2017 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships
The Adriatic Arena, where the competition took place
VenueAdriatic Arena
LocationItaly Pesaro, Italy
Start date30 August 2017
End date3 September 2017

The 2017 Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships, the 35rd edition, was held in Pesaro, Italy, from 30 August to 3 September 2017.[1][2]

Participating countries

List of delegations participating in Championship.[3]

Medal winners

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual Finals
Hoop
details
 Dina Averina (RUS)  Arina Averina (RUS)  Kaho Minagawa (JPN)

Ball
details

 Arina Averina (RUS)  Dina Averina (RUS)  Neviana Vladinova (BUL)
Clubs
details
 Dina Averina (RUS)  Katsiaryna Halkina (BLR)  Arina Averina (RUS)
Ribbon
details
 Arina Averina (RUS)  Dina Averina (RUS)  Linoy Ashram (ISR)
All-Around
details
 Dina Averina (RUS)  Arina Averina (RUS)  Linoy Ashram (ISR)
Groups Finals
Group All-Around
details
 Russia
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Maria Kravtsova
Evgenia Levanova
Ksenia Poliakova
Anastasia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
 Bulgaria
Teodora Aleksandrova
Elena Bineva
Simona Dyankova
Madlen Radukanova
Laura Traets
 Japan
Mao Kunii
Rie Matsubara
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
5 Hoops
details
 Italy
Martina Centofanti
Agnese Duranti
Alessia Maurelli
Martina Santandrea
Beatrice Tornatore
 Russia
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Mariia Kravtsova
Ksenia Poliakova
Anastasia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
 Japan
Mao Kunii
Rie Matsubara
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
3 Balls + 2 Ropes
details
 Russia
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Mariia Kravtsova
Evgenia Levanova
Anastasia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
 Japan
Rie Matsubara
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
 Bulgaria
Teodora Aleksandrova
Elena Bineva
Simona Dyankova
Madlen Radukanova
Laura Traets

Individual

Individual Qualification

Source:[4]

Team competition is Not contested in a Post Olympic Year, only individual qualifications for the apparatus finals and the all-around. The top 8 scores in individual apparatus qualifies to the apparatus finals and the top 24 in overall qualification scores advance to the all-around final.

Rank Gymnast Nation Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg Rhythmic gymnastics ball.svg Rhythmic gymnastics clubs.svg Rhythmic gymnastics ribbon.svg Total
1 Dina Averina  Russia 18.950 (1) 18.850 (1) 19.200 (1) 17.775 (1) 74.775
2 Arina Averina  Russia 18.350 (3) 18.575 (2) 18.875 (2) 17.750 (2) 73.550
3 Linoy Ashram  Israel 18.600 (2) 17.750 (3) 16.400 16.800 (3) 69.550
4 Neviana Vladinova  Bulgaria 17.100 (6) 17.500 (4) 17.900 (3) 15.500 68.000
5 Katsiaryna Halkina  Belarus 17.250 (5) 17.350 (5) 17.650 (4) 15.400 67.650
6 Laura Zeng  United States 16.950 17.000 (6) 17.000 (7) 16.250 (5) 67.200
7 Alexandra Agiurgiuculese  Italy 15.600 16.950 (7) 17.000 (6) 16.500 (4) 66.050
8 Katrin Taseva  Bulgaria 16.200 16.700 16.900 15.700 (7) 65.500
9 Kaho Minagawa  Japan 17.100 (7) 16.900 (8) 15.750 15.300 65.050
10 Alina Harnasko  Belarus 16.650 16.250 16.950 15.100 64.950
11 Evita Griskenas  United States 17.300 (4) 16.250 15.150 15.650 (8) 64.350
12 Milena Baldassarri  Italy 14.950 15.800 16.350 16.100 (6) 63.200
13 Eleni Kelaiditi  Greece 15.400 16.100 16.450 15.250 63.200
14 Viktoria Mazur  Ukraine 16.500 16.050 15.700 14.100 62.350
15 Olena Diachenko  Ukraine 15.900 16.250 15.800 13.300 61.250
16 Anastasiya Serdyukova  Uzbekistan 14.950 15.800 15.650 14.500 60.900
17 Zhao Yating  China 15.050 14.800 15.200 15.150 60.200
18 Sabina Ashirbayeva  Kazakhstan 16.050 14.600 15.250 14.250 60.150
19 Salome Pazhava  Georgia 16.400 12.950 17.200 (5) 13.350 59.900
20 Ana Luiza Filiorianu  Romania 14.650 13.750 16.250 14.500 59.150
21 Sumire Kita  Japan 17.000 (8) 14.600 13.350 14.000 58.950
22 Sabina Tashkenbaeva  Uzbekistan 14.150 15.200 15.650 13.750 58.750
23 Elina Valieva  Georgia 15.700 12.950 16.300 13.700 58.650
24 Nicol Ruprecht  Austria 14.775 15.400 14.150 14.000 58.325
25 Nicol Voronkov  Israel 13.450 15.700 14.350 14.800 58.300
26 Ayshan Bayramova  Azerbaijan 15.150 14.050 15.450 13.600 58.250
27 Zohra Aghamirova  Azerbaijan 15.250 15.250 14.600 13.900 57.800
28 Alina Adilkhanova  Kazakhstan 14.750 14.450 15.650 12.500 57.350
29 Shang Rong  China 15.200 15.850 13.800 12.100 56.950
30 Axelle Jovenin  France 13.450 14.600 14.550 13.750 56.350
31 Kim Chaewoon  South Korea 14.850 13.600 14.800 13.000 56.250
32 Fanni Pigniczki  Hungary 14.600 14.600 13.400 13.350 55.950
33 Andreea Verdes  Romania 13.950 14.150 14.900 12.850 55.850
34 Polina Berezina  Spain 13.550 14.400 14.100 13.400 55.450
35 Natália Gaudio  Brazil 13.550 13.700 14.550 13.250 55.050
36 Iasmina Agagulian  Armenia 15.050 13.650 13.400 12.800 54.900
37 Alexandra Kis  Hungary 14.450 13.600 13.700 13.050 54.800
38 Natalia Koziol  Poland 13.200 14.100 14.550 12.150 54.000
39 Lea Tkaltschewitsch  Germany 13.300 13.000 13.850 13.700 53.850
40 Garcia Sara Llana  Spain 14.350 13.650 12.250 13.400 53.650
41 Carmen Whelan  Canada 13.450 12.900 14.450 12.850 53.650
42 Diamanto Evripidou  Cyprus 14.250 13.000 13.050 13.300 53.600
43 Jouki Tikkanen  Finland 12.550 14.450 13.500 13.000 53.500
44 Aleksandra Podgoršek  Slovenia 12.750 13.800 13.950 12.700 53.200
45 Rebecca Gergalo  Finland 14.250 12.850 12.500 12.750 52.350
46 Eunseo Park  South Korea 13.750 13.250 12.750 12.550 52.300
47 Laurabell Kabrits  Estonia 13.350 12.750 13.400 12.450 51.950
48 Ecem Cankaya  Turkey 12.750 14.400 10.700 13.850 51.700
49 Marina Malpica  Mexico 13.850 13.050 11.750 13.000 51.650
50 Karla Diaz  Mexico 11.900 13.650 11.800 14.000 51.350
51 Tara Wilkie  Australia 13.050 13.750 12.550 12.000 51.350
52 Natalia Kulig  Poland 13.000 11.950 14.150 11.650 50.850
53 Danielle Prince  Australia 13.100 12.600 12.700 12.200 50.600
54 Grace Legote  South Africa 10.200 13.500 13.000 13.750 50.450
55 Tania Domingues  Portugal 12.950 13.100 12.650 11.600 50.300
56 Veronika Proncenko  Lithuania 13.000 13.750 11.750 11.300 49.800
57 Katherine Uchida  Canada 12.900 12.600 11.450 12.750 49.600
58 Laura Sales  Portugal 12.000 12.450 13.400 11.300 49.150
59 Olga Bogdanova  Estonia 11.700 12.100 13.900 11.250 48.950
60 Emilie Holte  Norway 11.850 11.850 13.250 11.700 48.650
61 Eleni Erimoude  Cyprus 13.300 12.850 12.300 10.050 48.500
62 Natasija Govozdic  Serbia 12.250 12.250 13.400 10.450 48.350
63 Daniela Nemeckova  Czech Republic 13.800 11.600 11.800 10.950 48.150
64 Aja Jerman Bukavec  Slovenia 11.500 11.900 12.300 12.350 48.050
65 Karine Walter  Brazil 10.100 12.850 13.250 11.725 47.925
66 Emelie Swensen  Norway 12.000 10.800 13.300 11.600 47.700
67 Laura Halford  United Kingdom 14.500 9.100 12.350 11.450 47.400
68 Noemi Peschel  Germany 10.650 13.300 13.150 9.900 47.000
69 Denisa Stepankova  Czech Republic 12.650 11.450 12.450 10.400 46.950
70 Petra Ribaric  Croatia 12.200 10.850 13.500 10.350 46.900
71 Karoline Mizune  Latvia 10.750 12.050 11.350 11.750 45.900
72 Nourhal Khattab  Egypt 11.400 11.750 11.650 10.400 45.200
73 Elisabeth Vera Rositsan  Lithuania 11.950 11.450 11.450 10.300 45.150
74 Ella Astvatsaryan  Armenia 11.650 11.450 12.150 9.350 44.600
75 Anna-Marie Ondaatje  Sri Lanka 10.250 11.150 11.700 9.300 42.400
76 Malak Hussein  Egypt 10.900 11.000 10.150 10.200 42.250
77 Petra Lindgren  Sweden 11.350 9.300 10.700 10.850 42.200
78 Laura Bozic  Croatia 9.700 11.250 9.950 9.650 40.550
79 Lucia Castiglioni  San Marino 11.150 9.400 9.300 8.600 38.450
80 Andrea Ramos  Andorra 9.900 8.900 10.350 9.050 38.200
81 Aya Tanaka Probert  New Zealand 9.700 7.500 9.650 10.200 37.050
82 Alexandra Chechova  Slovakia 5.950 10.250 11.100 8.500 35.800
83 Anastasia Ponomarenko  Sweden 9.250 9.975 9.100 7.325 35.650
84 Emma Erangey  Denmark 9.150 8.450 9.750 8.250 35.600
85 Jessica Pereira  Andorra 8.300 10.450 8.950 7.400 35.100
86 Grace Schroder  New Zealand 9.500 9.950 9.900 5.700 35.050
87 Elena Smirnova  Luxembourg 9.350 8.650 9.150 7.500 34.700
88 Chris-Marie Van Wyk  South Africa 8.650 9.450 9.500 6.850 34.450
89 Nicoline Sachmann  Denmark 8.550 9.350 7.375 8.450 33.725
90 Marcia Lopes Alves  Cape Verde 5.500 7.600 8.750 8.350 30.200

Hoop

Source:[5]

Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dina Averina  Russia 10.000 9.100

19.100

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Arina Averina  Russia 9.900 9.100

19.000

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Kaho Minagawa  Japan 8.900 8.800

17.700

4 Katsiaryna Halkina  Belarus 8.800 8.800

17.600

5 Neviana Vladinova  Bulgaria 8.800 8.750

17.550

6 Linoy Ashram  Israel 9.000 8.200 –0.30

16.900

7 Sumire Kita  Japan 8.200 8.450

16.650

8 Evita Griskenas  United States 8.000 7.750

15.750

Ball

Source:[6]

Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Arina Averina  Russia 9.700 9.250

18.950

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dina Averina  Russia 9.700 9.000

18.700

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Neviana Vladinova  Bulgaria 9.100 8.850

17.950

4 Linoy Ashram  Israel 9.200 8.725

17.925

5 Katsiaryna Halkina  Belarus 8.900 8.900

17.800

6 Laura Zeng  United States 8.500 8.550

17.050

7 Alexandra Agiurgiuculese  Italy 8.300 8.750 -0.05

17.000

8 Kaho Minagawa  Japan 8.000 8.300

16.300

Clubs

Source:[7]

Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dina Averina  Russia 10.000 9.000

19.000

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Katsiaryna Halkina  Belarus 9.100 8.950

18.050

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Arina Averina  Russia 8.900 8.900

17.800

4 Neviana Vladinova  Bulgaria 8.700 8.650

17.350

5 Alexandra Agiurgiuculese  Italy 8.600 8.650

17.250

6 Laura Zeng  United States 8.600 8.450

17.050

7 Alina Harnasko  Belarus 7.300 8.250

15.550

8 Salome Pazhava  Georgia 7.600 7.700

15.300

Ribbon

Source:[8]

Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Arina Averina  Russia 9.200 9.100

18.300

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Dina Averina  Russia 8.500 8.700

17.200

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Linoy Ashram  Israel 8.000 8.650

16.650

4 Alexandra Agiurgiuculese  Italy 7.700 8.550

16.250

5 Laura Zeng  United States 7.600 8.600

16.200

6 Milena Baldassarri  Italy 7.600 8.450

16.050

7 Evita Griskenas  United States 6.600 7.900

14.500

8 Katrin Taseva  Bulgaria 6.300 7.700 -0.30

13.700

All-Around

Source:[9]

Rank Gymnast Nation Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg Rhythmic gymnastics ball.svg Rhythmic gymnastics clubs.svg Rhythmic gymnastics ribbon.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Dina Averina  Russia 18.850 18.550 18.850 18.450

74.700

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Arina Averina  Russia 18.150 18.500 18.550 18.250

73.450

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Linoy Ashram  Israel 18.375 17.400 17.150 17.100

70.025

4 Katsiaryna Halkina  Belarus 17.700 16.100 18.200 17.000

69.000

5 Kaho Minagawa  Japan 17.500 16.950 17.950 16.025

68.425

6 Laura Zeng  United States 17.100 17.050 17.700 16.400

68.250

7 Neviana Vladinova  Bulgaria 18.200 16.400 16.500 16.450

67.550

8 Alexandra Agiurgiuculese  Italy 17.600 17.800 16.700 15.350

67.450

9 Milena Baldassarri  Italy 17.425 15.500 17.000 16.550

66.475

10 Katrin Taseva  Bulgaria 16.950 17.100 16.550 15.800

66.400

11 Evita Griskenas  United States 17.000 16.150 16.400 15.800

65.350

12 Sumire Kita  Japan 16.300 15.300 15.550 15.550

62.700

13 Alina Harnasko  Belarus 17.000 15.800 15.600 14.250

62.650

14 Ana Luiza Filiorianu  Romania 16.150 15.525 16.150 14.800

62.625

15 Salome Pazhava  Georgia 15.750 15.350 16.300 13.900

61.300

16 Sabina Ashirbayeva  Kazakhstan 15.900 15.850 14.500 14.550

60.800

17 Viktoria Mazur  Ukraine 15.800 15.700 15.350 13.800

60.650

18 Anastasiya Serdyukova  Uzbekistan 14.700 15.000 15.700 14.175

59.575

19 Olena Diachenko  Ukraine 15.750 13.700 16.250 13.450

59.150

20 Eleni Kelaiditi  Greece 14.200 15.600 14.650 14.050

58.500

21 Zhao Yating  China 15.350 13.600 14.525 14.350

57.825

22 Sabina Tashkenbaeva  Uzbekistan 15.050 14.050 14.150 13.250

56.500

23 Nicol Ruprecht  Austria 14.900 13.500 14.100 13.100

55.600

24 Elina Valieva  Georgia 15.000 12.650 14.350 11.300

53.300

Groups

Group All-Around

Source:[10]
The top 8 scores in the apparatus qualifies to the group apparatus finals and the top 8 in overall qualification scores advance to the group all-around final.

Place Nation 5 Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg 2 Rhythmic gymnastics rope.svg + 3 Rhythmic gymnastics ball.svg Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 18.950 (1) 18.750 (1) 37.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Bulgaria 18.650 (3) 18.300 (3) 36.950
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan 18.400 (4) 18.250 (4) 36.650
4  Italy 18.700 (2) 17.925 (6) 36.625
5  Belarus 18.050 (5) 18.375 (2) 36.425
6  Ukraine 17.450 (7) 18.150 (5) 35.600
7  Azerbaijan 18.000 (6) 17.450 (7) 35.450
8  China 17.300 (8) 16.950 (8) 34.250
9  France 16.450 16.600 33.050
10  Uzbekistan 16.725 15.800 32.525
11  Finland 16.800 15.550 32.350
12  United States 16.050 16.200 32.250
13  Brazil 16.050 15.650 31.700
14  Germany 16.550 14.650 31.200
15  Spain 14.500 16.150 30.650
16  Greece 15.150 14.850 30.000
17  Hungary 15.800 13.200 29.000
18  Poland 15.500 13.350 28.850
19  Latvia 15.500 12.800 28.300
20  Mexico 14.100 14.050 28.150
21  Canada 13.750 14.250 28.000
22  Kazakhstan 14.350 13.150 27.500
23  South Korea 14.450 12.550 27.000
24  Slovenia 13.500 13.100 26.600
25   Switzerland 14.050 11.950 26.000
26  Estonia 12.100 9.850 21.950
27  Egypt 9.300 12.000 21.300
28  Norway 11.100 10.050 21.150
29  Singapore 11.450 9.300 20.750

5 Hoops

Source:[11]

Rank Nation E Score D Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Italy 8.900 10.000 18.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Russia 8.700 10.000 18.700
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Japan 8.600 10.000 18.600
4  Bulgaria 8.550 9.700 18.250
5  Belarus 8.425 9.600 18.025
6  Azerbaijan 8.250 9.600 17.850
7  China 8.050 9.300 17.350
8  Ukraine 7.650 9.500 17.350

3 Balls + 2 Ropes

Source:[12]

Rank Nation E Score D Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Russia 8.900 10.000 18.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Japan 8.650 10.000 18.650
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Bulgaria 8.800 9.800 18.600
4  Italy 8.550 10.000 18.550
5  Belarus 8.500 9.500 18.000
6  Ukraine 8.200 9.300 17.500
7  Azerbaijan 8.100 9.900 17.100
8  China 7.675 9.000 16.675

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia75113
2 Italy1001
3 Japan0134
4 Bulgaria0123
5 Belarus0101
6 Israel0022
Totals (6 nations)88824

References

  1. ^ "35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)". live.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-05.
  2. ^ "Results for 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-05.
  3. ^ "Пartecipanti". RGWCH 2017. Retrieved 2017-09-03.
  4. ^ "All-around qualification results" (PDF). gymmedia. Retrieved 2017-08-31.
  5. ^ "35th RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Pesaro (ITA) - Individual Hoop Final - WED 30 AUG 2017" (PDF). 30 August 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 September 2017. Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  6. ^ "35th RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Pesaro (ITA) - Individual Ball Final - WED 30 AUG 2017" (PDF). 30 August 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 September 2017. Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  7. ^ "35th RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Pesaro (ITA) - Individual Clubs Final - THU 31 AUG 2017" (PDF). 31 August 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 September 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  8. ^ "35th RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Pesaro (ITA) - Individual Ribbon Final - THU 31 AUG 2017" (PDF). 31 August 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 September 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  9. ^ "35th RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Pesaro (ITA) - Individual All-Around Final - FRI 1 SEP 2017" (PDF). 1 September 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 September 2017. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  10. ^ "2017 RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - Seniors - Groups All-Around Final" (PDF). gymmedia. 2 September 2017.
  11. ^ "2017 RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Groups 5 Hoops Results" (PDF). gymmedia. 3 September 2017.
  12. ^ "2017 RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: Groups 3 Balls + 2 Ropes Results" (PDF). gymmedia. 3 September 2017.