Athletics
20 kilometre race walk
The men's 20 km race walk at the 2005 World Championships in Athletics
World records
MenJapan Yusuke Suzuki 1:16:36 (2015)
WomenChina Yang Jiayu 1:23:49 (2021)
Olympic records
MenChina Chen Ding 1:18.46 (2012)
WomenChina Qieyang Shenjie 1:25:16 (2012)

The 20 kilometre race walk is an Olympic athletics event that is competed by both men and women. The racewalking event is competed as a road race. Athletes must always keep in contact with the ground and the supporting leg must remain straight until the raised leg passes it.

World records

See also: Men's 20 kilometres walk world record progression and Women's 20 kilometres walk world record progression

The men's world record for the 20 km race walk is held by Yusuke Suzuki, who walked 1:16:36 at the Asian Race Walking Championships in his home town of Nomi, Japan. Suzuki's new World Record came exactly one week after Yohann Diniz's mark who walked a then record time of 1:17:02 in Arles at the 2015 French championships. The women's world record of 1:23:49 was set by Yang Jiayu of China in 2021. Russian Elena Lashmanova, has served a previous ban for doping, currently holds a quicker time of 1:23:39 which is also the European record, but it has never been ratified as a world record.

All-time top 25

Men

Ath.# Perf.# Time (s) Athlete Nation Date Place Ref.
1 1 1:16:36 Yusuke Suzuki  Japan 15 March 2015 Nomi
2 2 1:16:43 Sergey Morozov  Russia 8 June 2008 Saransk
3 3 1:16:51 Koki Ikeda  Japan 18 February 2024 Kobe [3]
4 4 1:16:54 Kaihua Wang  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan [4]
5 5 1:17:02 Yohann Diniz  France 8 March 2015 Arles
6 6 1:17:15 Toshikazu Yamanishi  Japan 17 March 2019 Nomi [5]
7 7 1:17:16 Vladimir Kanaykin  Russia 29 September 2007 Saransk
8 1:17:20 Yamanishi #2 21 February 2021 Kobe
8 9 1:17:21 Jefferson Perez  Ecuador 22 August 2003 Stade de France, Paris-St-Denis
9 10 1:17:22 Francisco Javier Fernandez  Spain 28 April 2002 Turku
10 11 1:17:23 Vladimir Stankin  Russia 28 February 2004 Adler, Sochi
12 1:17:24 Diniz #2 15 March 2015 Lugano
11 13 1:17:24 Masatora Kawano  Japan 17 March 2019 Nomi [6]
12 14 1:17:25 Sergey Shirobokov  Russia 9 June 2018 Cheboksary [7]
15 1:17:25 Ikeda#2  Japan 17 March 2019 Nomi [8]
13 16 1:17:26 Eiki Takahashi  Japan 18 February 2018 Kobe
14 17 1:17:32 Álvaro Martín  Spain 19 August 2023 Budapest [9]
15 18 1:17:33 Nathan Deakes  Australia 23 April 2005 Cixi City
19 1:17:36 Kanaykin #2 17 June 2007 Cheboksary
16 19 1:17:36 Zhen Wang  China 30 March 2012 Taicang
19 1:17:36 Yamanishi #3 18 February 2018 Kobe
17 22 1:17:38 Valeriy Borchin  Russia 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
Jun Zhang  China 8 April 2023 Taicang
19 24 1:17:39 Zelin Cai  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan [10]
24 1:17:39 Zhang #2 20 March 2021 Huangshan [11]
20 24 1:17:39 Perseus Karlström  Sweden 19 August 2023 Budapest [12]
21 1:17:40 Ding Chen  China 30 March 2012 Taicang
22 1:17:41 Hongjun Zhu  China 23 April 2005 Cixi City
23 1:17:42 Ryo Hamanishi  Japan 18 February 2024 Kobe [13]
24 1:17:45 Massimo Stano  Italy 8 June 2019 La Coruna [14]
25 1:17:46 Julio Martinez  Guatemala 8 May 1999 Eisenhüttenstadt
Roman Rasskazov  Russia 19 May 2000 Moscow
Daisuke Matsunaga  Japan 18 February 2018 Kobe

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:17:46:

Women

Ath.# Perf.# Time (s) Athlete Nation Date Place Ref.
1 1 1:23:39 Yelena Lashmanova  Russia 09 June 2018 Cheboksary
2 2 1:23:49 Jiayu Yang  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan
3 3 1:24:27 Hong Liu  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan
4 1:24:31 Lashmanova #2 18 February 2019 Sochi
5 1:24:38 Liu #2 06 June 2015 La Coruna
4 6 1:24:45 Shijie Qieyang  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan
5 7 1:24:47 Elmira Alembekova  Russia 27 February 2015 Sochi
6 8 1:24:50 Olimpiada Ivanova  Russia 04 March 2001 Adler, Sochi
7 9 1:24:56 Olga Kaniskina  Russia 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
10 1:24:58 Lashmanova #3 25 June 2016 Cheboksary
8 11 1:25:03 Marina Novikova  Russia 27 February 2015 Sochi
9 12 1:25:04 Svetlana Vasilyeva  Russia 27 February 2015 Sochi
10 13 1:25:08 Vera Sokolova  Russia 26 February 2011 Sochi
14 1:25:11 Kaniskina #2 23 February 2008 Adler, Sochi
11 14 1:25:11 Anisiya Kornikova-Kirdyapkina  Russia 20 February 2010 Sochi
12 16 1:25:12 Xiuzhi Lyu  China 20 March 2015 Beijing
17 1:25:16 Qieyang #2 11 August 2012 Olympic Stadium, London
13 18 1:25:18 Tatyana Gudkova  Russia 19 May 2000 Moskva
18 1:25:18 Lashmanova #4 18 February 2017 Sochi
14 20 1:25:20 Olga Polyakova  Russia 19 May 2000 Moskva
15 21 1:25:22 Yekaterina Medvedeva  Russia 18 February 2017 Sochi
22 1:25:26 Sokolova #2 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
Kornikova-Kirdyapkina #2 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
24 1:25:27 Alembekova #2 18 February 2012 Sochi
16 25 1:25:29 Irina Stankina  Russia 19 May 2000 Moskva
Glenda Morejon  Ecuador 08 June 2019 La Coruna
18 1:25:30 Maria Perez  Spain 26 March 2023 Córdoba
19 1:25:32 Yelena Shumkina  Russia 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
20 1:25:46 Tatyana Shemyakina  Russia 23 February 2008 Adler, Sochi
21 1:25:52 Larisa Yemelyanova  Russia 28 February 2009 Adler, Sochi
Tatyana Sibileva  Russia 20 February 2010 Sochi
23 1:25:59 Tamara Kovalenko  Russia 19 May 2000 Moskva
Liujing Yang  China 20 March 2021 Huangshan
25 1:26:11 Margarita Turava  Belarus 15 April 2006 Nesvizh

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:26:11:

The following athletes have had their performances (inside 1:26:11) annulled due to doping offence:

Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1:25:09 Olga Kaniskina  Russia 11 August 2012 London
1:25:59 Liu Hong  China 7 May 2016 Rome [17]

Olympic medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1956 Melbourne
details
Leonid Spirin
 Soviet Union
Antanas Mikėnas
 Soviet Union
Bruno Junk
 Soviet Union
1960 Rome
details
Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
Noel Freeman
 Australia
Stan Vickers
 Great Britain
1964 Tokyo
details
Ken Matthews
 Great Britain
Dieter Lindner
 United Team of Germany
Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico City
details
Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
José Pedraza
 Mexico
Nikolay Smaga
 Soviet Union
1972 Munich
details
Peter Frenkel
 East Germany
Volodymyr Holubnychy
 Soviet Union
Hans-Georg Reimann
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Daniel Bautista
 Mexico
Hans-Georg Reimann
 East Germany
Peter Frenkel
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
Pyotr Pochenchuk
 Soviet Union
Roland Wieser
 East Germany
1984 Los Angeles
details
Ernesto Canto
 Mexico
Raúl González
 Mexico
Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1988 Seoul
details
Jozef Pribilinec
 Czechoslovakia
Ronald Weigel
 East Germany
Maurizio Damilano
 Italy
1992 Barcelona
details
Daniel Plaza
 Spain
Guillaume LeBlanc
 Canada
Giovanni De Benedictis
 Italy
1996 Atlanta
details
Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
Ilya Markov
 Russia
Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
2000 Sydney
details
Robert Korzeniowski
 Poland
Noé Hernández
 Mexico
Vladimir Andreyev
 Russia
2004 Athens
details
Ivano Brugnetti
 Italy
Paquillo Fernández
 Spain
Nathan Deakes
 Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Valeriy Borchin
 Russia
Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
Jared Tallent
 Australia
2012 London
details
Chen Ding
 China
Érick Barrondo
 Guatemala
Wang Zhen
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Wang Zhen
 China
Cai Zelin
 China
Dane Bird-Smith
 Australia
2020 Tokyo
details
Massimo Stano
 Italy
Koki Ikeda
 Japan
Toshikazu Yamanishi
 Japan
2024 Paris
details

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
Wang Liping
 China
Kjersti Plätzer
 Norway
María Vasco
 Spain
2004 Athens
details
Athanasia Tsoumeleka
 Greece
Olimpiada Ivanova
 Russia
Jane Saville
 Australia
2008 Beijing
details
Olga Kaniskina
 Russia
Kjersti Plätzer
 Norway
Elisa Rigaudo
 Italy
2012 London
details
Qieyang Shenjie
 China[18]
Liu Hong
 China
Lü Xiuzhi
 China
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Liu Hong
 China
María Guadalupe González
 Mexico
Lü Xiuzhi
 China
2020 Tokyo
details
Antonella Palmisano
 Italy
Sandra Arenas
 Colombia
Liu Hong
 China
2024 Paris
details

World Championships medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Ernesto Canto (MEX)  Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Jozef Pribilinec (TCH)  Josep Marín (ESP)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Maurizio Damilano (ITA)  Mikhail Shchennikov (URS)  Yevgeniy Misyulya (URS)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Valentí Massana (ESP)  Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA)  Daniel Plaza (ESP)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Michele Didoni (ITA)  Valentí Massana (ESP)  Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)
1997 Athens
details
 Daniel García (MEX)  Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS)  Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (BLR)
1999 Seville
details
 Ilya Markov (RUS)  Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Daniel García (MEX)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Roman Rasskazov (RUS)  Ilya Markov (RUS)  Viktor Burayev (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Roman Rasskazov (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Juan Manuel Molina (ESP)
2007 Osaka
details
 Jefferson Pérez (ECU)  Paquillo Fernández (ESP)  Hatem Ghoula (TUN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Valeriy Borchin (RUS)  Wang Hao (CHN)  Eder Sánchez (MEX)
2011 Daegu
details
 Luis Fernando López (COL)  Wang Zhen (CHN)  Kim Hyun-sub (KOR)
2013 Moscow
details
 Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS)  Chen Ding (CHN)  Miguel Ángel López (ESP)
2015 Beijing
details
 Miguel Ángel López (ESP)  Wang Zhen (CHN)  Benjamin Thorne (CAN)
2017 London
details
 Éider Arévalo (COL)  Sergey Shirobokov (ANA)  Caio Bonfim (BRA)
2019 Doha
details
 Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)  Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA)  Perseus Karlström (SWE)
2022 Eugene
details
 Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN)  Koki Ikeda (JPN)  Perseus Karlström (SWE)
2023 Budapest
details
 Álvaro Martín (ESP)  Perseus Karlström (SWE)  Caio Bonfim (BRA)

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Seville
details
 Liu Hongyu (CHN)  Wang Yan (CHN)  Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS)  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)  Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS)  Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL)  Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS)  Ryta Turava (BLR)  Susana Feitor (POR)
2007 Osaka
details
 Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Tatyana Shemyakina (RUS)  María Vasco (ESP)
2009 Berlin
details
 Olga Kaniskina (RUS)  Olive Loughnane (IRL)  Liu Hong (CHN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Liu Hong (CHN)  Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)  Qieyang Shenjie (CHN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Liu Hong (CHN)  Sun Huanhuan (CHN)  Elisa Rigaudo (ITA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Liu Hong (CHN)  Lü Xiuzhi (CHN)  Lyudmyla Olyanovska (UKR)
2017 London
details
 Yang Jiayu (CHN)  Lupita González (MEX)  Antonella Palmisano (ITA)
2019 Doha
details
 Liu Hong (CHN)  Qieyang Shenjie (CHN)  Yang Liujing (CHN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Kimberly García (PER)  Katarzyna Zdziebło (POL)  Qieyang Shijie (CHN)
2023 Budapest
details
 María Pérez (ESP)  Jemima Montag (AUS)  Antonella Palmisano (ITA)

Season's bests

References

  1. ^ "20 Kilometres Race Walk Men". World Athletics. 26 August 2023. Retrieved 26 Aug 2023.
  2. ^ "All-time men's best 20 km road walk". alltime-athletics.com. Retrieved 26 August 2023.
  3. ^ Paul Warburton (18 February 2024). "Ikeda threatens world 20km race walk record in Kobe". World Athletics. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
  4. ^ "Yang smashes world 20km race walk record with 1:23:49". World Athletics. 20 March 2021. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  5. ^ Paul Warburton (17 March 2019). "Yamanishi and Ma prevail at Asian 20km Race Walking Championships". IAAF. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
  6. ^ Paul Warburton (17 March 2019). "Yamanishi and Ma prevail at Asian 20km Race Walking Championships". IAAF. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
  7. ^ "Russian Race Walking Championships 2018 Complete Results" (PDF). marciadalmondo.com. 9 June 2018. Retrieved 28 June 2018.
  8. ^ Paul Warburton (17 March 2019). "Yamanishi and Ma prevail at Asian 20km Race Walking Championships". IAAF. Retrieved 17 March 2019.
  9. ^ "20 km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 August 2023. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
  10. ^ "Yang smashes world 20km race walk record with 1:23:49". World Athletics. 20 March 2021. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  11. ^ "Yang smashes world 20km race walk record with 1:23:49". World Athletics. 20 March 2021. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  12. ^ "20 km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 19 August 2023. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
  13. ^ Paul Warburton (18 February 2024). "Ikeda threatens world 20km race walk record in Kobe". World Athletics. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
  14. ^ Emeterio Valiente (8 June 2019). "Debutante Morejon sets World U20 Best in La Coruña". IAAF. Retrieved 9 June 2019.
  15. ^ "20 Kilometres Race Walk Women". World Athletics. 26 August 2023. Retrieved 26 Aug 2023.
  16. ^ "All-time women's best 20 km road walk". alltime-athletics.com. Retrieved 26 August 2023.
  17. ^ "20 Kilometers Race Walking Team Championships Results" (PDF). IAAF. 7 May 2016. Retrieved 19 October 2016.
  18. ^ Original silver medalist Olga Kaniskina of Russia was disqualified for doping. Other runners were elevated to silver and bronze as a result.[1][2]