Athletics
800 metres
Men's 800 metres final in Daegu 2011.
World records
MenKenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
WomenCzechoslovakia Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:53.28 (1983)
Olympic records
MenKenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
WomenSoviet Union Nadezhda Olizarenko 1:53.43 (1980)
World Championship records
MenUnited States Donavan Brazier 1:42.34 (2019)
WomenCzechoslovakia Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:54.68 (1983)

The 800 metres, or meters (US spelling), is a common track running event. It is the shortest commonly run middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of an outdoor (400-metre) track and has been an Olympic event since the first modern games in 1896. During the winter track season the event is usually run by completing four laps of an indoor 200-metre track.

The event was derived from the imperial measurement of a half mile (880 yards), a traditional British racing distance. 800 m is 4.67 m less than a half mile.

The event combines aerobic endurance with anaerobic conditioning and sprint speed, so the 800m athlete has to combine training for both.

Runners in this event are occasionally fast enough to also compete in the 400 metres but more commonly have enough endurance to 'double up' in the 1500m. Only Alberto Juantorena and Jarmila Kratochvílová have won major international titles at 400m and 800m.

Race tactics

The 800m is also known for its tactical racing. Because it is the shortest middle-distance event that has all the runners converge into one lane (after the first bend), positioning on the cut-in and the position of the pack is critical to the outcome of the race. Gaining a front position early in the race is often advantageous as there are occasionally trips when running in a pack. Olympic champions Dave Wottle, Kelly Holmes and others have defied that logic by running a more evenly paced race, lagging behind the pack and accelerating past the slowing early leaders. Often the winner of elite 800m races is not the fastest runner, but the athlete best positioned near the end of the race: an athlete directly behind another runner, has to switch to an outer lane to overtake, so has to run further—and might be blocked by a third runner alongside.[1]

800 metre participants usually run a positive split, where the first lap is faster, but a negative split is occasionally run as a tactic. The current world record (by David Rudisha) was run with a positive split in the 2012 Olympics. Rudisha ran the first lap in 49.28 seconds and the second in 51.63 seconds. Theoretically, an even split is the most efficient running mode,[citation needed] but it is difficult to pace correctly.

Continental records

Area Men Women
Time Athlete Nation Time Athlete Nation
Africa (records) 1:40.91 WR David Rudisha  Kenya 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya
Asia (records) 1:42.79 Yusuf Saad Kamel  Bahrain 1:55.54 Liu Dong  China
Europe (records) 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 1:53.28 WR Jarmila Kratochvílová  Czechoslovakia
North, Central America
and Caribbean
(records)
1:42.34 Donavan Brazier  United States 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot  Cuba
Oceania (records) 1:43.99 Joseph Deng  Australia 1:57.78 Catriona Bisset  Australia
South America (records) 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz  Brazil 1:56.58 Letitia Vriesde  Suriname

All-time top 25

See also: 800 metres world record progression

Men (outdoor)

Ath.# Perf.# Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref.
1 1 1:40.91 David Rudisha  Kenya 9 August 2012 London [5]
2 1:41.01 Rudisha #2 29 August 2010 Rieti
3 1:41.09 Rudisha #3 22 August 2010 Berlin
2 4 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 24 August 1997 Cologne
5 1:41.24 Kipketer #2 13 August 1997 Zürich
6 1:41.33 Rudisha #4 10 September 2011 Rieti
7 1:41.51 Rudisha #5 10 July 2010 Heusden-Zolder
8 1:41.54 Rudisha #6 6 July 2012 Paris
3 9 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe  Great Britain 10 June 1981 Florence
9 1:41.73 Kipketer #3 7 July 1997 Stockholm
3 9 1:41.73 Nijel Amos  Botswana 9 August 2012 London
12 1:41.74 Rudisha #7 9 June 2012 New York City
5 13 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz  Brazil 26 August 1984 Cologne
14 1:41.83 Kipketer #4 1 September 1996 Rieti
15 1:41.89 Amos #2 12 July 2019 Monaco
16 1:42.01 Rudisha #8 6 September 2009 Rieti
17 1:42.04 Rudisha #9 4 June 2010 Oslo
6 18 1:42.05 Emmanuel Korir  Kenya 22 July 2018 London [6]
19 1:42.12 Rudisha #10 23 June 2012 Nairobi
20 1:42.14 Amos #3 20 July 2018 Monaco
21 1:42.15 Rudisha #11 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro
22 1:42.17 Kipketer #5 16 September 1996 Tokyo
23 1:42.20 Kipketer #6 22 August 1997 Brussels
7 24 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki  Sudan 4 June 2010 Oslo [7]
25 1:42.27 Kipketer #7 3 September 1999 Brussels
8 1:42.28 Sammy Koskei  Kenya 26 August 1984 Cologne
9 1:42.34 Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 8 September 2002 Rieti
Donavan Brazier  United States 1 October 2019 Doha [8]
11 1:42.37 Mohammed Aman  Ethiopia 6 September 2013 Brussels [9]
12 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy  Russia 24 August 2001 Brussels
13 1:42.51 Amel Tuka  Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 July 2015 Monaco [10]
14 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum  Kenya 9 August 2012 London
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse  France 18 July 2014 Monaco
16 1:42.54 Ferguson Rotich  Kenya 12 July 2019 Monaco [11]
17 1:42.55 André Bucher  Switzerland 17 August 2001 Zürich
18 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal  Norway 31 July 1996 Atlanta
19 1:42.60 Johnny Gray  United States 28 August 1985 Koblenz
20 1:42.61 Taoufik Makhloufi  Algeria 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [12]
21 1:42.62 Patrick Ndururi  Kenya 13 August 1997 Zürich
22 1:42.67 Alfred Kirwa Yego  Kenya 6 September 2009 Rieti
23 1:42.69 Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 3 September 1999 Brussels
Japheth Kimutai  Kenya 3 September 1999 Brussels
25 1:42.79 Frederick Onyancha  Kenya 31 July 1996 Atlanta
Yusuf Saad Kamel  Bahrain 29 July 2008 Monaco

Women (outdoor)

Ath.# Perf.# Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref.
1 1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová  Czechoslovakia 26 July 1983 Munich
2 2 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
3 3 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya 29 August 2008 Zürich
4 4 1:54.25 Caster Semenya  South Africa 30 June 2018 Paris [14]
5 5 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot  Cuba 9 September 1989 Barcelona
6 1:54.60 Semenya #2 20 July 2018 Monaco
7 1:54.68 Kratochvílová #2 9 August 1983 Helsinki
8 1:54.77 Semenya #3 9 September 2018 Ostrava
6 9 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
10 1:54.82 Quirot #2 24 August 1997 Cologne
11 1:54.85 Olizarenko #2 12 June 1980 Moscow
12 1:54.87 Jelimo #2 18 August 2008 Beijing
7 13 1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 26 July 1976 Montreal
14 1:54.97 Jelimo #3 18 July 2008 Paris
8 14 1:54.97 Athing Mu  United States 17 September 2023 Eugene [15]
16 1:54.98 Semenya #4 3 May 2019 Doha
17 1:54.99 Jelimo #4 1 June 2008 Berlin
18 1:55.04 Kratochvílová #3 23 August 1983 Oslo
19 1:55.04 Mu #2 21 August 2021 Eugene [16]
9 20 1:55.05 Doina Melinte  Romania 1 August 1982 Bucharest
21 1:55.16 Jelimo #5 5 September 2008 Brussels
Semenya #5 13 August 2017 London
10 23 1:55.19 Maria Mutola  Mozambique 17 August 1994 Zürich
Jolanda Čeplak  Slovenia 20 July 2002 Heusden-Zolder
Keely Hodgkinson  Great Britain 17 September 2023 Eugene [15]
13 1:55.26 Sigrun Wodars  East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
14 1:55.32 Christine Wachtel  East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
15 1:55.42 Nikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria 26 July 1976 Montreal
16 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
17 1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba  Burundi 21 July 2017 Monaco [17]
18 1:55.54 Ellen van Langen  Netherlands 3 August 1992 Barcelona
Liu Dong  China 9 September 1993 Beijing
20 1:55.56 Lyubov Gurina  Soviet Union 31 August 1987 Rome
21 1:55.60 Elfi Zinn  East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal
22 1:55.61 Ajeé Wilson  United States 21 July 2017 Monaco [17]
23 1:55.68 Ella Kovacs  Romania 2 June 1985 Bucharest
24 1:55.69 Irina Podyalovskaya  Soviet Union 22 June 1984 Kyiv
25 1:55.74 Anita Weiss  East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal

Annulled marks

Men (indoor)

Rank Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1 1:42.67 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 9 March 1997 Paris
2 1:43.63 Elliot Giles  Great Britain 17 February 2021 Toruń
3 1:43.98 Michael Saruni  Kenya 9 February 2019 New York City
4 1:44.15 Yuriy Borzakovskiy  Russia 27 January 2001 Karlsruhe
5 1:44.21 Emmanuel Korir  Kenya 3 February 2018 New York City
Donavan Brazier  United States 13 February 2021 New York City
7 1:44.37 Bryce Hoppel  United States 31 January 2021 Fayetteville
8 1:44.52 Mohammed Aman  Ethiopia 15 February 2014 Birmingham
9 1:44.54 Jamie Webb  Great Britain 17 February 2021 Toruń
10 1:44.57 Adam Kszczot  Poland 14 February 2012 Liévin
11 1:44.71 Joseph Mutua  Kenya 31 January 2004 Stuttgart
12 1:44.75 Ismail Ahmed Ismail  Sudan 26 February 2009 Prague
13 1:44.78 Paweł Czapiewski  Poland 3 March 2002 Vienna
14 1:44.81 Abubaker Kaki  Sudan 9 March 2008 Valencia
15 1:44.82 Mehdi Baala  France 18 February 2003 Stockholm
16 1:44.84 Paul Ereng  Kenya 4 March 1989 Budapest
17 1:44.88 Nico Motchebon  Germany 5 February 1995 Stuttgart
18 1:44.91 Sebastian Coe  Great Britain 12 March 1983 Cosford
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi  South Africa 9 March 2008 Valencia
20 1:44.93 André Bucher  Switzerland 3 March 2002 Vienna
21 1:44.97 Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 2 February 2003 Stuttgart
22 1:44.98 Noah Kibet  Kenya 11 February 2023 New York City [19]
23 1:44.99 André Olivier  South Africa 15 February 2014 Birmingham
24 1:45.00 Johnny Gray  United States 8 March 1992 Sindelfingen
Catalin Tecuceanu  Italy 23 February 2024 Madrid [20]

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:44.88 (top 25 performances)

Women (indoor)

Rank Time Athlete Nation Date Place Ref
1 1:55.82 Jolanda Čeplak  Slovenia 3 March 2002 Vienna
2 1:55.85 Stephanie Graf  Austria 3 March 2002 Vienna
3 1:56.40 Christine Wachtel  East Germany 13 February 1988 Vienna
4 1:56.90 Ludmila Formanová  Czech Republic 7 March 1999 Maebashi
5 1:57.06 Maria Mutola  Mozambique 21 February 1999 Liévin
6 1:57.18 Keely Hodgkinson  Great Britain 25 February 2023 Birmingham [22]
7 1:57.23 Inna Yevseyeva  Ukraine 1 February 1992 Moscow
8 1:57.47 Natalya Tsyganova  Russia 7 March 1999 Maebashi
9 1:57.51 Olga Kotlyarova  Russia 18 February 2006 Moscow
10 1:57.52 Gudaf Tsegay  Ethiopia 14 February 2021 Val-de-Reuil
11 1:57.53 Larisa Chzhao  Russia 23 January 2005 Moscow
12 1:57.67 Sigrun Wodars  East Germany 13 February 1988 Vienna
13 1:57.86 Habitam Alemu  Ethiopia 6 February 2024 Toruń [23]
14 1:57.91 Jemma Reekie  Great Britain 1 February 2020 Glasgow
15 1:58.10 Mariya Savinova  Russia 8 March 2009 Turin
16 1:58.14 Yuliya Stepanova  Russia 17 February 2011 Moscow
17 1:58.29 Ajeé Wilson  United States 8 February 2020 New York City
18 1:58.31 Francine Niyonsaba  Burundi 4 March 2018 Birmingham
19 1:58.34 Svetlana Cherkasova  Russia 4 February 2006 Moscow
20 1:58.35 Tsige Duguma  Ethiopia 2 March 2024 Glasgow [24]
21 1:58.37 Helena Fuchsova  Czech Republic 25 February 2001 Liévin
22 1:58.40 Athing Mu  United States 27 February 2021 Fayetteville
23 1:58.43 Jennifer Meadows  Great Britain 14 March 2010 Doha
24 1:58.44 Laura Muir  Great Britain 1 February 2020 Glasgow
25 1:58.46 Natoya Goule  Jamaica 17 February 2022 Liévin [25]

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:57.68 (top 25 performances)

U20 records and U18 world bests

Age group Men Women
Time Athlete Nation Time Athlete Nation
U20 (records) 1:41.73 Nijel Amos  Botswana 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya
U18 (world bests) 1:43.37 Mohammed Aman  Ethiopia 1:57.18 Wang Yuan  China

Olympic medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Nándor Dáni
 Hungary
Dimitrios Golemis
 Greece
1900 Paris
details
Alfred Tysoe
 Great Britain
John Cregan
 United States
David Hall
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Howard Valentine
 United States
Emil Breitkreutz
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Emilio Lunghi
 Italy
Hanns Braun
 Germany
1912 Stockholm
details
Ted Meredith
 United States
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Ira Davenport
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Earl Eby
 United States
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
1924 Paris
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Paul Martin
 Switzerland
Schuyler Enck
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Erik Byléhn
 Sweden
Hermann Engelhard
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Tommy Hampson
 Great Britain
Alex Wilson
 Canada
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
John Woodruff
 United States
Mario Lanzi
 Italy
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1948 London
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Tom Courtney
 United States
Derek Johnson
 Great Britain
Audun Boysen
 Norway
1960 Rome
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Roger Moens
 Belgium
George Kerr
 British West Indies
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Bill Crothers
 Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
1968 Mexico City
details
Ralph Doubell
 Australia
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
Tom Farrell
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Dave Wottle
 United States
Yevhen Arzhanov
 Soviet Union
Mike Boit
 Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Nikolay Kirov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Earl Jones
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Paul Ereng
 Kenya
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
1992 Barcelona
details
William Tanui
 Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
Johnny Gray
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Vebjørn Rodal
 Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
Frederick Onyancha
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Nils Schumann
 Germany
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
2004 Athens
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
2008 Beijing
details
Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
2012 London
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
Timothy Kitum
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Clayton Murphy
 United States
2020 Tokyo
details
Emmanuel Korir
 Kenya
Ferguson Rotich
 Kenya
Patryk Dobek
 Poland
2024 Paris
details

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Lina Radke
 Germany
Kinuye Hitomi
 Japan
Inga Gentzel
 Sweden
1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
 Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
 Australia
Ursula Donath
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Ann Packer
 Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
 France
Marise Chamberlain
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Madeline Manning
 United States
Ilona Silai
 Romania
Mia Gommers
 Netherlands
1972 Munich
details
Hildegard Falck
 West Germany
Nijolė Sabaitė
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadiya Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
Olga Mineyeva
 Soviet Union
Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Kim Gallagher
 United States
Fiţa Lovin
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Sigrun Wodars
 East Germany
Christine Wachtel
 East Germany
Kim Gallagher
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
2000 Sydney
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
 Austria
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
 Slovenia
2008 Beijing
details
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
2012 London
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa[26][27]
Ekaterina Poistogova
 Russia
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba
 Burundi
Margaret Wambui
 Kenya
2020 Tokyo
details
Athing Mu
 United States
Keely Hodgkinson
 Great Britain
Raevyn Rogers
 United States
2024 Paris
details

World Championships medalists

Men

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Willi Wülbeck (FRG)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Paul Ruto (KEN)  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)  Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Norberto Téllez (CUB)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton
details
 André Bucher (SUI)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Gary Reed (CAN)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Nick Symmonds (USA)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London
details
 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Kipyegon Bett (KEN)
2019 Doha
details
 Donavan Brazier (USA)  Amel Tuka (BIH)  Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (KEN)
2022 Eugene
details
 Emmanuel Korir (KEN)  Djamel Sedjati (ALG)  Marco Arop (CAN)
2023 Budapest
details
 Marco Arop (CAN)  Emmanuel Wanyonyi (KEN)  Ben Pattison (GBR)

Medalists by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Kenya (KEN) 7 3 4 14
2  Denmark (DEN) 3 0 0 3
3  United States (USA) 1 1 2 4
4  Algeria (ALG) 1 1 1 3
 South Africa (RSA) 1 1 1 3
 Canada (CAN) 1 1 1 3
7  Bahrain (BHR) 1 0 1 2
8  Ethiopia (ETH) 1 0 0 1
  Switzerland (SUI) 1 0 0 1
 West Germany (FRG) 1 0 0 1
 France (FRA) 1 0 0 1
12  Russia (RUS) 0 2 2 4
13  Poland (POL) 0 2 1 3
14  Brazil (BRA) 0 1 2 3
15  Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) 0 1 1 2
 Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 1 2
17  Italy (ITA) 0 1 0 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 0 1
 Sudan (SUD) 0 1 0 1
 Burundi (BDI) 0 1 0 1
 Cuba (CUB) 0 1 0 1
22  Djibouti (DJI) 0 0 1 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 0 1 1

Women

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liliya Nurutdinova (URS)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Lyubov Gurina (RUS)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Zulia Calatayud (CUB)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka
details
 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2013 Moscow
details
 Eunice Sum (KEN)  Brenda Martinez (USA)  Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)  Melissa Bishop (CAN)  Eunice Sum (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)
2019 Doha
details
 Halimah Nakaayi (UGA)  Raevyn Rogers (USA)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)
2022 Eugene
details
 Athing Mu (USA)  Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)  Mary Moraa (KEN)
2023 Budapest
details
 Mary Moraa (KEN)  Keely Hodgkinson (GBR)  Athing Mu (USA)

Medalists by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Kenya (KEN) 3 2 2 7
2  Mozambique (MOZ) 3 1 1 5
3  Cuba (CUB) 3 1 0 4
4  South Africa (RSA) 3 0 0 2
5  United States (USA) 1 2 5 8
6  Soviet Union (URS) 1 1 2 4
7  East Germany (GDR) 1 1 0 2
8  Belarus (BLR) 1 0 0 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 1 0 0 1
 Uganda (UGA) 1 0 0 1
12  Russia (RUS) 0 2 3 5
13  Morocco (MAR) 0 2 0 2
14  Great Britain (GBR) 0 3 2 5
15  Suriname (SUR) 0 1 1 2
16  Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
17  Romania (ROM) 0 0 2 2
18  Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
19  Burundi (BDI) 0 1 0 1
 Canada (CAN) 0 1 0 1

World Indoor Championships medalists

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Colomán Trabado (ESP)  Benjamín González (ESP)  Ikem Billy (GBR)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Vladimir Graudyn (URS)  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR)
1989 Budapest
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Tonino Viali (ITA)
1991 Seville
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  Tomás de Teresa (ESP)  Simon Hoogewerf (CAN)
1993 Toronto
details
 Tom McKean (GBR)  Charles Nkazamyampi (BDI)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Clive Terrelonge (JAM)  Benson Koech (KEN)  Pavel Soukup (CZE)
1997 Paris
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Mahjoub Haïda (MAR)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Johan Botha (RSA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Johan Botha (RSA)  André Bucher (SUI)
2003 Birmingham
details
 David Krummenacker (USA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)
2004 Budapest
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Osmar dos Santos (BRA)
2006 Moscow
details
 Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2008 Valencia
details
 Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2010 Doha
details
 Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Jakub Holuša (CZE)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2014 Sopot
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2016 Portland
details
 Boris Berian (USA)  Antoine Gakeme (BDI)  Erik Sowinski (USA)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Drew Windle (USA)  Saúl Ordóñez (ESP)
2022 Belgrade
details
 Mariano García (ESP)  Noah Kibet (KEN)  Bryce Hoppel (USA)
2024 Glasgow
details
 Bryce Hoppel (USA)  Andreas Kramer (SWE)  Elliott Crestan (BEL)

Women

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)  Jane Finch (GBR)  Mariana Simeanu (ROU)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Gabriela Sedláková (TCH)  Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS)
1989 Budapest
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS)  Ellen Kiessling (GDR)
1991 Seville
details
 Christine Wachtel (GER)  Violeta Beclea (ROU)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Toronto
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
1997 Paris
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Dukhnova (BLR)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová (CZE)
2003 Birmingham
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2004 Budapest
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)  Joanne Fenn (GBR)
2006 Moscow
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2008 Valencia
details
 Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)  Tetiana Petlyuk (UKR)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2010 Doha
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)  Alysia Johnson (USA)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Nataliia Lupu (UKR)  Erica Moore (USA)
2014 Sopot
details
 Chanelle Price (USA)  Angelika Cichocka (POL)  Maryna Arzamasova (BLR)
2016 Portland
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Margaret Wambui (KEN)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)
2022 Belgrade
details
 Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Freweyni Hailu (ETH)  Halimah Nakaayi (UGA)
2024 Glasgow
details
 Tsige Duguma (ETH)  Jemma Reekie (GBR)  Noélie Yarigo (BEN)

Season's bests

References

  1. ^ Versaw, Rob. "A Fan's Guide to the 800m". Arizona Milesplit. Archived from the original on 26 June 2018. Retrieved 25 June 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Men's outdoor 800 Metres | Records". worldathletics.org. World Athletics. Archived from the original on 4 January 2024. Retrieved 3 February 2024.
  3. ^ a b "Women's outdoor 800 Metres | Records". worldathletcs.org. World Athletics. Archived from the original on 16 February 2024. Retrieved 3 February 2024.
  4. ^ "All-time men's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 19 August 2018. Archived from the original on 25 August 2018. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
  5. ^ "800 Metres Results". IAAF. 9 August 2012. Archived from the original on 20 February 2013. Retrieved 14 November 2012.
  6. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 August 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018.
  7. ^ "800m Results". diamondleague-oslo.com. 4 June 2010. Archived from the original on 7 June 2010. Retrieved 7 June 2010.
  8. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 1 October 2019. Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 October 2019. Retrieved 3 October 2019.
  9. ^ "800m Result" (PDF). Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 6 September 2013.[permanent dead link]
  10. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015.
  11. ^ Mike Rowbottom (12 July 2019). "Hassan breaks world mile record in Monaco with 4:12.33 – IAAF Diamond League". IAAF. Archived from the original on 12 July 2019. Retrieved 28 July 2019.
  12. ^ "Men's 800m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 16 August 2016.
  13. ^ "All-time women's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 16 July 2017. Archived from the original on 30 June 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  14. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 July 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018.
  15. ^ a b "Tsegay smashes world 5000m record and Duplantis breaks world pole vault record in Eugene | REPORT | World Athletics". worldathletics.org. Archived from the original on 23 September 2023. Retrieved 18 September 2023.
  16. ^ "Prefontaine Classic 2021 Complete Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 23 August 2021. Retrieved 27 August 2021.
  17. ^ a b "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 May 2019. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  18. ^ "All-time men's best 800m indoors". Archived from the original on 17 January 2022. Retrieved 17 January 2022.
  19. ^ Timothy Olobulu (12 February 2023). "Kenya's Kibet Sets World Leading Time As Coleman Wins 60m Crown At Millrose Games". capitalfm.co.ke. Archived from the original on 12 February 2023. Retrieved 12 February 2023.
  20. ^ Jon Mulkeen (23 February 2024). "Charlton threatens world record in Madrid". World Athletics. Archived from the original on 24 February 2024. Retrieved 25 February 2024.
  21. ^ "All-time women's best 800m indoors". Archived from the original on 18 January 2022. Retrieved 17 January 2022.
  22. ^ "Tsegay threatens world indoor 3000m record, as tour titles are won in Birmingham | REPORT | World Athletics". www.worldathletics.org. Archived from the original on 25 February 2023. Retrieved 25 February 2023.
  23. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). copernicus.domtel-sport.pl. 6 February 2024. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 October 2023. Retrieved 6 February 2024.
  24. ^ "800m Semifinal Results Summary" (PDF). World Athletics. 2 March 2024. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
  25. ^ Jon Mulkeen (17 February 2022). "Ingebrigtsen breaks world indoor 1500m record in Liévin". World Athletics. Archived from the original on 17 February 2022. Retrieved 18 February 2022.
  26. ^ On 10 February 2017, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld a four-year ban that effectively stripped of the gold medal of Mariya Savinova of Russia, based upon her biological passport. Caster Semenya of South Africa was advanced to gold, Ekaterina Poistogova of Russia to silver, and Pamela Jelimo of Kenya to bronze. Poistogova herself was later found guilty of doping, but her Olympic results were unaffected, and the IOC decided to upgrade her medal.
  27. ^ BBC Sport