Trachemys
Red-eared slider (Trachemys scripta elegans)
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Testudines
Suborder: Cryptodira
Superfamily: Testudinoidea
Family: Emydidae
Subfamily: Deirochelyinae
Genus: Trachemys
Agassiz, 1857[1][2][3]
Synonyms

Calliclemys[1][2]
Redemys[1][2]

Trachemys is a genus of turtles belonging to the family Emydidae.[1] The genus Trachemys is native to the Americas, ranging from the United States to northern Argentina. Species under this genus are commonly referred to as sliders.

Two red-eared sliders basking at Captain Falcon Park in Corpus Christi, Texas (15 April 2016).
Two red-eared sliders basking at Captain Falcon Park in Corpus Christi, Texas (15 April 2016).
Mesoamerican slider (Trachemys venusta cataspila) in Tamaulipas, Mexico (22 September 2004).
Mesoamerican slider (Trachemys venusta cataspila) in Tamaulipas, Mexico (22 September 2004).

Species and subspecies

Extant

Nota bene: In the above list, a binomial authority or a trinomial authority in parentheses indicates that the species or subspecies was originally described in a genus other than Trachemys.

Fossil

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Rhodin, Anders G.J.; van Dijk, Peter Paul; Iverson, John B.; Shaffer, H. Bradley (2010-12-14). "Turtles of the World 2010 Update: Annotated Checklist of Taxonomy, Synonymy, Distribution and Conservation Status" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-15. Retrieved 2010-12-15.
  2. ^ a b c Fritz, Uwe; Havaš, Peter (2007-10-31). "Checklist of Chelonians of the World" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-29. Retrieved 2010-12-29.
  3. ^ a b Harfush-Meléndez, Martha; Buskirk, James R. (2008-07-29). "New Distributional Data on the Tehuantepec Slider, Trachemys grayi, in Oaxaca, Mexico". Chelonian Conservation and Biology. 7 (2): 274–276. doi:10.2744/CCB-0710.1. S2CID 86009087.
  4. ^ Vargas-Ramírez, Mario; del Valle, Carlos; Ceballos, Claudia P.; Fritz, Uwe (2017). "Trachemys medemi n. sp. from northwestern Colombia turns the biogeography of South American slider turtles". Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research 55 (4): 326-339. doi:10.1111/jzs.12179
  5. ^ a b c d e f g Rhodin et al. 2010, p. 000.104.
  6. ^ a b c d Fritz & Havaš 2007, pp. 210-211.
  7. ^ Jasinski, Steve (May 2013). "Fossil Trachemys (Testudines: Emydidae) from the Late Hemphillian of Eastern Tennessee and Its Implications for the Evolution of the Emydidae". Doctoral dissertation, East Tennessee State University. Retrieved 2019-09-22.
  8. ^ Jasinski, Steven E. (2018-02-13). "A new slider turtle (Testudines: Emydidae: Deirochelyinae: Trachemys) from the late Hemphillian (late Miocene/early Pliocene) of eastern Tennessee and the evolution of the deirochelyines". PeerJ. 6: e4338. doi:10.7717/peerj.4338. ISSN 2167-8359. PMC 5815335. PMID 29456887.

Further reading