Canada at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ca
in Tokyo, Japan
23 July – 8 August 2021
Competitors381 in 30 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Miranda Ayim
Nathan Hirayama
Flag bearer (closing)Damian Warner
Coaches131
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
7
Silver
7
Bronze
10
Total
24
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Canada competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's debut in 1900, Canadian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the country's support for United States-led boycott.

Before the official postponement, the Canadian Olympic Committee and Canadian Paralympic Committee initially announced their intention not to send teams to both the Olympics and Paralympics.[2] Following the announcement on the postponement, the COC and CPC issued a statement that says, in part, that Team Canada "will rise to the challenge to showcase our very best on the international stage," without explicitly saying that Canadian athletes will take part in the games.[3]

As part of the Canada Day celebrations held on Parliament Hill, Ottawa in 2019, former three time Olympic gold medalist in rowing, Marnie McBean was named as the Chef De Mission for the team.[4]

On July 13, 2021, the Canadian Olympic Committee officially announced the full team of 370 athletes (145 men and 225 women) competing in 30 sports, the largest team the country has sent to the games since Los Angeles 1984 and an increase of 56 from Rio 2016.[5] 131 coaches will also accompany the team.[5] A total of eight squads qualified in team sports, tied for the most ever with Montreal 1976.[6] A total of 227 athletes competed at their first Olympics, and 134 of them returned from Rio 2016.[7] On July 15, 2021, Vasek Pospisil withdrew from the tennis competitions, which reduced the team size to 370.[8] On July 24, Annie Guglia received a reallocated spot in the women's street skateboarding event after an injury to a competitor from South Africa. This increased the team back to 371 athletes (145 men and 226 women).[9]

Due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, the International Olympic Committee announced in July 2021, that travelling alternates would be allowed to compete in the following team sports: field hockey, football (soccer), handball, rugby sevens and water polo. The alternates for these team sports are listed below and consisted of a further nine athletes (two in field hockey, four in soccer, one per rugby sevens and water polo teams). However, these nine do not officially count towards the team size.[10] Canada's Olympic team contested all sports on the Olympic program except handball, modern pentathlon and surfing.[11] Alternates in soccer, rugby sevens and water polo competed, and are reflected in the table below. This increased the team size to 378. Two athletes in fencing and one in triathlon was added during the competition due to injury replacements. This meant the final team size was 381 athletes (148 men and 233 women).

On July 19, 2021, basketball player Miranda Ayim and rugby sevens athlete Nathan Hirayama were named as co-flagbearers for the Parade of Nations during the opening ceremony.[12][13] On August 8, 2021, gold medalist and Olympic record holder in the decathlon, Damian Warner was named as the flagbearer during the closing ceremony.[14][15]

The 24 medals won at the 2020 Summer Olympics mark the country's best-ever total medals result after the 1984 Games, surpassing the 22 medals won in 1996 and 2016, while also equalling the most number of gold medals won in 1992.[16] At the 1984 Summer Olympics, which were boycotted by the Soviet Bloc, Canada won 44 medals.

Medallists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

Competitors

The following is the list of athletes per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Artistic swimming N/A 8 8
Athletics (track and field) 24 33 57
Badminton 4 4 8
Basketball 0 12 12
Boxing 1 4 5
Canoeing 10 8 18
Cycling 11 13 24
Diving 4 6 10
Equestrian 2 4 6
Fencing 6 5 11
Field hockey 16 0 16
Football (soccer) 0 22 22
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 1 6 7
Judo 3 3 6
Karate 1 0 1
Rowing 9 20 29
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Sailing 5 4 9
Shooting 0 1 1
Skateboarding 3 1 4
Softball N/A 15 15
Sport climbing 1 1 2
Swimming 10 16 26
Table tennis 2 1 3
Taekwondo 0 2 2
Tennis 1 3 4
Triathlon 3 2 5
Volleyball 12 4 16
Water polo 0 13 13
Weightlifting 1 4 5
Wrestling 2 2 4
Total 148 233 381

Archery

Main articles: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified one archer for the men's individual recurve, after Crispin Duenas won the individual gold medal at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[19] In March 2021, Stephanie Barrett claimed one of three available quota places in the women's individual recurve, at the 2021 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Monterrey, Mexico.[20] Barrett was officially nominated to the team on May 12, 2021.[21] The team was officially named on June 28, 2021.[22]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Crispin Duenas Men's individual 665 16 Q  Olaru (MDA)
W 6–0
 Shana (BAN)
W 6–4
 Kahllund (GER)
L 2–6
Did not advance 9
Stephanie Barrett Women's individual 630 46 Q  Anagöz (TUR)
L 2–6
Did not advance 33
Crispin Duenas
Stephanie Barrett
Mixed team 1295 17 N/A Did not advance 17

Artistic swimming

Main articles: Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada is scheduled to enter a team of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team event. The team qualified by winning the gold medal in the team event at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[23] The team was officially named on June 2, 2021.[24]

Athlete Event Free routine (preliminary) Technical routine Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Claudia Holzner
Jacqueline Simoneau
Duet 91.2333 5 91.4798 182.7131 5 Q 93.0000 184.4798 5
Emily Armstrong
Rosalie Boissonneault
Andrée-Anne Côté
Camille Fiola-Dion
Claudia Holzner
Audrey Joly
Halle Pratt
Jacqueline Simoneau
Team N/A 91.4992 N/A 5 92.5333 184.0325 6

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Matthew Hughes during the heats of the men's 3,000m steeplechase event.
Matthew Hughes during the heats of the men's 3,000m steeplechase event.

Canadian athletes achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[25][26] The team will be selected based on the results of the 2020 Canadian Olympic Track & Field Trials.[27]

On May 5, 2020, 2019 world bronze medalist Evan Dunfee, along with marathoners Trevor Hofbauer and Dayna Pidhoresky, became the first Canadian track and field athletes to be selected to the Tokyo 2020 team.[28] On June 4, 2021, Athletics Canada named the 10,000 metres, 50 km race walk and the rest of the marathon team.[29][30][31] The final team of 57 athletes (24 men and 33 women) was named on July 3, 2021.[32][33] Bolade Ajomale and Lauren Gale named to the men's 4x100 relay and women's 4x400 relay teams respectively, did not compete in the heats or the final.

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Bismark Boateng 100 m Bye 10.47 8 Did not advance
Andre De Grasse Bye 9.91 1 Q 9.98 2 Q 9.89 PB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gavin Smellie Bye 10.44 8 Did not advance
Aaron Brown 200 m 20.38 1 Q N/A 19.99 1 Q 20.20 6
Andre De Grasse 20.56 3 Q 19.73 1 Q 19.62 NR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brendon Rodney 20.60 6 Did not advance
Marco Arop 800 m 1:45.26 1 Q N/A 1:44.90 7 Did not advance
Brandon McBride 1:46.32 6 Did not advance
Mohammed Ahmed 5,000 m 13:38.96 2 Q N/A 12:58.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lucas Bruchet 13:44.08 13 Did not advance
Justyn Knight 13:30.22 3 Q 13:04.38 7
Mohammed Ahmed 10,000 m N/A 27:47.76 SB 6
John Gay 3000 m steeplechase 8:16.99 6 q N/A 8:35.41 15
Matthew Hughes 8:13.56 4 q 8:16.03 6
Jerome Blake
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Brendon Rodney
4 × 100 m relay 37.92 2 Q N/A 37.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Trevor Hofbauer Marathon N/A 2:19:57 SB 48
Cameron Levins 2:28:43 72
Ben Preisner 2:19:27 SB 46
Mathieu Bilodeau 50 km walk N/A 4:20:36 SB 45
Evan Dunfee 3:50:59 SB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Khamica Bingham 100 m Bye 11.21 4 q 11.22 5 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel 100 m Bye 11.18 3 Q 11.21 6 Did not advance
200 m 22.74 1 Q N/A 23.05 6 Did not advance
Kyra Constantine 400 m 51.69 5 q N/A 51.22 5 Did not advance
Natassha McDonald 53.54 7 Did not advance
Melissa Bishop-Nriagu 800 m 2:02.11 4 N/A Did not advance
Lindsey Butterworth 2:02.45 5 Did not advance
Madeleine Kelly 2:02.39 5 Did not advance
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford 1500 m 4:03.70 1 Q N/A 3:58.28 3 Q 3:58.93 5
Natalia Hawthorn 4:08.04 10 Did not advance
Lucia Stafford 4:03.52 7 q 4:02.12 6 Did not advance
Andrea Seccafien 5,000 m 14:59.55 10 q N/A 15:12.09 15
Julie-Anne Staehli 15:33.39 17 Did not advance
Kate Van Buskirk 15:14.96 14 Did not advance
Andrea Seccafien 10,000 m N/A 31:36.36 14
Noelle Montcalm 400 m hurdles 55.85 6 N/A Did not advance
Sage Watson 55.54 4 Q 55.51 5 Did not advance
Alycia Butterworth 3000 m steeplechase 9:34.25 10 N/A Did not advance
Geneviève Lalonde 9:22.64 NR 4 q 9:22.40 NR 11
Regan Yee 9:41.14 8 Did not advance
Alicia Brown
Kyra Constantine
Madeline Price
Sage Watson
4 × 400 m relay 3:24.05 SB 5 q N/A 3:21.84 SB 4
Malindi Elmore Marathon N/A 2:30:59 SB 9
Dayna Pidhoresky 3:03:10 SB 73
Natasha Wodak 2:31:41 SB 13
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Django Lovett High jump 2.28 1 Q 2.30 8
Michael Mason 2.25 14 Did not advance
Tim Nedow Shot put 19.42 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Christabel Nettey Long jump 6.29 22 Did not advance
Anicka Newell Pole vault 4.55 =1 q NM
Alysha Newman NM Did not advance
Brittany Crew Shot put NM Did not advance
Sarah Mitton 16.62 27 Did not advance
Elizabeth Gleadle Javelin throw 58.19 23 Did not advance
Camryn Rogers Hammer throw 73.97 2 Q 74.35 5
Jillian Weir 68.68 11 Did not advance
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Total Rank
Pierce LePage Result 10.43 7.65 15.31 1.99 46.92 14.39 47.14 5.00 57.24 SB 4:31.85 PB 8604 PB 5
Points 992 972 809 794 962 925 811 910 696 733
Damian Warner Result 10.12 WDB 8.24 ODB 14.80 2.02 47.48 13.46 ODB 48.67 4.90 =PB 63.44 SB 4:31.08 9018 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points 1066 1123 777 822 934 1045 843 880 790 738
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Georgia Ellenwood Result 13.47 1.83 12.39 24.51 5.86 63.44 SB 2:19.21 6077 20
Points 1055 1016 687 932 807 790 834

Badminton

Main articles: Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada entered eight badminton players (four per gender) for the following events based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings of 15 June 2021: one entry each in the men's and women's singles; and a pair each in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles. The eight qualified athletes represents the largest badminton team Canada has sent to the Olympics, and marks the first time since Sydney 2000 the country will compete in all five events.[34] The team was officially named on June 16, 2021.[34]

Athlete Event Group stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Brian Yang Men's singles  Burestedt (SWE)
L 12–21, 17–21
 Chou T-c (TPE)
L 18–21, 21–16, 20–22
N/A 3 Did not advance 15
Michelle Li Women's singles  Sotomayor (GUA)
W 21–8, 21–9
 Repiská (SVK)
W 21–18, 21–16
N/A 1 Q  Okuhara (JPN)
L 9–21, 7–21
Did not advance 9
Jason Ho-Shue
Nyl Yakura
Men's doubles  Ahsan /
Setiawan (INA)
L 12–21, 11–21
 Choi S-g /
Seo S-j (KOR)
L 14–21, 8–21
 Chia /
Soh W Y (MAS)
L 15–21, 13–21
4 N/A Did not advance 9
Rachel Honderich
Kristen Tsai
Women's doubles  Piek /
Seinen (NED)
L 21–16, 14–21, 15–21
 Matsumoto /
Nagahara (JPN)
L 21–14, 19–21, 18–21
 Hany /
Hosny (EGY)
W 21–5, 21–6
3 N/A Did not advance 9
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Josephine Wu
Mixed doubles  Puavaranukroh /
Taerattanachai (THA)
L 13–21, 6–21
 Ellis /
Smith (GBR)
L 13–21, 19–21
 Delrue /
Gicquel (FRA)
L 12–21, 13–21
4 N/A Did not advance 9

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada women's Women's tournament  Serbia
L 68–72
 South Korea
W 74–53
 Spain
L 66–76
3 Did not advance 9

Women's tournament

Main articles: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Canada women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as one of two highest-ranked eligible teams at the Ostend event of the 2020 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[35]

Team roster

Canada's women's basketball team of 12 athletes was announced on June 30, 2021.[36][37]

Canada women's national basketball team – 2020 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 1 Shaina Pellington 22 – (1999-06-01)1 June 1999 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) Arizona Wildcats United States
G 5 Kia Nurse 25 – (1996-02-22)22 February 1996 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
F 6 Bridget Carleton 24 – (1997-05-22)22 May 1997 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Minnesota Lynx United States
F 7 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe 29 – (1991-08-29)29 August 1991 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) ASVEL Féminin France
G 8 Kim Gaucher 37 – (1984-05-07)7 May 1984 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) USO Mondeville France
F 9 Miranda Ayim 33 – (1988-05-06)6 May 1988 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Basket Landes France
C 11 Natalie Achonwa 28 – (1992-11-22)22 November 1992 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Minnesota Lynx United States
G 13 Shay Colley 25 – (1996-01-06)6 January 1996 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Charnay Basket Bourgogne SUD France
C 14 Kayla Alexander 30 – (1991-01-05)5 January 1991 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Dynamo Novosibirsk Russia
F 15 Laeticia Amihere 20 – (2001-07-10)10 July 2001 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) South Carolina Gamecocks United States
G 21 Nirra Fields 27 – (1993-12-03)3 December 1993 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) İzmit Belediyespor Turkey
F 24 Aaliyah Edwards 19 – (2002-07-09)9 July 2002 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) UConn Huskies United States
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Canada Steve Baur
  • Canada Carly Clarke
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 26 July 2021
Group A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 234 205 +29 6 Quarterfinals
2  Serbia 3 2 1 207 214 −7 5
3  Canada 3 1 2 208 201 +7 4
4  South Korea 3 0 3 183 212 −29 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
17:20
v
Serbia  72–68  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 20–15, 9–17, 27–23
Pts: Vasić 16
Rebs: Dabović 6
Asts: Crvendakić, Dabović 5
Pts: Fields 19
Rebs: Nurse 6
Asts: Achonwa 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Amy Bonner (USA), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Maj Forsberg (DEN)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
10:00
v
Canada  74–53  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 17–13, 16–11, 25–14
Pts: Carleton 18
Rebs: Achonwa 10
Asts: Achonwa 5
Pts: Park Ji-s. 15
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 11
Asts: three players 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Amy Bonner (USA), James Boyer (AUS), Gizella Györgyi (NOR)

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
10:00
v
Canada  66–76  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 13–23, 21–17, 13–20, 19–16
Pts: Nurse 14
Rebs: four players 6
Asts: Carleton 4
Pts: Ndour 20
Rebs: Ndour 11
Asts: Ouviña 7
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

Boxing

Main articles: Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified five boxers, one man and four women. With the cancellation of the 2021 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Caroline Veyre (women's featherweight), Myriam Da Silva (women's welterweight), and Tammara Thibeault (women's middleweight) finished among the top three of their respective weight divisions in the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings for the Americas.[39] On June 9, 2021, Wyatt Sanford earned a spot on the team, as the highest ranked boxer from the Americas not already qualified.[40]

On June 30, 2021, Mandy Bujold won her appeal at the Court of Arbitration for Sport to compete at the Games. The court ruled that the qualification system must accommodate pregnant or postpartum women during the qualification period.[41] The full team of five athletes was officially named to the team on July 7, 2021.[42]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wyatt Sanford Men's 69 kg  Clair (MRI)
L 0–5
Did not advance 17
Mandy Bujold Women's 51 kg  Radovanović (SRB)
L 0–5
Did not advance 17
Caroline Veyre Women's 57 kg Bye  Ćaćić (CRO)
W 5–0
 Testa (ITA)
L 0–5
Did not advance 5
Myriam Da Silva Women's 69 kg Bye  Moronta (DOM)
L 0–5
Did not advance 9
Tammara Thibeault Women's 75 kg N/A  Ryabets (KAZ)
W 4–1
 Fontijn (NED)
L 0–5
Did not advance 5

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified a total of 20 canoeists. Four qualified in slalom (two per gender, the maximum team size). A further 16 qualified in sprint (eight men and eight women).

Slalom

Canadian canoeists qualified three boats through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain.[43] With the cancellation of the 2021 Pan American Championships, Canada accepted the invitation from the ICF to send a canoeist in the women's slalom C-1 to the Games, as the highest-ranked eligible nation from the Americas.[44][45] The team was officially named on June 3, 2021.[46] For the first time since Sydney 2000, Canada qualified entries all events.[46]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cameron Smedley Men's C-1 161.07 16 108.12 15 108.12 16 Did not advance
Michael Tayler Men's K-1 117.98 20 106.04 24 106.04 24 Did not advance
Haley Daniels Women's C-1 152.98 20 191.00 21 152.98 22 Did not advance
Florence Maheu Women's K-1 114.29 5 135.35 24 114.29 18 Q 152.37 23 Did not advance

Sprint

Canada qualified three boats and nine athlete spots (four each in men's and women's kayak, and one in women's canoe) at the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[47] In March 2021, the Pan American sprint qualifier that was scheduled to be held in Curitiba, Brazil was cancelled due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.[48] Due to the cancellation, the International Canoe Federation announced that Canada had been allocated an additional two quotas in each of men's kayak and canoe, along with an additional quota in women's kayak. This meant the team stood at a total of six men's kayakers and two canoeists, along with five women's kayakers and one canoeist (for a total of 14 athletes).[44][49]

In March 2021, Canoe Kayak Canada selected the C-1 and K-4 women's boats based on performances at the trials.[50][51] In May 2021, Canoe Kayak Canada named the men's kayak and canoe teams.[52][53] The final team of 16 athletes (eight per gender) was officially named on July 7, 2021. In the team announcement, a further kayak and canoe quotas was awarded to Canada in the women's events.[54]

Key
Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Connor Fitzpatrick C-1 1000 m 4:05.577 3 QF 4:09.622 2 SF 4:12.609 9 FB 4:06.043 14
Roland Varga 4:49.250 5 QF 4:28.174 6 Did not advance
Connor Fitzpatrick
Roland Varga
C-2 1000 m 3:49.263 5 QF 3:50.768 3 SF 3:27.145 3 FA 3:30.157 6
Mark de Jonge K-1 200 m 36.110 4 QF 35.462 3 Did not advance
Nicholas Matveev 36.190 4 QF 35.181 2 SF 36.584 7 FB 36.625 14
Simon McTavish K-1 1000 m 3:43.512 5 QF 3:52.467 4 Did not advance
Vincent Jourdenais
Brian Malfesi
K-2 1000 m 3:22.068 6 QF 3:15.736 4 FB Bye 3:25.181 14
Mark de Jonge
Nicholas Matveev
Simon McTavish
Pierre-Luc Poulin
K-4 500 m 1:26.824 3 QF 1:24.979 5 SF 1:25.581 5 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laurence Vincent Lapointe C-1 200 m 45.408 1 SF Bye 47.294 3 FA 46.786 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Katie Vincent 46.391 1 SF Bye 47.604 3 FA 47.834 8
Laurence Vincent Lapointe
Katie Vincent
C-2 500 m 2:02.170 3 QF 2:02.259 1 SF 2:04.316 2 FA 1:59.041 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andréanne Langlois K-1 200 m 41.525 5 QF 41.728 1 SF 39.952 3 FA 40.473 9
Michelle Russell 42.236 5 QF 42.940 2 SF 40.224 7 FB 40.527 13
Michelle Russell K-1 500 m 1:51.081 4 QF 1:51.375 3 SF 1:55.549 7 Did not advance
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Madeline Schmidt
K-2 500 m 1:49.776 5 QF 1:51.862 5 Did not advance
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Andréanne Langlois
Michelle Russell
Madeline Schmidt
K-4 500 m 1:38.971 4 QF 1:38.537 8 FB N/A 1:39.946 11

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified a total of 24 cyclists (11 men and 13 women), the largest cycling team the county has ever qualified for the games.[55] This is broken down further into five in road, 13 in track, three in mountain biking and two in BMX racing.[56][57]

Road

Canada entered a team of six road cyclists (three per gender). The men qualified three athletes by finishing 20th in the UCI Nation Ranking, while the women qualified two competitors, by finishing in eighth.[58]

On July 29, 2020, cyclists Hugo Houle, Michael Woods, Karol-Ann Canuel, and Leah Kirchmann were officially named to the Canadian roster for their second consecutive Games.[59] The final cyclist named to the team was Guillaume Boivin on July 6, 2021.[60] On July 13, 2021, it was announced that a third women's quota was reallocated to Canada. This quota was given to Allison Jackson for the road race event.[61][62]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Hugo Houle Road race 6:25:16 85
Michael Woods 6:06:33 5
Guillaume Boivin 6:21:46 65
Hugo Houle Time trial 57:56.46 13
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Karol-Ann Canuel Road race 3:55:05 16
Allison Jackson 3:59:47 32
Leah Kirchmann 3:59:47 36
Karol-Ann Canuel Time trial 33:07.97 14
Leah Kirchmann 33:01.64 12

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Canadian riders accumulated spots for both men and women in the team pursuit and madison, as well as the women's omnium, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. Canada also entered cyclists to compete each in the men's and women's sprint, as well as the men's and women's keirin, based on the final individual UCI Olympic rankings.[63] Cycling Canada later decided to not enter a team in the women's madison, due to a lack of competition experience in the event, coupled with the fact it would take place before the omnimum.[64]

The full Canadian track team of 13 cyclists (six men and seven women) was officially named on July 29, 2020, featuring Rio 2016 bronze medallists Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Duehring, and Georgia Simmerling in the women's team pursuit and Vincent De Haître, a speed skater and two-time Winter Olympian slated to compete at his first summer Games.[59]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Hugo Barrette Men's sprint 9.596
75.031
15 Q  Vigier (FRA)
L
 Sahrom (MAS)
 Rudyk (POL)
L
Did not advance 19
Nick Wammes 9.587
75.102
12 Q  Boetticher (GER)
W 10.228
70.395
Bye  Dmitriev (ROC)
L
 Awang (MAS)
L
Did not advance 14
Lauriane Genest Women's sprint 10.460
68.834
5 Q  Godby (USA)
W 11.102
64.853
Bye  Voinova (ROC)
W 11.251
63.994
Bye  Marchant (GBR)
L
 Gros (FRA)
 Voynova (ROC)
W 10.968
65.646
 Mitchell (CAN)
L
Bye  Braspennincx (NED)
 Friedrich (GER)
 Marchant (GBR)
L
8
Kelsey Mitchell 10.346
69.592
2 Q  Basova (UKR)
W 11.105
64.836
Bye  McCulloch (AUS)
W 11.198
64.297
Bye  Andrews (NZL)
W 10.883
66.158
Bye  Genest (CAN)
W 11.055
65.129
 Hinze (GER)
W 11.068,L,
W 11.055
 Starikova (UKR)
W 10.926,
W 10.728
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Vincent De Haître
Michael Foley
Derek Gee
Jay Lamoureux
Men's team pursuit 3:50.455 6  Germany
3:46.769 NR
5  Germany
3:46.324 NR
5
Allison Beveridge
Ariane Bonhomme
Jasmin Duehring
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Georgia Simmerling
Women's team pursuit 4:15.832 8  France
4:09.249 NR
4  United States
4:10.552
4
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Hugo Barrette Men's keirin DNF R 4 Did not advance 23
Nick Wammes 5 R 5 Did not advance 27
Lauriane Genest Women's keirin 1 Q Bye 4 Q 3 Q 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kelsey Mitchell 1 Q Bye 1 Q 2 Q 5
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Allison Beveridge Women's omnium 7 28 11 20 7 28 2 10 78 9
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Michael Foley
Derek Gee
Men's madison DNF –20 12

Mountain biking

Canadian mountain bikers qualified for one men's and two women's quota places as a result of the nation's tenth-place finish for men and fourth for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.[65][66] The team was named on July 6, 2021.[56]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Peter Disera Men's cross-country 1:31:45 26
Catharine Pendrel Women's cross-country 1:23:47 18
Haley Smith LAP (1 lap) 29

BMX

Canadian riders qualified one men's and one women's quota place each as a result of the nation's top three eligible placement for men in the UCI BMX Individual Ranking List, and an eleventh-place finish for women in the UCI BMX Olympic Qualification Ranking List of 1 June 2021.[67][68] The team was named on July 6, 2021.[55]

Key
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
James Palmer Men's race 16 6 Did not advance 21
Drew Mechielsen Women's race 13 4 Q 14 4 Q 46.883 8

Diving

Main articles: Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canadian divers qualified for the following individual spots and synchronized teams through the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea and the 2021 FINA Diving World Cup in Tokyo. The synchronized diving teams that qualified, were automatically named to the team. The individual spots were awarded at the Canadian Diving Trials held in Toronto from June 28 to July 1, 2021.[69] A total of 10 divers (four men and six women) qualified to compete.[70][71][72]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Cédric Fofana 3 m springboard 225.35 29 Did not advance
Rylan Wiens 10 m platform 366.70 19 Did not advance
Nathan Zsombor-Murray 443.85 5 Q 397.85 13 Did not advance
Vincent Riendeau
Nathan Zsombor-Murray
10 m synchronized platform N/A 405.00 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel 3 m springboard 332.40 3 Q 341.40 3 Q 297.45 8
Pamela Ware 330.10 4 Q 245.10 18 Did not advance
Meaghan Benfeito 10 m platform 331.85 5 Q 296.40 13 Did not advance
Celina Toth 261.40 23 Did not advance
Jennifer Abel
Mélissa Citrini-Beaulieu
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 300.78 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Meaghan Benfeito
Caeli McKay
10 m synchronized platform N/A 299.16 4

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified a team of six equestrians. Canadian equestrians qualified a full team in team dressage competition through the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[73][74] Meanwhile, two eventing spots were awarded to the Canadian equestrians based on the results in the individual FEI Olympic rankings for Group E (North America and Caribbean).[75]

On 17 December 2019, the show jumping team was officially dropped from the Games over a positive drug test by rider Nicole Walker for cocaine; hence, one individual jumping spot was awarded to the Canadian equestrians by securing the last of four available quotas at the Pan American Games.[76]

The full team, consisted of two men and four women, was named on July 6, 2021.[77]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu All In Individual 71.677 19 q N/A 72.607 80.200 76.404 18
Lindsay Kellock Sebastien 65.404 50 Did not advance
Chris von Martels Eclips 68.059 39 Did not advance
Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu
Lindsay Kellock
Chris von Martels
See above Team 6605.5 11 Did not advance N/A Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q =Qualified for the final; q =Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Colleen Loach Qorry Blue D'Argouges Individual 35.60 30 7.20 42.80 26 50.80 28 Did not advance 28
Jessica Phoenix Pavarotti Withdrew

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Time Rank Penalties Time Rank
Mario Deslauriers Bardolina 2 Individual 0 84.76 =1 Q 13 88.51 22

Fencing

Main articles: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Shaul Gordon finished in 25th place in the men's individual sabre event.
Shaul Gordon finished in 25th place in the men's individual sabre event.
Kelleigh Ryan had the highest individual finish for the team, finishing in eighth place in the women's individual foil event.
Kelleigh Ryan had the highest individual finish for the team, finishing in eighth place in the women's individual foil event.

Canada's fencing team consisted of nine athletes (five men and four women), the largest delegation in the sport since Beijing 2008.[79] For the first time since Seoul 1988, Canadian fencers qualified a full team each in the men's and women's team foil at the Games, as the highest-ranked nation from the Americas outside the world's top four in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings.[80] Shaul Gordon (men's sabre) and Gabriella Page (women's sabre) secured additional spots on the Canadian team as one of the two highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from the Americas region in their respective individual events of the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings. Meanwhile, Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger completed the Canadian roster by winning the individual men's épée competition at the Pan American Zonal Qualifier in San José, Costa Rica.[81] The official team was named on May 20, 2021.[79] Both substitutes for the team events, Blake Broszus and Kelleigh Ryan came on in the team event, which increased the team size to eleven athletes (six men and five women).[82][83]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc-Antoine Blais Bélanger Épée  Dong (CHN)
L 7–15
Did not advance 34
Alex Cai Foil  Joppich (GER)
L 12–15
Did not advance 36
Eli Schenkel Bye  Cassarà (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance 30
Maximilien Van Haaster Bye  Choi (HKG)
L 10–15
Did not advance 28
Alex Cai
Maximilien Van Haaster
Eli Schenkel
Blake Broszus*
Team foil N/A  Germany
L 31–45
Did not advance 9
Shaul Gordon Sabre Bye  Abedini (IRI)
L 10–15
Did not advance 25
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jessica Guo Foil Bye  Blaze (FRA)
W 15–12
 Errigo (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance 13
Eleanor Harvey Bye  Ranvier (FRA)
W 15–9
 Kiefer (USA)
L 13–15
Did not advance 16
Kelleigh Ryan Bye  Azuma (JPN)
W 12–11
 Zagidullina (ROC)
W 15–9
 Korobeynikova (ROC)
L 11–15
Did not advance 8
Jessica Guo
Eleanor Harvey
Kelleigh Ryan
Alanna Goldie*
Team foil N/A  France
L 29–45
Classification semifinal
 Hungary
W 45–33
5th place final
 Japan
W 45–31
5
Gabriella Page Sabre Bye  Zagunis (USA)
L 3–15
Did not advance 27

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada men's Men's tournament  Germany
L 1–7
 Great Britain
L 1–3
 Netherlands
L 2–4
 Belgium
L 1–9
 South Africa
D 4–4
6 Did not advance 12

Men's tournament

Main articles: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Canada men's field hockey team qualified by securing one of the seven quotas available as part of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers. The team defeated Ireland in a two-legged playoff in Vancouver.[84]

Team roster

Canada's team roster of 16 athletes was named on June 28, 2021.[85] Before the expansion of each roster, the alternates were Taylor Curran and Brandon Pereira.[86]

Head coach: Netherlands Pasha Gademan[87]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
1 MF Floris Van Son (1992-02-05)5 February 1992 (aged 29) 35 7 Netherlands AMVJ
3 DF Brandon Pereira (1996-04-30)30 April 1996 (aged 25) 61 0 Canada United Brothers
4 DF Scott Tupper (Captain) (1986-12-16)16 December 1986 (aged 34) 315 126 Canada West Vancouver
7 MF Gabriel Ho-Garcia (1993-05-19)19 May 1993 (aged 28) 133 19 Canada Burnaby Lakers
8 MF Oliver Scholfield (1993-09-11)11 September 1993 (aged 27) 71 16 Canada Vancouver Hawks
10 FW Keegan Pereira (1991-09-08)8 September 1991 (aged 29) 182 36 Canada India Club
13 MF Brendan Guraliuk (2000-05-14)14 May 2000 (aged 21) 7 0 Canada UBC
16 DF Gordon Johnston (1993-01-30)30 January 1993 (aged 28) 179 51 Canada Vancouver Hawks
17 DF Brenden Bissett (1993-01-28)28 January 1993 (aged 28) 139 11 Canada Vancouver Hawks
18 FW Jamie Wallace (1999-09-14)14 September 1999 (aged 21) 46 13 Canada UBC
19 FW Mark Pearson (1987-06-18)18 June 1987 (aged 34) 277 67 Canada West Vancouver
20 FW Fin Boothroyd (1999-03-09)9 March 1999 (aged 22) 23 4 Canada West Vancouver
21 FW Matthew Sarmento (1991-06-23)23 June 1991 (aged 30) 121 26 Canada Vancouver Hawks
22 DF John Smythe (1989-08-31)31 August 1989 (aged 31) 121 3 Canada Vancouver Hawks
24 DF James Kirkpatrick (1991-03-29)29 March 1991 (aged 30) 100 9 Canada West Vancouver
27 MF Sukhi Panesar (1993-12-26)26 December 1993 (aged 27) 151 7 Canada United Brothers
29 MF Taylor Curran (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 (aged 29) 185 7 Canada West Vancouver
31 GK Antoni Kindler (1988-05-16)16 May 1988 (aged 33) 97 0 Canada West Vancouver
Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 1 0 26 9 +17 13 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 5 3 0 2 19 10 +9 9
3  Great Britain 5 2 2 1 11 11 0 8
4  Netherlands 5 2 1 2 13 13 0 7
5  South Africa 5 1 1 3 16 24 −8 4
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 9 27 −18 1
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:00
v
Canada  1–7  Germany
K. Pereira field hockey ball 16' Report Windfeder field hockey ball 11'28'
Rühr field hockey ball 22'25'
Häner field hockey ball 44'
Bosserhoff field hockey ball 59'
Grambusch field hockey ball 60'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
11:45
v
Great Britain  3–1  Canada
Ansell field hockey ball 33'57'
Ward field hockey ball 41'
Report Van Son field hockey ball 51'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SGP)
Marcin Grochal (POL)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
20:45
v
Netherlands  4–2  Canada
Bakker field hockey ball 1'
Brinkman field hockey ball 4'
De Mol field hockey ball 50'
Pruyser field hockey ball 60'
Report Wallace field hockey ball 10'
Tupper field hockey ball 53'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
David Tomlinson (NZL)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
10:00
v
Belgium  9–1  Canada
Hendrickx field hockey ball 12'40'
Dockier field hockey ball 29'32'
Denayer field hockey ball 39'
Gougnard field hockey ball 43'45'
Boon field hockey ball 51'
Van Aubel field hockey ball 55'
Report Pearson field hockey ball 15'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Peter Wright (RSA)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
12:15
v
Canada  4–4  South Africa
Pearson field hockey ball 11'
K. Pereira field hockey ball 17'
Boothroyd field hockey ball 42'
Ho-Garcia field hockey ball 59'
Report Ntuli field hockey ball 2'
Spooner field hockey ball 9'
Guise-Brown field hockey ball 34'
Mvimbi field hockey ball 58'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Raghu Prasad (IND)

Football (soccer)

Main article: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada women's Women's tournament  Japan
D 1–1
 Chile
W 2–1
 Great Britain
D 1–1
2 Q  Brazil
W 0–0 (a.e.t.) 4–3P
 United States
W 1–0
 Sweden
W 1–1 (a.e.t.) 3–2P
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women's tournament

Main articles: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Canada women's football team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the finals of the 2020 CONCACAF Women's Olympic Qualifying Championship in Carson, California.[88] The team went onto win the gold medal, marking the first women's team sport gold medal earned by the country ever, and the first overall since 1908.[89]

Team roster

The final squad of 18 athletes and four alternates was announced on June 23, 2021.[90] Those listed with numbers 19 to 22 were the alternates.[91]

Head coach: Bev Priestman

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Stephanie Labbé (1986-10-10)October 10, 1986 (aged 34) 73 0 Sweden Rosengård
2 2DF Allysha Chapman (1989-01-25)January 25, 1989 (aged 32) 79 1 United States Houston Dash
3 2DF Kadeisha Buchanan (1995-11-05)November 5, 1995 (aged 25) 103 4 France Lyon
4 2DF Shelina Zadorsky (1992-10-24)October 24, 1992 (aged 28) 72 2 England Tottenham Hotspur
5 3MF Quinn (1995-08-11)August 11, 1995 (aged 25) 63 5 United States OL Reign
6 4FW Deanne Rose (1999-03-03)March 3, 1999 (aged 22) 55 10 United States Florida Gators
7 3MF Julia Grosso (2000-08-29)August 29, 2000 (aged 20) 24 0 United States Texas Longhorns
8 2DF Jayde Riviere (2001-01-22)January 22, 2001 (aged 20) 21 1 United States Michigan Wolverines
9 4FW Adriana Leon (1992-10-02)October 2, 1992 (aged 28) 71 19 England West Ham United
10 2DF Ashley Lawrence (1995-06-11)June 11, 1995 (aged 26) 95 7 France Paris Saint-Germain
11 3MF Desiree Scott (1987-07-31)July 31, 1987 (aged 33) 161 0 United States Kansas City
12 4FW Christine Sinclair (captain) (1983-06-12)June 12, 1983 (aged 38) 299 186 United States Portland Thorns
13 4FW Évelyne Viens (1997-02-06)February 6, 1997 (aged 24) 7 2 United States NJ/NY Gotham
14 2DF Vanessa Gilles (1996-03-11)March 11, 1996 (aged 25) 8 0 France Bordeaux
15 4FW Nichelle Prince (1995-02-19)February 19, 1995 (aged 26) 66 12 United States Houston Dash
16 4FW Janine Beckie (1994-08-20)August 20, 1994 (aged 26) 75 31 England Manchester City
17 3MF Jessie Fleming (1998-03-11)March 11, 1998 (aged 23) 84 11 England Chelsea
18 1GK Kailen Sheridan (1995-07-16)July 16, 1995 (aged 26) 10 0 United States NJ/NY Gotham
19 4FW Jordyn Huitema (2001-05-08)May 8, 2001 (aged 20) 37 13 France Paris Saint-Germain
20 3MF Sophie Schmidt (1988-06-28)June 28, 1988 (aged 33) 205 19 United States Houston Dash
21 2DF Gabrielle Carle (1998-10-12)October 12, 1998 (aged 22) 25 1 United States Florida State Seminoles
22 1GK Erin McLeod (1983-02-26)February 26, 1983 (aged 38) 118 0 United States Orlando Pride
Group E
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Canada 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3  Japan (H) 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Chile 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Japan 1–1 Canada
  • Iwabuchi 84'
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Chile 1–2 Canada
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Canada 1–1 Great Britain
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Quarterfinals
Canada 0–0 (a.e.t.) Brazil
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Penalties
4–3
Semifinals
United States 0–1 Canada
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Gold medal match
Sweden 1–1 (a.e.t.) Canada
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Penalties
2–3

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Brooke Henderson, pictured in 2018, represented the country in the women's event.
Brooke Henderson, pictured in 2018, represented the country in the women's event.

Canada entered four golfers, two per gender. All four golfers qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective events.[93] The team was officially named on June 29, 2021.[94][95]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Corey Conners Men's 69 71 66 65 271 −13 13
Mackenzie Hughes 69 72 65 75 281 −3 50
Brooke Henderson Women's 74 68 71 67 280 −4 =29
Alena Sharp 74 71 69 75 289 +5 49

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

Canada qualified a team of five artistic gymnasts (one man and four women). The women's team secured a place by finishing second out of nine nations eligible for qualification in the team all-around at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[96][97] Meanwhile, an additional berth was awarded to one male gymnast, after René Cournoyer received a quota for being the highest non-qualified gymnast through reallocation. The team was officially named on June 17, 2021.[98][99]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
René Cournoyer All-around 11.766 12.800 13.666 13.866 12.333 13.266 77.697 55 Did not advance
Women
Team
Ellie Black had the highest placement, fourth in the balance beam.
Ellie Black had the highest placement, fourth in the balance beam.
Two time defending champion, Rosie MacLennan finished in fourth.
Two time defending champion, Rosie MacLennan finished in fourth.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ellie Black Team 14.533 12.800 14.100 Q 12.266 53.699 Q 24 Did not advance
Brooklyn Moors 14.133 13.000 13.300 13.533 53.966 Q 22
Shallon Olsen 14.966 Q 11.900 12.066 13.033 51.965 46
Ava Stewart 12.933 12.900 12.000 12.600 50.433 58
Total 43.632 38.700 39.466 39.166 160.964 10
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Ellie Black All-around See team results Withdrew
Brooklyn Moors See team results 14.300 13.000 12.433 13.566 53.299 16
Ellie Black Balance beam 14.100 N/A 14.100 6 Q 13.866 N/A 13.866 4
Shallon Olsen Vault 14.966 N/A 14.966 6 Q N/A 14.550 7

Trampoline

Canada qualified one gymnast for the women's trampoline by finishing in the top eight at the 2019 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan.[100] Samantha Smith qualified an additional spot through the 2019-2020 Trampoline World Cup series.[101]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Rosie MacLennan Women's 104.435 4 Q 55.460 4
Samantha Smith 59.545 14 Did not advance

Judo

Main articles: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified six judoka (three per gender). Five of them, highlighted by London 2012 bronze medalist Antoine Valois-Fortier (men's half-middleweight, 81 kg), were ranked among the top 18 eligible judokas in the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021, while Ecaterina Guica in the women's half-lightweight (52 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Pan American region as Canada's top-ranked judoka outside of a direct qualifying position.[102] Kelita Zupancic was set to compete, but eventually withdrew and retired because of her pregnancy.[103] The team was officially named on June 30, 2021.[104]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Arthur Margelidon Men's 73 kg  Hamad (KSA)
W 01–00
 Smagulov (KAZ)
W 10–01
 Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Butbul (ISR)
W 10s2–00
 Tsogtbaatar (MGL)
L 00–10
5
Antoine Valois-Fortier Men's 81 kg  Ntanatsidis (GRE)
W 10–00
 Khubetsov (ROC)
L 00–11
Did not advance 9
Shady El Nahas Men's 100 kg  Remarenco (UAE)
W 10–00
 Kotsoiev (AZE)
W 10–00
 Liparteliani (GEO)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Paltchik (ISR)
W 10–00
 Fonseca (POR)
L 00–01
5
Ecaterina Guica Women's 52 kg  Van Snick (BEL)
L 00–11
Did not advance 17
Jessica Klimkait Women's 57 kg Bye  Ilieva (BUL)
W 10–00
 Kowalczyk (POL)
W 10–00
 Cysique (FRA)
L 00–10
Bye  Kajzer (SLO)
W 11–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Women's 63 kg  Olsen (DEN)
W 10–00
 Krssakova (AUT)
W 10–00
 Quadros (BRA)
W 10–00
 Agbegnenou (FRA)
L 00–01
Bye  Barrios (VEN)
W 01–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Karate

Main articles: Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified one male karateka after Daniel Gaysinsky finished in the top three at the 2021 Karate World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Paris, France. With the sport making its first appearance at the Games, this will also mark Canada's Olympic sport debut.[105][106] Gaysinsky was officially named to the team on July 5, 2021.[107] Gaysinsky would go onto finish in seventh place (out of ten competitors) after winning and drawing one match, while losing two in the group stage. Gaysinsky did not advance to the semifinals.[108]

Athlete Event Round robin Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Daniel Gaysinsky Men's +75 kg  Irr (USA)
D 0–0
 Kvesić (CRO)
W 4–1
 Hamedi (KSA)
L 3–10
 Ganjzadeh (IRI)
L 1–2
4 Did not advance 7

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified ten boats (29 rowers) for each of the following rowing classes. Six of them were awarded at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria, with the other three obtaining the available slots in the men's single sculls, men's four, and men's lightweight double sculls at the 2021 FISA Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.[109][110][111][112][113][114]

The women's lightweight double sculls boat qualification was awarded to the Canadian rowing team through its eighth-place finish at the 2019 Worlds, after New Zealand declined its quota place.[115][116]

On June 15, 2021, the crews for the 10 boat classes (29 rowers) were named, with this being the most boat classes team Canada has qualified for the Olympics since 1996, and the largest contingent of athletes since the 2012 games.[117][118]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Trevor Jones Single sculls 7:04.12 1 QF Bye 7:17.65 2 SA/B 7:06.18 6 FB 6:48.51 9
Patrick Keane
Maxwell Lattimer
Lightweight double sculls 6:27.54 3 R 6:36.79 2 SA/B N/A 6:18.29 5 FB 6:17.70 10
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Pair 6:40.99 3 SA/B Bye N/A 6:19.15 3 FA 6:20.43 4
Jakub Buczek
Luke Gadsdon
Gavin Stone
Will Crothers
Four 6:05.47 5 R 6:15.86 4 FB N/A 5:58.29 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Carling Zeeman Single sculls 7:40.72 2 QF Bye 7:57.58 2 SA/B 7:38.28 5 FB 7:29.59 8
Jessica Sevick
Gabrielle Smith
Double sculls 6:57.69 2 SA/B Bye N/A 7:09.44 2 FA 6:53.19 6
Jill Moffatt
Jennifer Casson
Lightweight double sculls 7:11.30 2 SA/B Bye N/A 7:00.82 6 FB 6:59.72 12
Caileigh Filmer
Hillary Janssens
Pair 7:18.34 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:49.46 3 FA 6:52.10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Stephanie Grauer
Nicole Hare
Jennifer Martins
Kristina Walker
Four 6:40.07 3 R 6:51.71 4 FB N/A 6:35.13 10
Susanne Grainger
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski
Madison Mailey
Sydney Payne
Andrea Proske
Lisa Roman
Christine Roper
Avalon Wasteneys
Kristen Kit c
Eight 6:07.97 2 R 5:53.73 2 FA N/A 5:59.13 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal/Classification Semifinal/Classification Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada men's Men's tournament  Great Britain
L 0–24
 Fiji
L 14–28
 Japan
W 36–12
3 Q  New Zealand
L 10–21
 United States
L 14–21
 Australia
L 7–26
8
Canada women's Women's tournament  Brazil
W 33–0
 Fiji
L 12–26
 France
L 31–0
9 N/A  Brazil
W 45–0
 Kenya
W 24–10
9

Men's tournament

Main articles: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Canada national rugby sevens team qualified by winning the 2019 RAN Sevens tournament in George Town, Cayman Islands.[119][120]

Team roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes and one alternate was named on June 25, 2021.[121]

Head coach: Henry Paul

Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 40 +45 9 Quarter-finals
2  Great Britain 3 2 0 1 65 33 +32 7
3  Canada 3 1 0 2 50 64 −14 5
4  Japan (H) 3 0 0 3 31 94 −63 3
Source: Tokyo 2020 and World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
9:30
Great Britain  24–0  Canada
Try: Norton (2) 7' c, 8' m
McCann 11' c
Fergusson 7' m
Con: Bibby (2/3) 7', 12'
Fergusson (0/1)
(Tokyo 2020)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
17:00
Fiji  28–14  Canada
Try: Bolaca 1' c
Wainiqolo 4' c
Tuimaba 11' c
Tuivuaka 14' c
Con: Bolaca (2/2) 2', 4'
Nacuqu (2/2) 12', 14'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Hirayama 7' c
Douglas 12' c
Con: Hirayama (2/2) 7', 13'
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
9:00
Canada  36–12  Japan
Try: Braid (3) 2' c, 3' m, 9' m
Sauder 5' c
Berna 10' m
Douglas 12' c
Con: Hirayama (2/5) 2', 5'
Kay (1/1) 12'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Hano 8' m
Matsui 13' c
Con: Bourke (0/1)
Goya (1/1) 13'
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Quarterfinals
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
17:30
New Zealand  21–10  Canada
Try: Knewstubb 4' c
Curry (2) 6' c, 7' c
Con: Knewstubb (2/2) 4', 6'
Curry (1/1) 7'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Kay 13' m
Jones 14' m
Con: Kay (0/2)
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Jordan Way (Australia)
5–8th place playoff
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
10:00
Canada  14–21  United States
Try: Jones 6' c
Douglas 13' c
Con: Hirayama (2/2) 7', 13'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Isles (2) 2' c, 14' c
Iosefo 12' c
Con: Hughes (3/3) 2', 12', 14'
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Francisco González (Uruguay)
7th place match
28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
16:30
Canada  7–26  Australia
Try: Braid 3' c
Con: Hirayama (1/1) 3'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Lawson 1' c
Anderson 6' m
Malouf 9' c
Miller 12' c
Con: Coward (1/1) 2'
Anderson (0/1)
Longbottom (2/2) 9', 12'
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)

Women's tournament

Main articles: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Canada women's national rugby sevens team qualified by securing one of the top four spots during the 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series.[122]

Team roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes and one alternate was named on June 25, 2021.[123]

Head coach: Mick Byrne

Group B
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 0 83 10 +73 9 Quarter-finals
2  Fiji 3 2 0 1 72 29 +43 7
3  Canada 3 1 0 2 45 57 −12 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 10 114 −104 3
Source: Tokyo 2020 and World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
9:30
Canada  33–0  Brazil
Try: Williams 6' c
Wardley (2) 9' c, 14' +1 m
Paquin 11' c
Landry 13' c
Con: Landry (4/5) 7', 9', 11', 13'
(Tokyo 2020)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
16:30
Canada  12–26  Fiji
Try: Landry 7' c
Moleschi 13' m
Con: Landry (1/1) 7'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Ulunisau (2) 1' c, 8' m
Naimasi 3' c
Riwai 5' c
Con: Riwai (3/4) 1', 4', 6'

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
9:30
Canada  0–31  France
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Okemba 1' c
Ciofani 4' m
Ulutule 7' c
Neisen 11' c
Jacquet 14' m
Con: Ulutule (2/2) 1', 7'
Izar (1/2) 11'
Drouin (0/1)
9–12th place playoff
30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
16:30
Canada  45–0  Brazil
Try: Williams (3) 2' c, 6' m, 10' c
Paquin (2) 7' c, 8' c
Benn 8' c
Greenshields 14' c
Con: Landry (4/6) 3', 8', 9', 10'
Nicholas (1/1) 14'
(Tokyo 2020)
Ninth place match
31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
9:30
Canada  24–10  Kenya
Try: Williams 1' c
Farella 3' m, 8' m
Landry 10' c
Con: Landry (2/3) 1', 10'
Nicholas (0/1)
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Okello 5' m
Ochieng 13' m
Con: Okulu (0/2)

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canadian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, the 2019 Pan American Games, and the continental regattas.[124][125][126]

The full Canadian sailing team (five men and women) was officially named on March 18, 2021, with Nikola Girke becoming the first female sailor for her country to compete in five consecutive Games.[127]

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M* Net points Rank
Tom Ramshaw Finn 13 7 11 14 10 13 2 9 13 2 N/A 7 94 10
Oliver Bone
Jacob Saunders
470 12 17 16 16 7 15 16 12 17 14 N/A EL 125 17
Evan DePaul
William Jones
49er 19 19 20 16 16 12 18 17 12 13 18 19 EL 179 19
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M* Net points Rank
Nikola Girke RS:X 25 23 22 24 21 20 23 23 22 25 21 20 EL 244 23
Sarah Douglas Laser Radial 18 4 4 26 8 24 13 5 4 2 N/A 9 100 6
Mariah Millen
Alexandra Ten Hove
49erFX 18 7 15 16 15 15 10 12 4 13 16 17 EL 138 16

M =Medal race; EL =Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main articles: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified one shooter through the 2018 Championships of the Americas in Guadalajara, Mexico. The athlete named to the team must have obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS).[128] The Shooting Federation of Canada named the only athletes qualified to compete on April 30, 2021. Lynda Kiejko will be competing in her second straight Olympics.[129]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Lynda Kiejko 10 m air pistol 558–9x 47 Did not advance
25 m pistol 564–13x 42 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Main articles: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified a total of four skateboarders (three men and one woman). One skateboarder qualified in the men's park event, based on the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings.[130] Canada later qualified two men in the street discipline, also based on the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings.[131] The team was officially named on June 11, 2021.[132][133] With the debut of Skateboarding on the Olympic program, this also marks Canada's sport debut at the Olympics.[134] On July 24, Annie Guglia received a reallocated spot in the women's street skateboarding event after an injury to a competitor from South Africa.[9]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Andy Anderson Men's park 60.78 16 Did not advance
Matt Berger Men's street 4.02 20 Did not advance
Micky Papa 30.39 10 Did not advance
Annie Guglia Women's street 3.35 19 Did not advance

Softball

Main articles: Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada women's national softball team qualified by placing second at the WSBC American Qualification Event, held in Surrey, British Columbia.[135]

Summary
Team Event Round robin Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Canada women's Women's tournament  Mexico
W 4–0
 United States
L 0–1
 Australia
W 7–1
 Japan
L 0–1
 Italy
W 8–1
3 QB  Mexico
W 3–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team roster

The Canadian roster of 15 athletes was named on 12 May 2021, including four members of the last team that competed at the Olympics (Lawrie, Rafter, Regula and Sailing).[136][137]

Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics Canada roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches


Group play
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 9 2 +7 1.000 Gold medal match
2  Japan (H) 5 4 1 18 5 +13 .800 1
3  Canada 5 3 2 19 4 +15 .600 2 Bronze medal match
4  Mexico 5 2 3 11 10 +1 .400 3
5  Australia 5 1 4 5 21 −16 .200 4
6  Italy 5 0 5 1 21 −20 .000 5
Source: Tokyo 2020 and WBSC
(H) Host
Bronze medal match
27 July 13:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Mexico 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7 1
 Canada 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3 6 0
WP: Danielle Lawrie (1–1)   LP: Danielle O'Toole (0–2)
Boxscore

Sport climbing

Main articles: Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified two sport climbers. Sean McColl secured one of the quota places available in the men's combined event at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[138] Meanwhile, Alannah Yip claimed a spot with her win at the IFSC Pan American Championships in Los Angeles, California.[139] The team was officially named on March 19, 2021.[140][141]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Sean McColl Men's 6.93 14 0T2z 0 3 15 35+ - 8 1680.00 17 Did not advance
Alannah Yip Women's 7.99 6 0T2z 0 2 16 21+ 2:14 12 1152.00 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Brent Hayden competed in two events.
Brent Hayden competed in two events.

Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Canadian swim team consisted of 26 swimmers (10 men and 16 women). Canadian swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[142][143] To secure their nomination to the Olympic team, swimmers must have finished in the top two of each individual pool event under the FINA Olympic qualifying A standard at the Canadian Olympic Trials (19 to 23 June 2021) in Toronto, Ontario. Swimmers not meeting the standard were named as relay only swimmers.[144]

At the 2020 Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier in Setúbal, Portugal, Kate Sanderson qualified for the games with a third place finish.[145] The next day, Hau-Li Fan qualified as the highest finisher from the Americas not yet qualified.[146]

On January 22, 2021, Swimming Canada nominated six swimmers to the Olympic team, including Penny Oleksiak (women's 200 m freestyle); and world champions Kylie Masse (women's 100 m backstroke) and Maggie MacNeil (women's 100 m butterfly).[147][148] These swimmers were named based on their performances at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju, South Korea. The rest of the team was named on June 24, 2021.[149][150][151]

Key
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Brent Hayden 50 m freestyle 21.85 8 Q 21.82 =9 Did not advance
Joshua Liendo 22.03 18 Did not advance
Yuri Kisil 100 m freestyle 48.15 10 Q 48.31 15 Did not advance
Joshua Liendo 48.34 14 Q 48.19 14 Did not advance
Cole Pratt 100 m backstroke 54.27 26 Did not advance
Markus Thormeyer 53.80 19 Did not advance
Markus Thormeyer 200 m backstroke 1:57.85 16 Q 1:59.36 16 Did not advance
Gabe Mastromatteo 100 m breaststroke 1:01.56 38 Did not advance
Joshua Liendo 100 m butterfly 51.52 9 Q 51.50 11 Did not advance
Finlay Knox 200 m individual medley 1:58.29 17 Did not advance
Ruslan Gaziev[a]
Brent Hayden
Yuri Kisil
Joshua Liendo
Markus Thormeyer
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:13.00 7 Q N/A 3:10.82 NR 4
Yuri Kisil
Joshua Liendo
Gabe Mastromatteo
Markus Thormeyer
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.37 8 Q N/A 3:32.42 7
Hau-Li Fan 10 km open water N/A 1:51:37.0 9
Women
Penny Oleksiak won three medals, becoming the most decorated Canadian Olympian ever, with a total of seven medals.
Penny Oleksiak won three medals, becoming the most decorated Canadian Olympian ever, with a total of seven medals.
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kayla Sanchez 50 m freestyle 24.93 22 Did not advance
Penny Oleksiak 100 m freestyle 52.95 6 Q 52.86 5 Q 52.59 NR 4
Kayla Sanchez 53.12 10 Q Withdrew Did not advance
Summer McIntosh 200 m freestyle 1:56.11 5 Q 1:56.82 9 Did not advance
Penny Oleksiak 1:55.38 2 Q 1:56.39 6 Q 1:54.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Summer McIntosh 400 m freestyle 4:02.72 NR 5 Q N/A 4:02.42 NR 4
800 m freestyle 8:25.04 11 N/A Did not advance
Katrina Bellio 1500 m freestyle 16:24.37 21 N/A Did not advance
Kylie Masse 100 m backstroke 58.17 OR 3 Q 58.09 2 Q 57.72 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Taylor Ruck 59.89 11 Q 59.45 9 Did not advance
Kylie Masse 200 m backstroke 2:08.23 =2 Q 2:07.82 4 Q 2:05.42 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Taylor Ruck 2:08.87 6 Q 2:08.73 7 Q 2:08.24 6
Kierra Smith 100 m breaststroke 1:07.87 24 Did not advance
Kelsey Wog 1:07.73 23 Did not advance
Sydney Pickrem 200 m breaststroke DNS Did not advance
Kelsey Wog 2:24.27 16 Q DSQ Did not advance
Maggie MacNeil 100 m butterfly 56.55 5 Q 56.56 6 Q 55.59 AM 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Katerine Savard 57.51 11 Q 58.10 16 Did not advance
Bailey Andison 200 m individual medley 2:12.52 18 Did not advance
Sydney Pickrem 2:10.13 6 Q 2:09.94 6 Q 2:10.05 6
Tessa Cieplucha 400 m individual medley 4:44.54 14 N/A Did not advance
Sydney Pickrem DNS Did not advance
Maggie MacNeil
Penny Oleksiak
Kayla Sanchez
Rebecca Smith
Taylor Ruck[a]
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:33.72 3 N/A 3:32.78 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Summer McIntosh
Penny Oleksiak
Kayla Sanchez
Rebecca Smith
Mary-Sophie Harvey[a]
Sydney Pickrem[a]
Katerine Savard[a]
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:51.52 4 Q N/A 7:43.77 NR 4
Maggie Mac Neil
Kylie Masse
Penny Oleksiak
Sydney Pickrem
Taylor Ruck[a]
Kayla Sanchez[a]
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:55.17 1 Q N/A 3:52.60 NR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kate Sanderson 10 km open water N/A 2:04:59.1 18
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Javier Acevedo
Gabe Mastromatteo
Katerine Savard
Rebecca Smith
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:46.54 13 Did not advance

a Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

Table tennis

Main articles: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified three athletes into the table tennis competition. Eugene Wang secured a men's spot for his third Olympics, with Zhang Mo going to her fourth in the women's side, by winning the singles competition at the 2020 ITTF North American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Kitchener, Ontario, Canada. The duo also won the inaugural mixed doubles competition to qualify for that event.[152][153] Wang later gave up his singles spot in favour of Jeremy Hazin to focus on the mixed doubles.[154]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jeremy Hazin Men's singles Bye  Tokič (SLO)
L 0–4
Did not advance 49
Zhang Mo Women's singles Bye  Noskova (ROC)
W 4–3
 Solja (GER)
W 4–3
 Chen M (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance 9
Eugene Wang
Zhang Mo
Mixed doubles N/A  Xu X /
Liu Sw (CHN)
L 1–4
Did not advance 9

Taekwondo

Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified two taekwondo practitioners. Skylar Park qualified directly for the women's lightweight category (57 kg) by finishing among the top five in the World Taekwondo Olympic Rankings at the end of the qualification period.[155][156] In late June 2021, Yvette Yong was allocated an unused quota spot from the 2020 Oceania Qualification Tournament, bringing the team to two athletes.[157] The team was officially named on July 2, 2021.[157][158]

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yvette Yong 49 kg Bye  Trương (VIE)
L 5–19
Did not advance 11
Skylar Park 57 kg Bye  Hymer (AUS)
W 25–15
 Lo C-l (TPE)
L 6–18
Did not advance 9

Tennis

Main articles: Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified five tennis players (two men and three women). Milos Raonic and Denis Shapovalov were also listed in the rankings but declined the opportunity to attend the Games.[159][160] The team was officially named on June 29, 2021.[161] On July 12, 2021, Bianca Andreescu withdrew from the tournament citing the effects of the Covid-19 pandemic, which meant the team was reduced to five athletes.[162] The team was further reduced to four athletes when Vasek Pospisil withdrew.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Félix Auger-Aliassime Men's singles  Purcell (AUS)
L 4–6, 6–7(2–7)
Did not advance 33
Leylah Annie Fernandez Women's singles  Yastremska (UKR)
W 6–3, 3–6, 6–0
 Krejčíková (CZE)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance 17
Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman
Women's doubles N/A  Pigossi /
Stefani (BRA)
L 6–7(3–7), 4–6
Did not advance 17
Gabriela Dabrowski
Félix Auger-Aliassime
Mixed doubles N/A  Sakkari /
Tsitsipas (GRE)
L 3–6, 4–6
Did not advance 9

Triathlon

Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified four triathletes (two per gender) based on the ITU Olympic Rankings as of June 14, 2021.[163] The team was officially named on July 7, 2021.[164] Alexis Lepage was added to the team to replace Tyler Mislawchuk in the mixed relay, after Mislawchuk was injured in the individual race.[165]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Tyler Mislawchuk Men's 17:50 0:39 56:35 0:29 30:55 1:46:28 15
Matthew Sharpe 18:35 0:39 56:31 0:34 41:50 1:57:32 49
Joanna Brown Women's 19:15 0:42 Lapped
Amélie Kretz 19:39 0:44 1:04:56 0:33 34:41 2:00:33 15
Mixed relay
Athlete Event Swim (250 m) Trans 1 Bike (7 km) Trans 2 Run (1.5 km) Total Group Time Rank
Alexis Lepage Mixed relay 3:57 0:36 10:11 0:30 6:17 21:31 N/A
Matthew Sharpe 4:07 0:37 9:28 0:32 6:06 20:50
Joanna Brown 4:03 0:44 10:21 0:32 6:40 22:20
Amélie Kretz 4:33 0:40 10:36 0:31 6:20 22:40
Total N/A 1:27:21 14

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Canada qualified a total of 16 athletes in volleyball. 12 of the 16 made up the men's volleyball team, while the other four consisted of two pairs in the women's beach volleyball tournament.

Beach

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Melissa Humana-Paredes and Sarah Pavan qualified by winning the gold medal at the 2019 FIVB World Championships in Hamburg, Germany.[166] Heather Bansley and Brandie Wilkerson later qualified by being ranked in the top 15 of the FIVB Beach Volleyball Olympic Ranking.[167] The team was officially named on July 5, 2021.[168]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Heather Bansley
Brandie Wilkerson
Women's  Wang /
Xia (CHN)
L (21–18, 15–21, 11–15)
 Gallay /
Pereyra (ARG)
W (22–20, 21–12)
 Bednarczuk /
Lisboa (BRA)
L (18–21, 18–21)
3 Q  Claes /
Sponcil (USA)
W (22–24, 21–18, 15–13)
 Graudiņa /
Kravčenoka (LAT)
L (13–21, 21–18, 11–15)
Did not advance 5
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Sarah Pavan
 Schoon /
Stam (NED)
W (21–16, 21–14)
 Borger /
Sude (GER)
W (21–17, 21–14)
 Heidrich /
Vergé-Dépré (SUI)
W (21–13, 24–22)
1 Q  Fernández /
Baquerizo (ESP)
W (21–13, 21–13)
 Solar /
Clancy (AUS)
L (15–21, 21–19, 12–15)
Did not advance 5

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada men's Men's tournament  Italy
L 2–3
 Japan
L 1–3
 Iran
W 3–0
 Venezuela
W 3–0
 Poland
L 0–3
4 Q ROC
L 0–3
Did not advance 8

Men's tournament

Main articles: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Canada men's volleyball team qualified by winning the North American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Vancouver.[169]

Team roster

The Canadian roster of 12 athletes was announced on June 30, 2021.[170]

Head coach: Glenn Hoag

Group A
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Poland 5 4 1 13 14 4 3.500 435 365 1.192 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 5 4 1 11 12 7 1.714 447 411 1.088
3  Japan (H) 5 3 2 8 10 9 1.111 437 433 1.009
4  Canada 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 396 387 1.023
5  Iran 5 2 3 6 9 11 0.818 453 460 0.985
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 281 393 0.715
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
09:00
v
Italy  3–2  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Evgeny Makshanov (RUS), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(26–28, 18–25, 25–21, 25–18, 15–11)
Results Statistics

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
19:40
v
Japan  3–1  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Daniele Rapisarda (ITA), Patricia Rolf (USA)
(23–25, 25–23, 25–23, 25–20)
Results Statistics

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
09:00
v
Canada  3–0  Iran Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Luis Macias (MEX), Paulo Turci (BRA)
(25–16, 25–20, 25–22)
Results Statistics

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
09:00
v
Canada  3–0  Venezuela Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Susana Rodríguez (ESP)
(25–13, 25–22, 25–12)
Results Statistics

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
09:00
v
Poland  3–0  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Hamid Al-Rousi (UAE)
(25–15, 25–21, 25–16)
Results Statistics
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
09:00
v
Canada  0–3 ROC Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Shin Muranaka (JPN)
(21–25, 28–30, 22–25)
Results Statistics

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Classification Seventh place match
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Canada women's Women's tournament  Australia
L 5–8
 Spain
L 10–14
 South Africa
W 21–1
 Netherlands
L 12–16
4 Q  United States
L 5–16
 Australia
L 12–14
 China
W 16–7
7

Women's tournament

Main articles: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Canada women's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by winning the silver medal, and securing a berth as the highest ranked non-qualified team, at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, signifying the country's return to the competition for the first time since Athens 2004.[171]

Team roster

The Canada's final squad was announced on 28 June 2021.[172][173][174]

Head coach: David Paradelo

No. Player Pos. L/R Height Weight Date of birth (age) Apps OG/
Goals
Club
1 Clara Vulpisi 10GK 2R 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 80 kg (176 lb) (1998-07-15)15 July 1998 (aged 23) 53 0/0 Canada Montreal Ouest
2 Kelly McKee 20CB 2R 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 75 kg (165 lb) (1992-06-16)16 June 1992 (aged 29) 320 0/0 Canada Calgary Renegades
3 Axelle Crevier 50D 2R 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 66 kg (146 lb) (1997-03-22)22 March 1997 (aged 24) 120 0/0 Canada Montreal Ouest
4 Emma Wright 40CF 1L 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) (1996-11-16)16 November 1996 (aged 24) 209 0/0 Canada Shadow (Scarborough)
5 Monika Eggens (C) 50D 2R 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 77 kg (170 lb) (1990-12-25)25 December 1990 (aged 30) 499 0/0 Canada Pacific Storm (Vancouver)
6 Gurpreet Sohi 50D 2R 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 60 kg (132 lb) (1994-07-20)20 July 1994 (aged 27) 90 0/0 Canada Fraser Valley
7 Joelle Bekhazi 50D 2R 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) (1987-04-27)27 April 1987 (aged 34) 574 0/0 Canada Dollard
8 Elyse Lemay-Lavoie 40CF 2R 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 85 kg (187 lb) (1994-11-12)12 November 1994 (aged 26) 100 0/0 Canada Montreal Ouest
9 Hayley McKelvey 20CB 2R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) (1996-03-11)11 March 1996 (aged 25) 130 0/0 Canada Pacific Storm (Vancouver)
10 Kyra Christmas 50D 1L 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 73 kg (161 lb) (1997-03-14)14 March 1997 (aged 24) 99 0/0 Canada Calgary Renegades
11 Kindred Paul 20CB 2R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) (1996-02-22)22 February 1996 (aged 25) 97 0/0 Canada Edmonton
12 Shae La Roche 50D 2R 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) 68 kg (150 lb) (1992-09-03)3 September 1992 (aged 28) 240 0/0 Canada Laval
13 Claire Wright 10GK 2R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 80 kg (176 lb) (1994-02-02)2 February 1994 (aged 27) 140 0/0 Canada Shadow (Scarborough)
Average 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 27 years, 4 days 205

Note: Age as of 23 July 2021
Source: Canada Women | Tokyo 2020 Olympics Archived 2021-07-22 at the Wayback Machine

Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 4 3 0 1 71 37 +34 6[a] Quarterfinals
2  Australia 4 3 0 1 46 33 +13 6[a]
3  Netherlands 4 3 0 1 75 41 +34 6[a]
4  Canada 4 1 0 3 48 39 +9 2
5  South Africa 4 0 0 4 7 97 −90 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Spain 2 Pts, +5 GD; Netherlands 2 Pts, −2 GD; Australia 2 Pts, −3 GD. Spain first and after that the head-to head results between Australia and Netherlands (15–12) came into effect.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
15:30
v
Report Canada  5–8  Australia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Michael Goldenberg (USA), György Kun (HUN)
Score by quarters: 1–1, 2–4, 1–2, 1–1
Eggens 3 Goals Halligan 3

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
19:50
v
Report Spain  14–10  Canada Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Georgios Stavridis (GRE), Nenad Periš (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 2–2, 3–2, 5–3
Ortiz 4 Goals Lemay-Lavoie 3

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
15:30
v
Report Canada  21–1  South Africa Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Asumi Tsuzaki (JPN), John Waldow (NZL)
Score by quarters: 5–1, 4–0, 4–0, 8–0
Sohi 4 Goals Moir 1

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
15:30
v
Report Netherlands  16–12  Canada Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Alessandro Severo (ITA), Nenad Periš (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 4–3, 3–2, 5–3
Van de Kraats 6 Goals Christmas 4
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
14:00
v
Report Canada  5–16  United States Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Asumi Tsuzaki (JPN), Georgios Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 1–7, 2–4, 0–0, 2–5
La Roche 2 Goals three players 3
5–8th place semifinal
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
18:20
v
Report Australia  14–12  Canada Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Ursula Wengenroth (SUI), Alessandro Severo (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 3–2, 3–3, 2–2  PSO: 4–2
Arancini 5 Goals four players 2
Seventh place game
7 August 2021 (2021-08-07)
09:30
v
Report China  7–16  Canada Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Nicola Johnson (AUS), Asumi Tsuzaki (JPN)
Score by quarters: 3–4, 2–5, 1–4, 1–3
Zhang J. 4 Goals Christmas 4

Weightlifting

Main articles: Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified five weightlifters, one man and four women. Both Boady Santavy (96 kg) and Maude Charron (64 kg) qualified by being ranked in the top eight of their respective weight categories in the IWF absolute rankings. The remaining three weightlifters topped the field among those vying for qualification from the Pan American region.[175] The team was officially named on June 18, 2021.[176]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Boady Santavy Men's 96 kg 178 1 208 4 386 4
Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet Women's 55 kg 82 11 99 12 181 12
Tali Darsigny Women's 59 kg 90 9 109 9 199 9
Maude Charron Women's 64 kg 105 1 131 1 236 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kristel Ngarlem Women's 76 kg 95 10 123 9 218 8

Wrestling

Main articles: Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Canada qualified four wrestlers for each of the following weight classes; all of whom advanced to the finals to book spots in the men's freestyle (97 and 125 kg) and women's freestyle (68 and 76 kg), respectively, at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa.[177][178][179] These will be the first Olympics where Canada has failed to qualify entries in all women's freestyle weight categories.[180] The team was officially confirmed on May 19, 2021.[180]

Key:

Freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jordan Steen Men's 97 kg  Snyder (USA)
L 2–12 SP
Did not advance  Conyedo (ITA)
L 2–4 PP
Did not advance 10
Amar Dhesi Men's 125 kg  Akgül (TUR)
L 0–5 PO
Did not advance 14
Danielle Lappage Women's 68 kg