IBU World Cup Biathlon
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)Northern wintertime season
BeginsNovember
EndsMarch
Frequencyannual
Countryvarying
InauguratedJanuary 1978
Organised byInternational Biathlon Union
SponsorBMW[1]
2023–24 Biathlon World Cup

The Biathlon World Cup is a top-level biathlon season-long competition series. It has been held since the winter seasons of 1977–78 for men and 1982–83 for women. The women's seasons until 1986–87 season were called the European Cup, although participation was not restricted to Europeans.

Competition and format

Overall Crystal Globes for the 2009/2010 and 2007/2008 seasons.

The World Cup season lasts from November or December to late March, with meetings in a different venue every week excluding some holidays and a couple of weeks before the season's major championships (World Championships or Winter Olympics). All in all, the season comprises nine to ten meetings, with events taking place from Wednesday–Thursday through Sunday. Relay competitions are held four to six times per season. Also counting as World Cup events are World Championships, and formerly Winter Olympics events (the last Olympics to count towards the World Cup were the 2010 Winter Olympics: from the 2014 Winter Olympics competitors are no longer awarded World Cup points for their Olympic performances).[2]

The athlete with the highest overall total score (i.e. total score for all disciplines) of the World Cup season is awarded the Big Crystal Globe trophy. A Small Crystal Globe trophy is awarded for the first place in the season total for each discipline. Hence, it is possible for an athlete to win both the Big Crystal Globe and Small Crystal Globes for the same World Cup season.[3]

The tables given below provide an overview of the highest-ranking biathletes and nations of each WC season. For sprint/individual/pursuit/mass start first place gives 90 points, 2nd place – 75 pts, 3rd place – 60 pts, 4th place – 50 pts, 5th place – 45 pts, 6th place – 40 pts, 7th – 36 pts, 8th – 34 points, 9th – 32 points, 10th – 31 points, then linearly decreasing by one point down to the 40th place. In Equal placings (ties) give an equal number of points. The sum of all WC points of the season, less the points from an IBU-predetermined number of events (e.g. 2), gives the biathlete's total WC score.

From 1985 to 2000, WC points were awarded so that the first four places gave 30, 26, 24, and 22 points, respectively, and then the 5th to 25th place gave 21, 20, ..., down to 1 point. Before this, points were simply awarded linearly from 25 to 1.

Men's results

Men's overall

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1977–78 East Germany Frank Ullrich East Germany Klaus Siebert East Germany Eberhard Rösch
1978–79 East Germany Klaus Siebert East Germany Frank Ullrich Soviet Union Vladimir Barnashov
1979–80 East Germany Frank Ullrich East Germany Klaus Siebert (2) East Germany Eberhard Rösch (2)
1980–81 East Germany Frank Ullrich Soviet Union Anatoly Alyabyev Norway Kjell Søbak
1981–82 East Germany Frank Ullrich (4) East Germany Matthias Jacob Norway Kjell Søbak (2)
1982–83 West Germany Peter Angerer Norway Eirik Kvalfoss East Germany Frank Ullrich
1983–84 East Germany Frank-Peter Roetsch West Germany Peter Angerer Norway Eirik Kvalfoss
1984–85 East Germany Frank-Peter Roetsch Soviet Union Juri Kashkarov West Germany Peter Angerer
1985–86 East Germany André Sehmisch West Germany Peter Angerer (2) East Germany Matthias Jacob
1986–87 East Germany Frank-Peter Roetsch (3) West Germany Fritz Fischer Czechoslovakia Jan Matouš
1987–88 West Germany Fritz Fischer Norway Eirik Kvalfoss Italy Johann Passler
1988–89 Norway Eirik Kvalfoss Soviet Union Alexandr Popov Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov
1989–90 Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov Norway Eirik Kvalfoss (3) Soviet Union Valeriy Medvedtsev
1990–91 Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov (2) Germany Mark Kirchner Italy Andreas Zingerle
1991–92 Norway Jon Åge Tyldum Sweden Mikael Löfgren Norway Sylfest Glimsdal
1992–93 Sweden Mikael Löfgren Germany Mark Kirchner (2) Italy Pieralberto Carrara
1993–94 France Patrice Bailly-Salins Germany Sven Fischer Germany Frank Luck
1994–95 Norway Jon Åge Tyldum (2) Italy Patrick Favre Italy Wilfried Pallhuber
1995–96 Russia Vladimir Drachev¹ Russia Viktor Maigourov Germany Sven Fischer
1996–97 Germany Sven Fischer Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Russia Viktor Maigourov
1997–98 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Ricco Groß Germany Sven Fischer
1998–99 Germany Sven Fischer (2) Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Frank Luck
1999–00 France Raphaël Poirée Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Sven Fischer
2000–01 France Raphaël Poirée Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Frode Andresen
2001–02 France Raphaël Poirée Russia Pavel Rostovtsev Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2002–03 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Belarus Vladimir Drachev¹ Germany Ricco Groß
2003–04 France Raphaël Poirée (4) Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Ricco Groß
2004–05 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Sven Fischer (2) France Raphaël Poirée
2005–06 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Germany Sven Fischer (4)
2006–07 Germany Michael Greis Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen (6) France Raphaël Poirée (2)
2007–08 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Russia Dmitri Yaroshenko Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen
2008–09 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen (6) Poland Tomasz Sikora Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen (2)
2009–10 Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Austria Christoph Sumann Russia Ivan Tcherezov
2010–11 Norway Tarjei Bø Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen France Martin Fourcade
2011–12 France Martin Fourcade Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Germany Andreas Birnbacher
2012–13 France Martin Fourcade Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Austria Dominik Landertinger
2013–14 France Martin Fourcade Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen (4) Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø
2014–15 France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin Slovenia Jakov Fak
2015–16 France Martin Fourcade Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Russia Anton Shipulin
2016–17 France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin (2) Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (2)
2017–18 France Martin Fourcade (7) Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (2) Russia Anton Shipulin (2)
2018–19 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Russia Alexandr Loginov France Quentin Fillon Maillet
2019–20 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø France Martin Fourcade France Quentin Fillon Maillet
2020–21 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid France Quentin Fillon Maillet (3)
2021–22 France Quentin Fillon Maillet Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson
2022–23 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (4) Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid (3) Norway Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Statistics by athlete
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1France Martin Fourcade7119
2Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen66113
3Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø4228
4France Raphaël Poirée4127
5East Germany Frank Ullrich4116
6East Germany Frank-Peter Roetsch3003
7Germany Sven Fischer2248
8Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov2013
9Norway Jon Åge Tyldum2002
10Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen1427
11Norway Eirik Kvalfoss1315
12West Germany Peter Angerer1214
13East Germany Klaus Siebert1203
14West Germany Fritz Fischer1102
Sweden Mikael Löfgren1102
RussiaBelarus Vladimir Drachev1102
17France Quentin Fillon Maillet1034
18East Germany André Sehmisch1001
Germany Michael Greis1001
France Patrice Bailly-Salins1001
Norway Tarjei Bø1001
Statistics by country[4]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway15181144
2 France132621
3 East Germany94417
4 Germany35917
5 Soviet Union2338
6 West Germany2316
7 Russia16411
8 Sweden1113
9 Italy0145
10 Austria0112
11 Belarus0101
 Poland0101
13 Czechoslovakia0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (14 entries)464646138

Men's U25

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2020–21 Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid Norway Johannes Dale Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson
2021–22 Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid (2) Sweden Sebastian Samuelsson Norway Sivert Guttorm Bakken
2022–23 Switzerland Niklas Hartweg Italy Tommaso Giacomel Switzerland Sebastian Stalder
Statistics by country
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway2114
2  Switzerland1012
3 Sweden0112
4 Italy0101
Totals (4 entries)3339

Men's relay

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2000–01  Norway (189)  Germany (173)  Czech Republic (167)
2001–02 Norway Norway (238) Germany Germany (230)  Belarus (202)
2002–03  Belarus (319)  Russia (318)  Norway (298)
2003–04 Norway Norway (176) Germany Germany (174)  France (172)
2004–05 Norway Norway (200) Germany Germany (181)  Russia (178)
2005–06  Germany (200) Russia Russia (184) France France (169)
2006–07  Russia (196)  Norway (189)  Germany (178)
2007–08 Norway Norway (196) Russia Russia (192) Germany Germany (175)
2008–09  Austria (276) Norway Norway (254) Germany Germany (247)
2009–10 Norway Norway (228)  Austria (210) Russia Russia (205)
2010–11 Norway Norway (216) Germany Germany (199)  Ukraine (163)
2011–12  France (198) Norway Norway (190) Russia Russia (189)
2012–13 Russia Russia (305) Norway Norway (302) France France (296)
2013–14 Germany Germany (200)  Sweden (199)  Austria (197)
2014–15 Russia Russia (311) Norway Norway (308) Germany Germany (305)
2015–16 Norway Norway (282) Russia Russia (255) Germany Germany (236)
2016–17 Russia Russia (259)  France (242) Germany Germany (237)
2017–18 Norway Norway (228) Sweden Sweden (184) France France (180)
2018–19 Norway Norway (270) Russia Russia (236) Germany Germany (233)
2019–20 Norway Norway (348) France France (302) Germany Germany (264)
2020–21 Norway Norway (228) Sweden Sweden (204) France France (203)
2021–22 Norway Norway (276) France France (239) Germany Germany (231)
2022–23 Norway Norway (450) Germany Germany (330) France France (320)
2023–24 Norway Norway
Statistics by country
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway155121
2 Russia45312
3 Germany26917
4 France13610
5 Austria1113
6 Belarus1012
7 Sweden0303
8 Czech Republic0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (9 entries)24232370

Women's results

Women's overall

The women's World Cup seasons until 1986–87 were actually called the European Cup, although participation was open to biathletes of all nationalities. Until 1987–88, women raced on shorter tracks than they do today. The 1988–89 season was the first in which women raced on tracks of the same length that they do nowadays.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1982–83 Norway Gry Østvik Norway Siv Bråten Finland Aino Kallunki
1983–84 Norway Mette Mestad Norway Sanna Grønlid Norway Gry Østvik
1984–85 Norway Sanna Grønlid Sweden Eva Korpela Soviet Union Kaija Parve
1985–86 Sweden Eva Korpela Norway Sanna Grønlid (2) Canada Lise Meloche
1986–87 Sweden Eva Korpela (2) Norway Anne Elvebakk Norway Sanna Grønlid
1987–88 Norway Anne Elvebakk Norway Elin Kristiansen Bulgaria Nadezhda Aleksieva
1988–89 Soviet Union Elena Golovina Soviet Union Natalia Prikazchikova Soviet Union Svetlana Davidova
1989–90 Czechoslovakia Jiřina Adamičková Norway Anne Elvebakk (2) Soviet Union Elena Golovina
1990–91 Soviet Union Svetlana Davidova Canada Myriam Bédard Norway Anne Elvebakk
1991–92 Commonwealth of Independent States Anfisa Reztsova France Anne Briand Germany Petra Schaaf1
1992–93 Russia Anfisa Reztsova (2) Canada Myriam Bédard (2) France Anne Briand
1993–94 Belarus Svetlana Paramygina Italy Nathalie Santer France Anne Briand (2)
1994–95 France Anne Briand Belarus Svetlana Paramygina Germany Uschi Disl
1995–96 France Emmanuelle Claret Germany Uschi Disl Germany Petra Behle1 (2)
1996–97 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Germany Uschi Disl Germany Simone Greiner
1997–98 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Germany Uschi Disl (3) Germany Martina Zellner
1998–99 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Ukraine Olena Zubrilova Germany Uschi Disl
1999–00 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Ukraine Olena Zubrilova (2) France Corinne Niogret
2000–01 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Norway Liv Grete Poirée Ukraine Olena Zubrilova
2001–02 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg (6) Norway Liv Grete Poirée (2) Germany Uschi Disl (3)
2002–03 Germany Martina Glagow Russia Albina Akhatova France Sylvie Becaert
2003–04 Norway Liv Grete Poirée Russia Olga Pyleva France Sandrine Bailly
2004–05 France Sandrine Bailly Germany Kati Wilhelm Russia Olga Pyleva
2005–06 Germany Kati Wilhelm Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Martina Glagow
2006–07 Germany Andrea Henkel Germany Kati Wilhelm Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson
2007–08 Germany Magdalena Neuner France Sandrine Bailly Germany Andrea Henkel
2008–09 Sweden Helena Jonsson2 Germany Kati Wilhelm (3) Norway Tora Berger
2009–10 Germany Magdalena Neuner Germany Simone Hauswald Sweden Helena Jonsson2
2010–11 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Germany Andrea Henkel Sweden Helena Ekholm2 (2)
2011–12 Germany Magdalena Neuner (3) Belarus Darya Domracheva Norway Tora Berger (2)
2012–13 Norway Tora Berger Belarus Darya Domracheva (2) Germany Andrea Henkel (2)
2013–14 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen
Norway Tora Berger (2)3
Belarus Darya Domracheva
2014–15 Belarus Darya Domracheva Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Ukraine Valentyna Semerenko
2015–16 Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová4 France Marie Dorin Habert Italy Dorothea Wierer
2016–17 Germany Laura Dahlmeier Czech Republic Gabriela Koukalová4 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen
2017–18 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen (3) Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Belarus Darya Domracheva (2)
2018–19 Italy Dorothea Wierer Italy Lisa Vittozzi Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina
2019–20 Italy Dorothea Wierer (2) Norway Tiril Eckhoff Germany Denise Herrmann
2020–21 Norway Tiril Eckhoff Norway Marte Olsbu Røiseland Germany Franziska Preuß
2021–22 Norway Marte Olsbu Røiseland Sweden Elvira Öberg Austria Lisa Theresa Hauser
2022–23 France Julia Simon Italy Dorothea Wierer Italy Lisa Vittozzi
Notes
Statistics by athlete
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)6006
2 Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)3115
3 Magdalena Neuner (GER)3003
4 Dorothea Wierer (ITA)2114
5 Eva Korpela (SWE)2103
6 Tora Berger (NOR)2024
7 Anfisa Reztsova (RUS)2002
8 Kati Wilhelm (GER)1304
9 Darya Domracheva (BLR)1225
10 Anne Elvebakk (NOR)1214
 Sanna Grønlid (NOR)1214
12 Liv Grete Skjelbreid Poirée (NOR)1203
13 Andrea Henkel (GER)1124
 Anne Briand (FRA)1124
15 Sandrine Bailly (FRA)1113
16 Gabriela Koukalová (CZE)1102
 Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)1102
 Svetlana Paramygina (BLR)1102
 Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)1102
20 Helena Ekholm (SWE)1023
21 Gry Østvik (NOR)1012
 Martina Glagow (GER)1012
 Svetlana Davidova (URS)1012
 Yelena Golovina (URS)1012
25 Emmanuelle Claret (FRA)1001
 Jiřina Adamičková (TCH)1001
 Julia Simon (FRA)1001
 Laura Dahlmeier (GER)1001
 Mette Mestad (NOR)1001
Statistics by country[5]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway910524
2 Sweden93315
3 Germany781227
4 France43512
5 Finland3126
6 Belarus2327
 Italy2327
8 Soviet Union2136
9 Russia1214
10 Czech Republic1102
11 CIS1001
 Czechoslovakia1001
13 Ukraine0224
14 Canada0213
15 Slovakia0112
16 Austria0011
 Bulgaria0011
Totals (17 entries)424041123

Women's U25

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2020–21 Belarus Dzinara Alimbekava Norway Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold Czech Republic Markéta Davidová
2021–22 Sweden Elvira Öberg Czech Republic Markéta Davidová Germany Vanessa Voigt
2022–23 Sweden Elvira Öberg France Lou Jeanmonnot France Sophie Chauveau
Statistics by country
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden2002
2 Belarus1001
3 Czech Republic0112
 France0112
5 Norway0101
6 Germany0011
Totals (6 entries)3339

Women's relay

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2000–01  Norway (190)  Germany (188)  Russia (182)
2001–02  Germany (250)  Norway (221)
 Russia (221)
2002–03  Russia (339) Germany Germany (327)  Belarus (293)
2003–04 Norway Norway (180) Russia Russia (178)  Germany (176)
2004–05 Russia Russia (200) Germany Germany (188)  Norway (163)
2005–06 Russia Russia (189) Germany Germany (181)  France (179)
2006–07  France (189) Germany Germany (188) Russia Russia (180)
2007–08 Germany Germany (200) Russia Russia (178) France France (172)
2008–09 Germany Germany (288)  France (242)  Ukraine (232)
2009–10 Russia Russia (234) Germany Germany (205) France France (204)
2010–11 Germany Germany (206)  Sweden (190) Russia Russia (177)
2011–12 France France (216) Norway Norway (205) Russia Russia (192)
2012–13 Norway Norway (314)  Ukraine (298) Germany Germany (294)
2013–14 Germany Germany (174) Ukraine Ukraine (162) Norway Norway (142)
2014–15  Czech Republic (316) Germany Germany (302) France France (266)
2015–16 Germany Germany (235) Ukraine Ukraine (234) France France (228)
2016–17 Germany Germany (300) France France (248) Ukraine Ukraine (224)
2017–18 Germany Germany (228) France France (200)  Italy (169)
2018–19 Norway Norway (249) Germany Germany (241) France France (230)
2019–20 Norway Norway (360)  Switzerland (260) Germany Germany (260)
2020–21  Sweden (216) Germany Germany (216) France France (204)
2021–22 Sweden Sweden (243) Norway Norway (235) France France (216)
2022–23 France France (345) Norway Norway (325)  Sweden (321)
Statistics by country
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany89320
2 Norway54211
3 Russia43411
4 France33814
5 Sweden2114
6 Czech Republic1001
7 Ukraine0325
8  Switzerland0101
9 Belarus0011
 Italy0011
Totals (10 entries)23242269

Mixed relay

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2010–11  France (150)  Germany (148)  Sweden (143)
2011–12  Russia (143)  France (138)  Germany (128)
2012–13  Norway (114)  Russia (98)  Czech Republic (96)
2013–14  Czech Republic (114)
Norway Norway (114)
 Italy (91)
2014–15 Norway Norway (216) France France (197) Czech Republic Czech Republic (174)
2015–16 Norway Norway (264) Germany Germany (252)  France (223)
2016–17  Germany (264) France France (257)  Austria (201)
2017–18  Italy (188)  Norway (188) France France (179)
2018–19 Norway Norway (306) France France (281) Italy Italy (266)
2019–20 Norway Norway (307) France France (272) Germany Germany (265)
2020–21 Norway Norway (228) France France (211)  Sweden (210)
2021–22 Norway Norway (205)  Sweden (191) France France (169)
2022–23 France France (305) Norway Norway (280)  Switzerland (217)
Statistics by country
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway82010
2 France26311
3 Germany1225
4 Russia1102
5 Czech Republic1023
 Italy1023
7 Sweden0123
8 Austria0011
  Switzerland0011
Totals (9 entries)14121339

Individual discipline titles

Men's titles

Season Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
1988–89 Soviet Union Alexandr Popov Norway Eirik Kvalfoss no competition no competition
1989–90 Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov Soviet Union Juri Kashkarov
1990–91 Germany Mark Kirchner Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov
1991–92 Norway Jon Åge Tyldum Norway Sylfest Glimsdal
1992–93 Sweden Mikael Löfgren Germany Sven Fischer
1993–94 France Patrice Bailly-Salins Germany Sven Fischer
1994–95 Italy Patrick Favre Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
1995–96 Russia Vladimir Drachev Russia Vladimir Drachev
1996–97 Germany Ricco Groß Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Russia Viktor Maigourov
1997–98 Norway Halvard Hanevold Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Sven Fischer
1998–99 Russia Pavel Rostovtsev Germany Sven Fischer France Raphaël Poirée Germany Sven Fischer
1999–00 Germany Frank Luck Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée
2000–01 Russia Sergei Rozhkov Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen France Raphaël Poirée Germany Sven Fischer (2)
2001–02 Germany Frank Luck (2) Germany Sven Fischer (4) France Raphaël Poirée Russia Viktor Maigourov
2002–03 Norway Halvard Hanevold (2) Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2003–04 France Raphaël Poirée France Raphaël Poirée France Raphaël Poirée (4) France Raphaël Poirée
2004–05 Germany Michael Greis
Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Germany Sven Fischer (2) France Raphaël Poirée (3)
Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2005–06 Germany Michael Greis Poland Tomasz Sikora Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2006–07 France Raphaël Poirée (2) Germany Michael Greis Russia Dmitry Yaroshenko Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2007–08 France Vincent Defrasne Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen (5)
2008–09 Germany Michael Greis (3) Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen (9) Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen (5) Austria Dominik Landertinger
2009–10 Austria Christoph Sumann Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen France Martin Fourcade Russia Evgeny Ustyugov
2010–11 Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway Tarjei Bø Norway Tarjei Bø Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen
2011–12 France Simon Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade Germany Andreas Birnbacher
2012–13 France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade
2013–14 Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade
2014–15 Ukraine Serhiy Semenov France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade Russia Anton Shipulin
2015–16 France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade
2016–17 France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade
2017–18 France Martin Fourcade
Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø
France Martin Fourcade France Martin Fourcade (8) France Martin Fourcade (5)
2018–19 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (2) Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø
2019–20 France Martin Fourcade (5) France Martin Fourcade (8) France Émilien Jacquelin Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (2)
2020–21 Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid Norway Tarjei Bø
2021–22 Norway Tarjei Bø France Quentin Fillon Maillet France Quentin Fillon Maillet Norway Sivert Guttorm Bakken
2022–23 Norway Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (3) Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø (2) Norway Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Statistics by athlete
Total Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
26 France Martin Fourcade 5 8 8 5
20 Norway Ole Einar Bjørndalen 1 9 5 5
10 France Raphaël Poirée 2 1 4 3
9 Norway Johannes Thingnes Bø 2 3 2 2
8 Germany Sven Fischer 4 2 2
4 Germany Michael Greis 3 1
4 Norway Emil Hegle Svendsen 2 1 1
4 Norway Tarjei Bø 1 1 1 1
2 Germany Frank Luck 2
2 Norway Halvard Hanevold 2
2 Soviet Union Sergei Tchepikov 1 1
2 Russia Vladimir Drachev 1 1
2 Norway Sturla Holm Lægreid 1 1
2 Norway Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen 1 1
2 France Quentin Fillon Maillet 1 1
2 Russia Viktor Maigourov 1 1
Statistics by country
Total Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
47  Norway 11 16 9 11
42  France 10 10 14 8
17  Germany 7 5 2 3
9  Russia 3 1 2 3
4  Soviet Union 2 2
2  Austria 1 1
1  Italy 1
1  Sweden 1
1  Ukraine 1
1  Poland 1

Women's titles

Season Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
1988–89 Soviet Union Elena Golovina Soviet Union Elena Golovina no competition no competition
1989–90 Soviet Union Elena Golovina (2) Czechoslovakia Jiřina Adamičková
1990–91 Soviet Union Svetlana Davidova Germany Uschi Disl
1991–92 Commonwealth of Independent States Anfisa Reztsova Commonwealth of Independent States Anfisa Reztsova
1992–93 Russia Anfisa Reztsova (2) Russia Anfisa Reztsova (2)
1993–94 Italy Nathalie Santer Belarus Svetlana Paramygina
1994–95 Belarus Svetlana Paramygina France Anne Briand
1995–96 Slovenia Andreja Grašič France Emmanuelle Claret
1996–97 Germany Uschi Disl Germany Uschi Disl (2) Sweden Magdalena Forsberg
1997–98 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg
1998–99 Germany Uschi Disl (2) Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Ukraine Olena Zubrilova Ukraine Olena Zubrilova
1999–00 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Russia Galina Koukleva
2000–01 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg Sweden Magdalena Forsberg
2001–02 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg (4) Sweden Magdalena Forsberg (5) Sweden Magdalena Forsberg (5) Sweden Magdalena Forsberg (2)
2002–03 Norway Linda Tjørhom France Sylvie Becaert Germany Martina Glagow Russia Albina Akhatova
2003–04 Russia Olga Pyleva Norway Liv Grete Poirée Norway Liv Grete Poirée Norway Liv Grete Poirée
2004–05 Russia Olga Pyleva (2) Germany Kati Wilhelm France Sandrine Bailly Russia Olga Zaitseva
2005–06 Russia Svetlana Ishmouratova Germany Kati Wilhelm (2) Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Martina Glagow
2006–07 Germany Andrea Henkel Sweden Anna Carin Olofsson Germany Kati Wilhelm Germany Kati Wilhelm
2007–08 Germany Martina Glagow Germany Magdalena Neuner France Sandrine Bailly (2) Germany Magdalena Neuner
2008–09 Germany Magdalena Neuner Sweden Helena Jonsson Germany Kati Wilhelm (3) Sweden Helena Jonsson
2009–10 Sweden Anna Carin Zidek Germany Simone Hauswald Germany Magdalena Neuner Germany Magdalena Neuner (2)
2010–11 Sweden Helena Ekholm Germany Magdalena Neuner Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Belarus Darya Domracheva
2011–12 Sweden Helena Ekholm (2) Germany Magdalena Neuner (3) Belarus Darya Domracheva Belarus Darya Domracheva
2012–13 Norway Tora Berger Norway Tora Berger Norway Tora Berger Norway Tora Berger
2013–14 Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Belarus Darya Domracheva (3)
2014–15 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen Belarus Darya Domracheva Belarus Darya Domracheva (2)
Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen (3)
Germany Franziska Preuß
2015–16 Italy Dorothea Wierer Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová
2016–17 Germany Laura Dahlmeier Czech Republic Gabriela Koukalová (2) Germany Laura Dahlmeier Czech Republic Gabriela Koukalová (2)
2017–18 Belarus Nadezhda Skardino Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen
2018–19 Italy Lisa Vittozzi Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina (2) Italy Dorothea Wierer Sweden Hanna Öberg
2019–20 Sweden Hanna Öberg Germany Denise Herrmann Norway Tiril Eckhoff Italy Dorothea Wierer
2020–21 Austria Lisa Theresa Hauser
Italy Dorothea Wierer (2)
Norway Tiril Eckhoff Norway Tiril Eckhoff (2) Norway Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold
2021–22 Czech Republic Markéta Davidová Norway Marte Olsbu Røiseland Norway Marte Olsbu Røiseland France Justine Braisaz-Bouchet
2022–23 Italy Lisa Vittozzi (2) Germany Denise Herrmann-Wick (2) France Julia Simon France Julia Simon
Statistics by athlete
Total Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
16 Sweden Magdalena Forsberg 4 5 5 2
7 Germany Magdalena Neuner 1 3 1 2
6 Czech Republic Gabriela Soukalová 1 2 1 2
6 Finland Kaisa Mäkäräinen 1 1 3 1
6 Germany Kati Wilhelm 2 3 1
6 Belarus Darya Domracheva 1 2 3
4 Russia Anfisa Reztsova 2 2
4 Germany Uschi Disl 2 2
4 Sweden Helena Ekholm 2 1 1
4 Italy Dorothea Wierer 2 1 1
4 Norway Tora Berger 1 1 1 1
3 Soviet Union Elena Golovina 2 1
3 Germany Martina Glagow 1 1 1
3 Slovakia Anastasiya Kuzmina 2 1
3 Norway Tiril Eckhoff 1 2
3 Norway Liv Grete Poirée 1 1 1
2 Russia Olga Pyleva 2
2 Italy Lisa Vittozzi 2
2 Belarus Svetlana Paramygina 1 1
2 Germany Laura Dahlmeier 1 1
2 Sweden Hanna Öberg 1 1
2 Germany Denise Herrmann-Wick 2
2 Norway Marte Olsbu Røiseland 1 1
2 France Sandrine Bailly 2
2 Ukraine Olena Zubrilova 1 1
2 France Julia Simon 1 1
Statistics by country
Total Individual Sprint Pursuit Mass Start
27  Germany 6 10 6 5
24  Sweden 8 7 5 4
14  Norway 2 4 5 3
9  Belarus 2 2 2 3
8  Russia 4 1 3
8  France 3 3 2
7  Italy 5 1 1
7  Czech Republic 2 2 1 2
6  Finland 1 1 3 1
4  Soviet Union 3 1
3  Slovakia 2 1
2  CIS 1 1
2  Ukraine 1 1
1  Austria 1
1  Slovenia 1
1  Czechoslovakia 1

Nations Cup

Men's Nations Cup

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1985–86  East Germany
1986–87 East Germany East Germany
1987–88  West Germany
1988–89 East Germany East Germany  Soviet Union  West Germany
1989–90 East Germany East Germany  East Germany  Italy
1990–91  Italy  Germany  France
1991–92  Norway  Italy France France
1992–93  Germany Italy Italy  Russia
1993–94 Germany Germany Italy Italy Russia Russia
1994–95 Italy Italy Germany Germany Russia Russia
1995–96  Russia Germany Germany  Norway
1996–97 Germany Germany  Russia Norway Norway
1997–98 Norway Norway Germany Germany Russia Russia
1998–99 Germany Germany  Norway Russia Russia
1999–00 Germany Germany Norway Norway Russia Russia
2000–01 Norway Norway Germany Germany Russia Russia
2001–02 Germany Germany Norway Norway Russia Russia
2002–03 Norway Norway Germany Germany