Yi
21–18 24–22
28 Jan Lee Yang Chinese Taipei
Wang Chi-lin Chinese Taipei
2–0 England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
21–14 21–18
Ong Yew Sin Malaysia
Teo Ee Yi Malaysia
2–0 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
21–19 21–18
29 Jan Lee Yang Chinese Taipei
Wang Chi-lin Chinese Taipei
2–0 England Marcus Ellis
England Chris Langridge
21–17 21–13
Ong Yew Sin Malaysia
Teo Ee Yi Malaysia
0–2 England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
15–21 13–21

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
3 2 1 4 3 +1 134 125 +9 2 Advance to semi-finals
2 Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
3 2 1 4 4 0 152 147 +5 2
3 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
3 1 2 4 4 0 146 151 −5 1
4 Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
3 1 2 3 4 −1 126 135 −9 1
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Mohammad Ahsan Indonesia
Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
2–1 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
21–18 15–21 21–17
Aaron Chia Malaysia
Soh Wooi Yik Malaysia
2–0 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
21–14 21–19
28 Jan Aaron Chia Malaysia
Soh Wooi Yik Malaysia
0–2 Russia Vladimir Ivanov
Russia Ivan Sozonov
19–21 16–21
Mohammad Ahsan Indonesia
Hendra Setiawan Indonesia
0–2 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
19–21 16–21
29 Jan Aaron Chia Malaysia
Soh Wooi Yik Malaysia
1–2 Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21–18 17–21 11–21
Vladimir Ivanov Russia
Ivan Sozonov Russia
1–2 South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
11–21 21–17 16–21

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
22 21
England Ben Lane
England Sean Vendy
20 17
Chinese Taipei Lee Yang
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
21 23
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
17 21
Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
23 21
South Korea Choi Sol-gyu
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
21 13

Women's doubles

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
3 2 1 5 2 +3 140 124 +16 2 Advance to semi-finals
2 Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
3 2 1 4 3 +1 126 124 +2 2
3 Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
3 2 1 4 3 +1 136 122 +14 2
4 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
3 0 3 1 6 −5 104 136 −32 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Chow Mei Kuan Malaysia
Lee Meng Yean Malaysia
2–1 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
21–16 10–21 21–15
Greysia Polii Indonesia
Apriyani Rahayu Indonesia
2–1 South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21–17 22–24 21–15
28 Jan Lee So-hee South Korea
Shin Seung-chan South Korea
2–0 Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
21–15 21–17
Greysia Polii Indonesia
Apriyani Rahayu Indonesia
2–0 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
21–17 21–7
29 Jan Lee So-hee South Korea
Shin Seung-chan South Korea
2–0 Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Yap Cheng Wen
21–12 21–16
Greysia Polii Indonesia
Apriyani Rahayu Indonesia
0–2 Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
13–21 17–21

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
3 3 0 6 1 +5 145 101 +44 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
3 2 1 4 2 +2 110 90 +20 2
3 England Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
3 1 2 2 5 −3 115 134 −19 1
4 Germany Linda Efler
Germany Isabel Herttrich
3 0 3 2 6 −4 120 165 −45 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Chloe Birch England
Lauren Smith England
0–2 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
10–21 11–21
Kim So-yeong South Korea
Kong Hee-yong South Korea
2–1 Germany Linda Efler
Germany Isabel Herttrich
21–11 19–21 21–11
28 Jan Chloe Birch England
Lauren Smith England
2–1 Germany Linda Efler
Germany Isabel Herttrich
20–22 21–16 21–12
Kim So-yeong South Korea
Kong Hee-yong South Korea
2–0 Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
21–12 21–14
29 Jan Kim So-yeong South Korea
Kong Hee-yong South Korea
2–0 England Chloe Birch
England Lauren Smith
21–14 21–18
Jongkolphan Kititharakul Thailand
Rawinda Prajongjai Thailand
2–0 Germany Linda Efler
Germany Isabel Herttrich
21–13 21–14

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
21 21
Malaysia Chow Mei Kuan
Malaysia Lee Meng Yean
14 15
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
15 26 21
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
21 24 19
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
11 21 16
South Korea Kim So-yeong
South Korea Kong Hee-yong
21 12 21

Mixed doubles

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
3 3 0 6 0 +6 126 81 +45 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
3 2 1 4 3 +1 134 110 +24 2
3 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
3 1 2 3 4 −1 111 139 −28 1
4 England Marcus Ellis
England Lauren Smith
3 0 3 0 6 −6 86 127 −41 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Marcus Ellis England
Lauren Smith England
0–2 South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
12–21 12–21
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Thailand
Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand
2–1 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
21–13 16–21 21–11
28 Jan Dechapol Puavaranukroh Thailand
Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand
0–2 South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
17–21 17–21
Marcus Ellis England
Lauren Smith England
0–2 Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
20–22 19–21
29 Jan Praveen Jordan Indonesia
Melati Daeva Oktavianti Indonesia
0–2 South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
10–21 13–21
Marcus Ellis England
Lauren Smith England
0–2 Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
12–21 11–21

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
3 3 0 6 1 +5 140 103 +37 3 Advance to semi-finals
2 Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
3 2 1 4 4 0 141 146 −5 2
3 Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
3 1 2 4 5 −1 157 171 −14 1
4 Germany Mark Lamsfuß
Germany Isabel Herttrich
3 0 3 2 6 −4 138 156 −18 0
Source: TS
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
27 Jan Thom Gicquel France
Delphine Delrue France
2–1 Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
14–21 21–14 21–17
Mark Lamsfuß Germany
Isabel Herttrich Germany
1–2 Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
21–14 18–21 18–21
28 Jan Thom Gicquel France
Delphine Delrue France
2–0 Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
21–17 21–9
Mark Lamsfuß Germany
Isabel Herttrich Germany
1–2 Indonesia Hafiz Faizal
Indonesia Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja
21–15 20–22 15–21
29 Jan Hafiz Faizal Indonesia
Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja Indonesia
1–2 Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
21–17 13–21 13–21
Mark Lamsfuß Germany
Isabel Herttrich Germany
0–2 France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
10–21 15–21

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
21 21
Malaysia Goh Soon Huat
Malaysia Shevon Jemie Lai
19 8
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
South Korea Chae Yoo-jung
18 21 8
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 8 21
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
21 21
France Thom Gicquel
France Delphine Delrue
15 17

References

  1. ^ a b c d "HSBC BWF World Tour Finals 2020 Bangkok Prospectus" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 January 2021.
  2. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived (PDF) from the original on 10 May 2019. Retrieved 27 January 2018.
  3. ^ "HSBC Race to Guangzhou Ranking (1/26/2020)". bwf.tournamentsoftware.com. Retrieved 24 January 2021.
Preceded by2020 Toyota Thailand Open BWF World Tour2020 BWF season Succeeded by2021 Swiss Open