Hong Kong at the 2020 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | HKG |
NOC | Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China |
Website | www |
in Tokyo, Japan July 23, 2021 – August 8, 2021 | |
Competitors | 46 in 13 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Tse Ying Suet Cheung Ka Long |
Flag bearer (closing) | Grace Lau |
Medals Ranked 49th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Hong Kong competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, marking the territory's seventeenth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut as a British colony in 1952.[1] More medals were won at the 2020 Summer Olympics by athletes representing Hong Kong than ever before, and Hong Kong also won its first gold medal since the handover back to China.[2]
Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Cheung Ka Long | Fencing | Men's foil | 26 July |
Silver | Siobhan Haughey | Swimming | Women's 200 m freestyle | 28 July |
Silver | Siobhan Haughey | Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle | 30 July |
Bronze | Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching Minnie Soo Wai Yam |
Table tennis | Women's team | 5 August |
Bronze | Grace Lau | Karate | Women's kata | 5 August |
Bronze | Lee Wai Sze | Cycling | Women's Sprint | 8 August |
The following list specifies the number of competitors for Hong Kong in each sport.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Badminton | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Cycling | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Equestrian | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Golf | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Karate | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Swimming | 2 | 7 | 9 |
Table tennis | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Triathlon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 18 | 28 | 46 |
Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong received a male universality slot from IAAF to send one athlete to the Olympics, while one female athlete qualified by world ranking.[3]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Chan Chung Wang | Men's 110 m hurdles | 14.23 | 8 | Did not advance | |||
Ching Siu Nga | Women's 20 km walk | — | 1:37:53 | 35 |
Main articles: Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered four badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Race to Tokyo Rankings: one entry each in the men's and women's singles and a pair in the mixed doubles.[4]
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Elimination | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ng Ka Long | Men's singles | Muñoz (MEX) W (21–9, 21–10) |
Cordón (GUA) L (20–22, 13–21) |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Cheung Ngan Yi | Women's singles | Polikarpova (ISR) W (21–15, 15–21, 21–16) |
Sindhu (IND) L (9–21, 16–21) |
— | 2 | Did not advance | ||||
Tang Chun Man Tse Ying Suet |
Mixed doubles | Chan / Goh (MAS) W (21–18, 10–21, 21–16) |
Wang Yy / Huang Dp (CHN) L (12–21, 18–21) |
Lamsfuß / Herttrich (GER) W (22–20, 20–22, 21–16) |
2 Q | — | Ellis / Smith (GBR) W (21–13, 21–18) |
Zheng Sw / Huang Yq (CHN) L (16–21, 12–21) |
Watanabe / Higashino (JPN) L (17–21, 21–23) |
4 |
Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong received a spare berth freed up by host nation Japan to send one rider to the men's Olympic road race, as the highest-ranked nation for men, not yet qualified, in the UCI World Ranking.[5][6]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Choy Hiu Fung | Men's road race | Did not finish |
Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Hong Kong riders obtained spots in the women's omnium and women's madison, as well as the women's sprint and keirin, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings.[7]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Lee Hoi Yan | Women's sprint | 11.232 64.103 |
28 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Lee Wai Sze | 10.538 68.324 |
9 Q | Krupeckaitė (LTU) W 11.196 64.309 |
Bye | Marchant (GBR) L |
Godby (USA) W 11.402 63.147 |
Gros (FRA) W 11.201 64.280 |
Bye | Marchant (GBR) W 10.861 W 10.958 |
Starikova (UKR) L, L |
Hinze (GER) W 11.110 W 11.283 |
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | 2nd Round | 3rd Round | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Lee Hoi Yan | Women's keirin | 4 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Lee Wai Sze | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total points | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | |||||
Pang Yao | Women's omnium | DNF | 16 | 19 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 0 | DNF | −40 | DNF |
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leung Bo Yee Pang Yao |
Women's madison | 0 | −40 | 13 |
Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics - Qualification |
Hong Kong entered one eventing rider into the Olympic equestrian competition for the first time in 12 years and finished in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group G (Southeast Asia and Oceania).[8]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Thomas Heffernan Ho | Tayberry | Individual | 46.70 | 61 | 55.60 | 102.30 | 48 | 17.20 | 119.50 | 42 | Did not advance | 119.50 | 42 |
Main articles: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
For the first time since Seoul 1988, Hong Kong fencers entered a full squad in the men's team foil and women's team épée as the highest-ranked nation from Asia outside the world's top four in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings.[9]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Cheung Ka Long | Men's foil | Bye | Mertine (FRA) W 15–12 |
Foconi (ITA) W 15–3 |
Borodachev (ROC) W 15–14 |
Choupenitch (CZE) W 15–10 |
Garozzo (ITA) W 15–11 |
|
Cheung Siu Lun | Sanità (GER) L 14–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Ryan Choi | Bye | Van Haaster (CAN) W 15–10 |
Shikine (JPN) L 6–15 |
Did not advance | ||||
Cheung Ka Long Cheung Siu Lun Ryan Choi Lawrence Ng Lok Wang |
Men's team foil | — | Bye | ROC L 39–45 |
Classification semifinal Germany (GER) L 39–45 |
Seventh place final Egypt (EGY) W 45–21 |
7 | |
Kaylin Hsieh | Women's épée | Murtazaeva (ROC) L 7–14 |
Did not advance | |||||
Vivian Kong | Bye | Doig (PER) W 15–11 |
Knapik-Miazga (POL) W 15–8 |
Murtazaeva (ROC) L 10–15 |
Did not advance | |||
Coco Lin | Tikanah (SGP) L 11–15 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Vivian Kong Kaylin Hsieh Coco Lin Chu Ka Mong |
Women's team épée | — | China (CHN) L 32–44 |
Classification semifinal United States (USA) L 31–42 |
Seventh place final ROC W 28–27 |
7 |
Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered one female golfer into the Olympic tournament. Tiffany Chan qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the women's event based on the IGF World Rankings of 29 June 2021.[10]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Tiffany Chan | Women's | 77 | 74 | 69 | 70 | 290 | +6 | =50 |
Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition, London 2012 Olympian Shek Wai Hung who secured one of the three spots available for individual-based gymnasts but did not qualify for the team, the all-around, or the vault exercise at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[11]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Shek Wai Hung | Vault | — | 14.274 | — | 14.274 | 12 | Did not advance |
Main articles: Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. 2018 world bronze medalist Grace Lau qualified directly for the women's kata category by finishing among the top four karatekas at the end of the combined WKF Olympic Rankings.[12]
Athlete | Event | Elimination round | Ranking round | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Grace Lau | Women's kata | 26.15 | 2 Q | 26.40 | 2 Q | Bozan (TUR) W 26.94–26.52 |
Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong qualified one boat in the women's single sculls for the Games by finishing first in the B-final and securing the fourth of five berths available at the 2021 FISA Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta in Tokyo, Japan.[13]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Winne Hung | Women's single sculls | 8:17.79 | 4 R | 8:23.58 | 2 QF | 8:36.37 | 6 SC/D | 7:56.30 | 6 FD | 8:02.79 | 23 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage
Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong sailors qualified for one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated World Championships and the continental regattas.[14]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | M* | ||||
Michael Cheng | Men's RS:X | 3 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 13 | EL | 119 | 13 | |
Hayley Chan | Women's RS:X | 12 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 95 | 8 | |
Stephanie Norton | Women's Laser Radial | 29 | 35 | 37 | 22 | 37 | 33 | 33 | 37 | 41 | — | EL | 304 | 39 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; † – Discarded race not counted in the overall result
Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[15][16]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ian Ho | Men's 50 m freestyle | 22.45 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 100 m freestyle | 49.49 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
William Yan Thorley | Men's 10 km open water | — | 1:58:33.40 | 22 | |||
Stephanie Au | Women's 100 m backstroke | 1:01.07 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Siobhán Haughey | Women's 50 m freestyle | 24.75 | 15 Q | DNS | Did not advance | ||
Women's 100 m freestyle | 52.70 AS | 2 Q | 52.40 AS | 2 Q | 52.27 AS | ||
Women's 200 m freestyle | 1:56.48 | 8 Q | 1:55.16 | 2 Q | 1:53.92 AS | ||
Camille Cheng Stephanie Au Ho Nam Wai Tam Hoi Lam |
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:43.52 | 15 | — | Did not advance | ||
Camille Cheng Siobhán Haughey Toto Wong Jamie Yeung |
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:02.86 | 13 | — | Did not advance |
Main articles: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games, with an additional two alternate athletes for the team tournaments. The men's and women's teams secured one of nine available places, respectively, at the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in each of the men's and women's singles tournament.[17][18] Moreover, an additional berth was awarded to the Hong Kong table tennis players competing in the inaugural mixed doubles by advancing to the semifinal stage of the 2019 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals in Zhengzhou, China.[19]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lam Siu Hang | Singles | Bye | Afanador (PUR) W 4–3 |
Gnanasekaran (IND) W 4–3 |
Harimoto (JPN) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Wong Chun Ting | Bye | Chuang C-y (TPE) L 1–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Ho Kwan Kit Lam Siu Hang Wong Chun Ting |
Team | — | France (FRA) L 0–3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Doo Hoi Kem | Singles | Bye | Shin Y-b (KOR) W 4–2 |
Eerland (NED) W 4–1 |
Chen M (CHN) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | ||||
Minnie Soo Wai Yam | Bye | Xiao (ESP) L 2–4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Doo Hoi Kem Lee Ho Ching Minnie Soo Wai Yam |
Team | — | Brazil (BRA) W 3–1 |
Romania (ROU) W 3–1 |
Japan (JPN) L 0–3 |
Germany (GER) W 3–1 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Chun Ting Doo Hoi Kem |
Doubles | Szudi / Pergel (HUN) W 4–0 |
Lebesson / Yuan (FRA) L 3–4 |
Did not advance |
Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification |
Hong Kong entered one triathlete to compete at the Games for the first time since the 2008. British-born Oscar Coggins secured a place in the men's event by topping the list of individual triathletes from Asia and Oceania vying for qualification based on the ITU World Rankings.[20]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Oscar Coggins | Men's | 17:54 | 0:41 | 56:29 | 0:28 | 33:23 | 1:48:55 | 33 |