Archery World Cup
Archery World Cup logo.jpg
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)mid-year
Frequencyannual
Countryvarying
Inaugurated2006 (2006)
FounderWA

The Archery World Cup is a competition, started in 2006, organized by the World Archery Federation, where the archers compete in four stages in four countries and the best eight archers of each category (from 2010, four archers during 2006-09) advance to an additional stage to contest the Archery World Cup Final. This form of competition was introduced following the success of the 2003 World Archery Championships in New York and the 2004 Summer Olympics with the intent of making the sport more popular and attractive to spectators, with the matches being held in 'spectacular' locations and the final matches being broadcast online.[1] It has received plaudits for its innovative approach to the sport, raising its profile and reach.[2][3]

From 2013, the World Cup is broadcast live on Eurosport.[4] It carries sponsorship from Kia and Longines, which supports the annual Longines Prize of Precision for archery, for the "best male and female athletes that master bow and arrow through concentration, balance, accuracy, and skill".[5]

Prize money

The prize money for 2022 season was:[6]

2022 Prize money
Position Stage Final
1st 3,500 CHF 28,000 CHF
2nd 2,200 CHF 14,000 CHF
3rd 1,100 CHF 7,000 CHF
4th 800 CHF 1,500 CHF

In the World Cup Finals the prize money for the individual competitions in 2018 was:[7]

For each individual World Cup stage, the prize money offered for individual competitions in 2013 was:

Host venues

The following venues have hosted stages of the World Cup Final.

Number Year Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Final Events
1 2006 Croatia Poreč Turkey Antalya El Salvador San Salvador China Shanghai Mexico Mérida 36
2 2007 South Korea Ulsan Italy Varese Turkey Antalya United Kingdom Dover United Arab Emirates Dubai 36
3 2008 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Croatia Poreč Turkey Antalya France Boé Switzerland Lausanne 36
4 2009 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Croatia Poreč Turkey Antalya China Shanghai Denmark Copenhagen 46
5 2010 Croatia Poreč Turkey Antalya United States Ogden China Shanghai United Kingdom Edinburgh 46
6 2011 Croatia Poreč Turkey Antalya United States Ogden China Shanghai Turkey Istanbul 46
7 2012 China Shanghai Turkey Antalya United States Ogden n/c: 2012 Olympics Japan Tokyo 36
8 2013 China Shanghai Turkey Antalya Colombia Medellín Poland Wrocław France Paris 46
9 2014 China Shanghai Colombia Medellín Turkey Antalya Poland Wrocław Switzerland Lausanne 46
10 2015 China Shanghai Turkey Antalya Poland Wrocław Colombia Medellín Mexico Mexico City 46
11 2016 China Shanghai Colombia Medellín Turkey Antalya n/c: 2016 Olympics Denmark Odense 36
12 2017 China Shanghai Turkey Antalya United States Salt Lake City Germany Berlin Italy Rome 46
13 2018 China Shanghai Turkey Antalya United States Salt Lake City Germany Berlin Turkey Samsun 46
14 2019 Colombia Medellín China Shanghai Turkey Antalya Germany Berlin Russia Moscow 46
2020 Cancelled[8]
15 2021 Guatemala Guatemala City Switzerland Lausanne France Paris n/c: 2020 Olympics United States Yankton 34
16 2022 Turkey Antalya South Korea Gwangju France Paris Colombia Medellín Mexico Tlaxcala 44

Past winners

Recurve

Men

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Mexico 2006 Mérida South Korea Park Kyung-mo Italy Ilario Di Buò Sweden Magnus Petersson
United Arab Emirates 2007 Dubai Russia Baljinima Tsyrempilov Mexico Juan René Serrano United Kingdom Alan Wills
Switzerland 2008 Lausanne South Korea Im Dong-hyun Ukraine Viktor Ruban France Romain Girouille
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen Italy Marco Galiazzo United Kingdom Simon Terry France Romain Girouille
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh United States Brady Ellison South Korea Im Dong-hyun India Jayanta Talukdar
Turkey 2011 Istanbul United States Brady Ellison China Dai Xiaoxiang Ukraine Dmytro Hrachov
Japan 2012 Tokyo South Korea Kim Woo-jin United States Brady Ellison France Gaël Prévost
France 2013 Paris South Korea Oh Jin-hyek China Dai Xiaoxiang United States Brady Ellison
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne United States Brady Ellison Brazil Marcus D'Almeida Netherlands Rick van der Ven
Mexico 2015 Mexico City Spain Miguel Alvariño García France Jean-Charles Valladont South Korea Kim Woo-jin
Denmark 2016 Odense United States Brady Ellison Netherlands Sjef van den Berg South Korea Ku Bon-chan
Italy 2017 Rome South Korea Kim Woo-jin United States Brady Ellison South Korea Im Dong-hyun
Turkey 2018 Samsun South Korea Kim Woo-jin South Korea Lee Woo-seok United States Brady Ellison
Russia 2019 Moscow United States Brady Ellison Italy Mauro Nespoli Netherlands Sjef van den Berg
United States 2021 Yankton United States Jack Williams United States Brady Ellison Turkey Mete Gazoz
Mexico 2022 Tlaxcala South Korea Kim Woo-jin Spain Miguel Alvariño García Turkey Mete Gazoz

Women

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Mexico 2006 Mérida China Zhang Juanjuan China Qian Jialing Italy Elena Tonetta
United Arab Emirates 2007 Dubai India Dola Banerjee South Korea Choi Eun-young Russia Natalya Erdyniyeva
Switzerland 2008 Lausanne Poland Justyna Mospinek South Korea Park Sung-hyun South Korea Yun Ok-hee
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen South Korea Kwak Ye-ji China Zhao Ling South Korea Yun Ok-hee
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh South Korea Yun Ok-hee Ukraine Victoriya Koval South Korea Ki Bo-bae
Turkey 2011 Istanbul China Cheng Ming India Deepika Kumari France Bérengère Schuh
Japan 2012 Tokyo South Korea Ki Bo-bae India Deepika Kumari South Korea Choi Hyeon-ju
France 2013 Paris South Korea Yun Ok-hee India Deepika Kumari China Cui Yuanyuan
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne Mexico Aída Román China Cheng Ming China Xu Jing
Mexico 2015 Mexico City South Korea Choi Mi-sun India Deepika Kumari Chinese Taipei Le Chien-ying
Denmark 2016 Odense South Korea Ki Bo-bae South Korea Choi Mi-sun Chinese Taipei Tan Ya-ting
Italy 2017 Rome South Korea Ki Bo-bae Russia Ksenia Perova South Korea Chang Hye-jin
Turkey 2018 Samsun South Korea Lee Eun-gyeong Turkey Yasemin Anagöz India Deepika Kumari
Russia 2019 Moscow South Korea Kang Chae-young Chinese Taipei Tan Ya-ting China Zheng Yichai
United States 2021 Yankton Germany Lisa Unruh Russia Elena Osipova Germany Michelle Kroppen
Mexico 2022 Tlaxcala South Korea An San South Korea Choi Mi-sun Chinese Taipei Peng Chia-mao

Mixed team

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen  China
Zhao Ling
Xing Yu
 Denmark
Carina Christiansen
Morten Caspersen
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh  United States
Khatuna Lorig
Jake Kaminski
 United Kingdom
Naomi Folkard
Simon Terry
Turkey 2011 Istanbul  South Korea
Jung Dasomi
Oh Jin-hyek
 Turkey
Natalia Nasaridze
Yağız Yılmaz
Japan 2012 Tokyo  United States
Jennifer Nichols
Brady Ellison
 Japan
Miki Kanie
Takaharu Furukawa
France 2013 Paris  South Korea
Yun Ok-hee
Oh Jin-hyek
 France
Cyrielle Cotry
Gaël Prévost
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne  Mexico
Aída Román
Eduardo Vélez
 Switzerland
Iliana Deineko
Florian Faber
Mexico 2015 Mexico City  South Korea
Choi Mi-sun
Kim Woo-jin
 Mexico
Alejandra Valencia
Luis Álvarez
Denmark 2016 Odense  South Korea
Choi Mi-sun
Ku Bon-chan
 Denmark
Maja Jager
Johan Weiss
Italy 2017 Rome  South Korea
Chang Hye-jin
Kim Woo-jin
 Italy
Vanessa Landi
Mauro Nespoli
Turkey 2018 Samsun  South Korea
Chang Hye-jin
Kim Woo-jin
 Turkey
Yasemin Anagöz
Mete Gazoz
Russia 2019 Moscow  South Korea
Kim Woo-jin
Kang Chae-young
 Russia
Erdem Irdyneev
Elena Osipova

Compound

Men

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Mexico 2006 Mérida United States Reo Wilde Netherlands Peter Elzinga El Salvador Jorge Jiménez
United Arab Emirates 2007 Dubai El Salvador Jorge Jiménez United States Braden Gellenthien Brazil Roberval dos Santos
Switzerland 2008 Lausanne Canada Dietmar Trillus Switzerland Patrizio Hofer Australia Patrick Coghlan
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen Italy Sergio Pagni United States Braden Gellenthien Switzerland Patrizio Hofer
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh Italy Sergio Pagni (2) United States Braden Gellenthien United States Rodger Willett Jr.
Turkey 2011 Istanbul United States Rodger Willett Jr. United States Reo Wilde Italy Sergio Pagni
Japan 2012 Tokyo United States Braden Gellenthien United States Reo Wilde (2) Mexico Julio Ricardo Fierro
France 2013 Paris Denmark Martin Damsbo United States Braden Gellenthien Italy Sergio Pagni (2)
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne United States Bridger Deaton France Pierre-Julien Deloche United States Reo Wilde
Mexico 2015 Mexico City Turkey Demir Elmaağaçlı India Abhishek Verma France Dominique Genet
Denmark 2016 Odense Netherlands Mike Schloesser South Africa Seppie Cilliers United States Reo Wilde (2)
Italy 2017 Rome United States Braden Gellenthien (2) Denmark Stephan Hansen United States Steve Anderson
Turkey 2018 Samsun United States Kris Schaff Turkey Demir Elmaağaçlı India Abhishek Verma
Russia 2019 Moscow Netherlands Mike Schloesser United States Braden Gellenthien Colombia Daniel Muñoz
United States 2021 Yankton Netherlands Mike Schloesser United States Braden Gellenthien (6) United States Kris Schaff
Mexico 2022 Tlaxcala Netherlands Mike Schloesser (4) France Nicolas Girard Puerto Rico Jean Pizarro

Women

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Mexico 2006 Mérida Russia Sofia Goncharova Russia Anna Kazantseva United States Jahna Davis
United Arab Emirates 2007 Dubai Sweden Petra Ericsson Russia Sofia Goncharova United States Jamie van Natta
Switzerland 2008 Lausanne United States Jamie van Natta United Kingdom Nichola Simpson France Amandine Bouillot
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen Venezuela Luzmary Guedez Denmark Camilla Sømod Croatia Ivana Buden
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh Russia Albina Loginova Canada Ashley Wallace United States Erika Anschutz
Turkey 2011 Istanbul United States Erika Anschutz United States Christie Colin Italy Marcella Tonioli
Japan 2012 Tokyo United States Jamie van Natta United Kingdom Danielle Brown United States Christie Colin
France 2013 Paris Colombia Alejandra Usquiano United States Erika Jones Russia Albina Loginova
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne Colombia Sara López United States Erika Jones Russia Natalia Avdeeva
Mexico 2015 Mexico City Colombia Sara López Russia Maria Vinogradova Mexico Linda Ochoa
Denmark 2016 Odense Italy Marcella Tonioli Denmark Sarah Holst Sonnichsen United States Crystal Gauvin
Italy 2017 Rome Colombia Sara López Denmark Tanja Jensen Turkey Yeşim Bostan
Turkey 2018 Samsun Colombia Sara López Mexico Linda Ochoa South Korea So Chae-won
Russia 2019 Moscow Colombia Sara López Russia Natalia Avdeeva France Sophie Dodemomt
United States 2021 Yankton Colombia Sara López Slovenia Toja Ellison Denmark Tanja Gellenthien
Mexico 2022 Tlaxcala Colombia Sara López United Kingdom Ella Gibson Colombia Alejandra Usquiano

Mixed team

Finals Gold Silver Bronze
Denmark 2009 Copenhagen  Denmark
Camilla Sømod
Martin Damsbo
 Italy
Anastasia Anastasio
Sergio Pagni
United Kingdom 2010 Edinburgh  United Kingdom
Nicky Hunt
Chris White
 Mexico
Linda Ochoa
Hafid Jaime
Turkey 2011 Istanbul  United States
Christie Colin
Rodger Willett Jr.
 Turkey
Gizem Kocaman
Ali Davarci
Japan 2012 Tokyo  United States
Christie Colin
Reo Wilde
 Japan
Yumiko Hondo
Naoto Anji
France 2013 Paris  France
Pascale Lebecque
Pierre-Julien Deloche
 Italy
Marcella Tonioli
Sergio Pagni
Switzerland 2014 Lausanne  United States
Erika Jones
Bridger Deaton
 Switzerland
Clementine de Guili
Patrizio Hofer
Mexico 2015 Mexico City  Denmark
Erika Anear
Stephan Hansen
 Mexico
Linda Ochoa
Mario Cardoso
Denmark 2016 Odense  Denmark
Tanja Jensen
Stephan Hansen
 Colombia
Alejandra Usquiano
Camilo Andres Cardona
Italy 2017 Rome  Denmark
Sarah Holst Sönnichsen
Stephan Hansen
 Italy
Irene Franchini
Alberto Simonelli
Turkey 2018 Samsun  Turkey
Yeşim Bostan
Demir Elmaağaçlı
 India
Jyothi Surekha Vennam
Abhishek Verma
Russia 2019 Moscow  United States
Braden Gellenthien
Alexis Ruiz
 Russia
Pavel Krylov
Elizaveta Knyazeva

Longines Prize for Precision

The Longines Prize for Precision is awarded to the male and female archers who shoot the most 10s over the course of the competition at the end of the season. It has been awarded since 2010 and is awarded to compound and recurve archers in alternate years. Winners receive a trophy, watch and cash prize of 5,000 CHF.[6][9]

Winners

Year R/C Men's winner Women's winner
2010 R United States Brady Ellison Poland Justyna Mospinek
2011 C United States Rodger Willett Jr. United States Erika Anschutz
2012 R United States Brady Ellison South Korea Ki Bo-bae
2013 C United States Braden Gellenthien United States Erika Jones
2014 R United States Brady Ellison Mexico Aída Román
2015 C Netherlands Mike Schloesser Colombia Sara López
2016 R United States Brady Ellison Chinese Taipei Tan Ya-ting
2017 C Denmark Stephan Hansen Denmark Sarah Holst Sönnichsen
2018 R South Korea Lee Woo-seok South Korea Chang Hye-jin
2019 C United States Braden Gellenthien United States Alexis Ruiz
2021 C Netherlands Mike Schloesser Denmark Tanja Gellenthien

All-time medal tables

Nations

Including all individual and team stage and final medals up to end of 2021 World Cup.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Koreadouble-dagger1426770279
2 United Statesdagger1339381307
3 Russiadagger434438125
4 Italydagger353937111
5 Francedagger312251104
6 Colombiadouble-dagger3115854
7 Denmarkdagger30301373
8 Chinadouble-dagger27283489
9 India24363191
10 Netherlands19252468
11 Chinese Taipei19172561
12 Mexicodagger14353281
13 Turkeydagger13141239
14 Great Britaindagger11252359
15 Japandagger6171336
16 Germany6142040
17 Spain54413
18 Ukraine471324
19 Venezuela41611
20 Canada310922
21 Iran38415
22 El Salvadordouble-dagger37717
23 Sweden3519
24 South Africa3418
25 Belgium33511
26 New Zealand3104
27 Australia29920
28 Polanddouble-dagger1719
29 Malaysia15410
30 Croatiadouble-dagger1539
31 Brazil1438
32 Indonesia1157
33 Kazakhstan1102
34 Slovenia0527
35 Switzerlanddagger0448
36 Belarus0336
37 Greece0202
38 Georgia0112
39 Austria0101
 Bangladesh0101
 Iraq0101
 Luxembourg0101
 Sri Lanka0101
44 Philippines0022
45 Argentina0011
 Bulgaria0011
 Lithuania0011
Totals (47 entries)6266236021851

Archers

The following table shows the total number of medals won in the individual competitions by all archers who have won at least two individual gold medals (including stage and finals).

Including all individual stage and final medals up to end of 2021 World Cup.

  Recurve archer
  Compound archer

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Colombia Sara López 18 2 4 23
2 United States Brady Ellison 15 6 5 26
3 Netherlands Mike Schloesser 12 4 3 18
4 United States Braden Gellenthien 8 13 6 27
5 South Korea Kim Woo-jin 8 7 5 20
6 South Korea Yun Ok-hee 8 3 5 16
7 United States Reo Wilde 7 5 7 19
8 Italy Sergio Pagni 7 2 3 12
9 South Korea Ki Bo-bae 6 4 3 13
10 United States Jamie van Natta 5 6 3 14
11 South Korea Choi Mi-sun 5 2 2 9
12 South Korea Im Dong-hyun 5 1 6 12
13 South Korea Kang Chae-young 5 0 0 6
14 United States Erika Jones 4 7 2 13
15 Russia Sofia Goncharova 4 2 1 7
16 United States Rodger Willett Jr. 4 0 2 6
17 El Salvador Jorge Jiménez 3 6 3 12
18 South Korea Oh Jin-hyek 3 4 1 8
19 Russia Anna Kazantseva 3 2 1 6
20 Russia Albina Loginova 3 1 6 10
21 Italy Marcella Tonioli 3 0 4 7
22 Venezuela Luzmary Guedez 3 0 0 3
22 South Korea Lee Seung-yun 4 0 0 4
24 South Korea Lee Woo-seok 2 4 1 7
25 France Pierre-Julien Deloche 2 2 1 5
26 South Korea Chang Hye-jin 2 2 0 4
26 China Cheng Ming 2 2 0 4
26 United Kingdom Nicky Hunt 2 2 0 4
26 Denmark Sarah Sonnichsen 2 2 0 4
30 Denmark Martin Damsbo 2 1 3 6
31 South Korea Park Kyung-mo 2 1 2 5
31 South Korea Park Sung-hyun 2 1 2 5
31 Russia Baljinima Tsyrempilov 2 1 2 5
32 Spain Miguel Alvarino Garcia 2 1 1 4
34 Italy Ilario Di Buò 2 1 0 3
34 Russia Inna Stepanova 2 1 0 3
34 China Qian Jialing 2 1 0 3
34 Sweden Petra Ericsson 2 1 0 3
38 India Jayanta Talukdar 2 0 3 5
39 France Romain Girouille 2 0 2 4
39 South Korea Jung Dasomi 2 0 2 4
41 Colombia Alejandra Usquiano 2 0 2 3
41 India Dola Banerjee 2 0 1 3
41 South Korea Kwak Ye-ji 2 0 1 3
44 South Korea Lee Eun-gyeong 2 0 0 2
44 Italy Natalia Valeeva 2 0 0 2
44 United States Dave Cousins 2 0 0 2
44 France Sebastien Peineau 2 0 0 2
44 India Deepika Kumari 2 0 0 2

Indoor World Cup (Indoor Archery World Series)

Main article: Indoor Archery World Series

An Indoor Archery World Cup was inaugurated in 2010. It is played in the off-season (November to February), with fewer stages and the final competed in Las Vegas. In 2014, the stages were held in Marrakesh, Singapore and Telford.[10] 2019-2020 Indoor Archery World Series have 6 qualification and one final stage.[11]

Year Host (Final) Men's Recurve Women's Recurve Men's Compound Women's Compound Ref
2011 United States Las Vegas Italy Michele Frangilli Denmark Louise Laursen United States Reo Wilde Russia Albina Loginova [1]
2012 United States Las Vegas United States Brady Ellison Russia Ksenia Perova United States Reo Wilde France Joanna Chesse [2]
2013 United States Las Vegas United States Brady Ellison South Korea Jeon Sung-eun United States Braden Gellenthien United Kingdom Andrea Gales [3]
2014 United States Las Vegas Netherlands Rick van der Ven South Korea Park Se-hui France Sebastien Peineau United States Erika Jones [4]
2015 United States Las Vegas South Korea Kim Jaeh-yeong South Korea Jo Seung-hyeon Netherlands Mike Schloesser United States Erika Jones [5]
2016 United States Las Vegas United States Brady Ellison United States Khatuna Lorig United States Jesse Broadwater Denmark Sarah Sonnichsen [12]
2017 United States Las Vegas South Korea Oh Jin-hyek South Korea Song Ji-yung United States Jesse Broadwater Denmark Tanja Gellenthien [13]
2018 United States Las Vegas South Korea Han Jae-yeop Germany Lisa Unruh United States Jesse Broadwater Russia Alexandra Savenkova [14]
2019 United States Las Vegas Netherlands Steve Wijler South Korea Sim Ye-ji United States Kris Schaff Russia Viktoria Balzhanova [15]
2020 United States Las Vegas Germany Florian Unruh South Korea Wi Na-yeon Netherlands Mike Schloesser United States Paige Pearce [16]
2022 United States Las Vegas Germany Felix Wieser United Kingdom Penny Healey France Nicolas Girard Slovenia Toja Ellison [17]

References

  1. ^ "- World Archery". Archived from the original on 20 May 2013. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Nick Butler: Archery focused on the big picture after innovative World Cup Final weekend". insidethegames.biz. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  3. ^ "World Cup celebrates 10 years!". Bow International. 30 April 2015. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  4. ^ "World Archery strikes Eurosport deal". sportspromedia.com. 21 May 2013. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  5. ^ "Longines: Producing Swiss Watches Since 1832". longines.com. Archived from the original on 18 April 2015. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  6. ^ a b https://documents.worldarchery.sport/Events/World_Cup/2022/Rules_2022_Hyundai_Archery_World_Cup.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  7. ^ https://extranet.worldarchery.org/documents/index.php/Events/World_Cup/2018/18_Rules_WorldCup_V1.0.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  8. ^ "Events Update: Archery World Cup cancelled". World Archery. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  9. ^ "Longines: Producing Swiss Watches Since 1832". longines.com. Archived from the original on 18 April 2015. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  10. ^ "World Archery > WORLD CUP > World Cup Home > 2013 Indoor Final - Las Vegas". Archived from the original on 2013-06-17. Retrieved 2014-03-22.
  11. ^ "Indoor". Archived from the original on 2019-11-05.
  12. ^ "Las Vegas 2016 Indoor Archery World Cup Stage 4 and Final". World Archery. Retrieved 2022-10-17.
  13. ^ "Indoor Archery World Cup Final 2017". World Archery. Retrieved 2022-10-17.
  14. ^ "Indoor Archery World Cup Final 2018". World Archery. Retrieved 2022-10-17.
  15. ^ "Sim, Wijler win World Series recurve titles in single-arrow tiebreakers". worldarchery.sport. 10 February 2019. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  16. ^ "Indoor Archery World Series Finals". World Archery. Retrieved 2022-10-17.
  17. ^ "2022 Indoor Archery World Series Finals". worldarchery.sport. Retrieved 9 February 2022.