FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships
Statusactive
Genrewintersports event
Date(s)January–March
Frequencybiannual
Countryvarying
Inaugurated1986 (1986)

The FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships is the world championship organized by the FIS for freestyle skiing. It was first organized in 1986 and is now held every odd year. Currently, the events included in the world championships are Moguls, Dual Moguls, Aerials, Ski cross, Slopestyle and Half-pipe. Formerly, Acroski and a combined event were held.

Host cities

Edition Year Place Country Date
FIS Freestyle World Ski Championships
1st 1986 Tignes  France 2–6 February
2nd 1989 Oberjoch  West Germany 1–5 March
3rd 1991 Lake Placid  United States 11–17 February
4th 1993 Altenmarkt  Austria 11–14 March
5th 1995 La Clusaz  France 6–9 February
6th 1997 Nagano  Japan 6–9 February
7th 1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Switzerland 10–14 March
8th 2001 Whistler Blackcomb  Canada 10–21 February
9th 2003 Deer Valley  United States 31 January – 2 February
10th 2005 Ruka  Finland 17–21 March
11th 2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Italy 5–11 March
12th 2009 Inawashiro  Japan 2–8 March
13th 2011 Deer Valley  United States 30 January – 7 February
14th 2013 Voss  Norway 5–10 March
FIS Freestyle Ski and Snowboarding World Championships
15th 2015 Kreischberg  Austria 15–25 January
16th 2017 Sierra Nevada  Spain 7–19 March
17th 2019 Park City/Deer Valley  United States 1–10 February
18th 2021 Idre  Sweden 11–13 February
Almaty  Kazakhstan 8–11 March
Aspen  United States 10–16 March
19th 2023 Bakuriani  Georgia 25 January – 5 February
20th 2025 Engadine  Switzerland
21st 2027 Montafon  Austria

Current events

Men's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Éric Berthon (FRA)  Petsch Moser (SUI)  Martti Kellokumpu (FIN)
1989 Oberjoch  Edgar Grospiron (FRA)  Jürg Biner (SUI)  Éric Berthon (FRA)
1991 Lake Placid  Edgar Grospiron (FRA)  Bernard Brandt (SUI)  Chuck Martin (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Fabien Bertrand (FRA)  Olivier Cotte (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Edgar Grospiron (FRA) (3)  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Sergey Shupletsov (RUS)
1997 Nagano  Jean-Luc Brassard (CAN)  Stéphane Rochon (CAN)  Jesper Rönnback (SWE)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Janne Lahtela (FIN)  Lauri Lassila (FIN)  Sami Mustonen (FIN)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Mikko Ronkainen (FIN)  Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau (CAN)  Stéphane Rochon (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Mikko Ronkainen (FIN)  Jeremy Bloom (USA)  Toby Dawson (USA)
2005 Ruka  Nathan Roberts (USA)  Marc-André Moreau (CAN)  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau (CAN)  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)  Nathan Roberts (USA)
2009 Inawashiro  Patrick Deneen (USA)  Tapio Luusua (FIN)  Vincent Marquis (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Guilbaut Colas (FRA)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)
2013 Voss  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Patrick Deneen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Anthony Benna (FRA)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Alexandr Smyshlyaev (RUS)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ikuma Horishima (JPN)  Benjamin Cavet (FRA)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)
2019 Utah  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Matt Graham (AUS)  Daichi Hara (JPN)
2021 Almaty  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) (3)  Benjamin Cavet (FRA)  Pavel Kolmakov (KAZ)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada67417
2 France63211
3 Finland3227
4 United States2147
5 Japan1012
6 Switzerland0303
7 Australia0213
8 Russia0022
9 Kazakhstan0011
 Sweden0011
Totals (10 entries)18181854

Aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Lloyd Langlois (CAN)  Yves Laroche (CAN)  Jean-Marc Bacquin (FRA)
1989 Oberjoch  Lloyd Langlois (CAN) (2)  Didier Méda (FRA)  Philippe Laroche (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Philippe Laroche (CAN)  John Ross (CAN)  Dave Valenti (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Philippe Laroche (CAN) (2)  Richard Cobbing (GBR)  Jean-Marc Bacquin (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Trace Worthington (USA)  Christian Rijavec (AUT)  Sébastien Foucras (FRA)
1997 Nagano  Nicolas Fontaine (CAN)  Eric Bergoust (USA)  Andy Capicik (CAN)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Eric Bergoust (USA)  Christian Rijavec (AUT)  Joe Pack (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Alexei Grishin (BLR)  Dmitri Dashinski (BLR)  Joe Pack (USA)
2003 Deer Valley  Dmitry Arkhipov (RUS)  Alexei Grishin (BLR)  Steve Omischl (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Steve Omischl (CAN)  Jeff Bean (CAN)  Alexei Grishin (BLR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Han Xiaopeng (CHN)  Dmitri Dashinski (BLR)  Steve Omischl (CAN)
2009 Inawashiro  Ryan St. Onge (USA)  Steve Omischl (CAN)  Warren Shouldice (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Warren Shouldice (CAN)  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  Anton Kushnir (BLR)
2013 Voss  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  Travis Gerrits (CAN)  Jia Zongyang (CHN)
2015 Kreischberg  Qi Guangpu (CHN) (2)  Alex Bowen (USA)  Maxim Gustik (BLR)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Jonathon Lillis (USA)  Qi Guangpu (CHN)  David Morris (AUS)
2019 Utah  Maxim Burov (RUS)  Oleksandr Abramenko (UKR)  Noé Roth (SUI)
2021 Almaty  Maxim Burov (RSF) (2)  Christopher Lillis (USA)  Pavel Krotov (RSF)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada75517
2 United States43310
3 China3216
4 Russia2002
5 Belarus1337
6 Russian Ski Federation1012
7 Austria0202
8 France0134
9 Great Britain0101
 Ukraine0101
11 Australia0011
 Switzerland0011
Totals (12 entries)18181854

Dual moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Johann Grégoire (FRA)  Janne Lahtela (FIN)  Lauri Lassila (FIN)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Stéphane Yonnet (FRA)  Patrik Sundberg (SWE)  Johann Grégoire (FRA)
2003 Deer Valley  Jeremy Bloom (USA)  Yugo Tsukita (JPN)  Toby Dawson (USA)
2005 Ruka  Toby Dawson (USA)  Sami Mustonen (FIN)  Jeremy Bloom (USA)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Dale Begg-Smith (AUS)  Guilbaut Colas (FRA)  Ruslan Sharifullin (RUS)
2009 Inawashiro  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Nobuyuki Nishi (JPN)  Tapio Luusua (FIN)
2011 Deer Valley  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Nobuyuki Nishi (JPN)
2013 Voss  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) (3)  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Patrick Deneen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Philippe Marquis (CAN)  Marc-Antoine Gagnon (CAN)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ikuma Horishima (JPN)  Bradley Wilson (USA)  Marco Tadé (SUI)
2019 Utah  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN)  Bradley Wilson (USA)  Daichi Hara (JPN)
2021 Almaty  Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) (3)  Matt Graham (AUS)  Ikuma Horishima (JPN)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada63110
2 United States2237
3 France2114
4 Japan1236
5 Australia1102
6 Finland0224
7 Sweden0101
8 Russia0011
 Switzerland0011
Totals (9 entries)12121236

Half-pipe

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Mathias Wecxsteen (FRA)  Loic Collumb-Patton (FRA)  Corey Vanular (CAN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio Cancelled
2009 Inawashiro  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Justin Dorey (CAN)  Xavier Bertoni (FRA)
2011 Deer Valley  Mike Riddle (CAN)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Simon Dumont (USA)
2013 Voss  David Wise (USA)  Torin Yater-Wallace (USA)  Thomas Krief (FRA)
2015 Kreischberg  Kyle Smaine (USA)  Joffrey Pollet-Villard (FRA)  Yannic Lerjen (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Aaron Blunck (USA)  Mike Riddle (CAN)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)
2019 Utah  Aaron Blunck (USA) (2)  Kevin Rolland (FRA)  Noah Bowman (CAN)
2021 Aspen  Nico Porteous (NZL)  Simon d'Artois (CAN)  Birk Irving (USA)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States4127
2 France2439
3 Canada1326
4 New Zealand1001
5 Switzerland0011
Totals (5 entries)88824

Ski cross

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Tomáš Kraus (CZE)  Jesper Brugge (SWE)  Audun Grønvold (NOR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Tomáš Kraus (CZE) (2)  Stanley Hayer (CZE)  Enak Gavaggio (FRA)
2009 Inawashiro  Andreas Matt (AUT)  Thomas Zangerl (AUT)  Davey Barr (CAN)
2011 Deer Valley  Christopher Del Bosco (CAN)  Jouni Pellinen (FIN)  Andreas Matt (AUT)
2013 Voss  Jean-Frédéric Chapuis (FRA)  Bastien Midol (FRA)  John Teller (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Filip Flisar (SLO)  Jean-Frédéric Chapuis (FRA)  Victor Öhling Norberg (SWE)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Victor Öhling Norberg (SWE)  Jamie Prebble (NZL)  François Place (FRA)
2019 Utah  François Place (FRA)  Brady Leman (CAN)  Kevin Drury (CAN)
2021 Idre  Alex Fiva (SUI)  François Place (FRA)  Erik Mobärg (SWE)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France2327
2 Czech Republic2103
3 Canada1124
 Sweden1124
5 Austria1113
6 Slovenia1001
 Switzerland1001
8 Finland0101
 New Zealand0101
10 Norway0011
 United States0011
Totals (11 entries)99927

Slopestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Deer Valley  Alex Schlopy (USA)  Sam Carlson (USA)  Russell Henshaw (AUS)
2013 Voss  Tom Wallisch (USA)  James Woods (GBR)  Nick Goepper (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Fabian Bösch (SUI)  Russell Henshaw (AUS)  Noah Wallace (USA)
2017 Sierra Nevada  McRae Williams (USA)  Gus Kenworthy (USA)  James Woods (GBR)
2019 Utah  James Woods (GBR)  Birk Ruud (NOR)  Nick Goepper (USA)
2021 Aspen  Andri Ragettli (SUI)  Colby Stevenson (USA)  Alex Hall (USA)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States33410
2 Switzerland2002
3 Great Britain1113
4 Australia0112
5 Norway0101
Totals (5 entries)66618

Big air

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah  Fabian Bösch (SUI)  Henrik Harlaut (SWE)  Alex Beaulieu-Marchand (CAN)
2021 Aspen  Oliwer Magnusson (SWE)  Édouard Therriault (CAN)  Kim Gubser (SUI)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden1102
2 Switzerland1012
3 Canada0112
Totals (3 entries)2226

Women's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Mary Jo Tiampo (USA)  Hayley Wolff (USA)  Silvia Marciandi (ITA)
1989 Oberjoch  Raphaëlle Monod (FRA)  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (FRG)
1991 Lake Placid  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)  Birgit Stein-Keppler (GER)
1993 Altenmarkt  Stine Lise Hattestad (NOR)  Petra Moroder (ITA)  Bronwen Thomas (CAN)
1995 La Clusaz  Candice Gilg (FRA)  Raphaelle Monod (FRA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)
1997 Nagano  Candice Gilg (FRA) (2)  Donna Weinbrecht (USA)  Tatjana Mittermayer (GER)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Ann Battelle (USA)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Corinne Bodmer (SUI)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Kari Traa (NOR)  Maria Despas (AUS)  Aiko Uemura (JPN)
2003 Deer Valley  Kari Traa (NOR) (2)  Michelle Roark (USA)  Stéphanie St-Pierre (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Nikola Sudová (CZE)  Margarita Marbler (AUT)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Kristi Richards (CAN)  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Deborah Scanzio (ITA)
2009 Inawashiro  Aiko Uemura (JPN)  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Nikola Sudová (CZE)
2011 Deer Valley  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Kristi Richards (CAN)
2013 Voss  Hannah Kearney (USA) (2)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
2015 Kreischberg  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Britteny Cox (AUS)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Britteny Cox (AUS)  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)
2019 Utah  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)  Jakara Anthony (AUS)  Perrine Laffont (FRA)
2021 Almaty  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)  Anastasia Smirnova (RSF)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States56011
2 France4217
3 Canada32510
4 Norway3104
5 Australia1214
6 Japan1113
7 Kazakhstan1102
8 Germany0134
9 Italy0123
10 Czech Republic0112
11 Austria0011
 Russian Ski Federation0011
 Switzerland0011
 West Germany0011
Totals (14 entries)18181854

Aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Maria Quintana (USA)  Carin Hernskog (SWE)  Meredith Anne Gardner (CAN)
1989 Oberjoch  Catherine Lombard (FRA)  Sonja Reichart (FRG)  Melanie Palenik (USA)
1991 Lake Placid  Vasilisa Semenchuk (URS)  Elfie Simchen (GER)  Liselotte Johansson (SWE)
1993 Altenmarkt  Lina Cheryazova (UZB)  Marie Lindgren (SWE)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Nikki Stone (USA)  Marie Lindgren (SWE)  Kirstie Marshall (AUS)
1997 Nagano  Kirstie Marshall (AUS)  Michele Rohrbach (SUI)  Veronica Brenner (CAN)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)  Hilde Synnoeve Lid (NOR)  Nikki Stone (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Veronika Bauer (CAN)  Michele Rohrbach (SUI)  Deidra Dionne (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Alisa Camplin (AUS)  Veronika Bauer (CAN)  Deidra Dionne (CAN)
2005 Ruka  Li Nina (CHN)  Evelyne Leu (SUI)  Guo Xinxin (CHN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Li Nina (CHN)  Assoli Slivets (BLR)  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)
2009 Inawashiro  Li Nina (CHN) (3)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Jacqui Cooper (AUS)
2011 Deer Valley  Cheng Shuang (CHN)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Olha Volkova (UKR)
2013 Voss  Xu Mengtao (CHN)  Veronika Korsunova (RUS)  Danielle Scott (AUS)
2015 Kreischberg  Laura Peel (AUS)  Kiley McKinnon (USA)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ashley Caldwell (USA)  Danielle Scott (AUS)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
2019 Utah  Aliaksandra Ramanouskaya (BLR)  Liubov Nikitina (RUS)  Xu Mengtao (CHN)
2021 Almaty  Laura Peel (AUS)  Ashley Caldwell (USA)  Liubov Nikitina (RSF)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China52411
2 Australia51410
3 United States3238
4 Canada1146
5 Belarus1102
6 France1001
 Soviet Union1001
 Uzbekistan1001
9 Sweden0314
10 Switzerland0303
11 Russia0202
12 Germany0101
 Norway0101
 West Germany0101
15 Russian Ski Federation0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (16 entries)18181854

Dual moguls

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Sandra Schmitt (GER)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Ann Battelle (USA)
2001 Whistler-Blackcomb  Kari Traa (NOR)  Corinne Bodmer (SUI)  Tami Bradley (CAN)
2003 Deer Valley  Kari Traa (NOR)  Marina Cherkasova (RUS)  Shannon Bahrke (USA)
2005 Ruka  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Kari Traa (NOR)  Aiko Uemura (JPN)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Jennifer Heil (CAN)  Shannon Bahrke (USA)  Margarita Marbler (AUT)
2009 Inawashiro  Aiko Uemura (JPN)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2011 Deer Valley  Jennifer Heil (CAN) (3)  Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2013 Voss  Chloé Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Miki Itō (JPN)  Hannah Kearney (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Hannah Kearney (USA)  Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN)  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Yuliya Galysheva (KAZ)  Jaelin Kauf (USA)
2019 Utah  Perrine Laffont (FRA)  Jaelin Kauf (USA)  Tess Johnson (USA)
2021 Almaty  Anastasia Smirnova (RSF)  Viktoriia Lazarenko (RSF)  Anastassiya Gorodko (KAZ)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada4217
2 Norway2204
3 France2002
4 United States12710
5 Japan1214
6 Russian Ski Federation1102
7 Germany1001
8 Kazakhstan0123
9 Russia0101
 Switzerland0101
11 Austria0011
Totals (11 entries)12121236

Half-pipe

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Sarah Burke (CAN)  Kristi Leskinen (USA)  Grethe Eliassen (NOR)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio Cancelled
2009 Inawashiro  Virginie Faivre (SUI)  Megan Gunning (CAN)  Jen Hudak (USA)
2011 Deer Valley  Rosalind Groenewoud (CAN)  Jen Hudak (USA)  Keltie Hansen (CAN)
2013 Voss  Virginie Faivre (SUI)  Anaïs Caradeux (FRA)  Ayana Onozuka (JPN)
2015 Kreischberg  Virginie Faivre (SUI) (3)  Cassie Sharpe (CAN)  Mirjam Jäger (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Ayana Onozuka (JPN)  Marie Martinod (FRA)  Devin Logan (USA)
2019 Utah  Kelly Sildaru (EST)  Cassie Sharpe (CAN)  Brita Sigourney (USA)
2021 Aspen  Eileen Gu (CHN)  Rachael Karker (CAN)  Zoe Atkin (GBR)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Switzerland3014
2 Canada2417
3 Japan1012
4 China1001
 Estonia1001
6 United States0235
7 France0202
8 Great Britain0011
 Norway0011
Totals (9 entries)88824

Ski cross

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Ruka  Karin Huttary (AUT)  Magdelina Iljans (SWE)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2007 Madonna di Campiglio  Ophélie David (FRA)  Méryll Boulangeat (FRA)  Alexandra Grauvogl (GER)
2009 Inawashiro  Ashleigh McIvor (CAN)  Karin Huttary (AUT)  Méryll Boulangeat (FRA)
2011 Deer Valley  Kelsey Serwa (CAN)  Julia Murray (CAN)  Anna Holmlund (SWE)
2013 Voss  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Marielle Thompson (CAN)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2015 Kreischberg  Andrea Limbacher (AUT)  Ophélie David (FRA)  Fanny Smith (SUI)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Sandra Näslund (SWE)  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Ophélie David (FRA)
2019 Utah  Marielle Thompson (CAN)  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Alizée Baron (FRA)
2021 Idre  Sandra Näslund (SWE) (2)  Fanny Smith (SUI)  Alizée Baron (FRA)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada3205
2 Sweden2114
3 Austria2103
4 Switzerland1315
5 France1269
6 Germany0011
Totals (6 entries)99927

Slopestyle

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Deer Valley  Anna Segal (AUS)  Kaya Turski (CAN)  Keri Herman (USA)
2013 Voss  Kaya Turski (CAN)  Dara Howell (CAN)  Grete Eliassen (USA)
2015 Kreischberg  Lisa Zimmermann (GER)  Katie Summerhayes (GBR)  Zuzana Stromková (SVK)
2017 Sierra Nevada  Tess Ledeux (FRA)  Emma Dahlström (SWE)  Isabel Atkin (GBR)
2019 Utah Cancelled [1]
2021 Aspen  Eileen Gu (CHN)  Mathilde Gremaud (SUI)  Megan Oldham (CAN)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada1214
2 Australia1001
 China1001
 France1001
 Germany1001
6 Great Britain0112
7 Sweden0101
 Switzerland0101
9 United States0022
10 Slovakia0011
Totals (10 entries)55515

Big air

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah  Tess Ledeux (FRA)  Julia Krass (USA)  Isabel Atkin (GBR)
2021 Aspen  Anastasia Tatalina (RSF)  Lana Prusakova (RSF)  Eileen Gu (CHN)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russian Ski Federation1102
2 France1001
3 United States0101
4 China0011
 Great Britain0011
Totals (5 entries)2226

Mixed events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Team aerials

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Utah Carol Bouvard
Nicolas Gygax
Noé Roth
 Switzerland
Xu Mengtao
Sun Jiaxu
Wang Xindi
 China
Liubov Nikitina
Stanislav Nikitin
Maxim Burov
 Russia
2021 Almaty Liubov Nikitina
Pavel Krotov
Maxim Burov
 Russian Ski Federation
Carol Bouvard
Pirmin Werner
Noé Roth
 Switzerland
Ashley Caldwell
Eric Loughran
Christopher Lillis
 United States

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Switzerland1102
2 Russian Ski Federation1001
3 China0101
4 Russia0011
 United States0011
Totals (5 entries)2226

Discontinued events

Men's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Acroski

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Richard Schabl (FRG)  Lane Spina (USA)  Georg Fürmeier (FRG)
1989 Oberjoch  Hermann Reitberger (FRG)  Lane Spina (USA)  Dave Walker (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Lane Spina (USA)  Roberto Franco (ITA)  Dave Valenti (CAN)
1993 Altenmarkt  Fabrice Becker (FRA)  Rune Kristiansen (NOR)  Lane Spina (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Rune Kristiansen (NOR)  Fabrice Becker (FRA)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)
1997 Nagano  Fabrice Becker (FRA) (2)  Ian Edmondson (USA)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Ian Edmondson (USA)  Mike McDonald (CAN)  Heini Baumgartner (SUI)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States2316
2 France2103
3 West Germany2013
4 Norway1102
5 Canada0123
6 Italy0101
7 Switzerland0033
Totals (7 entries)77721

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Alain Laroche (CAN)  John Witt (USA)  Éric Laboureix (FRA)
1989 Oberjoch  Chris Simboli (CAN)  Scott Ogren (USA)  Marti Rafel (ESP)
1991 Lake Placid  Sergey Shupletsov (URS)  Jeff Viola (CAN)  Youri Gilg (FRA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Sergey Shupletsov (RUS) (2)  Trace Worthington (USA)  Hugo Bonatti (AUT)
1995 La Clusaz  Trace Worthington (USA)  Darcy Downs (CAN)  Jonny Moseley (USA)
1997 Nagano  Darcy Downs (CAN)  Toben Sutherland (CAN)  Oleg Kouleshov (BLR)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada3306
2 United States1315
3 Russia1001
 Soviet Union1001
5 France0022
6 Austria0011
 Belarus0011
 Spain0011
Totals (8 entries)66618

Women's events

Bold numbers in brackets denotes record number of victories in corresponding disciplines.

Acroski

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Jan Bucher (USA)  Christine Rossi (FRA)  Lucie Barma (CAN)
1989 Oberjoch  Jan Bucher (USA) (2)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Lucie Barma (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Ellen Breen (USA)  Jan Bucher (USA)  Cathy Féchoz (FRA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Ellen Breen (USA) (2)  Sharon Petzold (USA)  Cathy Féchoz (FRA)
1995 La Clusaz  Elena Batalova (RUS)  Ellen Breen (USA)  Annika Johansson (SWE)
1997 Nagano  Oksana Kushenko (RUS)  Aasa Magnusson (SWE)  Annika Johansson (SWE)
1999 Meiringen-Hasliberg  Natalia Razumovskaya (RUS)  Oksana Kushenko (RUS)  Annika Johansson (SWE)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States4307
2 Russia3104
3 Sweden0134
4 France0123
5 Switzerland0101
6 Canada0022
Totals (6 entries)77721

Combined

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Tignes  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Anna Fraser (CAN)  Silvia Marciandi (ITA)
1989 Oberjoch  Melanie Palenik (USA)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Meredith Anne Gardner (CAN)
1991 Lake Placid  Maja Schmid (SUI)  Conny Kissling (SUI)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1993 Altenmarkt  Katherina Kubenk (CAN)  Natalia Orekhova (RUS)  Kristean Porter (USA)
1995 La Clusaz  Kristean Porter (USA)  Maja Schmid (SUI)  Katherina Kubenk (CAN)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Switzerland2305
2 United States2024
3 Canada1124
4 Russia0101
5 Italy0011
Totals (5 entries)55515

Medal table

Table updated after the 2021 Championships.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada393833110
2 United States333237102
3 France24202266
4 Switzerland11161037
5 China105621
6 Australia87823
7 Norway66214
8 Russia65415
9 Japan55717
10 Sweden49821
11 Russian Ski Federation4239
12 Finland35412
13 Austria34411
14 Belarus24410
15 Germany2248
16 Czech Republic2215
17 West Germany2125
18 Soviet Union2002
19 Great Britain1348
20 Kazakhstan1236
21 New Zealand1102
22 Estonia1001
 Slovenia1001
 Uzbekistan1001
25 Italy0235
26 Ukraine0112
27 Slovakia0011
 Spain0011
Totals (28 entries)172172172516

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active freestyle skiers and highest medal count among all freestyle skiers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

Rank Freestyle skier Country Discipline(s) From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Mikaël Kingsbury  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2011 2021 6 3 2 11
2 Alexandre Bilodeau  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2009 2013 3 2 5
3 Maxim Burov  Russia
 Russian Ski Federation
Aerials & Team aerials 2019 2021 3 1 4
4 Edgar Grospiron  France Moguls 1989 1995 3 3
5 Qi Guangpu  China Aerials 2011 2017 2 2 4
6 Fabrice Becker  France Acroski 1993 1997 2 1 3
Jean-Luc Brassard  Canada Moguls 1993 1997 2 1 3
Trace Worthington  United States Combined & Aerials
1993 1995 2 1 3
9 Ikuma Horishima  Japan Dual moguls & Moguls 2017 2021 2 1 3
Philippe Laroche  Canada Aerials
1989 1993 2 1 3
Sergey Shupletsov  Soviet Union
 Russia
Combined & Moguls 1991 1995 2 1 3

Women

Rank Freestyle skier Country Discipline(s) From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Kari Traa  Norway Dual moguls & Moguls
1999 2005 4 3 7
2 Jennifer Heil  Canada Dual moguls & Moguls
2007 2011 4 2 6
3 Hannah Kearney  United States Moguls & Dual moguls
2005 2015 3 2 3 8
4 Perrine Laffont  France Dual moguls & Moguls
2017 2021 3 1 1 5
5 Virginie Faivre  Switzerland Halfpipe 2009 2015 3 3
Li Nina  China Aerials 2005 2009 3 3
7 Ellen Breen  United States Acroski 1991 1995 2 1 3
Jan Bucher  United States Acroski 1986 1991 2 1 3
9 Aiko Uemura  Japan Moguls & Dual moguls
2001 2009 2 2 4
10 Eileen Gu  China Halfpipe & Slopestyle & Big air
2021 2021 2 1 3

See also

References

  1. ^ "Ladies' slopestyle Utah 2019 World Champs event cancelled". fis-ski.com. Retrieved February 7, 2019.