World Longtrack Championship
CategoryMotorcycle Racing
CountryInternational
RegionVarious
Inaugural season1957

This is the complete list of Individual Long Track World Championship medalists from 1971. Also included are the medalists from 1957 to 1970 when the championship was known as the European Individual Long Track Championship.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]

Medalists

European Long Track Championship

(*) Shows position was gained after a run-off.

Year Venue Winners Runner-up 3rd place
1957 Sweden Solvalla  NOR Basse Hveem  GER Josef Hofmeister  NOR Eric Brafvold
1958 Germany Mühldorf  GER Josef Hofmeister  FIN Aulis Tuominen  AUT Josef Kamper
1959 Finland Käpylä  GER Josef Hofmeister  FIN Atti Pajari  SWE Olle Nygren
1960 Germany Plattling  GER Josef Hofmeister  GER Josef Seidl  GER Josef Sinzinger
1961 Norway Oslo  FIN Timo Laine  SWE Ove Fundin  NOR Erik Simonsen
1962 Germany Mühldorf  SWE Bertil Stridh  GER Joseph Seidl  FIN Timo Laine
1963 Sweden Malmö  SWE Bertil Stridh  DEN Kurt W. Petersen  GER Manfred Poschenreider
1964 Germany Scheeßel  DEN Kurt W. Petersen  FIN Ollie Turunen  GER Manfred Poschenreider
1965 Finland Seinäjoki  SWE Björn Knutsson  FIN Timo Laine  GER Joseph Seidl
1966 Germany Mühldorf  GER Manfred Poschenreider  DEN Kurt W. Petersen  NOR Jon Ødegaard
1967 Germany Scheeßel  GER Manfred Poschenreider  ENG Don Godden  NOR Jon Ødegaard
1968 Germany Mühldorf  GER Manfred Poschenreider  ENG Don Godden  DEN Kurt W. Petersen
1969 Norway Oslo  ENG Don Godden  NOR Jon Ødegaard  DEN Kurt W. Petersen
1970 Germany Scheeßel  NOR Jon Ødegaard  ENG Don Godden  GER Hans Zierk

World Long Track Championship

Year Venue Winners Runner-up 3rd place
1971 Norway Oslo  NZL Ivan Mauger  GER Manfred Poschenreider  SWE Runo Wedin
1972 West Germany Mühldorf  NZL Ivan Mauger  GER Manfred Poschenreider  NOR Jon Ødegaard
1973 Norway Oslo  DEN Ole Olsen  GER Hans Siegl  GER Manfred Poschenreider
1974 West Germany Scheeßel  GER Egon Müller  NZL Ivan Mauger  GER Alois Wiesböck
1975 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gornja Radgona  GER Egon Müller  NZL Ivan Mauger  DEN Ole Olsen
1976 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  NZL Ivan Mauger  DEN Ole Olsen  GER Egon Müller
1977 Denmark Aalborg  SWE Anders Michanek  GER Hans Siegl  DEN Ole Olsen
1978 West Germany Mühldorf  GER Egon Müller  GER Alois Wiesböck  ENG Peter Collins(*)
1979 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  GER Alois Wiesböck  SWE Anders Michanek  DEN Ole Olsen
1980 West Germany Scheeßel  GER Karl Maier  GER Egon Müller  GER Josef Aigner
 GER Christoph Betzl
1981 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Gornja Radgona  ENG Michael Lee  GER Christoph Betzl  SWE Anders Michanek(*)
1982 Denmark Korskro  GER Karl Maier  GER Alois Wiesböck  GER Egon Müller
1983 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  USA Shawn Moran  CZE Jiří Štancl  GER Karl Maier
1984 West Germany Herxheim  DEN Erik Gundersen  GER Egon Müller  GER Karl Maier
1985 Denmark Korskro  ENG Simon Wigg  CZE Jiří Štancl  ENG Peter Collins
1986 West Germany Pfarrkirchen  DEN Erik Gundersen  ENG Peter Collins(*)  SWI Marcel Gerhard
1987 West Germany Mühldorf  GER Karl Maier  ENG Simon Wigg  USA Shawn Moran(*)
1988 West Germany Scheeßel  GER Karl Maier  GER Klaus Lausch  ENG Chris Morton
1989 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  ENG Simon Wigg  CZE Aleš Dryml Sr.  GER Karl Maier
1990 Germany Herxheim  ENG Simon Wigg  GER Karl Maier(*)  GER Hans Pingel
1991 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  GER Gerd Riss  CZE Aleš Dryml Sr.(*)  DEN Jan O. Pedersen
1992 Germany Pfarrkirchen  SWI Marcel Gerhard  NZL Mitch Shirra  GER Karl Maier
1993 Germany Mühldorf  ENG Simon Wigg  GER Karl Maier  SWI Marcel Gerhard(*)
1994 Czech Republic Mariánské Lázně  ENG Simon Wigg  GER Andre Pollehn  GER Gerd Riss(*)
1995 Germany Scheeßel  ENG Kelvin Tatum(*)  ENG Simon Wigg  GER Walter Scherwitzki
1996 Germany Herxheim  GER Gerd Riss  GER Robert Barth  GER Bernd Diener

Grand Prix Series (since 1997)

Year Venues Winners Runner-up 3rd place
1997
details
five events Germany Tommy Dunker England Steve Schofield England Glenn Cunningham
1998
details
five events England Kelvin Tatum Germany Gerd Riss England Steve Schofield
1999
details
five events Germany Gerd Riss Germany Robert Barth England Kelvin Tatum
2000
details
five events England Kelvin Tatum Germany Robert Barth Germany Matthias Kröger
2001
details
four events Germany Gerd Riss England Kelvin Tatum Germany Robert Barth
2002
details
five events Germany Robert Barth Germany Gerd Riss England Kelvin Tatum
2003
details
six events Germany Robert Barth England Kelvin Tatum Germany Gerd Riss
2004
details
five events Germany Gerd Riss England Kelvin Tatum Germany Roberto Diener
2005
details
nine events Germany Robert Barth Germany Gerd Riss England Paul Hurry
2006
details
five events Germany Robert Barth Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Germany Gerd Riss
2007
details
three events Germany Gerd Riss Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi France Mathieu Trésarrieu
2008
details
four events Germany Gerd Riss England Glen Phillips Netherlands Dirk Fabriek
2009
details
five events Germany Gerd Riss France Stephane Tresarrieu Netherlands Dirk Fabriek
2010
details
six events Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Netherlands Theo Pijper Germany Richard Speiser
2011
details
six events Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Germany Richard Speiser Germany Stephan Katt
2012
details
six events Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Germany Martin Smolinski Czech Republic Josef Franc
2013
details
six events Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi Netherlands Jannick de Jong England Richard Hall
2014
details
five events Germany Erik Riss Netherlands Jannick de Jong Finland Joonas Kylmäkorpi
2015
details
four events Netherlands Jannick de Jong Germany Erik Riss France Dimitri Bergé
2016
details [9]
five events Germany Erik Riss Netherlands Jannick de Jong France Mathieu Trésarrieu
2017
details
five events France Mathieu Trésarrieu Germany Michael Hartel Czech Republic Josef Franc
2018
details
five events Germany Martin Smolinski France Dimitri Bergé France Mathieu Trésarrieu
2019
details
five events France Dimitri Bergé Germany Martin Smolinski France Mathieu Trésarrieu
2020
details
two events Germany Lukas Fienhage Denmark Kenneth Kruse Hansen France Mathieu Trésarrieu
2021
details
four events Netherlands Romano Hummel Germany Martin Smolinski Netherlands Theo Pijper
2022
details[10]
six events France Mathieu Trésarrieu United Kingdom Zach Wajtknecht United Kingdom Chris Harris

Riders

There have been 369 competitors from 22 countries.

Main article: List of Speedway Long Track World Championship riders

Records

See also

References

  1. ^ "World Longtrack World Champions". Grasstrack GB.
  2. ^ "SPEEDWAY and LONGTRACK". Speedway.org.
  3. ^ "WORLD LONGTRACK FINALS 1971 – 1996 Tracy Holmes" (PDF). Speedway Plus.com.
  4. ^ Montague, Trevor (2004). A To Z of Sport, page 512. Little Brown. ISBN 0-316-72946-9.
  5. ^ Oakes, Peter (1981). 1981 Speedway Yearbook. Studio Publications (Ipswich) Ltd. pp. 29–30. ISBN 0-86215-017-5.
  6. ^ Bott, Richard (1980). The Peter Collins Speedway Book No.4. Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. p. 102. ISBN 0-09-141751-1.
  7. ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results. Guinness Superlatives. p. 290. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
  8. ^ Montague, Trevor (2004). The A-Z of Sport. Little, Brown. pp. 511–512. ISBN 0-316-72645-1.
  9. ^ "World Longtrack Championship 2016 Overall Standings - Grasstrack GB". grasstrackgb.co.uk.
  10. ^ "World Longtrack Championship 2022 Overall Standings" (PDF). FIM.
Books