1993 World Rowing Championships
LocationRačice, Czech Republic
Dates30 August to 5 September

The 1993 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 30 August to 5 September 1993 at Račice, Czech Republic.[1]

Medal summary

Men's events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x  Canada
Derek Porter
6:59.03  Czech Republic
Václav Chalupa
7:00.56  Germany
Thomas Lange
7:04.35
M2x  France
Samuel Barathay
Yves Lamarque
6:24.69  Norway
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
6:28.42  Germany
Christian Händle
Peter Uhrig
6:29.03
M4x  Germany
Andreas Hajek
André Steiner
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
5:43.99  Ukraine
Oleksandr Marchenko
Leonid Shaposhnikov
Mykola Chupryna
Oleksandr Zaskalko
5:46.25  Italy
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Massimo Paradiso
5:47.07
M2+  Great Britain
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
Garry Herbert
7:01.50  Italy
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
7:03.59  Germany
Michael Peter
Thomas Woddow
Kuno Hochhuth
7:04.91
M2-  Great Britain
Matthew Pinsent
Steve Redgrave
6:36.98  Germany
Detlef Kirchhoff
Hans Sennewald
6:38.51  Slovenia
Iztok Čop
Denis Žvegelj
6:39.58
M4+  Romania
Dorin Alupei
Iulică Ruican
Nicolae Țaga
Viorel Talapan
Marin Gheorghe
6:14.64  Czech Republic
Petr Blecha
Michal Dalecký
Jiří Šefčík
Pavel Sokol
Oldřich Hejdušek
6:17.50  Germany
Stefan Forster
Mark Kleinschmidt
Ulrich Viefers
Marc Weber
Guido Groß
6:17.78
M4-  France
Michel Andrieux
Daniel Fauché
Philippe Lot
Jean-Christophe Rolland
6:04.54  Poland
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Łasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
6:06.63  United States
Thomas Bohrer
Sean Hall
Jeffrey Klepacki
James Neil
6:08.50
M8+  Germany
Roland Baar
Peter Hoeltzenbein
Andreas Lütkefels
Frank Richter
Stefan Scholz
Martin Steffes-Mies
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Colin von Ettingshausen
Peter Thiede
5:37.08  Romania
Dorin Alupei
Vasile Măstăcan
Vasile Năstase
Cornel Nemțoc
Valentin Robu
Iulică Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
5:39.33  United States
Jon Brown
William Castle
Fredric Honebein
Jamie Koven
Tom Murray
Michael Peterson
William Porter
Don Smith
Steven Segaloff
5:41.47
Men's lightweight events
LM1x  Great Britain
Peter Haining
7:05.34  Australia
Stephen Hawkins
7:06.66  Netherlands
Pepijn Aardewijn
7:07.70
LM2x  Australia
Bruce Hick
Gary Lynagh
6:20.64   Switzerland
Markus Gier
Michael Gier
6:20.73  Italy
Francesco Esposito
Paolo Pittino
6:21.94
LM4x  Austria
Gernot Faderbauer
Walter Rantasa
Christoph Schmölzer
Wolfgang Sigl
5:49.30  Germany
Klaus Götte
Frank Günder
Andreas Lutz
Bernhard Rühling

 Italy
Michelangelo Crispi
Enrico Gandola
Massimo Lana
Ivano Zasio
5:51.00 tie for second place
LM2-  Spain
Fernando Climent
Fernando Molina Castillo
6:39.34  Russia
Vladimir Mitiuchev
Alexandr Ustinov
6:40.77  Germany
Stephan Fahrig
Herbert Vogt
6:40.79
LM4-  United States
Thomas Beetham
Matthew Collins
Chris Kerber
Jonathan Moss
6:03.27   Switzerland
Markus Feusi
Reto Fierz
Nicolai Kern
Hubert Wagner
6:03.99  Italy
Sabino Bellomo
Franco Cattaneo
Danilo Fraquelli
Alfredo Striani
6:04.59
LM8+  Canada
Dave Boyes
Christopher Cookson
Robert Fontaine
Gavin Hassett
Jeffrey Lay
Brian Peaker
Peter Sommerwil
Bryan Thompson
Pat Newman
5:39.17  Denmark
Johnny Bo Andersen
Svend Blitskov
Eskild Ebbesen
Niels Henriksen
Jeppe Jensen Kollat
Jacob Meyer
Thomas Poulsen
Bo Vestergaard
Stephen Masters
5:41.25  Italy
Enrico Barbaranelli
Carlo Gaddi
Carlo Grande
Pasquale Marigliano
Leonardo Pettinari
Paolo Ramoni
Fabrizio Ranieri
Andrea Re
Gaetano Iannuzzi
5:41.53

Women's events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x  Germany
Jana Thieme
7:26.00  Canada
Marnie McBean
7:27.42  Denmark
Trine Hansen
7:28.14
W2x  New Zealand
Philippa Baker
Brenda Lawson
7:03.42  Germany
Kathrin Boron
Kerstin Köppen
7:05.61  Bulgaria
Galina Kamenova
Daniela Oronova
7:07.26
W4x  China
Cao Mianying
Gu Xiaoli
Liu Xirong
Zhang Xiuyun
6:21.07  Germany
Daniela Molle
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
Angela Schuster
6:24.31  United States
Ruth Davidon
Serena Eddy-Moulton
Michelle Knox-Zaloon
Monica Tranel-Michini
6:33.98
W2-  France
Hélène Cortin
Christine Gossé
7:24.74  Australia
Alison Davies
Victoria Toogood
7:27.21  United States
Elizabeth McCagg
Mary McCagg
7:27.65
W4-  China
Pei Jiayun
Wang Shujuan
Zhou Yaxin
Jing Yanhua
6:42.06  United States
Amy Fuller
Melissa Iverson
Anne Kakela
Katherine Scanlon Lewis
6:42.72  Canada
Shannon Crawford
Julie Jespersen Platt
Kelly Mahon
Emma Robinson
6:43.32
W8+  Romania
Angela Alupei
Iulia Bobeică-Bulie
Veronica Cochela
Lenuta Doroftei
Doina Ignat
Viorica Neculai
Ioana Olteanu
Anca Tănase
Cristina Ilie
6:18.88  United States
Jennifer Dore
Catriona Fallon
Amy Fuller
Anne Kakela
Laurel Korholz
Elizabeth McCagg
Katherine Scanlon Lewis
Monica Tranel-Michini
Yasmin Farooq
6:20.42  Germany
Kathrin Haacker
Andrea Klapheck
Micaela Schmidt
Doreen Martin
Dana Pyritz
Antje Rehaag
Ute Wagner
Stefani Werremeier
Doreen Schnell
6:21.52
Women's lightweight events
LW1x  Canada
Michelle Darvill
7:47.14  Netherlands
Laurien Vermulst
7:51.37  Denmark
Mette Bloch Jensen
7:52.52
LW2x  Canada
Colleen Miller
Wendy Wiebe
6:59.74  China
Li Fei
Fang Wang
7:01.33  Netherlands
Ellen Meliesie
Cindy Rip
7:01.66
LW4-  Great Britain
Alison Brownless
Annamarie Dryden
Jane Hall
Tonia Williams
6:45.30  Canada
Nori Doobenen
Tracy Duncan
Maureen Harriman
Rachel Starr
6:48.87  United States
Barbara Byrne
Danika Holbrook-Harris
Alexandra Overy
Alison Shaw
6:49.47

Medal table

Place Nation 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Canada 4 2 1 7
2  Great Britain 4 4
3  Germany 3 4 6 13
4  France 3 3
5  China 2 1 3
 Romania 2 1 3
7  United States 1 2 5 8
8  Australia 1 2 3
9  Austria 1 1
 Spain 1 1
 New Zealand 1 1
12  Czech Republic 2 2
  Switzerland 2 2
14  Italy 2 4 6
15  Denmark 1 2 3
 Netherlands 1 2 3
17  Norway 1 1
 Poland 1 1
 Russia 1 1
 Ukraine 1 1
21  Bulgaria 1 1
 Slovenia 1 1
Total 23 24 22 69

References

  1. ^ "World Rowing Championship". International Rowing Federation. Archived from the original on 9 October 2015. Retrieved 3 January 2016.