World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships
IAAF World Race Walking Cup
Statusactive
GenreRacewalking competitions
Date(s)various
Frequencybiannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1961 (1961)
Organised byWorld Athletics

The World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships is a racewalking event organised by the International Association of Athletics Federations. It has been held since 1961, and generally on a biennial basis. Women first entered the 1979 edition. It was formerly known as the Lugano Cup after the city that hosted the first event, then became the IAAF World Race Walking Cup until 2016 and than IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships until 2018. In 2004, a junior division was added, consisting of men and women aged under 20. Since 2008 it has been a constituent meeting of the World Athletics Challenge – Race Walking.

From 1975 to 1997 was awarded Lugano Trophy for combined team (20K + 50K). Since 1993 the medals have been awarded for the single events of the 20K and 50K teams, therefore in the 1993, 1995 and 1997 editions three team medals were assigned, from 1999 the combined was abolished and the team medals remained two until the present day.[1]

Host cities

Year City Country
1961 Lugano Switzerland
1963 Varese Italy
1965 Pescara Italy
1967 Bad Saarow East Germany
1970 Eschborn West Germany
1973 Lugano Switzerland
1975 Grand-Quevilly France
1977 Milton Keynes United Kingdom
1979 Eschborn West Germany
1981 Valencia Spain
1983 Bergen Norway
1985 St John's, Isle of Man Isle of Man
1987 New York City United States
1989 L'Hospitalet Spain
1991 San Jose United States
1993 Monterrey Mexico
1995 Beijing China
1997 Poděbrady Czech Republic
1999 Mézidon-Canon France
2002 Turin Italy
2004 Naumburg Germany
2006 La Coruña Spain
2008 Cheboksary Russia
2010 Chihuahua Mexico
2012 Saransk Russia
2014 Taicang China
2016 Rome Italy
2018 Taicang China
2022 Muscat Oman

The 2016 Cup was due to be held in Cheboksary, Russia. However the IAAF's suspension of the All-Russia Athletic Federation prohibits Russia from hosting international competitions. This event was relocated.[2]

The 2020 Championships, planned in Minsk, Belarus, was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[3] World Athletics announce Oman to host 2022 Race during 2020 Summer Olympics.[4]

Events

Event Individual Team First Last
Men's 20 km individual 28 1961 2018
Men's 20 km team 14 1993 2022
Men's 35 km 1 1 2022 2022
Men's 10 km (junior) 9 9 2004 2022
Women's 20 km individual 11 1999 2022
Women's 20 km team 21 1979 2022
Women's 35 km 1 1 2022 2022
Women's 10 km (junior) 9 9 2004 2022
Defunct events
Men's 50 km individual 28 1961 2018
Men's 50 km team 13 1993 2018
Women's 5 km individual 4 1975 1981
Women's 10 km individual 8 1983 1997
Women's 50 km 1 1 2018 2018
95

Championships records

Key:   Defunct event

Men

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
20 km 1:18:15 Paquillo Fernández  Spain 10 May 2008 2008 Cheboksary, Russia [5]
35 km 2:36:14 Perseus Karlstrom  Sweden 5 March 2022 2022 Muscat, Oman [6]
50 km 3:34:14 Denis Nizhegorodov  Russia 11 May 2008 2008 Cheboksary, Russia [5]
10 km (Junior event) 39:40 Gao Wenkui  China 3 May 2014 2014 Taicang, China

Women

Event Record Athlete Nationality Date Meet Place Ref
5 km 22:51 Marion Fawkes  Great Britain 29/30 September 1979 1979 Eschborn, West Germany [5]
10 km 41:52 Irina Stankina  Russia 19 April 1997 1997 Poděbrady, Czech Republic [5]
20 km 1:25:42 Olga Kaniskina  Russia 11 May 2008 2008 Cheboksary, Russia [5]
35 km 2:48:33 Glenda Morejón  Ecuador 5 March 2022 2022 Muscat, Oman [7]
50 km 4:04:36 Liang Rui  China 5 May 2018 2018 Taicang, China [8]
10 km (Junior event) 42:44 Tatyana Kalmykova  Russia 10 May 2008 2008 Cheboksary, Russia [5]

Medal summary

Legend: Where there is the symbol ☒N, the original top three result has been adjusted due to doping disqualifications.

Men

20 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
1961 Ken Matthews  United Kingdom Lennart Back  Sweden George Williams  United Kingdom
1963 Ken Matthews  United Kingdom Paul Nihill  United Kingdom Antal Kiss  Hungary
1965 Dieter Lindner  East Germany Antal Kiss  Hungary Gerhard Sperling  East Germany
1967 Nikolay Smaga  Soviet Union Vladimir Golubnichiy  Soviet Union Ron Laird  United States
1970 Hans-Georg Reimann  East Germany Vladimir Golubnichiy  Soviet Union Peter Frenkel  East Germany
1973 Hans-Georg Reimann  East Germany Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller  East Germany Ron Laird  United States
1975 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller  East Germany Bernd Kannenberg  West Germany Peter Frenkel  East Germany
1977 Daniel Bautista  Mexico Domingo Colín  Mexico Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller  East Germany
1979 Daniel Bautista  Mexico Boris Yakovlev  Soviet Union Nikolay Vinnichenko  Soviet Union
1981 Ernesto Canto  Mexico Roland Wieser  East Germany Alessandro Pezzatini  Italy
1983 Jozef Pribilinec  Czechoslovakia Ernesto Canto  Mexico Anatoliy Solomin  Soviet Union
1985 José Marín  Spain Maurizio Damilano  Italy Victor Mostovic  Soviet Union
1987 Carlos Mercenario  Mexico Viktor Mostovik  Soviet Union Anatoliy Gorshkov  Soviet Union
1989 Frants Kostyukevich  Soviet Union Mikhail Shchennikov  Soviet Union Yevgeniy Misyulya  Soviet Union
1991 Mikhail Shchennikov  Soviet Union Ernesto Canto  Mexico Thierry Toutain  France
1993 Daniel García  Mexico Valentí Massana  Spain Alberto Cruz  Mexico
1995 Li Zewen  China Mikhail Shchennikov  Russia Bernardo Segura  Mexico
1997 Jefferson Pérez  Ecuador Daniel García  Mexico Ilya Markov  Russia
1999 Bernardo Segura  Mexico Yu Guohui  China Vladimir Andreyev  Russia
2002 Jefferson Pérez  Ecuador Vladimir Andreyev  Russia Alejandro López  Mexico
2004 Jefferson Pérez  Ecuador Robert Korzeniowski  Poland Nathan Deakes  Australia
2006 Paquillo Fernández  Spain Jefferson Pérez  Ecuador Han Yucheng  China
2008 Paquillo Fernández  Spain Valeriy Borchin  Russia Eder Sánchez  Mexico
2010 Wang Hao  China Zhu Yafei  China Andrey Krivov  Russia
2012 ☒N Wang Zhen  China Andrey Krivov  Russia Vladimir Kanaykin  Russia
2014 Ruslan Dmytrenko  Ukraine Cai Zelin  China Andrey Ruzavin  Russia
2016 Wang Zhen  China Cai Zelin  China Álvaro Martín  Spain
2018 Kōki Ikeda  Japan Wang Kaihua  China Massimo Stano  Italy
2022 Toshikazu Yamanishi  Japan Koki Ikeda  Japan Samuel Gathimba  Kenya

35 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
2022 Perseus Karlstrom  Sweden Alvaro Martin  Spain Miguel Angel Lopez  Spain

50 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
1961 Abdon Pamich  Italy Don Thompson  United Kingdom Åke Söderlund  Sweden
1963 István Havasi  Hungary Ray Middleton  United Kingdom Ingvar Pettersson  Sweden
1965 Christoph Höhne  East Germany Burkhard Leuschke  East Germany Abdon Pamich  Italy
1967 Christoph Höhne  East Germany Peter Selzer  East Germany Aleksandr Shcherbina  Soviet Union
1970 Christoph Höhne  East Germany Veniamin Soldatenko  Soviet Union Burkhard Leuschke  East Germany
1973 Bernd Kannenberg  West Germany Otto Barch  Soviet Union Christoph Höhne  East Germany
1975 Yevgeniy Lyungin  Soviet Union Gerhard Weidner  West Germany Vladimir Svechnikov  Soviet Union
1977 Raúl González  Mexico Pedro Aroche  Mexico Paolo Grecucci  Italy
1979 Martín Bermúdez  Mexico Enrique Vera  Mexico Viktor Dorovskikh  Soviet Union
1981 Raúl González  Mexico Hartwig Gauder  East Germany Sandro Bellucci  Italy
1983 Raúl González  Mexico Sergey Yung  Soviet Union Viktor Dorovskikh  Soviet Union
1985 Hartwig Gauder  East Germany Andrey Perlov  Soviet Union Axel Noack  East Germany
1987 Ronald Weigel  East Germany Hartwig Gauder  East Germany Dietmar Meisch  East Germany
1989 Simon Baker  Australia Andrey Perlov  Soviet Union Stanislav Vezhel  Soviet Union
1991 Carlos Mercenario  Mexico Simon Baker  Australia Ronald Weigel  Germany
1993 Carlos Mercenario  Mexico Jesús Ángel García  Spain Germán Sánchez  Mexico
1995 Zhao Yongsheng  China Jesús Ángel García  Spain Valentin Kononen  Finland
1997 Jesús Ángel García  Spain Oleg Ishutkin  Russia Valentin Kononen  Finland
1999 Sergey Korepanov  Kazakhstan Tomasz Lipiec  Poland Nikolay Matyukhin  Russia
2002 Aleksey Voyevodin  Russia German Skurygin  Russia Tomasz Lipiec  Poland
2004 Aleksey Voyevodin  Russia Yu Chaohong  China Yuriy Andronov  Russia
2006 Denis Nizhegorodov  Russia Trond Nymark  Norway Yuriy Andronov  Russia
2008 ☒N Denis Nizhegorodov  Russia Alex Schwazer  Italy Trond Nymark  Norway
2010 Matej Tóth  Slovakia Horacio Nava  Mexico Jared Tallent  Australia
2012 ☒N Jared Tallent  Australia Si Tianfeng  China Christopher Linke  Germany
2014 Mikhail Ryzhov  Russia Ivan Noskov  Russia Jared Tallent  Australia
2016 ☒N Jared Tallent  Australia Ihor Hlavan  Ukraine Marco De Luca  Italy
2018 Hirooki Arai  Japan Hayato Katsuki  Japan Satoshi Maruo  Japan

☒N In 2008, Vladimir Kanaykin from  Russia was initially 2nd and silver medallist in 3:36:55, but disqualified because of doping violations.[5]
In 2012, original gold medallist Sergey Kirdyapkin, Igor Erokhin original silver medallist and fourth-placer Sergey Bakulin all from Russia, had their times and placings annulled due to doping violations. In 2016, Alex Schwazer from  Italy was initially 1st and gold medallist, but disqualified because of doping violations.

Lugano Trophy

Main article: Lugano Trophy (World Race Walking Cup)

Team ranking that combining results of 20 km and 50 km.[9]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1961  United Kingdom 53  Sweden 53 Italy Italy 28
1963  United Kingdom 93  Hungary 64  Sweden 63
1965  East Germany 117  United Kingdom 87  Hungary 64
1967  East Germany 128  Soviet Union 107  United Kingdom 104
1970  East Germany 134  Soviet Union 125  West Germany 88
1973  East Germany 139  Soviet Union 134 Italy Italy 104
1975  Soviet Union 117  East Germany 105  West Germany 102
1977  Mexico 185  East Germany 180 Italy Italy 160
1979  Mexico 240  Soviet Union 235  East Germany 201
1981 Italy Italy 227  Soviet Union 227  Mexico 221
1983  Soviet Union 231 Italy Italy 189  Mexico 146
1985  East Germany 234  Soviet Union 234 Italy Italy 233
1987  Soviet Union 607 Italy Italy 569  East Germany 518
1989  Soviet Union 585 Italy Italy 534  France 516
1991 Italy Italy 517  Germany 491  Mexico 487
1993  Mexico 540  Spain 491 Italy Italy 487
1995  Mexico 846 Italy Italy 815  China 805
1997  Russia 865  Mexico 802  Belarus 801

Teams 20 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1993  Mexico 265 Italy Italy 244  Spain 240
1995  China 436 Italy Italy 422  Mexico 420
1997 ☒N  Russia 431  Belarus 413  Mexico 403
1999  Russia 19  Mexico 28  China 29
2002  Russia 24  Belarus 28 Italy Italy 34
2004  China 18  Ecuador 35 Italy Italy 35
2006  Spain 33  Australia 37  Russia 37
2008 ☒N  Russia 11  Spain 22  Australia 47
2010 ☒N  China 9  Russia 25  Mexico 41
2012 ☒N  China 14  Ukraine 15  Australia 56
2014  Ukraine 18  China 23  Japan 35
2016  China 16  Canada 27  Ecuador 41
2018  Japan 12  Italy 29  China 42
2022  Ecuador 25  Japan 26  China 45

Teams 35 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2022  Spain 16  China 29  Germany 48

Teams 50 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1993  Mexico 275  Spain 251  France 245
1995  Mexico 426  Russia 419  Spain 413
1997  Russia 434  Slovakia 415  Spain 407
1999  Russia 14  Spain 26  Germany 55
2002  Russia 7  France 59  China 78
2004  Russia 8  China 14  Spain 23
2006  Spain 20  Poland 38  China 39
2008 ☒N Italy Italy 28  Mexico 29  Spain 30
2010  China 21  Mexico 22  Russia 38
2012 ☒N  China 28  Ukraine 31  Mexico 43
2014 ☒N  Ukraine 19  China 34  Spain 70
2016 ☒N Italy Italy 14  Ukraine 25  Spain 30
2018  Japan 10  Ukraine 29  Poland 37

Women

5 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
1975 Margareta Simu  Sweden Siv Gustavsson  Sweden Britt Holmquist  Sweden
1977 Siv Gustavsson  Sweden Carol Tyson  United Kingdom Margareta Simu  Sweden
1979 Marion Fawkes  United Kingdom Carol Tyson  United Kingdom Thorill Gylder  Norway
1981 Siv Gustavsson  Sweden Aleksandra Derevinskaya  Soviet Union Lyudmila Khrushcheva  Soviet Union

Invitational, non-cup event.

10 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
1983 Xu Yongjiu  China Natalya Sharipova  Soviet Union Sue Cook  Australia
1985 Yan Hong  China Guan Ping  China Olga Krishtop
Aleksandra Grigoryeva
 Soviet Union
 Soviet Union
1987 Olga Krishtop  Soviet Union Irina Strakhova  Soviet Union Jin Bingjie  China
1989 Beate Anders  East Germany Kerry Saxby  Australia Ileana Salvador  Italy
1991 Irina Strakhova  Soviet Union Graciela Mendoza  Mexico Yelena Sayko  Soviet Union
1993 Wang Yan  China Sari Essayah  Finland Yelena Nikolayeva  Russia
1995 Gao Hongmiao  China Yelena Nikolayeva  Russia Liu Hongyu  China
1997 Irina Stankina  Russia Olimpiada Ivanova  Russia Gu Yan  China

20 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
1999 Liu Hongyu  China Natalya Fedoskina  Russia Norica Cîmpean  Romania
2002 Erica Alfridi  Italy Olimpiada Ivanova  Russia Natalya Fedoskina  Russia
2004 Yelena Nikolayeva  Russia Jiang Jing  China María Vasco  Spain
2006 Ryta Turava  Belarus Olimpiada Ivanova  Russia Irina Petrova  Russia
2008 Olga Kaniskina  Russia Tatyana Sibileva  Russia Vera Santos  Portugal
2010 María Vasco  Spain Vera Santos  Portugal Ines Henriques  Portugal
2012 ☒N Elena Lashmanova  Russia María José Poves  Spain Xiuzhi Lu  China
2014 Anisya Kirdyapkina  Russia Liu Hong  China Elmira Alembekova  Russia
2016 Maria Guadalupe González  Mexico Qieyang Shenjie  China Érica de Sena  Brazil
2018 Maria Guadalupe González  Mexico Qieyang Shenjie  China Yang Jiayu  China
2022 Ma Zhenxia  China Yang Jiayu  China Kimberly García  Peru

35 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
2022 Glenda Morejón  Ecuador Li Maocuo  China Katarzyna Zdziebło  Poland

50 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
Athlete Country Athlete Country Athlete Country
2018 Liang Rui  China Yin Hang  China Claire Tallent  Australia

Teams 20 km

* Invitation event

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1975*  Sweden 70  Great Britain & NI 46  France 42
1977 No team contest
1979  Great Britain & NI 85  Sweden 74  Norway 69
1981  Soviet Union 105  Sweden 104  Australia 90
1983  PR of China 132  Soviet Union 130  Australia 126
1985 PR of China 104  Soviet Union 98  Canada 74
1987  Soviet Union 203  Spain 174  Australia 167
1989  Soviet Union 218  PR of China 212  Italy 203
1991  Soviet Union 203  Italy 180  Mexico 162
1993  Italy 196  PR of China 193  Russia 193
1995 ☒N  PR of China 443  Italy 427  Russia 424
1997  Russia 440  Italy 435  PR of China 425
1999  PR of China 13  Russia 16  Mexico 54
2002  Russia 9  Italy 26  Romania 42
2004  PR of China 18  Russia 28  Romania 41
2006  Russia 10  PR of China 19  Belarus 25
2008  Russia 7  Portugal 24  Spain 38
2010  Portugal 13  Spain 22  PR of China 32
2012 ☒N  Spain 16  Russia 27  PR of China 32
2014 ☒N  Russia 8 PR of  China 22  Portugal 36
2016 ☒N  PR of China 14  Australia 40  Colombia 58
2018  PR of China 17  Italy 38  Spain 40
2022  PR of China 10  Greece 30  India 61

Teams 35 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2022  Ecuador 12  Spain 28  China 29

Teams 50 km

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2018  China 8  Ecuador 21  Ukraine 40

Medal table

Individual overall

Men and women senior and junior only individual events update to 2022 edition.[10][11]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China2022951
2 Russia15161950
3 Mexico1510833
4 Germany1181029
5 Soviet Union6131332
6 Spain57416
7 Sweden42410
8 Ecuador4206
9 Great Britain3519
10 Italy33713
11 Japan3328
12 Australia32510
13 Colombia3003
14 Ukraine1203
15 Hungary1113
16 Belarus1001
 Czechoslovakia1001
 Kazakhstan1001
 Slovakia1001
20 Poland0224
21 Finland0134
22 Norway0123
 Portugal0123
24 United States0022
25 Brazil0011
 Czech Republic0011
 France0011
 Guatemala0011
 Kenya0011
 Peru0011
 Romania0011
Totals (31 nations)101101101303

Individual senior

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Mexico148527
2 China1215633
3 Germany1181029
4 Russia10121234
5 Soviet Union6131332
6 Spain55313
7 Sweden42410
8 Ecuador4105
9 Great Britain3519
10 Australia32510
11 Japan3216
12 Italy22711
13 Ukraine1203
14 Hungary1113
15 Belarus1001
 Czechoslovakia1001
 Kazakhstan1001
 Slovakia1001
19 Poland0224
20 Finland0123
 Norway0123
 Portugal0123
23 United States0022
24 Brazil0011
 France0011
 Kenya0011
 Peru0011
 Romania0011
Totals (28 nations)838383249

Individual junior

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China87318
2 Russia54716
3 Colombia3003
4 Mexico1236
5 Italy1102
6 Spain0213
7 Japan0112
8 Ecuador0101
9 Czech Republic0011
 Finland0011
 Guatemala0011
Totals (11 nations)18181854

Doping

The competition conducts doping tests on participating athletes and several have been disqualified from the races as a result. Ukraine's Olga Leonenko became the first doping disqualification, having originally finished seventh in 1995. Daniel Plaza became the first man in 1997 and was again disqualified in 1999. Nine years passed without incident then in 2008 two Russians were excluded Viktor Burayev and Vladimir Kanaykin – the latter was the first athlete to be stripped of a medal at the cup.[12]

In 2010 fourth place Erik Tysse was removed. Four athletes were disqualified for doping at the 2012 edition: silver medallist Igor Yerokhin was the most prominent, followed by fifth place Sergey Morozov, then Turkish walkers Recep Çelik and Handan Koçyiğit Cavdar.[12] Yuriy Andronov became the fifth Russian to be caught doping at the event in 2014.[13]

Outside of the event, several medallists have been later disqualified for doping, including women's winners Olga Kaniskina and Elena Lashmanova,[14] and men's runners-up Valeriy Borchin and Alex Schwazer.[15]

See also

References

  1. ^ "TAICANG 2018 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 13 September 2018.
  2. ^ "IAAF provisionally suspends Russian Member Federation ARAF". iaaf.org. 13 November 2015.
  3. ^ "World Athletics Race Walking Team Championships in Minsk postponed". World Athletics. 13 March 2020. Archived from the original on 25 March 2020. Retrieved 19 January 2021.
  4. ^ "Oman to host 2020 World Race Walking Team Championships". Oman Daily Observer. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 29 July 2021.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - SARANSK 2012 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved August 23, 2013
  6. ^ "Men's 35km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 5 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  7. ^ "Women's 35km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 5 March 2022. Retrieved 11 March 2022.
  8. ^ "Women's 50km Race Walk Results" (PDF). World Athletics. 5 May 2018. Retrieved 25 March 2022.
  9. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING CUP - TAICANG 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). iaaf.org. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  10. ^ "IAAF WORLD RACE WALKING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - FACTS & FIGURES" (PDF). worldathletics.org. Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  11. ^ "WORLD ATHLETICS RACE WALKING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS TAICANG 2018 - MEDAL TABLE". worldathletics.org. Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  12. ^ a b IAAF World Race Walking Cup Taicang 2014 Facts & Figures. IAAF. Retrieved on 2016-04-16.
  13. ^ Doping Sanctions: Positive cases in athletics - Sanctioned according to information received by the IAAF as of November 2014. IAAF. Retrieved on 2014-12-20.
  14. ^ Wilderjune, Charly (2015-06-16). Where Racewalking Is King, the Antidoping Officials Are Busy. The New York Times. Retrieved on 2016-04-16.
  15. ^ Lane, Samantha (2015-01-21). Jared Tallent furious doping Russians get to keep Olympic gold. The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved on 2016-04-16.