8th Asian Junior Championships
Dates30 September – 3 October
Host citySingapore
LevelJunior (under-20)
Events43

The 1999 Asian Junior Athletics Championships was the eighth edition of the international athletics competition for Asian under-20 athletes, organised by the Asian Athletics Association. It took place from 30 September to 3 October in Singapore.[1] A total of 43 events were contested, which were divided equally between male and female athletes aside from the men's 3000 metres steeplechase.

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Kazuya Kitamura (JPN) 10.56  Yang Yaozu (CHN) 10.66  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) 10.68
200 metres  Sittichai Suwonprateep (THA) 20.96  Yang Yaozu (CHN) 21.10  Yusuke Omae (JPN) 21.17
400 metres  Salah-el-Din Bakar (QAT) 45.85 CR  Hamdan Al-Bishi (KSA) 45.98  Mitsuhiro Sato (JPN) 46.75
800 metres  Salah Taib Fadlallah (KSA) 1:49.17  Mohammad Al-Azemi (KUW) 1:49.53  Binu Mathews (IND) 1:49.60
1500 metres  Abubaker Ali Kamal (QAT) 3:42.46 CR  Dou Zhaobo (CHN) 3:44.09  Zhao Yunhai (CHN) 3:45.86
5000 metres  Sun Hongru (CHN) 14:46.84  Mukhlid Al-Otaibi (KSA) 14:46.89  Abdulaziz Al-Ameri (QAT) 14:47.31
10,000 metres  Mukhlid Al-Otaibi (KSA) 30:11.05  Gojen Singh (IND) 30:30.91  Kazushi Hara (JPN) 31:11.03
110 metres hurdles  Katsuya Hagino (JPN) 14.42  Rouhollah Ashgari (IRI) 14.55  Yang Chia-Lin (TPE) 14.58
400 metres hurdles  Hisatoshi Hotta (JPN) 51.16  Li Zhijun (CHN) 51.70  Meng Yan (CHN) 52.09
3000 metres steeplechase  Said Al-Harasi (QAT) 8:54.65  Jassim Mohamed (UAE) 8:56.05  Sun Hongru (CHN) 8:59.70
4×100 m relay  Japan (JPN)
Kazuya Kitamura
Yuta Kanno
Shingo Suetsugu
Yusuke Omae
39.86  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 40.18  Thailand (THA) 40.63
4×400 m relay  Japan (JPN)
Mitsuhiro Sato
Naohiro Kawakita
Shinji Itabashi
Hisatoshi Hotta
3:07.38 CR  Saudi Arabia (KSA) 3:09.66  Qatar (QAT) 3:11.35
10,000 metres walk  Wang Shigang (CHN) 44:55.00  Gurdev Singh (IND) 44:55.73  Eiichi Yoshizawa (JPN) 45:15.17
High jump  Naoyuki Daigo (JPN) 2.21 m  Cui Kai (CHN) 2.15 m  Akio Fujiki (JPN) 2.15 m
Pole vault  Tatsuhiko Yasukawa (JPN) 5.20 m =CR  Shunsuke Shimo (JPN) 5.00 m  Liu Chun-Wei (TPE) 4.80 m
Long jump  Dong Baohua (CHN) 7.72 m  Son Il-Shik (KOR) 7.54 m  Keisuke Nakamura (JPN) 7.42 m
Triple jump  Mohd Abdulaziz (QAT) 16.21 m  Shen Wei (CHN) 15.76 m  Ibrahim Abubaker (QAT) 15.69 m
Shot put  Ahmed Gholoum (KUW) 17.87 m  Cong Wei (CHN) 17.58 m  Kuldeep Singh Mann (IND) 16.88 m
Discus throw  Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari (QAT) 55.28 m CR  Adel Saber Salem (UAE) 53.28 m  Yan Xiaoming (CHN) 52.59 m
Hammer throw  Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) 63.56 m  Shen Yi (CHN) 63.10 m  Vinod Singh Kumar (IND) 59.17 m
Javelin throw  Song Dong-Hyun (KOR) 71.88 m  Li Duanwu (CHN) 68.99 m  Park Jae-Myeong (KOR) 68.05 m
Decathlon  Ahmad Hassan Moussa (QAT) 7387 pts CR  Cao Wen (CHN) 7292 pts  Mohd Malik Ahmed Tobias (MAS) 6868 pts

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Qin Wangping (CHN) 11.55  Irene Joseph (INA) 11.89  Zhu Yuanhong (CHN) 12.12
200 metres  Qin Wangping (CHN) 23.80  Vinita Tripathi (IND) 24.51  Irene Joseph (INA) 24.64
400 metres  Cui Lin (CHN) 53.51  Yelena Piskunova (UZB) 54.43  Sathi Geetha (IND) 55.03
800 metres  Lee Ya-Hui (TPE) 2:06.47  Tomoko Matsushima (JPN) 2:07.08  Yan Junli (CHN) 2:07.96
1500 metres  Irina Podkorytova (KAZ) 4:22.61  Geeta Manral (IND) 4:25.25  Yan Junli (CHN) 4:25.51
5000 metres  Jong Yong-Ok (PRK) 16:55.28  Ri Myong Sil (PRK) 16:58.69  Kayoko Fukushi (JPN) 17:08.10
10,000 metres  Jin Li (CHN) 35:51.34  Jong Yong-Ok (PRK) 35:53.33  Ri Myong Sil (PRK) 35:57.70
100 metres hurdles  Takako Baba (JPN) 14.07  Liu Li (CHN) 14.07  Lin Yueh-Chin (TPE) 14.54
400 metres hurdles  Yang Junli (CHN) 59.36  Yelena Piskunova (UZB) 59.90  Li Shuju (CHN) 59.93
4×100 m relay  China (CHN)
Liu Li
Zhu Yuanhong
Cui Lin
Qin Wangping
46.05  India (IND) 46.22  Japan (JPN) 46.46
4×400 m relay  China (CHN)
Li Shuju
Yang Junli
Yan Junli
Cui Lin
3:39.50  India (IND) 3:41.62  Japan (JPN) 3:42.55
10,000 metres walk  Li Yurui (CHN) 51:20.39  Mayumi Kawasaki (JPN) 52:36.98  Ha Mingming (CHN) 53:09.82
High jump  Tatyana Efimenko (KGZ) 1.88 m =CR  Netnapa Thaiking (THA) 1.83 m  Wang Chen (CHN) 1.81 m
Pole vault  Tang Junmei (CHN) 4.10 m  Chang Ko-Hsin (TPE) 4.00 m  Kuan Mei-Lien (TPE) 3.80 m
Long jump  Pan Wangxing (CHN) 6.20 m  Olessya Belyayeva (KAZ) 6.09 m  Takako Baba (JPN) 6.08 m
Triple jump  Viktoriya Brigadnaya (TKM) 13.97 m  Anna Tarasova (KAZ) 13.76 m  Yu Shaohua (CHN) 13.25 m
Shot put  Li Meiju (CHN) 16.45 m  Hong Mei (CHN) 15.34 m  Chinatsu Mori (JPN) 15.06 m
Discus throw  Xu Shaoyang (CHN) 52.74 m  Harwant Kaur (IND) 51.24 m  Liu Yanxia (CHN) 51.22 m
Hammer throw  Cui Xiaohong (CHN) 58.93 m  Masumi Aya (JPN) 52.22 m  Liu Hsiang-Chun (TPE) 49.63 m
Javelin throw  Du Beibei (CHN) 55.30 m  Liu Lin (CHN) 52.36 m  Chen Chia-Yu (TPE) 46.23 m
Heptathlon  Irina Naumenko (KAZ) 5557 pts CR  Wassana Winatho (THA) 5325 pts  Fumiko Kato (JPN) 5000 pts

1999 Medal Table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)17131242
2 Japan (JPN)841325
3 Qatar (QAT)6039
4 Saudi Arabia (KSA)2406
5 Kazakhstan (KAZ)2204
6 North Korea (PRK)1214
 Thailand (THA)1214
8 Chinese Taipei (TPE)1168
9 South Korea (KOR)1113
10 Kuwait (KUW)1102
11 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)1001
 Tajikistan (TJK)1001
 Turkmenistan (TKM)1001
14 India (IND)07411
15 United Arab Emirates (UAE)0202
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0202
17 Indonesia (INA)0112
18 Iran (IRI)0101
19 Malaysia (MAS)0011
Totals (19 nations)434343129

References

  1. ^ Asian Junior Championships. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2013-10-16.
Results