FIS Ski Flying World Championships
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)December–March
Frequencybiannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1972 (1972)
Organised byFIS
FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2024

The FIS Ski Flying World Championships is a ski flying event organised by the International Ski Federation (FIS) since 1972 and held every two years.

The event takes place on hills much larger than ski jumping hills, with the K-point set between 185 metres (607 ft) and 200 m (660 ft). Unlike ordinary ski jumping, the Ski Flying World Champion is determined after four jumps which take place over two days. 40 jumpers qualify for the competition and jump the first round, 10 are eliminated, and the 30 remaining jumpers compete in the last three rounds. The person with most points combined after four jumps is declared the World Champion. In 2004, the FIS introduced a team event between national teams of four jumpers, with two jumps each.

The competitions are not included in the general classification of the Ski Jumping World Cup and Ski Flying World Cup. The exception to this rule were the seasons 1991/1992, 1993/1994, 1995/1996 and 1997/1998, in which the points scored during the Ski Flying World Championships in Harrachov (in 1992), in Planica (in 1994), in Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf (in 1996) and in Oberstdorf (in 1998).

Championships

Hosts

Slovenia Planica Germany Oberstdorf Austria Tauplitz Norway Vikersund Czech Republic Harrachov
Letalnica bratov Gorišek Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze Kulm Vikersundbakken Čerťák

Europe

Individual

# Year Place Hill Rounds Gold Silver Bronze
1 1972 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica K165 2 Switzerland Walter Steiner East Germany Heinz Wossipiwo Czechoslovakia Jiří Raška
2 1973 West Germany Oberstdorf K175 East Germany Hans-Georg Aschenbach Switzerland Walter Steiner Czechoslovakia Karel Kodejška
3 1975 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf K165 3 Czechoslovakia Karel Kodejška East Germany Rainer Schmidt Austria Karl Schnabl
4 1977 Norway Vikersund K150 4 Switzerland Walter Steiner Austria Anton Innauer East Germany Henry Glaß
5 1979 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica K165 Austria Armin Kogler East Germany Axel Zitzmann Poland Piotr Fijas
6 1981 West Germany Oberstdorf K175 Finland Jari Puikkonen Austria Armin Kogler Norway Tom Levorstad
7 1983 Czechoslovakia Harrachov K185 East Germany Klaus Ostwald Czechoslovakia Pavel Ploc Finland Matti Nykänen
8 1985 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Planica K185 3 Finland Matti Nykänen East Germany Jens Weißflog Czechoslovakia Pavel Ploc
9 1986 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf K185 4 Austria Andreas Felder Austria Franz Neuländtner Finland Matti Nykänen
10 1988 West Germany Oberstdorf K182 2 Norway Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Primož Ulaga Finland Matti Nykänen
11 1990 Norway Vikersund K175 West Germany Dieter Thoma Finland Matti Nykänen East Germany Jens Weißflog
12 1992 Czechoslovakia Harrachov K185 3 Japan Noriaki Kasai Austria Andreas Goldberger Italy Roberto Cecon
13 1994 Slovenia Planica K185 2 Czech Republic Jaroslav Sakala Norway Espen Bredesen Italy Roberto Cecon
14 1996 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf K185 4 Austria Andreas Goldberger Finland Janne Ahonen Slovenia Urban Franc
15 1998 Germany Oberstdorf K185 Japan Kazuyoshi Funaki Germany Sven Hannawald Germany Dieter Thoma
16 2000 Norway Vikersund K185 2 Germany Sven Hannawald Austria Andreas Widhölzl Finland Janne Ahonen
17 2002 Czech Republic Harrachov K185 Germany Sven Hannawald Germany Martin Schmitt Finland Matti Hautamäki
18 2004 Slovenia Planica K185 4 Norway Roar Ljøkelsøy Finland Janne Ahonen Finland Tami Kiuru
19 2006 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS200 Norway Roar Ljøkelsøy Austria Andreas Widhölzl Austria Thomas Morgenstern
20 2008 Germany Oberstdorf HS213 Austria Gregor Schlierenzauer Austria Martin Koch Finland Janne Ahonen
21 2010 Slovenia Planica HS215 Switzerland Simon Ammann Austria Gregor Schlierenzauer Norway Anders Jacobsen
22 2012 Norway Vikersund HS225 2 Slovenia Robert Kranjec Norway Rune Velta Austria Martin Koch
23 2014 Czech Republic Harrachov HS205 Germany Severin Freund Norway Anders Bardal Slovenia Peter Prevc
24 2016 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS225 3 Slovenia Peter Prevc Norway Kenneth Gangnes Austria Stefan Kraft
25 2018 Germany Oberstdorf HS235 Norway Daniel-André Tande Poland Kamil Stoch Germany Richard Freitag
26 2020 Slovenia Planica HS240 4 Germany Karl Geiger Norway Halvor Egner Granerud Germany Markus Eisenbichler
27 2022 Norway Vikersund HS240 Norway Marius Lindvik Slovenia Timi Zajc Austria Stefan Kraft
28 2024 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS235 3 Austria Stefan Kraft Germany Andreas Wellinger Slovenia Timi Zajc
29 2026 Germany Oberstdorf HS235 TBD

Team

# Year Place Hill Gold Silver Bronze
1 2004 Slovenia Planica K185  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Sigurd Pettersen
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
 Austria
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Andreas Goldberger
Wolfgang Loitzl
2 2006 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS200  Norway
Roar Ljøkelsøy
Lars Bystøl
Bjørn Einar Romøren
Tommy Ingebrigtsen
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Tami Kiuru
Matti Hautamäki
Janne Happonen
 Germany
Michael Neumayer
Georg Späth
Alexander Herr
Michael Uhrmann
3 2008 Germany Oberstdorf HS213  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Martin Koch
 Finland
Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Tom Hilde
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
4 2010 Slovenia Planica HS215  Austria
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Wolfgang Loitzl
 Norway
Anders Jacobsen
Johan Remen Evensen
Anders Bardal
Bjørn Einar Romøren
 Finland
Olli Muotka
Matti Hautamäki
Harri Olli
Janne Happonen
5 2012 Norway Vikersund HS225  Austria
Martin Koch
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
 Germany
Severin Freund
Maximilian Mechler
Richard Freitag
Andreas Wank
 Slovenia
Robert Kranjec
Jure Šinkovec
Jurij Tepeš
Jernej Damjan
2014 Czech Republic Harrachov HS205 cancelled due to strong wind
6 2016 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS225  Norway
Anders Fannemel
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Kenneth Gangnes
 Germany
Andreas Wellinger
Stephan Leyhe
Richard Freitag
Severin Freund
 Austria
Stefan Kraft
Manuel Poppinger
Manuel Fettner
Michael Hayböck
7 2018 Germany Oberstdorf HS235  Norway
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Robert Johansson
Andreas Stjernen
 Slovenia
Peter Prevc
Domen Prevc
Anže Semenič
Jernej Damjan
 Poland
Kamil Stoch
Piotr Żyła
Dawid Kubacki
Stefan Hula
8 2020 Slovenia Planica HS240  Norway
Daniel-André Tande
Johann André Forfang
Robert Johansson
Halvor Egner Granerud
 Germany
Constantin Schmid
Pius Paschke
Markus Eisenbichler
Karl Geiger
 Poland
Piotr Żyła
Andrzej Stękała
Kamil Stoch
Dawid Kubacki
9 2022 Norway Vikersund HS240  Slovenia
Domen Prevc
Peter Prevc
Timi Zajc
Anže Lanišek
 Germany
Severin Freund
Andreas Wellinger
Markus Eisenbichler
Karl Geiger
 Norway
Johann André Forfang
Daniel-André Tande
Halvor Egner Granerud
Marius Lindvik
10 2024 Austria Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf HS235  Slovenia
Lovro Kos
Domen Prevc
Peter Prevc
Timi Zajc
 Austria
Michael Hayböck
Manuel Fettner
Jan Hörl
Stefan Kraft
 Germany
Pius Paschke
Karl Geiger
Stephan Leyhe
Andreas Wellinger
11 2026 Germany Oberstdorf HS235 TBD

Medal table

After the FIS Ski Flying World Championships 2024

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway106420
2 Austria89724
3 Germany47516
4 Slovenia42410
5  Switzerland3104
6 Finland26816
7 East Germany2428
8 Japan2002
9 Czechoslovakia1135
10 Czech Republic1001
 West Germany1001
12 Poland0134
13 Yugoslavia0101
14 Italy0022
Totals (14 entries)383838114

See also

References