Italy at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Italy.svg
IOC codeITA
NOCItalian National Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coni.it (in Italian)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors381 in 28 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Jessica Rossi
Elia Viviani
Flag bearer (closing)Marcell Jacobs
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold
10
Silver
10
Bronze
20
Total
40
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games
Paris 2024 →

Italy competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Italian athletes have appeared in every Summer Olympics edition of the modern era, with the disputed exception of the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis where one Italian may have participated.

The Italian National Olympic Committee will reward the gold medalists with €180,000, the silver medalists with €90,000 and the bronze medalists with €60,000.[2]

Italy competed in all sports except badminton, field hockey, football, handball and rugby sevens.

Italy has ended the 2020 Summer Olympics winning 10 gold, 10 silver and 20 bronze medals, setting a new record in number of medals won (36 medals was first reached in the Los Angeles Olympics of 1932, and then again in the Rome Olympics of 1960).[3] Moreover, for the first time the country has received at least one medal in each day.

Medalists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in athletics (alternate) are not counted:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 3 4
Artistic swimming 8 8
Athletics 41 34 75
Basketball 12 4 16
Boxing 0 4 4
Canoeing 4 3 7
Cycling 15 10 25
Diving 2 4 6
Equestrian 2 3 5
Fencing 9 9 18
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 2 12 14
Judo 4 4 8
Karate 3 2 5
Modern pentathlon 0 2 2
Rowing 13 10 23
Sailing 4 5 9
Shooting 9 5 14
Skateboarding 2 1 3
Softball 15 15
Sport climbing 2 1 3
Surfing 1 0 1
Swimming 22 16 38
Table tennis 0 1 1
Taekwondo 2 0 2
Tennis 4 3 7
Triathlon 2 3 5
Volleyball 16 14 30
Water polo 13 0 13
Weightlifting 3 2 5
Wrestling 2 0 2
Total 193 180 373

Notable moments

Historical records in 2021

Archery

Main articles: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

One Italian archer qualified for the men's individual recurve by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of the four available spots at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[12] Another Italian archer secured a spot in the women's individual recurve by winning the mixed team title at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus.[13] Meanwhile, three Italian archers qualified for the women's events by securing the last of three quota places available in the team recurve at the 2021 WA Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[14]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mauro Nespoli Men's individual 658 24  Ravnikar (SLO)
W 6–0
 Gankin (KAZ)
W 6–2
 D'Almeida (BRA)
W 6–0
 Unruh (GER)
W 6–4
 Tang C-c (TPE)
W 6–2
 Gazoz (TUR)
L 4–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tatiana Andreoli Women's individual 627 52  Barbelin (FRA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Lucilla Boari 651 23  Zyzańska (POL)
W 6–0
 Rebagliati (ITA)
W 6–4
 Marusava (BLR)
W 6–5
 Wu Jx (CHN)
W 6–2
 Osipova (ROC)
L 6–0
 Brown (USA)
W 1–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chiara Rebagliati 658 10  Bjerendal (SWE)
W 6–2
 Boari (ITA)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Tatiana Andreoli
Lucilla Boari
Chiara Rebagliati
Women's team 1936 8  Great Britain (GBR)
W 5–3
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Mauro Nespoli
Chiara Rebagliati
Mixed team 1316 11  Netherlands (NED)
L 0–6
Did not advance

Artistic swimming

Main articles: Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in both the women's team and duet routine the 2021 FINA Olympic Qualification Tournament in Barcelona, Spain.[15]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Linda Cerruti
Costanza Ferro
Duet 91.1035 6 91.2000 182.3035 6 Q 92.4667 183.5702 6
Beatrice Callegari
Domiziana Cavanna
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Costanza Di Camillo
Costanza Ferro
Gemma Galli
Enrica Piccoli
Team 91.3372 6 92.8000 184.1372 5

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

On 28 June 2021, La Gazzetta dello Sport announced initially an Italian team of 72 (40 men and 32 women), the largest team ever in athletics. The official composition of the Italian team have been confirmed on 2 July and it reaches finally 76 athletes (41 men and 35 women) without alternate athletes.[16] 2 more qualified athletes have been withdrawn after their qualification. It is the largest team ever, since Los Angeles 1984 (50).[17]

Italian athletes further achieved the qualification, either by entry standard (qualifying time or mark) or by world ranking,[18] in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event).[19][20]

All the 5 relay teams, also a record for Italy, are qualified by designated competition (5 athletes per each relay team and 4 athletes only, 2 men and 2 women, for the mixed team). The athletes already qualified for 100 m and 400 m shall be part of their respective relay teams.

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marcell Jacobs 100 m Bye 9.94 PB 1 Q 9.84 3 q 9.80 AR, NR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Filippo Tortu Bye 10.10 4 q 10.16 7 Did not advance
Eseosa Desalu 200 m 20.29 3 Q 20.43 6 Did not advance
Antonio Infantino 20.90 5 Did not advance
Davide Re 400 m 45.46 5 Q 44.94 5 Did not advance
Edoardo Scotti 45.71 4 Did not advance
Yemaneberhan Crippa 5000 m 13:47.12 15 Did not advance
10000 m 27:54.05 11
Paolo Dal Molin 110 m hurdles 13.44 4 Q 13.40 4 Did not advance
Hassane Fofana 13.70 8 Did not advance
Alessandro Sibilio 400 m hurdles 49.11 3 Q 47.93 3 Q 48.77 8
Ahmed Abdelwahed 3000 m steeplechase 8:12.71 3 Q 8:24.34 14
Ala Zoghlami 8:14.06 4 Q 8:18.50 9
Osama Zoghlami 8:19.51 4 Did not advance
Eseosa Desalu
Marcell Jacobs
Lorenzo Patta
Filippo Tortu
4 × 100 m relay 37.95 NR 3 Q 37.50 NR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vladimir Aceti
Davide Re
Edoardo Scotti
Alessandro Sibilio
4 × 400 m relay 2:58.91 NR 4 Q 2:58.81 NR 7
Yassine El Fathaoui Marathon 2:19:44 47
Eyob Faniel 2:15:11 20
Yassine Rachik DNF
Francesco Fortunato 20 km walk 1:23:43 15
Massimo Stano 1:21:05 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Federico Tontodonati 1:31:19 44
Andrea Agrusti 50 km walk 4:01:10 23
Teodorico Caporaso DNF
Marco De Luca DNF
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Anna Bongiorni 100 m Bye 11.35 3 Q 11.38 8 Did not advance
Vittoria Fontana Bye 11.53 7 Did not advance
Gloria Hooper 200 m 23.16 4 Q 23.28 8 Did not advance
Dalia Kaddari 23.26 3 Q 23.41 8 Did not advance
Elena Bellò 800 m 2:01.07 5 q 2:02.35 6 Did not advance
Federica Del Buono 1500 m 4:07.70 11 Did not advance
Gaia Sabbatini 4:05.41 4 Q 4:02.25 PB 8 Did not advance
Nadia Battocletti 5000 m 14:55.83 3 Q 14:46.29 7
Luminosa Bogliolo 100 m hurdles 12.93 3 Q 12.75 NR 4 Did not advance
Elisa Di Lazzaro 13.08 5 Did not advance
Eleonora Marchiando 400 m hurdles 56.82 5 Did not advance
Linda Olivieri 55.54 PB 4 Q 57.03 7 Did not advance
Yadisleidy Pedroso 55.57 SB 5 Q 55.80 5 Did not advance
Anna Bongiorni
Zaynab Dosso*
Vittoria Fontana
Johanelis Herrera*
Gloria Hooper
Irene Siragusa
4 × 100 m relay 42.84 NR 6 Did not advance
Rebecca Borga
Maria Benedicta Chigbolu
Ayomide Folorunso*
Raphaela Lukudo
Alice Mangione
Eleonora Marchiando
Petra Nardelli
Anna Polinari
Giancarla Trevisan*
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.74 SB 7 Did not advance
Giovanna Epis Marathon 2:35:09 SB 32
Eleonora Giorgi 20 km walk 1:46:36 52
Antonella Palmisano 1:29:12 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Valentina Trapletti 1:33:12 18
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Vladimir Aceti
Edoardo Scotti
Rebecca Borga
Alice Mangione
4 × 400 m relay 3:13.51 5 Did not advance
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Filippo Randazzo Long jump 8.10 6 q 7.99 8
Tobia Bocchi Triple jump 16.78 13 Did not advance
Andrea Dallavalle 16.99 7 Q 16.85 9
Emmanuel Ihemeje 16.88 9 Q 16.52 11
Stefano Sottile High jump 2.17 =26 Did not advance
Gianmarco Tamberi 2.28 9 q 2.37 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Claudio Stecchi Pole vault NM Did not advance
Leonardo Fabbri Shot put 20.80 14 Did not advance
Nick Ponzio 20.28 20 Did not advance
Zane Weir 21.25 5 Q 21.41 5 PB
Giovanni Faloci Discus throw 57.33 29 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Dariya Derkach Triple jump 13.90 21 Did not advance
Alessia Trost High jump 1.90 20 Did not advance
Elena Vallortigara 1.93 16 Did not advance
Roberta Bruni Pole vault 4.25 24 Did not advance
Elisa Molinarolo 4.40 18 Did not advance
Daisy Osakue Discus throw 63.66 5 Q 59.97 12
Sara Fantini Hammer throw 71.68 12 q 69.10 12

Placing table

Italy ranked 12th in the Placing table assigns points to the top eight athletes in the final, with eight points to first place, seven to second place, and so on until one point for eighth place. Teams or athletes that do not finish or are disqualified do not receive points.[21]

Rank Country 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 4 5 6 7 8 Pts
12  Italy 5 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 50

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main articles: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

At the 2020 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament, held in Belgrad, Serbia, Italy men's team qualified, beating Serbia 102 to 95 on 4 July 2021. It is the Italian return to Olympics after 17 years, Athens 2004.[22]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 6 July 2021.[23]

Italy national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 0 Marco Spissu 26 – (1995-02-05)5 February 1995 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Dinamo Sassari Italy
G 1 Nico Mannion 20 – (2001-03-14)14 March 2001 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Golden State Warriors United States
G 7 Stefano Tonut 27 – (1993-11-07)7 November 1993 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Reyer Venezia Italy
PF 8 Danilo Gallinari 32 – (1988-08-08)8 August 1988 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Atlanta Hawks United States
PF 9 Nicolò Melli (C) 30 – (1991-01-26)26 January 1991 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Dallas Mavericks United States
F 13 Simone Fontecchio 25 – (1995-12-09)9 December 1995 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) Alba Berlin Germany
C 16 Amedeo Tessitori 26 – (1994-10-07)7 October 1994 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Virtus Bologna Italy
PF 17 Giampaolo Ricci 29 – (1991-09-27)27 September 1991 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Virtus Bologna Italy
G 24 Riccardo Moraschini 30 – (1991-01-08)8 January 1991 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Olimpia Milano Italy
SF 31 Michele Vitali 29 – (1991-10-31)31 October 1991 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Brose Bamberg Germany
F 33 Achille Polonara 29 – (1991-11-23)23 November 1991 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Saski Baskonia Spain
PG 54 Alessandro Pajola 21 – (1999-11-09)9 November 1999 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Virtus Bologna Italy
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the competition
  • Age – describes age
    on 25 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 259 226 +33 6 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 3 2 1 255 239 +16 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 257 273 −16 4
4  Nigeria 3 0 3 230 263 −33 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
13:40
v
Germany  82–92  Italy
Scoring by quarter: 32–22, 14–21, 26–25, 10–24
Pts: 24
Rebs: Voigtmann 6
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Fontecchio 20
Rebs: Melli 9
Asts: Mannion 7
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
17:20
v
Italy  83–86  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 20–19, 17–21, 21–21
Pts: Fontecchio 22
Rebs: Polonara 7
Asts: Mannion 7
Pts: Landale 18
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Ingles, Mills 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Steven Anderson (USA), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
13:40
v
Italy  80–71  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 29–17, 11–22, 16–24, 24–8
Pts: Melli 15
Rebs: Vitali 6
Asts: Fontecchio, Pajola 4
Pts: Metu 22
Rebs: Metu 10
Asts: Metu 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Takaki Kato (JPN)
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
17:20
v
Italy  75–84  France
Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 17–23, 12–21, 21–20
Pts: Fontecchio 23
Rebs: Gallinari 10
Asts: Pajola 6
Pts: Gobert 22
Rebs: Batum 14
Asts: De Colo 7
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Juan Fernández (ARG), Steven Anderson (USA)

3×3 basketball

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy women's 3×3 Women's 3×3 tournament  Mongolia
W 15–14
 France
L 16–19
 Romania
W 22–14
 China
L 13–22
 Japan
L 10–22
 United States
L 13–17
ROC
L 17–9
6  China
L 19–13
Did not advance

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's 3x3 tournament

Italy women's national 3x3 team qualified directly for the Olympics by winning the 2020 FIBA Universality Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[25]

Team roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  United States 7 6 1 136 98 +38 Semifinals
2  ROC 7 5[a] 2 129 90 +39
3  China 7 5[a] 2 127 97 +30 Quarterfinals
4  Japan (H) 7 5[a] 2 130 97 +33
5  France 7 4 3 118 116 +2
6  Italy 7 2 5 98 125 −27
7  Romania 7 1 6 89 142 −53
8  Mongolia 7 0 7 79 141 −62
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c ROC 2–0, China 1–1, Japan 0–2
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
17:30
v
Italy  15–14  Mongolia
Pts: D'Alie 8 Pts: Solongo 7
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Shi Qirong (CHN), Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU)

24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
21:25
v
France  19–16  Italy
Pts: Cata-Chitiga, Guapo 6 Pts: D'Alie 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Shi Qirong (CHN), Jasmina Juras (SRB)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
10:40
v
Romania  14–22  Italy
Pts: Mărginean 6 Pts: D'Alie 13
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Su Yu-yen (TPE), Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
14:25
v
China  22–13  Italy
Pts: Zhang 8 Pts: D'Alie 6
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Cecília Tóth (HUN), Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
14:25
v
Italy  10–22  Japan
Pts: Consolini 4 Pts: Mawuli 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Cecília Tóth (HUN), Su Yu-yen (TPE)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
17:55
v
Italy  13–17  United States
Pts: D'Alie, Rulli 4 Pts: Dolson, Gray 6
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Shi Qirong (CHN), Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
17:25
v
ROC  17–9  Italy
Pts: O. Frolkina 6 Pts: Rulli 5
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Marek Maliszewski (POL), Vanessa Devlin (AUS)
Quarterfinal
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
20:30
v
China  19–13  Italy
Pts: Wang 11 Pts: Consolini, D'Alie 5
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Vanessa Devlin (AUS), Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU)

Boxing

Main articles: Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered four female boxers into the Olympic tournament. Giordana Sorrentino (women's flyweight), Rio 2016 Olympian Irma Testa (women's featherweight), Rebecca Nicoli (women's lightweight), and 2019 world silver medalist Angela Carini (women's welterweight) secured the spots on the Italian squad in their respective weight divisions, either by winning the round of 16 match, advancing to the semifinal match, or scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in Villebon-sur-Yvette, France.[26]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Giordana Sorrentino Women's flyweight  Cardozo (VEN)
W 5–0
 Huang H-w (TPE)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Irma Testa Women's featherweight  Vorontsova (ROC)
W 4–1
 Walsh (IRL)
W 5–0
 Veyre (CAN)
W 5–0
 Petecio (PHI)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Rebecca Nicoli Women's lightweight  Falcón (MEX)
W 4–1
 Harrington (IRL)
L 5–0
Did not advance
Angela Carini Women's welterweight Bye  Chen N-c (TPE)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Slalom

Italian canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[27] The slalom canoeists, highlighted by Rio 2016 Olympians Giovanni De Gennaro and Stefanie Horn were named to the Italian roster for the Games on June 22, 2021.[28]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Giovanni De Gennaro Men's K-1 90.92 1 90.65 2 90.65 2 Q 100.23 14 Did not advance
Marta Bertoncelli Women's C-1 121.83 13 113.91 8 113.91 10 Q 145.71 15 Did not advance
Stefanie Horn Women's K-1 109.82 9 104.79 4 104.79 4 Q 108.52 4 Q 106.93 4

Sprint

Italian canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[29] The sprint canoeing team was named to the Italian roster for the Games on June 22, 2021, including Rio 2016 Olympian Manfredi Rizza.[28]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Manfredi Rizza Men's K-1 200 m 34.867 1 SF Bye 35.171 2 FA 35.080 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Luca Beccaro
Samuele Burgo
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:28.047 4 QF 3:12.667 3 SF 3:20.591 5 FB 3:22.408 11
Francesca Genzo Women's K-1 200 m 42.198 2 SF Bye 40.000 4 FA 40.184 7

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Road

Italy entered a squad of nine riders (five men and four women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[30]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alberto Bettiol Road race 6:09:04 14
Time trial 57:38.06 11
Damiano Caruso Road race 6:11:46 24
Giulio Ciccone 6:16:53 60
Filippo Ganna Time trial 56:09.93 5
Gianni Moscon Road race 6:09:04 20
Vincenzo Nibali 6:16:53 53
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Marta Bastianelli Road race 4:02:16 44
Marta Cavalli 3:54:31 8
Elisa Longo Borghini Road race 3:54:14 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Time trial 33:00.89 10
Soraya Paladin Road race 4:08:40 48

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Italian riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team pursuit, omnium, and madison, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Simone Consonni
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
Jonathan Milan
Men's team pursuit 3:45.895 2 Q  New Zealand (NZL)
W 3:42.307 WR
1  Denmark (DEN)
W 3:42.032 WR
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Martina Alzini
Rachele Barbieri
Martina Fidanza
Vittoria Guazzini
Letizia Paternoster
Women's team pursuit 4:11.666 4 Q  Germany (GER)
L 4:10.063
6  Australia (AUS)
L 4:11.108
6
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Elia Viviani Men's omnium 13 16 8 26 1 40 42 4 124 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Elisa Balsamo Women's omnium DNF 16 10 22 15 12 10 0 50 14
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Simone Consonni
Elia Viviani
Men's madison −9 100 10
Elisa Balsamo
Letizia Paternoster
Women's madison 2 120 8

Mountain biking

Italian mountain bikers qualified for four quota places (three men's and one women's) into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's runner-up finish for men and ninth for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.[31][32]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Luca Braidot Men's cross-country 1:31:30 25
Nadir Colledani LAP (1 lap) 34
Gerhard Kerschbaumer 1:29:48 20
Eva Lechner Women's cross-country 1:26:26 25

BMX

Italy received a single quota place for BMX at the Olympics by topping the field of nations vying for qualification in the men's race at the 2019 UCI BMX World Championships.[33]

Race
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Giacomo Fantoni Men's race 14 5 Did not advance

Diving

Main articles: Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian divers qualified for three individual spots and two synchronized teams at the Games through the 2019 FINA World Championships and the 2021 FINA Diving World Cup.

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries[34] Semifinals Final[35]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Lorenzo Marsaglia 3 metre springboard 369.60 20 Did not advance
Lorenzo Marsaglia
Giovanni Tocci
3 m synchronized springboard 388.05 6
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries[36] Semifinals[37] Final[38]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Noemi Batki 10 m platform 226.95 27 Did not advance
Sarah Jodoin Di Maria 291.05 15 Q 294.00 14 Did not advance
Elena Bertocchi
Chiara Pellacani
3 m synchronized springboard 267.48 7

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team eventing competition by securing an outright berth as one of the two top-ranked nations, not yet qualified, at the 2019 European Championships (for Groups A and B) in Luhmühlen, Germany.[39] Meanwhile, one jumping rider was added to the Italian roster by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Groups B (South Western Europe).[40]

Dressage

Following the withdrawal of Norway, Italy received a reallocation to compete in the individual dressage competition.[41]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Francesco Zaza Wispering Romance Individual 66.941 43 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Stefano Brecciaroli and Bolivar Gio Granno have been named the travelling alternates.

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Susanna Bordone Imperial van de Holtakkers Individual 33.90 36 11.00 44.90 29 0.00 44.90 22 Q 11.00 50.50 18 50.50 18
Vittoria Panizzon Super Cillious 38.60 52 3.60 42.20 25a 8.00 50.20 27 Did not advance 50.20 27
Arianna Schivo Quefira de l'Ormeau 42.90 58 2.80 45.70 28 4.00 49.70 26 Did not advance 49.70 26
Susanna Bordone
Vittoria Panizzon
Arianna Schivo
See above Team 115.40 15 17.40 132.80 7 12.00 144.80 7 144.80 7

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Emanuele Gaudiano Chalou Individual 9 =47 Did not advance

Fencing

Main articles: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian fencers qualified a full squad each in the team foil, team sabre, and the men's team épée at the Games, by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the women's épée team claimed the spot as the highest-ranked nation from the European zone outside the world's top four.[42] It is the first Olympics ever where Italy will have a team in all events.

The fencing team was officially selected to the Italian roster for the Games on 11 June 2021, with three-time medalist Andrea Cassarà in the men's foil remarkably going to his fifth straight Games. Notable fencers also featured the defending champion Daniele Garozzo in the men's foil, Rio 2016 silver medalist Rossella Fiamingo in the women's épée, and London 2012 silver medalist Arianna Errigo in the women's foil.[43]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marco Fichera Épée Bye  Kurbanov (KAZ)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Enrico Garozzo Bye  Kano (JPN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Andrea Santarelli Bye  Khodos (ROC)
W 15–10
 Bardenet (FRA)
W 15–11
 Yamada (JPN)
W 15–13
 Siklósi (HUN)
L 10–15
 Reizlin (UKR)
L 12–15
4
Marco Fichera
Enrico Garozzo
Andrea Santarelli
Gabriele Cimini
Team épée Bye  ROC
L 34–45
Classification semifinal
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 39–45
7th place final
 Switzerland (SUI)
W 36–34
7
Andrea Cassarà Foil Bye  Schenkel (CAN)
W 15–11
 Hamza (EGY)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Alessio Foconi Bye  Sanità (GER)
W 15–8
 Cheung (HKG)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Daniele Garozzo Bye  Hassan (EGY)
W 15–6
 Matsuyama (JPN)
W 15–14
 Lefort (FRA)
W 15–10
 Shikine (JPN)
W 15–9
 Cheung K-l (HKG)
L 15–11
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andrea Cassarà
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo
Giorgio Avola
Team foil Bye  Japan (JPN)
L 43–45
Did not advance
Enrico Berrè Sabre Bye  Ferjani (TUN)
W 15–10
 Teodosiu (ROU)
W 15–12
 Samele (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Luca Curatoli Bye  Teodosiu (ROU)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Luigi Samele Bye  Xu Ym (CHN)
W 15–12
 Rahbari (IRI)
W 15–7
 Berrè (ITA)
W 15–10
 Kim J-h (KOR)
W 15–12
 Szilágyi (HUN)
L 7–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Enrico Berrè
Luca Curatoli
Luigi Samele
Aldo Montano[b]
Team sabre Bye  Iran (IRI)
W 45–44
 Hungary
W 45–43
 South Korea
L 26–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

b Because of physical injury, Samele could not compete in the semifinal against the Hungarian team and was replaced by Montano, who also competed in the Final against South Korea.[44]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rossella Fiamingo Épée Bye  Moellhausen (BRA)
W 10–9
 Jarecka (POL)
W 15–13
 Lehis (EST)
L 15–7
Did not advance
Federica Isola Bye  Besbes (TUN)
W 14–12
 Lin S (CHN)
W 15–9
 Sun Yw (CHN)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Mara Navarria Bye  Lichagina (ROC)
W 15–12
 Lehis (EST)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Rossella Fiamingo
Federica Isola
Mara Navarria
Alberta Santuccio
Team épée  ROC
W 33–31
 Estonia (EST)
L 34–42
 China (CHN)
W 23–21
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Martina Batini Foil Bye  Kreiss (HUN)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Arianna Errigo Bye  El-Sharkawy (EGY)
W 15–2
 Guo (CAN)
W 15–8
 Volpi (ITA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Alice Volpi Bye  Kondricz (HUN)
W 15–5
 Ebert (GER)
W 15–13
 Errigo (ITA)
W 15–7
 Deriglazova (ROC)
L 10–15
 Korobeynikova (ROC)
L 14–15
4
Martina Batini
Arianna Errigo
Alice Volpi
Erica Cipressa[c]
Team foil  Hungary (HUN)
W 45–32
 France (FRA)
L 43–45
 United States (USA)
W 45–23
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Martina Criscio Sabre Bye  Yoon J-s (KOR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Rossella Gregorio Bye  Pozdniakova (ROC)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Irene Vecchi Bye  Lembach (FRA)
W 15–11
 Velikaya (ROC)
L 15–12
Did not advance
Martina Criscio
Rossella Gregorio
Irene Vecchi
Michela Battiston
Team sabre Bye  China (CHN)
W 45–41
 France (FRA)
L 39–45
 South Korea (KOR)
L 42–45
4

c Cipressa replaced Batini in the bronze medal match against the American team.

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered two male and two female golfers into the Olympic tournament. Guido Migliozzi (world no. 72) and Francesco Molinari (world no. 133) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the IGF World Rankings of 20 June 2021. Molinari later withdrew thorough injury and was replaced by Renato Paratore.[45]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Guido Migliozzi Men's 71 65 68 72 276 −8 T32
Renato Paratore 71 70 67 67 275 −9 T27
Giulia Molinaro Women's 75 71 70 70 286 +2 T46
Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso 75 74 75 78 302 +18 59

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

Italy fielded a full squad of seven gymnasts (two men and five women) into the Olympic competition. The women's squad finished fifth out of nine nations eligible for qualification in the team all-around to assure its Olympic berth at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. On the men's side, Rio 2016 Olympian Ludovico Edalli and rookie Marco Lodadio booked their spots in the individual all-around and apparatus events at the same tournament, with the latter bagging the silver medal in the rings exercise.[46] Vanessa Ferrari initially qualified as an individual; however, Giorgia Villa's injury resulted in Ferrari's placement on the team. As a result, teammate Lara Mori took the individual berth.[47]

Men
Athlete Events Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Ludovico Edalli All-around 13.733 13.600 13.333 13.666 13.166 13.766 81.231 38 Did not advance
Marco Lodadio Rings 14.633 14.633 9 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Alice D'Amato Team 14.333 14.233 12.600 13.033 54.199 20 Q 14.166 14.166 13.133 13.100
Asia D'Amato 14.233 13.933 13.133 11.833 53.132 34 14.266 13.900 12.900 13.166
Vanessa Ferrari 14.167 12.500 14.166 Q 14.233 14.100
Martina Maggio 14.067 13.700 13.066 12.733 53.566 27 Q 13.433 13.075
Total 42.733 41.866 38.799 39.932 163.330 7 Q 42.665 41.499 39.108 40.366 163.638 4
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Alice D'Amato All-around See team results 14.300 13.000 11.633 12.966 51.899 20
Vanessa Ferrari Floor 14.166 14.166 1 Q 14.200 14.200 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Martina Maggio All-around See team results 14.033 12.466 13.066 13.000 52.565 19
Lara Mori Balance beam 12.133 12.133 62 Did not advance
Floor 13.400 13.400 19 Did not advance

Rhythmic

Italy qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the group all-around by virtue of a top-three finish at the 2018 World Championships in Sofia.[48] Two more rhythmic gymnasts were added to the roster by finishing in the top sixteen of the individual all-around at the 2019 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.[49]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Alexandra Agiurgiuculese Individual 22.050 25.600 24.150 19.250 91.050 15 Did not advance
Milena Baldassarri 24.550 25.700 25.650 20.150 96.050 6 Q 25.100 25.625 26.300 22.400 99.625 6
Athletes Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
Alessia Maurelli
Martina Centofanti
Martina Santandrea
Agnese Duranti
Daniela Mogurean
Group 44.600 42.550 87.150 3 Q 44.850 42.850 87.700 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Judo

Main articles: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Manuel Lombardo −66 kg Bye  Serikzhanov (KAZ)
W 11–00
 Cargnin (BRA)
L 00–01
 Yondonperenlei (MGL)
W 10–00
 An B-u (KOR)
L 00–10
5
Fabio Basile −73 kg Bye  An C-r (KOR)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Christian Parlati −81 kg Bye  Abdelaal (EGY)
W 01–00
 Nagase (JPN)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Nicholas Mungai −90 kg Bye  Bobonov (UZB)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Francesca Milani −48 kg  Lin C-h (TPE)
L 01–10
Did not advance 17 Archived 16 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Odette Giuffrida −52 kg Bye  Chițu (ROU)
W 10–00
 van Snick (BEL)
W 01–00
 Abe (JPN)
L 00–01
 Pupp (HUN)
W 10–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Centracchio −63 kg  Nomenjanahary (MAD)
W 01–00
 Özbas (HUN)
W 01–00
 Ozdoba-Błach (POL)
W 01–00
 Trstenjak (SLO)
L 01–00
 Franssen (NED)
W 01–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alice Bellandi −70 kg  Niang (MAR)
W 01–00
 Bernholm (SWE)
W 01–00
 van Dijke (NED)
L 01–11
Did not advance  Matić (CRO)
L 00–10
Did not advance 7
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fabio Basile
Nicholas Mungai
Christian Parlati
Alice Bellandi
Maria Centracchio
Odette Giuffrida
Team  Israel (ISR)
L 3–4
Did not advance

Karate

Main articles: Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered five karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world champion Angelo Crescenzo (men's 67 kg), runner-up Luigi Busà (men's 75 kg), and bronze medalists Mattia Busato (men's kata) and Viviana Bottaro (women's kata) qualified directly for their respective kumite and kata categories by finishing among the top four karateka at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[50][51] Meanwhile, Silvia Semeraro finished second in the final pool round to secure a spot in the women's kumite +61-kg category at the World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[52]

Kumite
Athlete Event Round robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Angelo Crescenzo Men's −67 kg  Madera (VEN)
L 0–5
Withdrew Did not advance
Luigi Busà Men's −75 kg  Yahiro (AUS)
W 0–5
 Azhikanov (KAZ)
L 0–2
 Bitsch (GER)
W 2–2
 Aghayev (AZE)
W 3–1
1 Q  Horuna (UKR)
W 3–0
 Aghayev (AZE)
W 1–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Silvia Semeraro Women's +61 kg  Uekusa (JPN)
W 4–3
 Berultseva (KAZ)
L 1–5
 Zaretska (AZE)
L 2–3
 Hocaoğlu (TUR)
W 9–4
3 Did not advance 5 Archived 7 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Kata
Athlete Event Elimination round Ranking round Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Mattia Busato Men's kata 25.50 4 Did not advance 7 Archived 7 August 2021 at the Wayback Machine
Viviana Bottaro Women's kata 25.57 2 Q 26.46 2 q  Kokumai (USA)
W 26.48
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Main articles: Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. Elena Micheli secured her selection in the women's event with a runner-up finish at the 2019 UIPM World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.[53]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Elena Micheli Women's 17–18 6 15 208 2:09.22 6 292 EL 31 0 12:31.91 15 549 1049 33
Alice Sotero 21–14 1 30 227 2:07.88 5 295 15 20 285 12:24.38 13 556 1363 4

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy qualified nine out of fourteen boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[54][55][56]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gennaro Di Mauro Single sculls 7:06.87 2 QF Bye 7:26.25 3 SA/B 6:50.19 4 FB 6:47.38 8
Giovanni Abagnale
Marco Di Costanzo
Pair 6:48.74 2 SA/B Bye 6:20.29 5 FB 6:31.43 7
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
Lightweight double sculls 6:24.25 2 SA/B Bye 6:07.70 2 FA 6:14.30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Bruno Rosetti
Giuseppe Vicino
Four 5:57.67 2 FA Bye 5:43.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Giacomo Gentili
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Simone Venier
Quadruple sculls 5:39.28 2 FA Bye 5:37.29 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aisha Rocek
Kiri Tontodonati
Pair 7:22.79 3 SA/B Bye 7:04.52 6 FB 7:04.46 12
Chiara Ondoli
Alessandra Patelli
Double sculls 6:59.58 3 SA/B Bye 7:19.25 4 FB 6:58.88 9
Federica Cesarini
Valentina Rodini
Lightweight double sculls 7:04.66 2 SA/B Bye 6:41.36 WR 1 FA 6:47.54 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Stefania Gobbi
Valentina Iseppi
Veronica Lisi
Alessandra Montesano
Quadruple sculls 6:20.45 3 R 6:37.44 1 FA 6:13.33 4

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and European qualifying regattas.[57][58]

On February 19, 2021, the Italian Sailing Federation (FIV) nominated three crews to compete in the rescheduled Tokyo 2020, including Rio 2016 Olympians Silvia Zennaro (women's Laser Radial) and 2018 world champion Ruggero Tita, along with his rookie partner Caterina Banti, in the mixed Nacra 17 catamaran.[59] The women's 470 crew (Berta and Caruso) and Rio 2016 windsurfer Mattia Camboni were officially named to the Italian team on March 19, 2021.[60]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Mattia Camboni RS:X 4 2 4 8 2 2 8 13 4 8 3 9 EL 76 5
Giulio Calabrò
Giacomo Ferrari
470 9 9 12 9 9 4 14 3 10 2 14 81 6
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Marta Maggetti RS:X 6 3 3 13 6 7 5 6 3 5 6 8 8 66 4
Silvia Zennaro Laser Radial 13 20 2 6 17 11 3 10 9 13 22 106 7
Elena Berta
Bianca Caruso
470 5 10 9 12 8 16 14 16 16 12 22 102 13
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Ruggero Tita
Caterina Banti
Nacra 17 1 3 1 2 5 1 8 3 2 2 1 2 12 35 1st place, gold medalist(s)

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main articles: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[61]

On March 2, 2020, the Italian Shotgun Federation officially announced the names of skeet shooters to compete in Tokyo 2020, namely defending champions Gabriele Rossetti and Diana Bacosi, Beijing 2008 gold medalist Chiara Cainero, and rookie Tammaro Cassandro.[62] The rifle and pistol shooters were added to the Italian roster on June 11, 2021, with Marco de Nicolo aiming to collect a single medal at his sixth straight Games.[63]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lorenzo Bacci 10 m air rifle 622.2 34 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1159 30 Did not advance
Tammaro Cassandro Skeet 124 2 Q 16 6
Tommaso Chelli 25 m rapid fire pistol 577 14 Did not advance
Mauro de Filippis Trap 122 10 Did not advance
Marco de Nicolo 50 m rifle 3 positions 1168 19 Did not advance
Riccardo Mazzetti 25 m rapid fire pistol 572 16 Did not advance
Paolo Monna 10 m air pistol 570 26 Did not advance
Gabriele Rossetti Skeet 121 10 Did not advance
Marco Suppini 10 m air rifle 622.1 35 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Diana Bacosi Skeet 123 2 Q 55 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chiara Cainero 114 20 Did not advance
Sofia Ceccarello 10 m air rifle 627.3 10 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1163 21 Did not advance
Jessica Rossi Trap 119 8 Did not advance
Silvana Stanco 121 3 Q 22 5
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Marco Suppini
Sofia Ceccarello
10 m air rifle team 622.1 24 Did not advance
Mauro De Filippis
Jessica Rossi
Trap team 141 12 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Main articles: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered two skateboarders to compete in the men's park at the Games. Ivan Federico and Alessandro Mazzara were automatically selected among the top 16 eligible skateboarders based on the World Skate Olympic Rankings of June 30, 2021.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Ivan Federico Men's park 46.90 18 Did not advance
Alessandro Mazzara 65.25 12 Did not advance
Asia Lanzi Women's street 6.13 14 Did not advance

Softball

Main article: Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Italy women's softball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the final match of the WBSC Women's Softball Qualifying Event for Europe and Africa in Utrecht, Netherlands.[64]

Summary
Team Event Round robin Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Italy women's Women's tournament  United States
L 0–2
 Australia
L 0–1
 Japan
L 0–5
 Mexico
L 0–5
 Canada
L 1–8
6 Did not advance
Team roster

The roster was released on 4 July 2021.[65]

Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics Italy roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager
  • 0 Federico Pizzolini [66]

Coaches


Group play
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 9 2 +7 1.000 Gold medal match
2  Japan (H) 5 4 1 18 5 +13 .800 1
3  Canada 5 3 2 19 4 +15 .600 2 Bronze medal match
4  Mexico 5 2 3 11 10 +1 .400 3
5  Australia 5 1 4 5 21 −16 .200 4
6  Italy 5 0 5 1 21 −20 .000 5
Source: Tokyo 2020 and WBSC
(H) Host
21 July 12:00 (JST)
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium 31 °C (88 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
 United States 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 2 5 0
WP: Cat Osterman (1–0)   LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–1)   Sv: Monica Abbott (1)
Boxscore
22 July 15:00 (JST)
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium 31 °C (88 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
 Australia 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1 4 0
WP: Kaia Parnaby (1–1)   LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–2)   Sv: Ellen Roberts (1)
Boxscore
24 July 20:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 28 °C (82 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 5 6 0
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
WP: Nozomi Goto (2–0)   LP: Alexia Lacatena (0–1)
Home runs:
JPN: Yu Yamamoto (2), Yamato Fujita (3)
ITA: None
Boxscore
25 July 20:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 29 °C (84 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
 Mexico 0 1 1 0 3 0 X 5 9 0
WP: Dallas Escobedo (1–2)   LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–3)
Home runs:
ITA: None
MEX: Sydney Romero (1), Anissa Urtez (2), Brittany Cervantes (1)
Boxscore
26 July 14:30 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 31 °C (88 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Canada (6) 0 1 1 0 3 3 X 8 7 1
 Italy 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1 4 1
WP: Lauren Bay-Regula (1–0)   LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–4)
Home runs:
CAN: Jennifer Gilbert (1)
ITA: None
Boxscore

Sport climbing

Main articles: Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered three sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Ludovico Fossali qualified directly for the men's combined event, by advancing to the final and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[67] On the women's side, 18-year-old Laura Rogora finished in the top six of those eligible for qualification at the IFSC World Olympic Qualifying Event in Toulouse, France, earning a quota place and joining with Fossali on the Italian roster.[68][69] The third and final slot was awarded to Michael Piccolruaz, after accepting an unused berth, as the next highest-ranked sport climber vying for qualification on the men's side at the Worlds.[70]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Ludovico Fossali Men's 6.71 13 0T0z 0 0 19.5 25 2:48 18 4563.00 19 Did not advance
Michael Piccolruaz 6.33 8 1T1z 12 4 14 28+ 2:33 12 1248.00 15 Did not advance
Laura Rogora Women's 10.50 19 1T4z 1 5 7 25 10 1330.00 15 Did not advance

Surfing

Main articles: Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy sent one surfer.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Leonardo Fioravanti Men's shortboard 9.43 3 q 12.53 1 Q  Mesinas (PER)
L 8.86—10.77
Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q= Qualified directly for the third round; q = Qualified for the second round

Swimming

Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[71][72] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of the final (or in heat-declared winner races on time for long-distance freestyle) inside the federation's target standards at the 2019 Italian Open Championships (December 12 to 14), 2020 Italian Open Championships (December 17 to 19), 2021 Italian Absolute Championships (March 31 to April 3), and 2021 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary (May 17 to 23).[73]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Domenico Acerenza 1500 m freestyle 14:53.84 9 Did not advance
Stefano Ballo 200 m freestyle 1:45.80 7 Q 1:45.84 10 Did not advance
Federico Burdisso 100 m butterfly 51.82 17 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.14 7 Q 1:55.11 4 Q 1:54.45 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Giacomo Carini 200 m butterfly 1:55.33 10 Q 1:55.95 15 Did not advance
Thomas Ceccon 100 m freestyle 47.71 1 Q 48.05 12 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 52.49 2 Q 52.78 4 Q 52.30 4
Santo Condorelli 50 m freestyle 22.14 =19 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 52.32 31 Did not advance
Gabriele Detti 400 m freestyle 3:44.67 3 Q 3:44.88 6
800 m freestyle 7:49.47 12 Did not advance
Marco De Tullio 400 m freestyle 3:45.85 10 Did not advance
Stefano Di Cola 200 m freestyle 1:46.67 16 Q 1:47.19 14 Did not advance
Nicolò Martinenghi 100 m breaststroke 58.68 4 Q 58.28 3 Q 58.33 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pier Andrea Matteazzi 400 m individual medley 4:16.31 19 Did not advance
Alessandro Miressi 100 m freestyle 47.83 4 Q 47.52 3 Q 47.86 6
Gregorio Paltrinieri 800 m freestyle 7:47.73 8 Q 7:42.11 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 14:49.17 4 Q 14:45.01 4
10 km open water 1:49:01.1 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Federico Poggio 100 m breaststroke 59.33 =9 Q 59.91 15 Did not advance
Alberto Razzetti 200 m individual medley 1:57.46 8 Q 1:57.70 9 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:09.91 =5 Q 4:11.32 8
Matteo Restivo 200 m backstroke 1:58.36 20 Did not advance
Simone Sabbioni 100 m backstroke 53.79 17 Did not advance
Mario Sanzullo 10 km open water 1:53:08.6 14
Lorenzo Zazzeri 50 m freestyle 21.86 9 Q 21.75 7 Q 21.78 7
Thomas Ceccon
Santo Condorelli[a]
Manuel Frigo
Alessandro Miressi
Lorenzo Zazzeri
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:10.29 1 Q 3:10.11 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Stefano Ballo
Matteo Ciampi
Marco De Tullio[a]
Stefano Di Cola
Filippo Megli
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:05.05 3 Q 7:03.24 5
Federico Burdisso
Thomas Ceccon
Nicolò Martinenghi
Alessandro Miressi
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:30.02 1 Q 3:29.17 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ilaria Bianchi 100 m butterfly 57.70 12 Q 58.07 15 Did not advance
Rachele Bruni 10 km open water 2:02:10.2 14
Martina Caramignoli 800 m freestyle 8:33.15 20 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 16:02.43 13 Did not advance
Martina Carraro 100 m breaststroke 1:05.85 5 Q 1:06.50 7 Q 1:06.19 7
200 m breaststroke 2:26.17 21 Did not advance
Ilaria Cusinato 200 m individual medley 2:11.41 13 Q 2:12.10 14 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:37.37 8 Q 4:40.65 8
Elena di Liddo 100 m butterfly 57.41 9 Q 57.60 13 Did not advance
Francesca Fangio 200 m breaststroke 2:23.89 13 Q 2:27.56 15 Did not advance
Sara Franceschi 200 m individual medley 2:11.47 14 Q 2:11.71 13 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:39.93 9 Did not advance
Margherita Panziera 100 m backstroke 59.74 8 Q 59.75 11 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:10.26 12 Q 2:09.54 9 Did not advance
Federica Pellegrini 100 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:57.33 15 Q 1:56.44 7 Q 1:55.91 7
Benedetta Pilato 100 m breaststroke DSQ Did not advance
Simona Quadarella 800 m freestyle 8:17.32 3 Q 8:18.35 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:47.34 4 Q 15:53.97 5
Anna Chiara Mascolo
Federica Pellegrini
Stefania Pirozzi
Giulia Vetrano
4 × 200 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Martina Carraro
Arianna Castiglioni[a]
Elena Di Liddo
Margherita Panziera
Federica Pellegrini
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:55.79 NR 4 Q 3:56.68 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Thomas Ceccon
Elena Di Liddo
Nicolò Martinenghi
Federica Pellegrini
Simone Sabbioni[a]
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:42.65 5 Q 3:39.28 4

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

Table tennis

Main articles: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games, marking the country's return to the sport for the first time since London 2012. Debora Vivarelli was automatically selected among the top ten table tennis players vying for qualification in the women's singles based on the ITTF Olympic Rankings of June 1, 2021.[74]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Debora Vivarelli Women's singles Bye  Lay (AUS)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered two athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games for the first time since London 2012. Vito Dell'Aquila qualified directly for the men's flyweight category (58 kg) by finishing among the top five taekwondo practitioners at the end of the WT Olympic Rankings. Meanwhile, 2019 world champion Simone Alessio scored a semifinal victory in the men's welterweight category (80 kg) to book the remaining spot on the Italian taekwondo squad at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[75]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vito Dell'Aquila Men's −58 kg  Salim (HUN)
W 26–13
 Sawekwiharee (THA)
W 37–17
 Guzmán (ARG)
W 29–10
Bye  Jendoubi (TUN)
W 16–12
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Simone Alessio Men's −80 kg  Soares (BRA)
W 22–3
 Eissa (EGY)
L 5–6
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Italy entered five tennis players (four men and one woman) into the Olympic tournament. Matteo Berrettini (world no. 9), Jannik Sinner (world no. 23), Lorenzo Sonego (world no. 26) and Fabio Fognini (world no. 29), qualified directly for the men's singles as four of the top 56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings, while Camila Giorgi (world no. 76) did so for the women's singles along with rookie Jasmine Paolini (world no. 87) based on their WTA World Rankings of June 14, 2021.[76][77] On 3 July, rookie Lorenzo Musetti (world no. 61) replaces Sinner, who withdrew due to personal concerns.[78] On July 18, Matteo Berrettini withdrew due to a thigh injury.[79]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Fabio Fognini Singles  Sugita (JPN)
W 6–4, 6–3
 Gerasimov (BLR)
W 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
 Medvedev (ROC)
L 2–6, 6–3, 2–6
Did not advance
Lorenzo Sonego  Daniel (JPN)
W 4–6, 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–3)
 Basilashvili (GEO)
L 4–6, 6–3, 4–6
Did not advance
Lorenzo Musetti  Millman (AUS)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Lorenzo Musetti
Lorenzo Sonego
Doubles  Andújar /
Carballés (ESP)
W 7–5, 6–4
 Mektić /
Pavić (CRO)
L 5–7, 7–6(7–5), [7–10]
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Camila Giorgi Singles  Brady (USA)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Vesnina (ROC)
W 6–3, 6–1
 Plíšková (CZE)
W 6–4, 6–2
 Svitolina (UKR)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Jasmine Paolini  Kvitová (CZE)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Sara Errani  Pavlyuchenkova (ROC)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Sara Errani
Jasmine Paolini
Doubles  Melichar /
Riske (USA)
W 6–3, 5–7, [10–2]
 N Kichenok /
L Kichenok (UKR)
L 6–7(4–7), 2–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy qualified five triathletes (three men and two women) for the following events at the Games by winning the silver medal and securing the first of three available berths at the 2021 ITU Mixed Relay Olympic Qualification Tournament in Lisbon, Portugal.[80]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Gianluca Pozzatti Men's 18:00 0:43 56:24 0:36 33:31 1:49:14 37
Delian Stateff 17:54 0:42 56:31 0:29 34:24 1:50:00 39
Alice Betto Women's 19:14 0:42 1:03:11 0:33 34:42 1:58:22 7
Angelica Olmo 20:15 0:45 1:06:01 0:36 Did not finish
Verena Steinhauser 19:42 0:44 1:04:52 0:33 35:56 2:01:47 20
Relay
Athlete Event Swim (250 m) Trans 1 Bike (7 km) Trans 2 Run (1.5 km) Total Group Time Rank
Gianluca Pozzatti Mixed relay 4:04 0:37 9:25 0:29 5:50 20:25
Delian Stateff 4:02 0:37 9:19 0:28 5:59 21:25
Alice Betto 4:24 0:39 10:41 0:30 6:31 22:45
Verena Steinhauser 4:03 0:39 10:21 0:28 6:17 21:48
Total 1:26:23 8

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Beach

Italy men's beach volleyball pair qualified for the Games by advancing to the final match and securing an outright berth at the 2019 FIVB World Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Haiyang, China.[81] Another slot was awarded to the Italian female beach volleyball pair by virtue of its top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.

Athlete Event Preliminary round Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
Men's  TholeWickler (GER)
W 2–1 (19–21, 21–19, 15–13)
 IshijimaShiratori (JPN)
W 2–0 (21–19, 21–16)
 KantorŁosiak (POL)
W 2–1 (21–19, 17–21, 15–10)
1 Q  FijałekBryl (POL)
W 2–0 (22–20, 21–18)
 CherifAhmed (QAT)
L 0–2 (17–21, 21–23)
Did not advance
Adrian Carambula
Enrico Rossi
 GibbCrabb (USA)
L 0–2 (18–21, 19–21)
 CherifAhmed (QAT)
L 2–0 (24–22, 21–13)
 HeidrichGerson (SUI)
L 1–2 (14–21, 26–24, 13–15)
4 Did not advance
Marta Menegatti
Viktoria Orsi Toth
Women's  MakroguzovaKholomina (ROC)
L 0–2 (18–21, 15–21)
 Artacho del SolarClancy (AUS)
L 2–0 (22–20, 21–19)
 LidyLeila (CUB)
L 0–2 (16–21, 16–21)
4 Did not advance

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  Canada
W 3–2
 Poland
L 0–3
 Japan
W 3–1
 Iran
W 3–1
 Venezuela
W 3–0
2 Q  Argentina
L 2–3
Did not advance
Italy women's Women's tournament ROC
W 3–0
 Turkey
W 3–1
 Argentina
W 3–0
 China
L 0–3
 United States
L 2–3
2 Q  Serbia
L 0–3
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Italy men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool C at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Bari.[82]

Team roster

The Italian roster was announced on 21 June 2021.[83]

Head coach: Gianlorenzo Blengini

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Poland 5 4 1 13 14 4 3.500 435 365 1.192 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 5 4 1 11 12 7 1.714 447 411 1.088
3  Japan (H) 5 3 2 8 10 9 1.111 437 433 1.009
4  Canada 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 396 387 1.023
5  Iran 5 2 3 6 9 11 0.818 453 460 0.985
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 281 393 0.715
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
09:00
v
Italy  3–2  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Evgeny Makshanov (RUS), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(26–28, 18–25, 25–21, 25–18, 15–11)
Results Statistics

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
14:20
v
Poland  3–0  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–20, 26–24, 25–20)
Results Statistics

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:40
v
Japan  1–3  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Fabrice Collados (FRA)
(20–25, 17–25, 25–23, 21–25)
Results Statistics

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
19:40
v
Italy  3–1  Iran Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(30–28, 25–21, 21–25, 25–21)
Results Statistics

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
16:25
v
Italy  3–0  Venezuela Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Sumie Myoi (JPN)
(25–22, 25–15, 25–17)
Results Statistics
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
17:01
v
Italy  2–3  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Wojciech Maroszek (POL)
(25–21, 23–25, 22–25, 25–14, 12–15)
Results Statistics

Women's tournament

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Italy women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool F at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Catania.[84]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 5 July 2021.[85]

Head coach: Davide Mazzanti

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  United States 5 4 1 10 12 7 1.714 418 401 1.042 Quarter-finals
2  Italy 5 3 2 10 11 7 1.571 409 377 1.085
3  Turkey 5 3 2 9 12 8 1.500 434 416 1.043
4  ROC 5 3 2 9 11 8 1.375 422 378 1.116
5  China 5 2 3 7 8 9 0.889 374 385 0.971
6  Argentina 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 275 375 0.733
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
09:00
ROC  0–3  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Wojciech Maroszek (POL)
(23–25, 19–25, 14–25)
Results Statistics

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
16:25
Italy  3–1  Turkey Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Denny Cespedes (DOM), Hernán Casamiquela (ARG)
(25–22, 23–25, 25–20, 25–15)
Results Statistics

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
09:00
Italy  3–0  Argentina Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Susana Rodríguez (ESP), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(25–21, 25–16, 25–15)
Results Statistics

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
21:45
China  3–0  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Shin Muranaka (JPN), Evgeny Makshanov (RUS)
(25–21, 25–20, 26–24)
Results Statistics

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
11:05
United States  3–2  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Liu Jiang (CHN), Luis Macias (MEX)
(21–25, 25–16, 25–27, 25–16, 15–12)
Results Statistics
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
17:00
Serbia  3–0  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Evgeny Makshanov (RUS)
(25–21, 25–14, 25–21)
Results Statistics

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Classification 5th–8th 7th Place Game
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  South Africa
W 21–2
 Greece
D 6–6
 United States
W 11–12
 Japan
W 16–8
 Hungary
D 5–5
2  Serbia
L 6–10
 United States
L 6–7
 Montenegro
W 18–17
7

Men's tournament

Main article: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Italy men's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match and securing an outright berth at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.[86]

Team roster

The Italy's final squad was announced on 2 July 2021.[87]

Head coach: Sandro Campagna[88]

No. Player Pos. L/R Height Weight Date of birth (age) Apps OG/
Goals
Club Ref
1 Marco Del Lungo 10GK 2R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 97 kg (214 lb) (1990-03-01)1 March 1990 (aged 31) 190 1/0 Italy Brescia [89]
2 Francesco Di Fulvio 50D 2R 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 88 kg (194 lb) (1993-08-15)15 August 1993 (aged 27) 192 1/8 Italy Pro Recco [90]
3 Stefano Luongo 50D 2R 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 84 kg (185 lb) (1990-01-05)5 January 1990 (aged 31) 167 0/0 Italy Pro Recco [91]
4 Pietro Figlioli (C) 50D 2R 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 98 kg (216 lb) (1984-05-29)29 May 1984 (aged 37) 263 4/42 Italy Pro Recco [92]
5 Nicholas Presciutti 20CB 2R 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 90 kg (198 lb) (1993-12-14)14 December 1993 (aged 27) 109 0/0 Italy Pro Recco [93]
6 Alessandro Velotto 50D 2R 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 85 kg (187 lb) (1995-02-12)12 February 1995 (aged 26) 153 1/1 Italy Pro Recco [94]
7 Vincenzo Renzuto 50D 2R 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 80 kg (176 lb) (1993-04-08)8 April 1993 (aged 28) 95 0/0 Italy Brescia [95]
8 Gonzalo Echenique 50D 1L 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 96 kg (212 lb) (1990-04-27)27 April 1990 (aged 31) 59 1/11 Italy Pro Recco [96]
9 Niccolò Figari 20CB 2R 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 91 kg (201 lb) (1988-01-24)24 January 1988 (aged 33) 170 0/0 Italy Pro Recco [97]
10 Michaël Bodegas 40CF 2R 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 102 kg (225 lb) (1987-05-03)3 May 1987 (aged 34) 122 1/3 Spain Barceloneta [98]
11 Matteo Aicardi 40CF 2R 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 102 kg (225 lb) (1986-04-19)19 April 1986 (aged 35) 265 2/9 Italy Pro Recco [99]
12 Vincenzo Dolce 50D 2R 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 92 kg (203 lb) (1995-05-11)11 May 1995 (aged 26) 56 0/0 Italy Brescia [100]
13 Gianmarco Nicosia 10GK 2R 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 93 kg (205 lb) (1998-02-12)12 February 1998 (aged 23) 58 0/0 Italy Telimar Palermo [101]
Average 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 30 years, 118 days 146

Note: Age as of 23 July 2021
Source: Italy Men | Tokyo 2020 Olympics Archived 2021-07-22 at the Wayback Machine

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Greece 5 4 1 0 68 34 +34 9 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 5 3 2 0 60 32 +28 8
3  Hungary 5 3 1 1 64 35 +29 7
4  United States 5 2 0 3 59 53 +6 4
5  Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 65 66 −1 2
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 20 116 −96 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
(H) Host
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
10:00
v
Report South Africa  2–21  Italy Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE)
Score by quarters: 0–2, 2–8, 0–7, 0–4
Rezelman, Stone 1 Goals Di Fulvio 5

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
15:30
v
Report Italy  6–6  Greece Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Xevi Buch (ESP), Stanko Ivanovski (MNE)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 1–1, 0–4, 4–0
Aicardi, Figlioli 2 Goals six players 1

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
14:00
v
Report United States  11–12  Italy Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Sébastien Dervieux (FRA), Nenad Periš (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 3–3, 2–3, 2–4
four players 2 Goals Di Fulvio 5

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
18:20
v
Report Italy  16–8  Japan Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Stanko Ivanovski (MNE), Nenad Periš (CRO)
Score by quarters: 5–0, 3–3, 3–1, 5–4
Bodagas, Figlioli 3 Goals Inaba 3

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
10:00
v
Report Hungary  5–5  Italy Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Xevi Buch (ESP), Arkadiy Voevodin (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–1, 1–1, 0–2
Varga 3 Goals Figlioli 2
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
18:20
v
Report Italy  6–10  Serbia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Arkadiy Voevodin (RUS), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 2–5, 1–4, 1–0, 2–1
Presciutti 2 Goals Filipović 3
5–8th place semifinal
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06)
18:20
v
Report Italy  6–7  United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Sébastien Dervieux (FRA), Xevi Buch (ESP)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–3, 2–0, 1–2
Figlioli, Renzuto 2 Goals Bowen 3
Seventh place game
8 August 2021 (2021-08-08)
09:30
v
Report Montenegro  14–14  Italy Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ), Sébastien Dervieux (FRA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 5–4, 4–5, 3–2  PSO: 3–4
Ivović 6 Goals Velotto 5

Weightlifting

Main articles: Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy entered four weightlifters into the Olympic competition. Mirko Zanni (men's 67 kg), Antonino Pizzolato (men's 81 kg), and Rio 2016 Olympian Giorgia Bordignon (women's 64 kg) secured one of the top eight slots each in their respective weight divisions based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings, with Davide Ruiu topping the field of weightlifters from the European zone in the men's 61 kg category based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings.[102]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Davide Ruiu Men's −61 kg 127 7 159 4 286 6
Mirko Zanni Men's −67 kg 145 4 177 3 322 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Antonino Pizzolato Men's −81 kg 165 2 200 3 365 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Grazia Alemanno Women's −59 kg 85 11 100 11 185 11
Giorgia Bordignon Women's −64 kg 104 2 128 2 232 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Wrestling

Main articles: Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Italy qualified two wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. One of them finished among the top six to claim an Olympic slot in the men's freestyle 74 kg at the 2019 World Championships, while an additional license was awarded to the Italian wrestler, who progressed to the top two finals of the men's freestyle 97 kg at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[103]

Key:

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Frank Chamizo −74 kg  Kentchadze (GEO)
W 3–1 PP
 Bayramov (AZE)
W 3–1 PP
 Kadimagomedov (BLR)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Dake (USA)
L 0–3 PO
5
Abraham Conyedo −97 kg  Saritov (ROU)
W 3–1 PP
 Snyder (USA)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance  Steen (CAN)
W 3–1 PP
 Karadeniz (TUR)
W 3–1 PP
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Archived from the original on 25 April 2021. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Comunicato della Giunta Nazionale". www.coni.it. Archived from the original on 18 June 2021. Retrieved 18 June 2021.
  3. ^ "Tokyo 2020, Italia a quota 38 medaglie: è record assoluto". Sport Mediaset. 6 August 2021. Archived from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  4. ^ Beau Dure (30 July 2021). "JMackenzie Brown comes within one shot of archery medal". NBC Olympics. Archived from the original on 2 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  5. ^ "Irma Testa sconfitta, ma è comunque nella storia: prima medaglia per le azzurre della boxe". Il Messaggero. 31 July 2021. Archived from the original on 18 August 2021. Retrieved 18 August 2021.
  6. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Eurosport. 1 August 2021. Archived from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 2 August 2021.
  7. ^ "WATCH : "Can we have two golds" Two players share Gold after tie in Olympics". NewsWire. 1 August 2021. Archived from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  8. ^ "Tokyo 2020 news – Mutaz Barshim and Gianmarco Tamberi make shock decision to share high jump gold". Eurosport. 1 August 2021. Archived from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  9. ^ "High jumpers agree to share Olympic gold". BBC Sport. Archived from the original on 17 August 2021. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
  10. ^ "Artistica, storico argento per Vanessa Ferrari". Olympics.com (in Italian). 2 August 2021. Archived from the original on 2 August 2021. Retrieved 2 August 2021.
  11. ^ "Tokyo 2020, Italia a quota 38 medaglie: è record assoluto". sportmediaset.mediaset.it. sportmediaset.mediaset.it. 6 August 2021. Archived from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  12. ^ "Bangladesh qualifies its first-ever archer to the Olympic Games". World Archery. 14 June 2019. Archived from the original on 17 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
  13. ^ "Italy secures women's place at Tokyo 2020 Olympics with mixed team title in Minsk". World Archery. 23 June 2019. Archived from the original on 24 June 2019. Retrieved 24 June 2019.
  14. ^ Kirshman, Jeff (20 June 2021). "Mexico, Italy, USA win women's team Olympic quotas at final qualifier". World Archery. Archived from the original on 8 July 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  15. ^ "List of Olympic Teams and Duets is now completer". FINA. 14 June 2021. Archived from the original on 24 June 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  16. ^ "La Derkach e altri tre qualificati nello squadrone dei 72 a Tokyo". La Gazzetta dello Sport, 28 June 2021, p. 47.
  17. ^ "Giochi Olimpici, 76 azzurri a Tokyo". www.fidal.it. Archived from the original on 9 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  18. ^ More than 3 athletes were already qualified on Men's marathon, 20 km racewalking (men and women) and 50 km racewalking. The following athletes are qualified by world ranking on 29 June 2021 (qualification closed on the same date): Filippo Tortu (100), Eseosa Desalu, Antonio Infantino (200), Edoardo Scotti (400), Hassane Fofana (110 hs), Alessandro Sibilio (400 hs), Claudio Stecchi (PV), Filippo Randazzo (LJ), Vittoria Fontana, Anna Bongiorni (100), Gloria Hooper, Dalia Kaddari (200), Elena Bellò (800), Gaia Sabbatini, Federica Del Buono (1500), Elisa Di Lazzaro (100 hs), Linda Olivieri (400 hs), Alessia Trost (HJ), Elisa Molinarolo (PV), Daisy Osakue (DT), Sara Fantini (HT), [1] Archived 4 June 2021 at the Wayback Machine.
  19. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  20. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  21. ^ "2021 Olympic Games – Placing Table". worldathletics.org. Archived from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  22. ^ "Italy shock Serbia in Belgrade to book their ticket to Tokyo". fiba.basketball. 6 June 2021. Archived from the original on 5 July 2021. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  23. ^ "Tokyo 2020. I 12 Azzurri per i Giochi Olimpici". fip.it. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  24. ^ "Team Roster Italy" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  25. ^ "Belgium and Italy punch last ticket to Tokyo Olympics at FIBA 3x3 Universality Olympic Qualifying Tournament". fiba.basketball. 6 June 2021. Archived from the original on 6 June 2021. Retrieved 6 June 2021.
  26. ^ "Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 4 June 2021. As It Happened". Olympics. 4 June 2021. Archived from the original on 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  27. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Archived from the original on 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  28. ^ a b "Canoa Kayak, presentata la squadra olimpica. Sette azzurri protagonisti in Giappone" [Canoe/Kayak: Seven Italian athletes were selected to the Olympic team going to Japan] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 22 June 2021. Archived from the original on 6 October 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  29. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Archived from the original on 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  30. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Archived from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  31. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  32. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  33. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  34. ^ "Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 2 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 6 August 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  35. ^ "Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  36. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  37. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  38. ^ "Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 25 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 July 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  39. ^ "Ingrid Klimke and Hale Bob do the European double in Luhmühlen medal battle". FEI. 1 September 2019. Archived from the original on 7 December 2019. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
  40. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Archived from the original on 7 August 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  41. ^ "Olympic Slots Reshuffled after Wave of Withdrawals, Riders Declining to Go to Tokyo". Eurodressage. 4 June 2021. Archived from the original on 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  42. ^ "En plein della scherma tricolore, anche la sciabola stacca il pass per i Giochi. Qualificati 207 azzurri" [207 Italians qualified, the sabre teams punched their tickets to the Games] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 8 March 2020. Archived from the original on 17 March 2020. Retrieved 9 March 2020.
  43. ^ "Scelti i 24 azzurri per i Giochi, un'Italia da record guida l'assalto a cinque cerchi" [24 Italian fencers are selected for the Games, breaking a national record across all five circles] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 11 June 2021. Archived from the original on 24 June 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  44. ^ "Olimpiadi, l'Italia della sciabola in finale con il "vecchio" Montano" [24 Italian team sabre in final with "old" Montano] (in Italian). Corriere dello Sport. 28 July 2021. Archived from the original on 28 July 2021. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
  45. ^ Beall, Joel (18 July 2021). "Injury forces Francesco Molinari to withdraw from Olympics". Golf Digest. Archived from the original on 18 July 2021. Retrieved 18 July 2021.
  46. ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Archived from the original on 3 November 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  47. ^ "Mori Takes Over Individual Berth as Ferrari Replaces Villa on Italy's Team". The Gymternet. 13 July 2021. Archived from the original on 15 July 2021. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  48. ^ "Russia claims Rhythmic Group All-around title". FIG. 15 September 2018. Archived from the original on 16 September 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2018.
  49. ^ "Places to Tokyo 2020, The World Games 2021 booked". FIG. 20 September 2019. Archived from the original on 3 November 2019. Retrieved 21 September 2019.
  50. ^ "WKF announces first qualified athletes for Tokyo 2020". World Karate Federation. 18 March 2020. Archived from the original on 5 May 2021. Retrieved 19 March 2020.
  51. ^ "Karate, Mattia Busato conquista il pass nel kata. Ai Giochi 197 azzurri" [Karate: Mattia Busato claims the ticket, 197 Italians for the Games] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 29 February 2020. Archived from the original on 21 March 2020. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  52. ^ "Karatekas from 21 countries win Olympic tickets at ParisKarate2021". World Karate Federation. 13 June 2021. Archived from the original on 16 June 2021. Retrieved 14 June 2021.
  53. ^ O'Kane Patrick (6 September 2019). "Silkina wins women's title at UIPM Modern Pentathlon World Championships". Inside the Games. Archived from the original on 9 September 2019. Retrieved 7 September 2019.
  54. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Archived from the original on 28 November 2020. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  55. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Archived from the original on 22 March 2020. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  56. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Archived from the original on 13 September 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  57. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Archived from the original on 12 June 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  58. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Archived from the original on 22 May 2019. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  59. ^ "Tokyo 2020: scelti gli equipaggi azzurri di Laser Radial, 470 maschile e Nacra 17" [Tokyo 2020: Italians officially selected the men's 470, women's Laser Radial, and Nacra 17 sailors] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 2 March 2021. Archived from the original on 19 February 2021. Retrieved 3 March 2021.
  60. ^ "Decisi altri due equipaggi per Giochi Olimpici: Elena Berta e Bianca Caruso (470), Mattia Camboni (RS:X)" [Two other crews selected for the Olympics: Elena Berta and Bianca Caruso (women's 470) and Mattia Camboni (RS:X)] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 19 March 2021. Archived from the original on 21 March 2021. Retrieved 8 April 2021.
  61. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Archived from the original on 29 December 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  62. ^ "Tiro a Volo, svelata la squadra olimpica di Skeet: Bacosi, Cainero, Cassandro e Rossetti" [Shotgun: Bacosi, Cainero, Cassandra, and Rossetti are named to the Olympic team] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 2 March 2020. Archived from the original on 3 March 2020. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
  63. ^ "Tiro a Segno, i 7 azzurri per i Giochi: convocati gli atleti che avevano ottenuto le carte olimpiche. Malagò: fiero di voi" [Shooting: Seven Italian quota recipients have already been named for the Games; Malago: "Proud of you."] (in Italian). Italian National Olympic Committee. 11 June 2021. Archived from the original on 13 June 2021. Retrieved 22 June 2021.
  64. ^ "Italy qualifies for Tokyo 2020 Olympics as top softball team across Europe/Africa". World Baseball Softball Confederation. 28 July 2019. Archived from the original on 17 August 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  65. ^ "Team Italy manager Federico Pizzolini reveals women's softball roster for Tokyo Olympics". fibs.it. Retrieved 4 July 2021.
  66. ^ "Team Roster Italy" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  67. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Archived from the original on 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  68. ^ Villa, Stefano (29 November 2019).