Biathlon World Championships
Magdalena Neuner and Kaisa Mäkäräinen during the 2012 World Championships in Kontiolahti, North Karelia, Finland
Statusactive
Genresporting event
Date(s)February–March
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1958 (1958)
Organised byIBU
Biathlon World Championships 2024

The first Biathlon World Championships (BWCH) was held in 1958, with individual and team contests for men. The original team event, Team (time), was held for the last time in 1965, to be replaced in 1966 by the team event, Relay (4 × 7.5 km), which we know today. The number of events has grown significantly over the years. Beginning in 1984, women biathletes had their own World Championships, and finally, from 1989, both genders have been participating in joint Biathlon World Championships. In 1978 the development was enhanced by the change from the large army rifle calibre to a small bore rifle, while the range to the target was reduced from 150 to 50 meters.[1]

Venues

The Biathlon World Championships of the season takes place during February or March. Some years it has been necessary to schedule parts of the Championships at other than the main venue because of weather and/or snow conditions. Full, joint Biathlon World Championships have never been held in Olympic Winter Games seasons. Biathlon World Championships in non-IOC events, however, have been held in Olympic seasons. In 2005, the then new event of Mixed Relay (two legs done by women, two legs by men) was arranged separately from the ordinary Championships.

Past Championships:

Upcoming:

Men

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Individual (20 km)

This event was first held in 1958.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1958  Adolf Wiklund (SWE)  Olle Gunneriusson (SWE)  Viktor Butakov (USSR)
1959  Vladimir Melanin (USSR)  Dmitri Sokolov (USSR)  Sven Agge (SWE)
1961  Kalevi Huuskonen (FIN)  Aleksandr Privalov (USSR)  Paavo Repo (FIN)
1962  Vladimir Melanin (USSR)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)  Valentin Pshenitsyn (USSR)
1963  Vladimir Melanin (USSR)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)  Hannu Posti (FIN)
1965  Olav Jordet (NOR)  Nikolay Puzanov (USSR)  Antti Tyrväinen (FIN)
1966  Jon Istad (NOR)  Józef Gąsienica Sobczak (POL)  Vladimir Gundartsev (USSR)
1967  Viktor Mamatov (USSR)  Stanisław Szczepaniak (POL)  Jon Istad (NOR)
1969  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Rinnat Safin (USSR)  Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1970  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)  Viktor Mamatov (USSR)
1971  Dieter Speer (GDR)  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Magnar Solberg (NOR)
1973  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Gennady Kovalyev (USSR)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1974  Juhani Suutarinen (FIN)  Gheorghe Gârniţă (ROU)  Tor Svendsberget (NOR)
1975  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Nikolay Kruglov (USSR)  Esko Saira (FIN)
1977  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Sigleif Johansen (NOR)  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)
1978  Odd Lirhus (NOR)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eberhard Rösch (GDR)
1979  Klaus Siebert (GDR)  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Sigleif Johansen (NOR)
1981  Heikki Ikola (FIN)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Erkki Antila (FIN)
1982  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Terje Krokstad (NOR)
1983  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Peter Angerer (FRG)
1985  Juri Kashkarov (USSR)  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Tapio Piipponen (FIN)
1986  Valeriy Medvedtsev (USSR)  André Sehmisch (GDR)  Alfred Eder (AUT)
1987  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Josh Thompson (USA)  Jan Matouš (TCH)
1989  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Gisle Fenne (NOR)  Fritz Fischer (FRG)
1990  Valeriy Medvedtsev (USSR)  Sergei Tchepikov (USSR)  Anatoliy Zdanovich (USSR)
1991  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Alexandr Popov (USSR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993  Andreas Zingerle (ITA)  Sergei Tarasov (RUS)  Sergei Tchepikov (RUS)
1995  Tomasz Sikora (POL)  Jon Åge Tyldum (NOR)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1996  Sergei Tarasov (RUS)  Vladimir Drachev (RUS)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
1997  Ricco Groß (GER)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)  Ludwig Gredler (AUT)
1999  Sven Fischer (GER)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)
2000  Wolfgang Rottmann (AUT)  Ludwig Gredler (AUT)  Frank Luck (GER)
2001  Paavo Puurunen (FIN)  Vadim Sashurin (BLR)  Ilmārs Bricis (LAT)
2003  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Vesa Hietalahti (FIN)  Ricco Groß (GER)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Tomasz Sikora (POL)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Roman Dostál (CZE)  Michael Greis (GER)  Ricco Groß (GER)
2007  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Michael Greis (GER)  Michal Šlesingr (CZE)
2008  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Maksimov (RUS)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Christoph Stephan (GER)  Jakov Fak (CRO)
2011  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Maxim Maksimov (RUS)  Christoph Sumann (AUT)
2012  Jakov Fak (SLO)  Simon Fourcade (FRA)  Jaroslav Soukup (CZE)
2013  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Tim Burke (USA)  Fredrik Lindström (SWE)
2015  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ondřej Moravec (CZE)
2016  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Dominik Landertinger (AUT)  Simon Eder (AUT)
2017  Lowell Bailey (USA)  Ondřej Moravec (CZE)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)
2019  Arnd Peiffer (GER)  Vladimir Iliev (BUL)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2020  Martin Fourcade (FRA) (4)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Dominik Landertinger (AUT)
2021  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Arnd Peiffer (GER)  Johannes Dale (NOR)
2023  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)
2024  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Benedikt Doll (GER)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway11101132
2 Soviet Union1010626
3 Finland63615
4 France6118
5 East Germany55111
6 Germany45413
7 Russia1326
8 Poland1304
9 Austria1258
10 United States1203
11 Czech Republic1135
 Sweden1135
13 Italy1001
 Slovenia1001
15 Belarus0235
16 Bulgaria0101
 Romania0101
18 West Germany0022
19 Croatia0011
 Czechoslovakia0011
 Latvia0011
Totals (21 entries)505050150

Sprint (10 km)

This event was first held in 1974.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1974  Juhani Suutarinen (FIN)  Günther Bartnick (GDR)  Torsten Wadman (SWE)
1975  Nikolay Kruglov (USSR)  Aleksandr Elizarov (USSR)  Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1976  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Aleksandr Elizarov (USSR)  Nikolay Kruglov (USSR)
1977  Alexander Tikhonov (USSR)  Nikolay Kruglov (USSR)  Alexander Ushakov (USSR)
1978  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Eberhard Rösch (GDR)  Klaus Siebert (GDR)
1979  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Odd Lirhus (NOR)  Luigi Weiss (ITA)
1981  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Erkki Antila (FIN)  Yvon Mougel (FRA)
1982  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Frank Ullrich (GDR)  Vladimir Alikin (USSR)
1983  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Peter Angerer (FRG)  Alfred Eder (AUT)
1985  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Johann Passler (ITA)
1986  Valeriy Medvedtsev (USSR)  Franz Schuler (AUT)  André Sehmisch (GDR)
1987  Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR)  Matthias Jacob (GDR)  André Sehmisch (GDR)
1989  Frank Luck (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Juri Kashkarov (USSR)
1990  Mark Kirchner (GDR)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)  Sergei Tchepikov (USSR)
1991  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Frank Luck (GER)  Eirik Kvalfoss (NOR)
1993  Mark Kirchner (GER)  Jon Åge Tyldum (NOR)  Sergei Tarasov (RUS)
1995  Patrice Bailly-Salins (FRA)  Pavel Muslimov (RUS)  Ricco Groß (GER)
1996  Vladimir Drachev (RUS)  Viktor Maigourov (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)
1997  Wilfried Pallhuber (ITA)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)  Oleg Ryzhenkov (BLR)
1999  Frank Luck (GER)  Patrick Favre (ITA)  Frode Andresen (NOR)
2000  Frode Andresen (NOR)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)
2001  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  René Cattarinussi (ITA)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2003  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Zdeněk Vítek (CZE)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ricco Groß (GER)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Ilmārs Bricis (LAT)
2007  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Michal Šlesingr (CZE)  Andriy Deryzemlya (UKR)
2008  Maxim Chudov (RUS)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4)  Lars Berger (NOR)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)
2011  Arnd Peiffer (GER)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Carl Johan Bergman (SWE)
2013  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Jakov Fak (SLO)
2015  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Nathan Smith (CAN)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2016  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Serhiy Semenov (UKR)
2017  Benedikt Doll (GER)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)
2019  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Alexander Loginov (RUS)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)
2020  Alexander Loginov (RUS)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)
2021  Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)  Simon Desthieux (FRA)  Émilien Jacquelin (FRA)
2023  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)
2024  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway12121034
2 East Germany74415
3 Germany54110
4 France44513
5 Russia4419
6 Soviet Union43512
7 Italy1348
8 Finland1102
9 Sweden1023
10 Austria0112
 Czech Republic0112
12 Canada0101
 West Germany0101
14 Ukraine0022
15 Belarus0011
 Latvia0011
 Slovenia0011
Totals (17 entries)393939117

Pursuit (12.5 km)

This event was first held in 1997.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1997  Viktor Maigourov (RUS)  Sergei Tarasov (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
1998  Vladimir Drachev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
1999  Ricco Groß (GER)  Frank Luck (GER)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2000  Frank Luck (GER)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2001  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2003  Ricco Groß (GER)  Halvard Hanevold (NOR)  Paavo Puurunen (FIN)
2004  Ricco Groß (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sergei Tchepikov (RUS)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2007  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Chudov (RUS)  Vincent Defrasne (FRA)
2008  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Chudov (RUS)  Alexander Wolf (GER)
2009  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4)  Maxim Chudov (RUS)  Alexander Os (NOR)
2011  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Carl Johan Bergman (SWE)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)
2013  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)
2015  Erik Lesser (GER)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2016  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
2017  Martin Fourcade (FRA) (4)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2019  Dmytro Pidruchnyi (UKR)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)
2020  Émilien Jacquelin (FRA)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Alexander Loginov (RUS)
2021  Émilien Jacquelin (FRA)  Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)
2023  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)
2024  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen (NOR)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway79925
2 France63413
3 Germany51410
4 Russia37313
5 Ukraine1001
6 Sweden0213
7 Finland0011
Totals (7 entries)22222266

Mass start (15 km)

This event was first held in 1999.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1999  Sven Fischer (GER)  Vladimir Drachev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2000  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Pavel Rostovtsev (RUS)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2001  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)
2002  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Frode Andresen (NOR)
2003  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2004  Raphaël Poirée (FRA) (4)  Lars Berger (NOR)  Sergei Konovalov (RUS)
2005  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Sven Fischer (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2007  Michael Greis (GER)  Andreas Birnbacher (GER)  Raphaël Poirée (FRA)
2008  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)  Maxim Chudov (RUS)
2009  Dominik Landertinger (AUT)  Christoph Sumann (AUT)  Ivan Tcherezov (RUS)
2011  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)  Evgeny Ustyugov (RUS)  Lukas Hofer (ITA)
2012  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Björn Ferry (SWE)  Fredrik Lindström (SWE)
2013  Tarjei Bø (NOR)  Anton Shipulin (RUS)  Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)
2015  Jakov Fak (SLO)  Ondřej Moravec (CZE)  Tarjei Bø (NOR)
2016  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Martin Fourcade (FRA)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)
2017  Simon Schempp (GER)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Simon Eder (AUT)
2019  Dominik Windisch (ITA)  Antonin Guigonnat (FRA)  Julian Eberhard (AUT)
2020  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)  Émilien Jacquelin (FRA)
2021  Sturla Holm Lægreid (NOR)  Johannes Dale (NOR)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)
2023  Sebastian Samuelsson (SWE)  Martin Ponsiluoma (SWE)  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)
2024  Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)  Andrejs Rastorgujevs (LAT)  Quentin Fillon Maillet (FRA)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway95721
2 France53614
3 Germany3418
4 Sweden1214
5 Austria1124
6 Italy1012
7 Slovenia1001
8 Russia0437
9 Czech Republic0101
 Latvia0101
Totals (10 entries)21212163

Relay (4 × 7.5 km)

This event was first held unofficially in 1965. It was a success, and replaced the team competition as an official event in 1966.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1966  Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ivar Nordkild
Olav Jordet
 Poland
Józef Gąsienica Sobczak
Stanisław Szczepaniak
Stanisław Łukaszczyk
Józef Rubiś
 Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1967  Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Ola Wærhaug
Olav Jordet
 Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nikolay Puzanov
 Sweden
Olle Petrusson
Tore Eriksson
Holmfrid Olsson
Sture Ohlin
1969  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Vladimir Gundartsev
 Norway
Jon Istad
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
 Finland
Kalevi Vähäkylä
Mauri Röppänen
Mauno Peltonen
Esko Marttinen
1970  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Alexander Ushakov
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Esten Gjelten
 East Germany
Hans-Günther Jahn
Hansjörg Knauthe
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka
1971  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Viktor Mamatov
Rinnat Safin
Nazim Mukhitov
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Ragnar Tveiten
Magnar Solberg
Ivar Nordkild
 Poland
Józef Roczak
Andrzej Rapacz
Aleksander Klima
Józef Stopka
1973  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Rinnat Safin
Juri Kolmakov
Gennady Kovalyev
 Norway
Tor Svendsberget
Esten Gjelten
Ragnar Tveiten
Kjell Hovda
 East Germany
Dieter Speer
Manfred Geyer
Herbert Wiegand
Günther Bartnick
1974  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
Juri Kolmakov
 Finland
Simo Halonen
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 Norway
Kjell Hovda
Kåre Hovda
Terje Hanssen
Tor Svendsberget
1975  Finland
Carl-Henrik Flöjt
Simo Halonen
Juhani Suutarinen
Heikki Ikola
 Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov
Aleksandr Elizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
 Poland
Jan Szpunar
Andrzej Rapacz
Ludwig Zięba
Wojciech Truchan
1977  Soviet Union
Alexander Tikhonov (6)
Aleksandr Elizarov
Alexander Ushakov
Nikolay Kruglov
 Finland
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
 East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Geyer
1978  East Germany
Manfred Beer
Frank Ullrich
Klaus Siebert
Eberhard Rösch
 Norway
Odd Lirhus
Sigleif Johansen
Roar Nilsen
Tor Svendsberget
 West Germany
Gerhard Winkler
Andreas Schweiger
Hansi Estner
Heinrich Mehringer
1979  East Germany
Manfred Beer
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 Finland
Simo Halonen
Heikki Ikola
Erkki Antila
Raimo Seppänen
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Vladimir Barnashov
Nikolay Kruglov
Alexander Tikhonov
1981  East Germany
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch
 West Germany
Peter Angerer
Peter Schweiger
Fritz Fischer
Franz Bernreiter
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnashov
Vladimir Gavrikov
1982  East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Bernd Helmich
 Norway
Eirik Kvalfoss
Kjell Søbak
Odd Lirhus
Rolf Storsveen
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Alikin
Anatoly Alyabyev
Vladimir Barnashov
Viktor Semyonov
1983  Soviet Union
Algimantas Šalna
Juri Kashkarov
Petr Miloradov
Sergei Bulygin
 East Germany
Frank Ullrich
Mathias Jung
Matthias Jacob
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 Norway
Kjell Søbak
Eirik Kvalfoss
Odd Lirhus
Øivind Nerhagen
1985  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Algimantas Šalna
Sergei Bulygin
Andrei Senkov
 East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
Ralf Göthel
André Sehmisch
 West Germany
Peter Angerer
Walter Pichler
Fritz Fischer
Herbert Fritzenwenger
1986  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Dmitry Vasilyev
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Sergei Bulygin
 East Germany
Jürgen Wirth
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
 Italy
Werner Kiem
Gottlieb Taschler
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
1987  East Germany
Frank-Peter Roetsch
Matthias Jacob
André Sehmisch
Jürgen Wirth
 Soviet Union
Dmitry Vasilyev
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
 West Germany
Ernst Reiter
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer
1989  East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Birk Anders
Frank-Peter Roetsch
 Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Tchepikov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Bulygin
 Norway
Geir Einang
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
Eirik Kvalfoss
1990  Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Andreas Zingerle
 France
Christian Dumont
Xavier Blond
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
 East Germany
Frank Luck
André Sehmisch
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
1991  Germany
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
 Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Norway
Geir Einang
Eirik Kvalfoss
Jon Åge Tyldum
Gisle Fenne
1993  Italy
Wilfried Pallhuber
Johann Passler
Pieralberto Carrara
Andreas Zingerle
 Russia
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Germany
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Jens Steinigen
1995  Germany
Ricco Groß
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
 France
Lionel Laurent
Patrice Bailly-Salins
Thierry Dusserre
Hervé Flandin
 Belarus
Igor Khokhriakov
Alexandr Popov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
1996  Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Drachev
Sergei Tarasov
Alexei Kobelev
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Frank Luck
Sven Fischer
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
Alexandr Popov
1997  Germany
Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Jon Åge Tyldum
Dag Bjørndalen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Italy
René Cattarinussi
Wilfried Pallhuber
Patrick Favre
Pieralberto Carrara
1999  Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Petr Ivashko
Vadim Sashurin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
 Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Vladimir Drachev
Sergei Rozhkov
Pavel Rostovtsev
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Dag Bjørndalen
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2000  Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
Vladimir Drachev
Pavel Rostovtsev
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
2001  France
Gilles Marguet
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Alexander Syman
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Vadim Sashurin
 Norway
Egil Gjelland
Frode Andresen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
2003  Germany
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
 Russia
Viktor Maigourov
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Rozhkov
Sergei Tchepikov
 Belarus
Alexei Aidarov
Vladimir Drachev
Rustam Valliulin
Oleg Ryzhenkov
2004  Germany
Frank Luck (6)
Ricco Groß
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 France
Ferreol Cannard
Vincent Defrasne
Julien Robert
Raphaël Poirée
2005  Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Stian Eckhoff
Egil Gjelland
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Russia
Sergei Rozhkov
Nikolay Kruglov Jr.
Pavel Rostovtsev
Sergei Tchepikov
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Friedrich Pinter
Wolfgang Rottmann
Christoph Sumann
2007  Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Maxim Chudov
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Nikolay Kruglov Jr.
 Norway
Halvard Hanevold
Lars Berger
Frode Andresen
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
2008  Russia
Ivan Tcherezov
Nikolay Kruglov Jr.
Dmitri Yaroshenko
Maxim Chudov
 Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Rune Brattsveen
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Michael Rösch
Alexander Wolf
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
2009  Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Lars Berger
Halvard Hanevold
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
 Germany
Michael Rösch
Christoph Stephan
Arnd Peiffer
Michael Greis
2011  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Alexander Os
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Tarjei Bø
 Russia
Anton Shipulin
Evgeny Ustyugov
Maxim Maksimov
Ivan Tcherezov
 Ukraine
Olexander Bilanenko
Andriy Deryzemlya
Serhiy Semenov
Serhiy Sednev
2012  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Rune Brattsveen
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Simon Fourcade
Alexis Bœuf
Martin Fourcade
 Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Michael Greis
Arnd Peiffer
2013  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Henrik L'Abée-Lund
Tarjei Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Simon Fourcade
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Alexis Bœuf
Martin Fourcade
 Germany
Simon Schempp
Andreas Birnbacher
Arnd Peiffer
Erik Lesser
2015  Germany
Erik Lesser
Daniel Böhm
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
 Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 France
Simon Fourcade
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Martin Fourcade
2016  Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen (6)
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
 Canada
Christian Gow
Nathan Smith
Scott Gow
Brendan Green
2017  Russia
Alexey Volkov
Maxim Tsvetkov
Anton Babikov
Anton Shipulin
 France
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Simon Desthieux
Martin Fourcade
 Austria
Daniel Mesotitsch
Julian Eberhard
Simon Eder
Dominik Landertinger
2019  Norway
Lars Helge Birkeland
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Roman Rees
Arnd Peiffer
Benedikt Doll
 Russia
Matvey Eliseev
Nikita Porshnev
Dmitry Malyshko
Alexander Loginov
2020  France
Émilien Jacquelin
Martin Fourcade
Simon Desthieux
Quentin Fillon Maillet
 Norway
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Johannes Dale
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Philipp Horn
Arnd Peiffer
Benedikt Doll
2021  Norway
Sturla Holm Lægreid
Tarjei Bø (6)
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
 Sweden
Peppe Femling
Jesper Nelin
Martin Ponsiluoma
Sebastian Samuelsson
Russian Biathlon Union
Said Karimulla Khalili
Matvey Eliseev
Alexander Loginov
Eduard Latypov
2023  France
Antonin Guigonnat
Fabien Claude
Émilien Jacquelin
Quentin Fillon Maillet
 Norway
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
Tarjei Bø
Sturla Holm Lægreid
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Sweden
Peppe Femling
Martin Ponsiluoma
Jesper Nelin
Sebastian Samuelsson
2024  Sweden
Viktor Brandt
Jesper Nelin
Martin Ponsiluoma
Sebastian Samuelsson
 Norway
Sturla Holm Lægreid
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen
 France
Éric Perrot
Fabien Claude
Émilien Jacquelin
Quentin Fillon Maillet

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway1015631
2 Soviet Union95317
3 Germany63817
4 East Germany63413
5 Russia55111
6 France35311
7 Italy2024
8 Finland1315
9 Belarus1135
 Sweden1135
11 West Germany0134
12 Austria0123
 Poland0123
14 Canada0011
Russian Biathlon Union0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (16 entries)444444132

Team (time)

This event was held from 1958 to 1965. The times of the top 3 athletes from each country in the 20 km individual were added together (in 1958 the top 4).

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1958  Sweden
Adolf Wiklund
Olle Gunneriusson
Sture Ohlin
Sven Nilsson
 Soviet Union
Viktor Butakov
Valentin Pshenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
Alexander Gubin
 Norway
Arvid Nyberg
Asbjørn Bakken
Knut Wold
Rolf Gråtrud
1959  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Dmitri Sokolov
Valentin Pshenitsyn
 Sweden
Sven Agge
Adolf Wiklund
Sture Ohlin
 Norway
Knut Wold
Henry Hermansen
Ivar Skogsrud
1961  Finland
Kalevi Huuskonen
Paavo Repo
Antti Tyrväinen
 Soviet Union
Aleksandr Privalov
Valentin Pshenitsyn
Dmitri Sokolov
 Sweden
Klas Lestander
Tage Lundin
Stig Andersson
1962  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin
Valentin Pshenitsyn
Nikolay Puzanov
 Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Kalevi Huuskonen
 Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Henry Hermansen
1963  Soviet Union
Vladimir Melanin (3)
Nikolay Meshcheryakov
Valentin Pshenitsyn (3)
 Finland
Antti Tyrväinen
Hannu Posti
Veikko Hakulinen
 Norway
Jon Istad
Olav Jordet
Egil Nygård
1965  Norway
Olav Jordet
Ola Wærhaug
Ivar Nordkild
 Soviet Union
Nikolay Puzanov
Vladimir Melanin
Vassiliy Makarov
 Poland
Stanisław Szczepaniak
Józef Rubiś
Józef Gąsienica Sobczak

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union3306
2 Finland1203
3 Sweden1113
4 Norway1045
5 Poland0011
Totals (5 entries)66618

Team

This event, a patrol race, was held from 1989 to 1998. 1989–93: 20 km. 1994–98: 10 km.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1989  Soviet Union
Juri Kashkarov
Sergei Bulygin
Alexandr Popov
Sergei Tchepikov
 West Germany
Franz Wudy
Herbert Fritzenwenger
Georg Fischer
Fritz Fischer
 East Germany
Andreas Heymann
André Sehmisch
Raik Dittrich
Steffen Hoos
1990  East Germany
Raik Dittrich
Mark Kirchner
Birk Anders
Frank Luck
 Czechoslovakia
Tomáš Kos
Ivan Masařík
Jiří Holubec
Jan Matouš
 France
Christian Dumont
Stéphane Bouthiaux
Hervé Flandin
Thierry Gerbier
1991  Italy
Hubert Leitgeb
Gottlieb Taschler
Simon Demetz
Wilfried Pallhuber
 Norway
Sverre Istad
Jon Åge Tyldum
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv
Frode Løberg
 Soviet Union
Anatoliy Zdanovich
Sergei Tarasov
Sergei Tchepikov
Valeriy Medvedtsev
1992  CIS
Evgeny Redkin
Alexander Tropnikov
Anatoly Zhdanovich
Alexandr Popov
 Norway
Frode Løberg
Jon Åge Tyldum
Sylfest Glimsdal
Gisle Fenne
 Estonia
Aivo Udras
Hillar Zahkna
Urmas Kaldvee
Kalju Ojaste
1993  Germany
Fritz Fischer
Frank Luck
Steffen Hoos
Sven Fischer
 Russia
Aleksei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Loschkin
Sergei Tchepikov
 France
Gilles Marguet
Thierry Dusserre
Xavier Blond
Lionel Laurent
1994  Italy
Pieralberto Carrara
Hubert Leitgeb
Andreas Zingerle
Wilfried Pallhuber
 Russia
Vladimir Drachev
Alexei Kobelev
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Tarasov
 Germany
Jens Steinigen
Marco Morgenstern
Peter Sendel
Steffen Hoos
1995  Norway
Frode Andresen
Dag Bjørndalen
Halvard Hanevold
Jon Åge Tyldum
 Czech Republic
Petr Garabík
Roman Dostál
Jiří Holubec
Ivan Masařík
 France
Thierry Dusserre
Franck Perrot
Lionel Laurent
Stéphane Bouthiaux
1996  Belarus
Petr Ivashko
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Alexandr Popov
Vadim Sashurin
 Russia
Vladimir Drachev
Pavel Mouslimov
Viktor Maigourov
Sergei Rozhkov
 Italy
René Cattarinussi
Hubert Leitgeb
Pieralberto Carrara
Patrick Favre
1997  Belarus
Oleg Ryzhenkov
Petr Ivashko
Alexandr Popov (4)
Vadim Sashurin
 Germany
Carsten Heymann
Mark Kirchner
Frank Luck
Peter Sendel
 Poland
Wiesław Ziemianin
Jan Ziemianin
Wojciech Kozub
Tomasz Sikora
1998  Norway
Egil Gjelland
Halvard Hanevold
Sylfest Glimsdal
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Germany
Ricco Groß
Carsten Heymann
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
 Russia
Vladimir Drachev
Alexei Kobelev
Sergei Rozhkov
Viktor Maigourov

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway2204
2 Italy2013
3 Belarus2002
4 Germany1214
5 East Germany1012
 Soviet Union1012
7 CIS1001
8 Russia0314
9 Czech Republic0101
 Czechoslovakia0101
 West Germany0101
12 France0033
13 Estonia0011
 Poland0011
Totals (14 entries)10101030

Women

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Individual (15 km)

This event was first held in 1984. Through 1988 the distance was 10 km.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1984  Venera Chernyshova (USSR)  Liudmila Zabolotnaya (USSR)  Tatiana Brylina (USSR)
1985  Kaija Parve (USSR)  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Eva Korpela (SWE)
1986  Eva Korpela (SWE)  Siv Bråten (NOR)  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)
1987  Sanna Grønlid (NOR)  Kaija Parve (USSR)  Tuija Vuoksiala (FIN)
1988  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Elin Kristiansen (NOR)  Venera Chernyshova (USSR)
1989  Petra Schaaf (FRG)  Anne Elvebakk (NOR)  Svetlana Davidova (USSR)
1990  Svetlana Davidova (USSR)  Elena Golovina (USSR)  Petra Schaaf (FRG)
1991  Petra Schaaf (GER)  Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo (NOR)  Iva Schkodreva (BUL)
1993  Petra Schaaf (GER) (3)  Myriam Bédard (CAN)  Svetlana Paramygina (BLR)
1995  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Uschi Disl (GER)  Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1996  Emmanuelle Claret (FRA)  Olga Melnik (RUS)  Olena Petrova (UKR)
1997  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Ekaterina Dafovska (BUL)
1999  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)
2000  Corinne Niogret (FRA)  Shumei Yu (CHN)  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)
2001  Magdalena Forsberg (SWE)  Liv Grete Poirée (NOR)  Olena Zubrilova (UKR)
2003  Kateřina Holubcová (CZE)  Olena Zubrilova (BLR)  Gunn Margit Andreassen (NOR)
2004  Olga Pyleva (RUS)  Albina Akhatova (RUS)  Olena Petrova (UKR)
2005  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Ribo Sun (CHN)  Linda Tjørhom (NOR)
2007  Linda Grubben (NOR)  Florence Baverel-Robert (FRA)  Martina Glagow (GER)
2008  Ekaterina Iourieva (RUS)  Martina Glagow (GER)  Oksana Khvostenko (UKR)
2009  Kati Wilhelm (GER)  Teja Gregorin (SLO)  Tora Berger (NOR)
2011  Helena Ekholm (SWE)  Tina Bachmann (GER)  Vita Semerenko (UKR)
2012  Tora Berger (NOR)  Marie-Laure Brunet (FRA)  Helena Ekholm (SWE)
2013  Tora Berger (NOR)  Andrea Henkel (GER)  Valentyna Semerenko (UKR)
2015  Ekaterina Yurlova (RUS)  Gabriela Soukalová (CZE)  Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN)
2016  Marie Dorin Habert (FRA)  Anaïs Bescond (FRA)  Laura Dahlmeier (GER)
2017  Laura Dahlmeier (GER)  Gabriela Koukalová (CZE)  Alexia Runggaldier (ITA)
2019  Hanna Öberg (SWE)  Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)  Justine Braisaz (FRA)
2020  Dorothea Wierer (ITA)  Vanessa Hinz (GER)  Marte Olsbu Røiseland (NOR)
2021  Markéta Davidová (CZE)  Hanna Öberg (SWE)  Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold (NOR)
2023  Hanna Öberg (SWE)  Linn Persson (SWE)  Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)
2024  Lisa Vittozzi (ITA)  Janina Hettich-Walz (GER)  Julia Simon (FRA)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden62311
2 Norway56617
3