It has been suggested that 8th Himachal Pradesh Assembly be merged into this article. (Discuss) Proposed since March 2022.

1993 Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly election

← 1990 11 September 1993 1998 →

All 68 seats in the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
35 seats needed for a majority
Registered3,277,625
Turnout71.50%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Virbhadra Singh HP.jpg
Lotos flower symbol.svg
Leader Virbhadra Singh
Party INC BJP
Seats before 9 46
Seats won 52 8
Seat change Increase43 Decrease38
Popular vote 48.82% 36.14%

CM before election

President's rule

Elected CM

Virbhadra Singh
INC

Elections to the Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly were held in September 1993 to elect members of the 68 constituencies in Himachal Pradesh, India. The Indian National Congress won the popular vote and a majority of seats and its leader, Virbhadra Singh was appointed as the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh for his second term.[1] The number of constituencies was set as 68 by the recommendation of the Delimitation Commission of India.[2]

Result

India Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly 1993.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress1,135,20348.8252+43
Bharatiya Janata Party840,23336.138–38
Communist Party of India (Marxist)17,3470.751+1
Others105,4754.5400
Independents227,0509.767+6
Total2,325,308100.00680
Valid votes2,325,30899.22
Invalid/blank votes18,3050.78
Total votes2,343,613100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,277,62571.50
Source: ECI[3]

Elected members

Constituency Reserved for
(SC/ST/None)
Member Party
Kinnaur ST Dev Raj Negi Indian National Congress
Rampur SC Singhi Ram Indian National Congress
Rohru None Virbhadra Singh Indian National Congress
Jubbal-kotkhai None Ram Lal Indian National Congress
Chopal None Yogendra Chandra Independent
Kumarsain None Jai Bihari Lal Khachi Indian National Congress
Theog None Rakesh Verma Bharatiya Janata Party
Simla None Rakesh Singha Communist Party of India
Kasumpti SC Charanjiv Lal Kashyap Indian National Congress
Arki None Dharam Pal Indian National Congress
Doon None Lajja Ram Indian National Congress
Nalagarh None Vijyendra Singh Indian National Congress
Kasauli SC Raghu Raj Indian National Congress
Solan None Krishna Mohini Indian National Congress
Pachhad SC Gangu Ram Musafir Indian National Congress
Rainka SC Prem Singh Indian National Congress
Shillai None Harsh Vardhan Indian National Congress
Paonta Doon None Rattan Singh Indian National Congress
Nahan None Kush Parmar Indian National Congress
Kotkehloor None Ram Lal Thakur Indian National Congress
Bilaspur None Jagat Prakash Nadda Bharatiya Janata Party
Ghumarwin None Kashmir Singh Indian National Congress
Geharwin SC Beeru Ram Kishore Indian National Congress
Nadaun None Narain Chand Prashar Indian National Congress
Hamirpur None Jagdev Chand Bharatiya Janata Party
Bamsan None Kuldeep Singh Pathania Indian National Congress
Mewa SC Ishwar Dass Dhiman Bharatiya Janata Party
Nadaunta None Manjit Singh Independent
Gagret SC Kuldeep Kumar Indian National Congress
Chintpurni None Hari Datt Independent
Santokgarh None Vijay Kumar Joshi Indian National Congress
Una None O.p. Rattan Indian National Congress
Kutlehar None Ram Dass Malangar Bharatiya Janata Party
Nurpur None Sat Mahajan Indian National Congress
Gangath SC Durga Dass Indian National Congress
Jawali None Sujan Singh Pathania Indian National Congress
Guler None Chander Kumar Indian National Congress
Jaswan None Viplove Thakur Indian National Congress
Pragpur SC Virender Kumar Bharatiya Janata Party
Jawalamukhi None Kewal Singh Indian National Congress
Thural None Ravinder Singh Ravi Bharatiya Janata Party
Rajgir SC Milkhi Ram Goma Indian National Congress
Baijnath None Sant Ram Indian National Congress
Palampur None Brij Bihari Lal Indian National Congress
Sulah None Man Chand Rana Indian National Congress
Nagrota None Hardyal Choudhary Independent
Shahpur None Vijay Singh Mankotia Indian National Congress
Dharamsala None Kishan Kapoor Bharatiya Janata Party
Kangra None Daulat Ram Indian National Congress
Bhattiyat None Kuldeep Singh Independent
Banikhet None Asha Kumari Indian National Congress
Rajnagar SC Vidhya Dhar Indian National Congress
Chamba None Harsh Mahajan Indian National Congress
Bharmour ST Thakar Singh Independent
Lahaul And Spiti ST Phunchog Rai Indian National Congress
Kulu None Raj Krishan Gour Indian National Congress
Banjar None Satya Parkash Thakur Indian National Congress
Ani SC Ishwar Dass Indian National Congress
Karsog SC Mast Ram Indian National Congress
Chachiot None Moti Ram Indian National Congress
Nachan SC Tek Chand Independent
Sundernagar None Sher Singh Indian National Congress
Balh SC Nek Ram Indian National Congress
Gopalpur None Rangila Ram Rao Indian National Congress
Dharampur None Mahender Singh Indian National Congress
Joginder Nagar None Gulab Singh Indian National Congress
Darang None Kaul Singh Indian National Congress
Mandi None Anil Sharma Indian National Congress

See also

References

  1. ^ "Virbhadra Singh: Congress leader who had special place in hearts of Himachalis". The New Indian Express. PTI. 8 July 2021. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
  2. ^ "DPACO (1976) - Archive Delimitation Orders". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 9 December 2020.
  3. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1993 to the Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 8 February 2022.