The Artistic Gymnastics World Championships[1][2] are the world championships for artistic gymnastics governed by the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG). The first edition of the championships was held in 1903, exclusively for male gymnasts. Since the tenth edition of the tournament, in 1934, women's events are held together with men's events.

The FIG was founded in 1881 and was originally entitled FEG (Fédération Européenne de Gymnastique), but changed its name in 1921, becoming the Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (FIG);[3] this name change roughly correlates with the actual naming of the World Championships. Although the first such games were held in 1903, they were not initially entitled the 'World Championships'. The first competition ever actually referred to as a 'World Championships' was a competition held in 1931 that, while referred to in an official FIG publication as the "First Artistic Men's World Championships",[4] often seems to go ignored by various authorities in the sport. The championships prior to the 1930s, beginning back in 1903, would eventually be recognized, retroactively, as the World Championships.[3]

Although the FIG had changed its name from the FEG back in 1921, the true transcontinental nature of the sport would not start to change at the World Championship level until a substantially later time. Perhaps the first non-European delegation to participate at a World Championships was Mexico, which sent a men's team who travelled all the way to compete at the 1934 Worlds in Budapest,[5] a trans-Atlantic endeavor they repeated at the 1948 London Summer Olympics - a rare non-European delegation appearance even 14 years later. Perhaps the first African contingent was the Egyptian one which offered forth a full male team at the 1950 World Championships in Basel. By the time of these World Championships, a total of 60 male athletes from 6 countries and 53 female athletes from 7 countries comprised the competitive field.[6] By the 2013 World Championships, the competition had grown to include 264 men from 71 countries and 134 women from 57 countries.[6] As of 2023, over fifty editions of the championships have been staged, and over fifty countries have earned medals in artistic gymnastics events.

The most successful nation, both in gold medal results and total number of medals, is the former Soviet Union (not including medals from its successor states), and China is the second. The United States is the third most successful country in gold medal results while Japan is the third in total number of medals. Since the fall of the Iron Curtain, the traditional powerhouses in men's and women's individual still had expressive results: Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, China, United States, Japan, and Romania. The last two decades were marked by increasing results from two emerging powers: Great Britain and Brazil and at the same period a big decrease in results from Belarus, Romania and Ukraine. After a busy schedule and some tests which led to the holding of two separate world championships in 1994 (one for individual events and one for teams), it was decided that in each Olympic year the championship would not be held and that the edition held in the subsequent year of the Games, only the competition individual would be held. However, this cycle was broken in 2021,when the COVID-19 pandemic led to the 2020 Summer Olympics to be delayed by one year, the edition scheduled for that year was not cancelled. While the Games were held between July to August 2021, the World Championships was allocated to the end of the same year.

Editions

See also: Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships

Year Edition Host City Country Events
(men/women)
First in the Medal Table Second in the Medal Table Third in the Medal Table
1903 1 Antwerp  Belgium 6 / 0  France  Luxembourg  Netherlands
1905 2 Bordeaux  France 5 / 0  France  Netherlands  Belgium
1907 3 Prague  Austria-Hungary 5 / 0  Bohemia  France  Belgium
1909 4 Luxembourg  Luxembourg 5 / 0  France  Italy  Bohemia
1911 5 Turin  Italy 6 / 0  Bohemia  Italy  France
1913 6 Paris  France 6 / 0  Italy  France  Bohemia
1922 7 Ljubljana  Yugoslavia 6 / 0  Yugoslavia  Czechoslovakia  France
1926 8 Lyon  France 6 / 0  Czechoslovakia  Yugoslavia  France
1930 9 Luxembourg  Luxembourg 7 / 0  Yugoslavia  Czechoslovakia  Hungary
1931 Unofficial Paris  France 6 / 0
1934 10 Budapest  Hungary 8 / 2   Switzerland  Czechoslovakia  Germany
1938 11 Prague  Czechoslovakia 8 / 6  Czechoslovakia   Switzerland  Yugoslavia
1950 12 Basel   Switzerland 8 / 6   Switzerland  Poland  Sweden
1954 13 Rome  Italy 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  Czechoslovakia
1958 14 Moscow  Soviet Union 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  Czechoslovakia
1962 15 Prague  Czechoslovakia 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  Czechoslovakia
1966 16 Dortmund  West Germany 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  Czechoslovakia
1970 17 Ljubljana  SFR Yugoslavia 8 / 6  Japan  Soviet Union  East Germany
1974 18 Varna  Bulgaria 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  East Germany
1978 19 Strasbourg  France 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Japan  United States
1979 20 Fort Worth  United States 8 / 6  Soviet Union  United States  Romania
1981 21 Moscow  Soviet Union 8 / 6  Soviet Union  East Germany  China
1983 22 Budapest  Hungary 8 / 6  Soviet Union  China  Romania
1985 23 Montreal  Canada 8 / 6  Soviet Union  China  East Germany
1987 24 Rotterdam  Netherlands 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Romania  China
1989 25 Stuttgart  West Germany 8 / 6  Soviet Union  Romania  China
1991 26 Indianapolis  United States 8 / 6  Soviet Union  China  Romania
1992 27 Paris  France 6 / 4  CIS  China  United States
1993 28 Birmingham  Great Britain 7 / 5  Belarus  United States  Romania
1994 29 Brisbane  Australia 7 / 5  Belarus  Romania  China
 United States
1994 30 Dortmund  Germany 1 / 1  China
 Romania
 Russia
1995 31 Sabae  Japan 8 / 6  China  Ukraine  Romania
1996 32 San Juan  Puerto Rico 6 / 4  Russia  Romania  Belarus
1997 33 Lausanne   Switzerland 8 / 6  Romania  Russia  China
1999 34 Tianjin  China 8 / 6  Russia  China  Romania
2001 35 Ghent  Belgium 8 / 6  Romania  Russia  Bulgaria
2002 36 Debrecen  Hungary 6 / 4  Romania  China  United States
2003 37 Anaheim  United States 8 / 6  China  United States  Japan
2005 38 Melbourne  Australia 7 / 5  United States  China  Slovenia
2006 39 Aarhus  Denmark 8 / 6  China  Romania  Australia
2007 40 Stuttgart  Germany 8 / 6  China  United States  Germany
2009 41 London  Great Britain 7 / 5  China  United States  Romania
2010 42 Rotterdam  Netherlands 8 / 6  China  Russia  United States
2011 43 Tokyo  Japan 8 / 6  China  United States  Russia
2013 44 Antwerp  Belgium 7 / 5  Japan  United States  China
2014 45 Nanning  China 8 / 6  United States  China  North Korea
2015 46 Glasgow  Great Britain 8 / 6  United States  Japan  Russia
2017 47 Montreal  Canada 7 / 5  China  Japan  Russia
2018 48 Doha  Qatar 8 / 6  United States  China  Russia
2019 49 Stuttgart  Germany 8 / 6  United States  Russia  Great Britain
2021 50 Kitakyushu  Japan 7 / 5  China  Japan  Italy
2022 51 Liverpool  Great Britain 8 / 6  United States  China  Japan
2023 52 Antwerp  Belgium 8 / 6  United States  Japan  China
2025 53 TBA 7 / 5 Future event
2026 54 Rotterdam  Netherlands 8 / 6 Future event[7]
2027 55 Chengdu  China 8 / 6 Future event

All-time medal table

Last updated after the 2023 World Championships.

Men's events

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 69 37 30 136
2  Soviet Union 61 46 31 138
3 Japan Japan 50 56 61 167
4  France 25 29 20 74
5   Switzerland 19 15 14 48
6  Czechoslovakia 18 16 14 48
7  Yugoslavia 17 9 8 34
8  Italy 14 9 23 46
9  Russia 13 21 14 48
10  Romania 12 9 5 26
11  Belarus 12 7 11 30
12  United States 10 12 16 38
13  Bohemia [a] 10 8 10 28
14  Hungary 9 10 5 24
15  Greece 7 3 2 12
16  Great Britain 6 10 6 22
17  Germany 6 9 12 27
18  East Germany 6 6 14 26
19  South Korea 6 2 3 11
20  North Korea 6 0 2 8
21  Netherlands 5 5 2 12
22  CIS [c] 5 2 3 10
23  Ukraine 4 9 14 27
24  Bulgaria 4 6 11 21
25  Brazil 4 4 3 11
26  Slovenia 3 4 0 7
27  Finland 2 5 2 9
28  West Germany 2 5 1 8
29  Spain 2 3 1 6
30  Philippines 2 2 2 6
31  Turkey 2 1 0 3
32  Ireland 2 0 1 3
33  Croatia 1 3 1 5
34  Israel 1 2 3 6
35  Australia 1 2 2 5
 Poland 1 2 2 5
37  Luxembourg 1 0 4 5
38  Armenia 1 0 2 3
39  Kazakhstan 1 0 1 2
40  Belgium 0 4 4 8
41  Canada 0 3 4 7
42  Cuba 0 2 2 4
43  Chinese Taipei 0 2 1 3
 Latvia 0 2 1 3
45  Austria-Hungary [b] 0 1 1 2
 Jordan 0 1 1 2
47  Mexico 0 1 0 1
48  Azerbaijan 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
Russian Gymnastics Federation [e] 0 0 1 1
 Sweden 0 0 1 1
 Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
Unattached athlete [d] 0 0 1 1
Total 420 385 376 1181

Women's events

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 56 43 31 130
2  Soviet Union 50 40 28 118
3  Romania 36 36 37 109
4  China 23 23 18 64
5  Russia 23 22 22 67
6  Czechoslovakia 16 13 6 35
7  East Germany 11 7 15 33
8  Japan 5 3 11 19
9  Brazil 4 5 5 14
10  Great Britain 4 2 6 12
11  Poland 4 0 7 11
12  Ukraine 3 4 5 12
13  Sweden 3 1 1 5
14  Hungary 2 5 3 10
14  North Korea 2 3 1 6
16  Belgium 2 0 2 4
17  Belarus 2 0 0 2
18  Italy 1 3 6 10
19  Germany 1 2 4 7
20  Australia 1 2 2 5
 Uzbekistan 1 2 2 5
22  Austria 1 1 1 3
Russian Gymnastics Federation [e] 1 1 1 3
24  Bulgaria 1 0 2 3
25  Spain 1 0 1 2
26  Canada 0 4 2 6
27  Netherlands 0 3 1 4
28  Yugoslavia 0 2 0 2
29  France 0 1 7 8
30  CIS [c] 0 1 2 3
31   Switzerland 0 1 1 2
32  Algeria 0 1 0 1
33  Cuba 0 0 1 1
 Mexico 0 0 1 1
 South Korea 0 0 1 1
 Vietnam 0 0 1 1
Total 254 231 234 719

Overall

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Soviet Union Soviet Union1118659256
2China China926048200
3United States United States665547168
4Japan Japan555972186
5Romania Romania484542135
6Russia Russia364336115
7Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia34292083
8France France25302782
9  Switzerland19161550
10East Germany East Germany17132959
11 Yugoslavia1711836
12Italy Italy15122956
13 Belarus1471132
14Hungary Hungary1115834
15United Kingdom Great Britain10121234
16Bohemia Bohemia [a]1081028
17Brazil Brazil89825
18North Korea North Korea83314
19Ukraine Ukraine7131939
20Germany Germany7111634
21 Greece73212
22South Korea South Korea62412
23Netherlands Netherlands58316
24 Bulgaria561324
25Commonwealth of Independent States CIS [c]53513
26 Poland52916
27 Slovenia3407
28 Spain3328
29 Sweden3126
30 Finland2529
31 West Germany2518
32 Belgium24612
33Australia Australia24410
34Philippines Philippines2226
35 Turkey2103
36 Ireland2013
37 Croatia1315
38 Israel1236
 Uzbekistan1236
40Russian Gymnastics Federation [e]1124
41 Austria1113
42 Luxembourg1045
43Armenia Armenia1023
44 Kazakhstan1012
45Canada Canada07613
46 Cuba0235
47 Chinese Taipei0213
 Latvia0213
49 Austria-Hungary [b]0112
 Jordan0112
 Mexico0112
52 Algeria0101
53 Azerbaijan0011
 Puerto Rico0011
 Vietnam0011
Unattached athlete [d]0011
Totals (55 entries)6746166101900
Notes

Statistics

Multiple gold medalists

Boldface denotes active artistic gymnasts and highest medal count among all artistic gymnasts (including those not included in these tables) per type.

Men

All events
Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vitaly Scherbo  Soviet Union
 CIS
 Belarus
1991 1996 12 7 4 23
2 Kōhei Uchimura  Japan 2009 2018 10 6 5 21
3 Joseph Martinez  France 1903 1909 10 1 11
4 Yuri Korolyov  Soviet Union 1981 1987 9 3 1 13
5 Dmitry Bilozerchev  Soviet Union 1983 1987 8 4 12
6 Li Xiaopeng  China 1997 2005 8 2 1 11
7 Marian Drăgulescu  Romania 2001 2015 8 2 10
8 Chen Yibing  China 2006 2011 8 8
9 Eizō Kenmotsu  Japan 1970 1979 7 5 3 15
10 Alexander Dityatin  Soviet Union 1978 1981 7 2 3 12
Akinori Nakayama  Japan 1966 1970 7 2 3 12
Individual events
Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Vitaly Scherbo  Soviet Union
 CIS
 Belarus
1991 1996 11 7 4 22
2 Kōhei Uchimura  Japan 2009 2018 9 3 4 16
3 Marian Drăgulescu  Romania 2001 2015 8 2 10
4 Dmitry Bilozerchev  Soviet Union 1983 1987 7 3 10
5 Joseph Martinez  France 1903 1909 7 1 8
6 Yuri Korolyov  Soviet Union 1981 1987 6 2 1 9
7 Eugen Mack   Switzerland 1934 1938 5 3 1 9
8 Marco Torrès  France 1909 1913 5 3 8
9 Akinori Nakayama  Japan 1966 1970 5 2 3 10
Alexei Nemov  Russia 1995 2003 5 2 3 10
Note

Alois Hudec of Czechoslovakia won 3 individual gold medals at the commemorative competition which was held in Paris, France, in 1931 and referred to as the "First Artistic Men's World Championships". Later he won 2 gold and 3 silver medals on the individual events at the 1934 and 1938 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships – that would be make him five-time World champion and three-time World silver medalist at the individual events. However, 1931 results often seem to be ignored by various authorities in the sport and this commemorative competition is not fully considered as the World Championships.[8]

Women

Main article: List of top female medalists at major artistic gymnastics events

All events

Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simone Biles  United States 2013 2023 23 4 3 30
2 Svetlana Khorkina  Russia 1994 2003 9 8 3 20
3 Larisa Latynina (Diriy)  Soviet Union 1954 1966 9 4 1 14
4 Gina Gogean  Romania 1993 1997 9 2 4 15
5 Ludmilla Tourischeva  Soviet Union 1970 1974 7 2 2 11
6 Daniela Silivaș  Romania 1985 1989 7 2 1 10
7 Simona Amânar  Romania 1994 1999 6 4 10
8 Nellie Kim  Soviet Union 1974 1979 5 4 2 11
Yelena Shushunova  Soviet Union 1985 1987 5 4 2 11
10 Lavinia Miloșovici  Romania 1991 1996 5 3 5 13

Individual events

Rank Artistic gymnast Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Simone Biles  United States 2013 2023 18 4 3 25
2 Svetlana Khorkina  Russia 1994 2003 9 5 2 16
3 Larisa Latynina  Soviet Union 1958 1962 6 3 1 10
4 Gina Gogean  Romania 1993 1997 6 2 4 12
5 Daniela Silivaș  Romania 1985 1989 6 1 7
6 Ludmilla Tourischeva  Soviet Union 1970 1974 5 2 2 9
7 Maxi Gnauck  East Germany 1979 1983 5 1 6
Shannon Miller  United States 1991 1994 5 1 6
9 Yelena Shushunova  Soviet Union 1985 1987 4 3 2 9
10 Helena Rakoczy  Poland 1950 1954 4 3 7
Note

Few non-primary sources state that at the 1938 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, in Prague, Vlasta Děkanová of Czechoslovakia won 2 or 3 golds on multiple apparatuses. According to some sources, Děkanová and her compatriot Matylda Pálfyová shared gold medals in parallel bars (this event was replaced with uneven bars in the women's program at all subsequent world championships), while others state that Pálfyová shared this victory with Polish gymnast Marta Majowska, not Děkanová. The only primary source on the subject, a book officially released by the International Gymnastics Federation containing the results of the World Championships from 1903 to 2005, informs that medals were distributed only in the team all-around event and in the individual all-around event. Therefore, according to official reports, Děkanová's official number of gold medals is four, two in individual all-round (1934 and 1938) and two in team events (1934 and 1938) - not six or seven.[8]

Best results of top nations by event

Men's results

Only nations with medals in five or more events are listed. Positions below third place are not taken into account. Results for Germany and West Germany have been combined.

Event Belgium
BEL
Belarus
BLR
Bohemia
BOH
Bulgaria
BUL
China
CHN
Commonwealth of Independent States
CIS
Finland
FIN
France
FRA
United Kingdom
GBR
East Germany
GDR
Germany
GER
Italy
ITA
Japan
JPN
Romania
ROU
Russia
RUS
Switzerland
SUI
Czechoslovakia
TCH
Ukraine
UKR
Soviet Union
URS
United States
USA
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
YUG
Team 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual all-around 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Floor exercise 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pommel horse 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Still rings 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vault 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Horizontal bar 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women's results

Only nations with medals in three or more events are listed. Positions below eighth place are not taken into account. Results for Germany and West Germany have been combined.

Event Australia
AUS
Austria
AUT
Brazil
BRA
Canada
CAN
China
CHN
France
FRA
United Kingdom
GBR
East Germany
GDR
Germany
GER
Hungary
HUN
Italy
ITA
Japan
JPN
Netherlands
NED
Poland
POL
Romania
ROU
Russia
RUS
Sweden
SWE
Czechoslovakia
TCH
Ukraine
UKR
Soviet Union
URS
United States
USA
Team 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 6 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual all-around 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 6 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vault 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 5 6 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Uneven bars 6 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 8 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Balance beam 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 4 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Floor exercise 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 5 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s) 1st place, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)". live.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  2. ^ "48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-06.
  3. ^ a b "History". Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique.
  4. ^ Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (2005). 125th Anniversary - The story goes on... FIG. p. 15.
  5. ^ Macanovic, Hrvoje (June 8, 1934). "X medunarodne gimnastičke utakmice u Budimpešti" [X International Gymnastics Matches in Budapest.]. Sokolsky Glasnik (in Slovenian). Vol. 5, no. 24. p. 6. Retrieved January 13, 2021.
  6. ^ a b Grossfeld, Abie (June 2014). "Changes during the 110 Years of the World Artistic Gymnastics Championships". Science of Gymnastics Journal. 6 (2): 6. ISSN 1855-7171.
  7. ^ "Rotterdam will host the 2026 Artistic Word Championships and Lisbon the 2027 World Gymnaestrada". International Gymnastics Federation. May 27, 2022.
  8. ^ a b c d Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (2005). 125th Anniversary - The story goes on... FIG.
  9. ^ a b FIG - Official historical results