Athletics
3000 metres steeplechase
3000 m steeplechase at Rio 2016
World records
MenQatar Saif Saaeed Shaheen 7:53.63 (2004)
WomenKenya Beatrice Chepkoech 8:44.32 (2018)
Olympic records
MenKenya Conseslus Kipruto 8:03.28 (2016)
WomenRussia Gulnara Galkina 8:58.81 (2008)
World Championship records
MenKenya Ezekiel Kemboi 8:00.43 (2009)
WomenKenya Beatrice Chepkoech 8:57.84 (2019)

The 3000 metres steeplechase or 3000-meter steeplechase (usually abbreviated as 3000m SC) is the most common distance for the steeplechase in track and field. It is an obstacle race over the distance of the 3000 metres, which derives its name from the horse racing steeplechase.

Rules

It is one of the track events in the Olympic Games and the World Athletics Championships; it is also an event recognized by World Athletics.[1] The obstacles for the men are 91.4 centimetres (36.0 in) high, and for the women 76.2 centimetres (30.0 in).

The water jump consists of a barrier followed by a pit of water with a landing area defined as follows: The pit is 3.66 m (12 feet) square. The pit's forward-direction measurement starts from the approach edge of the barrier and ends at the point where the water jump slope reaches the flat surface of the steeple pathway. Rulebook language simply but clearly says "The water jump, including the hurdle, shall be 3.66 m in length." Pits have an upward slope; the water is deeper near the barrier and is within 2 cm of ground level at the departure end. That slope begins approximately 30 cm (12 in) forward of the barrier at which point the water is 70 cm (28 in) deep.

The length of the race is usually 3,000 metres (9,843 ft); junior and some masters events are 2,000 metres (6,562 ft), as women's events used to be. The circuit has four ordinary barriers and one water jump. During the course of the race, each runner must clear a total of 28 ordinary barriers and seven water jumps. This entails seven complete laps after starting with a fraction of a lap run without barriers. The water jump is located on the back turn, either inside the inner lane or outside the outer lane. If it is on the outside, then each of the seven laps is longer than the standard 400 m, and the starting point is on the home straight. If the water jump is on the inside, each lap is shorter than 400 m, the starting point is on the back straight, so the water jump and barrier in the home straight are bypassed in the first half lap at the start.

The dimension of an obstacle
The dimension of an obstacle

Unlike those used in hurdling, steeplechase barriers do not fall over if hit, and the rules allow an athlete to negotiate the barrier by any means, so many runners step on top of them. Four barriers are spaced around the track on level ground, and a fifth barrier at the top of the second turn (fourth barrier in a complete lap from the finish line) is the water jump. The slope of the water jump rewards runners with more jumping ability, because a longer jump results in a shallower landing in the water.

All-time top 25

See also: 3000 metres steeplechase world record progression

Olympic medalists

Men

The water jump in the men's steeplechase at the 1908 Summer Olympics
The water jump in the men's steeplechase at the 1908 Summer Olympics
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
Percy Hodge
 Great Britain
Patrick Flynn
 United States
Ernesto Ambrosini
 Italy
1924 Paris
details
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Elias Katz
 Finland
Paul Bontemps
 France
1928 Amsterdam
details
Toivo Loukola
 Finland
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ove Andersen
 Finland
1932 Los Angeles
details
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Thomas Evenson
 Great Britain
Joe McCluskey
 United States
1936 Berlin
details
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Kalle Tuominen
 Finland
Alfred Dompert
 Germany
1948 London
details
Tore Sjöstrand
 Sweden
Erik Elmsäter
 Sweden
Göte Hagström
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Horace Ashenfelter
 United States
Vladimir Kazantsev
 Soviet Union
John Disley
 Great Britain
1956 Melbourne
details
Chris Brasher
 Great Britain
Sándor Rozsnyói
 Hungary
Ernst Larsen
 Norway
1960 Rome
details
Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
 Poland
Nikolay Sokolov
 Soviet Union
Semyon Rzhishchin
 Soviet Union
1964 Tokyo
details
Gaston Roelants
 Belgium
Maurice Herriott
 Great Britain
Ivan Belyayev
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Amos Biwott
 Kenya
Benjamin Kogo
 Kenya
George Young
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Kipchoge Keino
 Kenya
Ben Jipcho
 Kenya
Tapio Kantanen
 Finland
1976 Montreal
details
Anders Gärderud
 Sweden
Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
Frank Baumgartl
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Bronisław Malinowski
 Poland
Filbert Bayi
 Tanzania
Eshetu Tura
 Ethiopia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Julius Korir
 Kenya
Joseph Mahmoud
 France
Brian Diemer
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Julius Kariuki
 Kenya
Peter Koech
 Kenya
Mark Rowland
 Great Britain
1992 Barcelona
details
Matthew Birir
 Kenya
Patrick Sang
 Kenya
William Mutwol
 Kenya
1996 Atlanta
details
Joseph Keter
 Kenya
Moses Kiptanui
 Kenya
Alessandro Lambruschini
 Italy
2000 Sydney
details
Reuben Kosgei
 Kenya
Wilson Boit Kipketer
 Kenya
Ali Ezzine
 Morocco
2004 Athens
details
Ezekiel Kemboi
 Kenya
Brimin Kipruto
 Kenya
Paul Kipsiele Koech
 Kenya
2008 Beijing
details
Brimin Kipruto
 Kenya
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France
Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Ezekiel Kemboi
 Kenya
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France
Abel Mutai
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Conseslus Kipruto
 Kenya
Evan Jager
 United States
Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
 France
2020 Tokyo
details
Soufiane El Bakkali
 Morocco
Lamecha Girma
 Ethiopia
Benjamin Kigen
 Kenya

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing[nb]
details
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina
 Russia
Eunice Jepkorir
 Kenya
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova
 Russia
2012 London[nb2]
details
Habiba Ghribi
 Tunisia
Sofia Assefa
 Ethiopia
Milcah Chemos Cheywa
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Ruth Jebet
 Bahrain
Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi
 Kenya
Emma Coburn
 United States
2020 Tokyo
details
Peruth Chemutai
 Uganda
Courtney Frerichs
 United States
Hyvin Kiyeng
 Kenya

World Championships medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Patriz Ilg (FRG)  Bogusław Mamiński (POL)  Colin Reitz (GBR)
1987 Rome
details
 Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hagen Melzer (GDR)  William Van Dijck (BEL)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Azzedine Brahmi (ALG)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Patrick Sang (KEN)  Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Saad Al-Asmari (KSA)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Moses Kiptanui (KEN)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
1999 Seville
details
 Christopher Kosgei (KEN)  Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Reuben Kosgei (KEN)  Ali Ezzine (MAR)  Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Eliseo Martín (ESP)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Richard Mateelong (KEN)  Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)  Evan Jager (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)  Lamecha Girma (ETH)  Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)

Women

Women's race at the 2007 World Championships
Women's race at the 2007 World Championships
Championships Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Helsinki
details
 Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA)  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Jeruto Kiptum (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Yekaterina Volkova (RUS)  Tatyana Petrova (RUS)  Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
Vacant [36][37]  Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)  Mercy Wanjiku (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)  Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN)  Sofia Assefa (ETH)
2015 Beijing
details
 Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN)  Habiba Ghribi (TUN)  Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER)
2017 London
details
 Emma Coburn (USA)  Courtney Frerichs (USA)  Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Beatrice Chepkoech (KEN)  Emma Coburn (USA)  Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER)

Season's bests

National records

Men

NR's inside 8:30.00 min:

Nation Time Athlete Date Place
 Qatar 7:53.63 Saif Saaeed Shaheen 3 September 2004 Brussels
 Kenya 7:53.64 Brimin Kipruto 22 July 2011 Monaco
 Morocco 7:55.28 Brahim Boulami 24 August 2001 Brussels
 France 8:00.09 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad 6 July 2013 Saint-Denis
 United States 8:00.45 Evan Jager 4 July 2015 Saint-Denis
 Ethiopia 8:01.36 Lamecha Girma 4 October 2019 Doha
 Uganda 8:03.81 Benjamin Kiplagat 8 July 2010 Lausanne
 Netherlands 8:04.95 Simon Vroemen 26 August 2005 Brussels
 Spain 8:05.69 Fernando Carro 12 July 2019 Monaco
 Sweden 8:05.75 Mustafa Mohamed 28 July 2007 Heusden
 Bahrain 8:06.13 Tareq Mubarak Taher 13 July 2009 Athens
 United Kingdom 8:07.96 Mark Rowland 30 September 1988 Seoul
 Saudi Arabia 8:08.14 Sa'ad Shaddad Al-Asmari 16 July 2002 Stockholm
 Italy 8:08.57 Francesco Panetta 5 September 1989 Rome
 Poland 8:09.11 Bronisław Malinowski 28 July 1976 Montreal
 Germany 8:09.48 Damian Kallabis 11 August 1999 Zürich
 Japan 8:09.92 Ryuji Miura 30 July 2021 Tokyo
 Belgium 8:10.01 William Van Dijck 15 September 1986 Brussels
 Algeria 8:10.23 Laid Bessou 18 August 2000 Monaco
 China 8:10.46 Sun Ripeng 19 October 1997 Shanghai
 Finland 8:10.67 Jukka Keskisalo 28 August 2009 Zürich
 Austria 8:10.83 Günther Weidlinger 21 August 1999 Seville
 Eritrea 8:11.22 Yemane Haileselassie 8 June 2017 Rome
 South Africa 8:11.50 Ruben Ramolefi 29 August 2011 Deagu
 Canada 8:11.64 Matthew Hughes 15 August 2013 Moscow
 Norway 8:12.05 Jim Svenøy 22 August 1997 Brussels
 Tanzania 8:12.48 Filbert Bayi 31 July 1980 Moscow
 Romania 8:13.26 Florin Ionescu 21 August 1999 Seville
 New Zealand 8:14.05 Peter Renner 29 August 1984 Koblenz
 Tunisia 8:14.05 Amor Ben Yahia 29 June 2013 Mersin
 Brazil 8:14.41 Wander Moura 22 March 1995 Mar del Plata
 Russia 8:15.54 Pavel Potapovich 4 July 2003 Saint-Denis
 Australia 8:16.22 Shaun Creighton 2 July 1993 Villeneuve d'Ascq
 Slovenia 8:16.96 Boštjan Buč 12 June 2003 Ostrava
 Turkey 8:17.85 Tarik Langat Akdag 3 August 2012 London
 Hungary 8:17.97 Gábor Markó 21 July 1984 Potsdam
 India 8:18.12[38] Avinash Sable 30 July 2021 Tokyo
 Moldova 8:18.97 Ion Luchianov 16 August 2008 Beijing
 Uzbekistan 8:19.75 Anatoliy Dimov 31 July 1980 Moscow
 Portugal 8:19.82 Manuel Silva 27 July 2004 Stockholm
 Venezuela 8:20.87 José Peña 1 September 2013 Berlin
 Bulgaria 8:20.87 Mitko Tsenov 12 June 2014 Huelva
 Ukraine 8:21.75 Andriy Popelyayev 19 July 1984 Moscow
 Lithuania 8:22.2 Vladimiras Dudinas 19 August 1969 Kyiv
  Switzerland 8:22.24 Christian Belz 4 June 2001 Hengelo
 Iran 8:22.79 Hosein Keyhani 27 August 2018 Jakarta
 Denmark 8:22.9 Flemming Jensen 30 April 1983 Eugene
 Uruguay 8:23.02 Ricardo Vera 28 June 1992 Hengelo
 Djibouti 8:23.65 Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim 27 June 2018 Nancy
 Czech Republic 8:23.8 Dusan Moravcik 17 September 1972 Prague
 Greece 8:24.01 Filippos Filippou 15 September 1983 Casablanca
 Cyprus
 Ireland 8:24.09 Brendan Quinn 30 August 1985 Brussels
 Kazakhstan 8:24.13 Artyom Kosinov 11 June 2012 Moscow
 Israel 8:24.14 Itai Maggidi 4 July 2008 Longeville-lès-Metz
 Belarus 8:25.2 Aleksandr Vorobey 6 July 1980 Moscow
 Zambia 8:25.49 Godfrey Siamusiye 16 July 1995 Birmingham
 Argentina 8:25.63 Marcelo Cascabelo 4 June 1989 Belgrade
 Mexico 8:25.69 Salvador Miranda 8 July 2000 Barakaldo
 Cuba 8:26.16 José Sanchez 19 June 2009 Havana
 Puerto Rico 8:27.91 Alexander Greaux 10 July 2004 Barakaldo
 Georgia 8:28.0 Sergey Skripka 11 June 1977 Moscow
 Estonia 8:28.55 Kaur Kivistik 3 September 2019 Zagreb
 Colombia 8:28.6 Gerald Giraldo 29 November 2013 Trujillo
 Peru 8:28.67 Mario Bazán 16 August 2009 Berlin
 Serbia 8:28.80 Vule Maksimović 4 September 1989 Budapest
 Egypt 8:28.87 Salem Mohamed Attiaallah 17 July 2019 Barcelona
 Chile 8:28.99 Emilio Ulloa 8 August 1984 Los Angeles

Women

NR's inside 9:30.00 min:

Nation Time Athlete Date Place
 Kenya 8:44.32 Beatrice Chepkoech 20 July 2018 Monaco
 Bahrain 8:52.78 Ruth Jebet 27 August 2016 Saint-Denis
 Russia 8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina 17 August 2008 Beijing
 United States 9:00.85 Courtney Frerichs 20 July 2018 Monaco
 Uganda 9:01.45 Peruth Chemutai 4 August 2021 Tokyo
 Ethiopia 9:02.52 Mekides Abebe 28 May 2021 Doha
 Germany 9:03.30 Gesa-Felicitas Krause 28 September 2019 Doha
 Tunisia 9:05.36 Habiba Ghribi 11 September 2015 Brussels
 Spain 9:09.39 Marta Domínguez 25 July 2009 Barcelona
 Norway 9:13.35 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 26 August 2017 Sandnes
 Denmark 9:13.46 Anna Emilie Møller 30 September 2019 Doha
 Turkey 9:13.53 Gülcan Mıngır 9 June 2012 Sofia
 Jamaica 9:14.09 Aisha Praught-Leer 31 August 2018 Brussels
 Australia 9:14.28 Genevieve LaCaze 27 August 2016 Saint-Denis
 Belarus 9:16.51 Alesya Turova 27 July 2002 Gdańsk
 Slovenia 9:16.82 Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek 28 May 2021 Doha
 Romania 9:16.85 Cristina Casandra 17 August 2008 Beijing
 Poland 9:17.15 Wioletta Janowska 3 July 2006 Athens
 Portugal 9:18.54 Jessica Augusto 9 June 2010 Huelva
 United Kingdom 9:19.68 Elizabeth Bird 4 August 2021 Tokyo
 India 9:19.76 Lalita Babar 13 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro
 Albania 9:19.93 Luiza Gega 30 September 2019 Doha
 China 9:20.32 Zhang Xinyan 8 April 2021 Shaoxing
 Morocco 9:20.64 Salima El Ouali Alami 17 July 2015 Monaco
  Switzerland 9:21.65 Fabienne Schlumpf 15 June 2017 Oslo
 Canada 9:22.64 Geneviève Lalonde 1 August 2021 Tokyo
 Sweden 9:23.96 Charlotta Fougberg 12 July 2014 Glasgow
 Finland 9:24.70 Sandra Eriksson 12 July 2014 Glasgow
 France 9:25.62 Sophie Duarte 10 July 2009 Rome
 Algeria 9:25.90 Amina Betiche 17 May 2017 Baku
 Argentina 9:25.99 Belén Casetta 11 August 2017 London
 Hungary 9:26.59 Zita Kácser 31 August 2019 Budapest
 Latvia 9:27.21 Poļina Jeļizarova 4 August 2012 London
 Ukraine 9:27.26 Valentyna Horpynych 7 June 2008 Yalta
 Netherlands 9:27.38 Irene van der Reijken 3 June 2021 Huelva
 Italy 9:27.48 Elena Romagnolo 15 August 2008 Beijing
 Ireland 9:28.29 Roisin McGettigan 28 July 2007 Heusden-Zolder
 Belgium 9:28.47 Veerle Dejaeghere 2 June 2007 Neerpelt
 Israel 9:29.74 Adva Cohen 12 August 2018 Berlin

References

  1. ^ "3000 metres steeplechase". International Association of Athletics Federations. Retrieved 5 January 2015.
  2. ^ a b "All-time men's best 3000m steeplechase". IAAF. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  3. ^ David Martin (22 July 2011). "With near World record run, Kipruto steals the show in Monaco - Samsung Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 23 July 2011.
  4. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  5. ^ http://www.iaaf.org/results/diamond-league-meetings/2014/memorial-van-damme-5379/men/3000-metres-steeplechase/final/result
  6. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 July 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 October 2013. Retrieved 7 July 2013.
  7. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 5 June 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-12-21. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  8. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). static.sportresult.com. 4 July 2015. Retrieved 5 July 2015.
  9. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 18 August 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-08-24. Retrieved 18 August 2009.
  10. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 4 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  11. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". www.diamondleague-lausanne.com. 8 July 2010. Archived from the original on 10 July 2010. Retrieved 9 July 2010.
  12. ^ a b "All-time women's best 3000m steeplechase". IAAF. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2017.
  13. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  14. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 27 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 October 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
  15. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
  16. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
  17. ^ Cathal Dennehy (27 May 2017). "Chespol stuns with world U20 record in Eugene – IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 27 May 2017.
  18. ^ World record obliterates memories of Osaka for Galkina-Samitova
  19. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2016 Results". tilastopaja.org. 28 May 2016. Retrieved 28 May 2016.
  20. ^ "Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Retrieved 20 August 2021.
  21. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  22. ^ Jess Whittington (28 May 2021). "World leads and meeting records as season heats up in Doha". diamondleague.com. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  23. ^ Jess Whittington (28 May 2021). "World leads and meeting records as season heats up in Doha". diamondleague.com. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  24. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  25. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 11 September 2015. Retrieved 12 September 2015.
  26. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  27. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 11 June 2017. Retrieved 12 June 2017.
  28. ^ a b "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results". IAAF. 7 June 2012. Retrieved 7 June 2012.
  29. ^ "3000m Steeplechase Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 20 July 2018. Retrieved 1 August 2018.
  30. ^ World champion steeplechaser Marta Dominguez banned for doping
  31. ^ Jörg Wenig (2 September 2018). "Semenya clocks 2:30.70 in ISTAF 1000m as Harting takes his final bow". IAAF. Retrieved 8 September 2018.
  32. ^ "3000 Metres Steeplechase Results" (PDF). IAAF. 17 August 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 March 2012. Retrieved 20 September 2009.
  33. ^ Bob Ramsak (17 August 2012). "Zaripova world lead the best of new Olympic champions in Stockholm - REPORT - Samsung Diamond League". IAAF. Retrieved 17 August 2012.
  34. ^ IOC sanctions nine athletes for failing anti-doping test at Beijing 2008. IOC (2016-10-26). Retrieved 2020-04-12.
  35. ^ "The decisions of the Lausanne (Switzerland) Court of Arbitration for Sport regarding the Russian medalists". rusada.ru. 24 March 2016. Archived from the original on 9 February 2017.
  36. ^ World champion steeplechaser Marta Dominguez banned for doping
  37. ^ Spanish runner Marta Dominguez banned 3 years by CAS
  38. ^ "Tokyo 2020: Avinash Sable betters own national record, misses steeplechase final". The Indian Express. 2021-07-30. Retrieved 2021-07-30.