FIL World Luge Championships
Stamps of Germany (DDR) 1966, MiNr 1157.jpg
Stamp issued for the FIL World Luge Championships 1966 in Friedrichroda, East Germany that were cancelled.
Statusactive
Genresports event
Date(s)January–February
Frequencyannual
Location(s)various
Inaugurated1955 (1955)
Organised byILF
2021 FIL World Luge Championships

The FIL World Luge Championships, part of the International Luge Federation (FIL) have taken place on an almost annual basis in non-Winter Olympics years since 1955. These championships are shown for artificial tracks. See FIL World Luge Natural Track Championships for all natural track events that have taken place since 1979.

Host cities

Men's singles

Debuted: 1955.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1955 Oslo  Anton Salvesen (NOR)  Josef Thaler (AUT)  Josef Isser (AUT)
1957 Davos  Hans Schaller (FRG)  Bibi Torriani (SUI)  Errich Raffl (AUT)
1958 Krynica  Jerzy Wojnar (POL)  Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz (POL)  Reinhold Frosch (AUT)
1959 Villard-de-Lans  Herbert Thaler (AUT)  Josef Feistmantl (AUT)  David Moroder (ITA)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  Helmut Berndt (FRG)  Reinhold Frosch (AUT)  Hans Plenk (FRG)
1961 Girenbad  Jerzy Wojnar (POL)  Hans Plenk (FRG)  Reinhold Senn (AUT)
1962 Krynica  Thomas Köhler (GDR)  Jerzy Wojnar (POL)  Jochen Asche (GDR)
1963 Imst  Fritz Nachmann (FRG)  Hans Plenk (FRG)  Klaus Bonsack (GDR)
1965 Davos  Hans Plenk (FRG)  Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz (POL)  Erich Graber (ITA)
1967 Hammarstrand  Thomas Köhler (GDR)  Klaus Bonsack (GDR)  Josef Feistmantl (AUT)
1969 Königssee  Josef Feistmantl (AUT)  Manfred Schmid (AUT)  Wolfgang Scheidel (GDR)
1970 Königssee  Josef Fendt (FRG)  Josef Feistmantl (AUT)  Wolfgang Scheidel (GDR)
1971 Olang  Karl Brunner (ITA)  Leonhard Nagenrauft (FRG)  Josef Feistmantl (AUT)
1973 Oberhof  Hans Rinn (GDR)  Wolfram Fiedler (GDR)  Harald Ehrig (GDR)
1974 Königssee  Josef Fendt (FRG)  Hans Rinn (GDR)  Horst Müller (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand  Wolfram Fiedler (GDR)  Manfred Schmid (AUT)  Harald Ehrig (GDR)
1977 Innsbruck  Hans Rinn (GDR)  Horst Müller (GDR)  Anton Winkler (FRG)
1978 Imst  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)  Anton Winkler (FRG)  Manfred Schmid (AUT)
1979 Königssee  Detlef Günther (GDR)  Karl Brunner (ITA)  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand  Sergey Danilin (URS)  Michael Walter (GDR)  Ernst Haspinger (ITA)
1983 Lake Placid  Miroslav Zajonc (CAN)  Sergey Danilin (URS)  Paul Hildgartner (ITA)
1985 Oberhof  Michael Walter (GDR)  Jörg Hoffmann (GDR)  Jens Müller (GDR)
1987 Innsbruck  Markus Prock (AUT)  Jens Müller (GDR)  Sergey Danilin (URS)
1989 Winterberg  Georg Hackl (FRG)  Jens Müller (GDR)  Johannes Schettel (FRG)
1990 Calgary  Georg Hackl (FRG)  Markus Prock (AUT)  Jens Müller (GDR)
1991 Winterberg  Arnold Huber (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Prock (AUT)
1993 Calgary  Wendel Suckow (USA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Wilfried Huber (ITA)
1995 Lillehammer  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Prock (AUT)
1996 Altenberg  Markus Prock (AUT)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Jens Müller (GER)
1997 Innsbruck  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Prock (AUT)  Gerhard Gleirscher (AUT)
1999 Königssee  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Jens Müller (GER)  Norbert Huber (ITA)
2000 St.Moritz  Jens Müller (GER)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)
2001 Calgary  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Markus Prock (AUT)
2003 Sigulda  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Mārtiņš Rubenis (LAT)  Reiner Margreiter (AUT)
2004 Nagano  David Möller (GER)  Georg Hackl (GER)  Mārtiņš Rubenis (LAT)
2005 Park City  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Georg Hackl (GER)  David Möller (GER)
2007 Innsbruck  David Möller (GER)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Jan Eichhorn (GER)
2008 Oberhof  Felix Loch (GER)  David Möller (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)
2009 Lake Placid  Felix Loch (GER)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Daniel Pfister (AUT)
2011 Cesana  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)
2012 Altenberg  Felix Loch (GER)  Albert Demchenko (RUS)  Armin Zöggeler (ITA)
2013 Whistler  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)  Johannes Ludwig (GER)
2015 Sigulda  Semen Pavlichenko (RUS)  Felix Loch (GER)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
2016 Königssee  Felix Loch (GER)  Ralf Palik (GER)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
2017 Innsbruck  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)  Roman Repilov (RUS)  Dominik Fischnaller (ITA)
2019 Winterberg  Felix Loch (GER)  Reinhard Egger (AUT)  Semen Pavlichenko (RUS)
2020 Sochi  Roman Repilov (RUS)  Jonas Müller (AUT)  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)
2021 Königssee
Russian Luge Federation
Roman Repilov (RLF)
 Felix Loch (GER)  David Gleirscher (AUT)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1014731
2 Italy94922
3 West Germany84315
4 East Germany78924
5 Austria5101732
6 Poland2305
7 Russia2215
8 Soviet Union1113
9 Canada1001
 Norway1001
Russian Luge Federation
Russian Luge Federation
1001
 United States1001
13 Latvia0112
14 Switzerland0101
Totals (14 entries)484848144

Women's singles

Debuted: 1955.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1955 Oslo  Karla Kienzl (AUT)  Maria Isser (AUT)  Marianne Bauer (FRG)
1957 Davos  Maria Isser (AUT)  Helga Müller (FRG)  Brigitte Fink (ITA)
1958 Krynica  Maria Semczyszak (POL)  Helena Boettcher (POL)  Barbara Gorgoń (POL)
1959 Villard-de-Lans  Elly Lieber (AUT)  Maria Isser (AUT)  Agnes Neuerer (AUT)
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  Maria Isser (AUT)  Hannelore Possmoser (AUT)  Erika Leitner (ITA)
1961 Girenbad  Elisabeth Nagele (SUI)  Marianne Winkler (FRG)  Helene Thurner (AUT)
1962 Krynica  Ilse Geisler (GDR)  Gerda Rieser-Cegnar (AUT)  Danuta Nycz (POL)
1963 Imst  Ilse Geisler (GDR)  Helene Thurner (AUT)  Janina Susczewska (POL)
1965 Davos  Ortrun Enderlein (GDR)  Petra Tierlich (GDR)  Ilse Geisler (GDR)
1967 Hammarstrand  Ortrun Enderlein (GDR)  Petra Tierlich (GDR)  Helene Thurner (AUT)
1969 Königssee  Petra Tierlich (GDR)  Anna-Maria Müller (GDR)  Christa Schmuck (FRG)
1970 Königssee  Barbara Piecha (POL)  Christa Schmuck (FRG)  Elisabeth Demleitner (FRG)
1971 Olang  Elisabeth Demleitner (FRG)  Erica Lechner (ITA)  Barbara Piecha (POL)
1973 Oberhof  Margit Schumann (GDR)  Ute Rührold (GDR)  Eva-Maria Wernicke (GDR)
1974 Königssee  Margit Schumann (GDR)  Elisabeth Demleitner (FRG)  Ute Rührold (GDR)
1975 Hammarstrand  Margit Schumann (GDR)  Ute Rührold (GDR)  Dana Spálenská (TCH)
1977 Innsbruck  Margit Schumann (GDR)  Vera Zozulya (URS)  Margit Graf (AUT)
1978 Imst  Vera Zozulya (URS)  Andrea Fendt (FRG)  Angelika Schafferer (AUT)
1979 Königssee  Melitta Sollmann (GDR)  Elisabeth Demleitner (FRG)  Marie-Luise Rainer (ITA)
1981 Hammarstrand  Melitta Sollmann (GDR)  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR)  Vera Zozulya (URS)
1983 Lake Placid  Steffi Martin (GDR)  Melitta Sollmann (GDR)  Ute Weiss (GDR)
1985 Oberhof  Steffi Martin (GDR)  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR)  Birgit Weise (GDR)
1987 Innsbruck  Cerstin Schmidt (GDR)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR)  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
1989 Winterberg  Susi Erdmann (GDR)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Ute Oberhoffner-Weiss (GDR)
1990 Calgary  Gabriele Kohlisch (GDR)  Yuliya Antipova (URS)  Jana Bode (FRG)
1991 Winterberg  Susi Erdmann (GER)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)  Jana Bode (GER)
1993 Calgary  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)  Doris Neuner (AUT)
1995 Lillehammer  Gabriele Kohlisch (GER)  Susi Erdmann (GER)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)
1996 Altenberg  Jana Bode (GER)  Susi Erdmann (GER)  Gerda Weissensteiner (ITA)
1997 Innsbruck  Susi Erdmann (GER)  Jana Bode (GER)  Angelika Neuner (AUT)
1999 Königssee  Sonja Wiedemann (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)
2000 St.Moritz  Sylke Otto (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)  Sonja Wiedemann (GER)
2001 Calgary  Sylke Otto (GER)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2003 Sigulda  Sylke Otto (GER)  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)
2004 Nagano  Silke Kraushaar (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)  Sylke Otto (GER)
2005 Park City  Sylke Otto (GER)  Barbara Niedernhuber (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)
2007 Innsbruck  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Anke Wischnewski (GER)  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER)
2008 Oberhof  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Silke Kraushaar-Pielach (GER)
2009 Lake Placid  Erin Hamlin (USA)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Natalia Yakushenko (UKR)
2011 Cesana  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Alex Gough (CAN)
2012 Altenberg  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)
2013 Whistler  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Alex Gough (CAN)
2015 Sigulda  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2016 Königssee  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Martina Kocher (SUI)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)
2017 Innsbruck  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)  Erin Hamlin (USA)  Kimberley McRae (CAN)
2019 Winterberg  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Julia Taubitz (GER)  Emily Sweeney (USA)
2020 Sochi  Ekaterina Katnikova (RUS)  Julia Taubitz (GER)  Victoria Demchenko (RUS)
2021 Königssee  Julia Taubitz (GER)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany20191251
2 East Germany169732
3 Austria45716
4 Poland2147
5 West Germany16411
6 Italy1258
7 Russia1225
8 Soviet Union1214
9 United States1113
10 Switzerland1102
11 Canada0033
12 Czechoslovakia0011
 Ukraine0011
Totals (13 entries)484848144

Doubles

Debuted: 1955. Cancelled due to weather conditions: 1959.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1955 Oslo Hans Krausner
Josef Thaler
 Austria
Josef Isser
Maria Isser
 Austria
Josef Strillinger
Fritz Nachmann
 West Germany
1957 Davos Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
 West Germany
Giorgio Pichler
Giovanni Graber
 Italy
Erich Raffl
Ewald Walch
 Austria
1958 Krynica Fritz Nachmann
Josef Strillinger
 West Germany
Jerzy Koszla
Janina Susczewska
 Poland
Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Halina Lacheta
 Poland
1960 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Reinhold Frosch
Ewald Walch
 Austria
Herbert Thaler
Helmut Thaler
 Austria
Horst Tiedge
Hans Plenk
 West Germany
1961 Girenbad Roman Pichler
Enrico Prinot
 Italy
David Moroder
Raimondo Prinot
 Italy
Helmut Thaler
Reinhold Senn
 Austria
1962 Krynica Giovanni Graber
Gianpaolo Ambrosi
 Italy
Fritz Nachmann
Max Leo
 West Germany
Manfred Novotný
Petr Škrabálek
 Czechoslovakia
1963 Imst Ryszard Pędrak-Janowicz
Lucjan Kudzia
 Poland
Edward Fender
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz
 Poland
Anton Venier
Ewald Walch
 Austria
1965 Davos Wolfgang Scheidel
Michael Köhler
 East Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
 East Germany
Horst Hömlein
Rolf Fuchs
 East Germany
1967 Hammarstrand Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
 East Germany
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
 Austria
Siegfried Maier
Ernesto Maier
 Italy
1969 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
 Austria
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
 East Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Michael Köhler
 East Germany
1970 Königssee Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
 Austria
Klaus Bonsack
Michael Köhler
 East Germany
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
 East Germany
1971 Olang Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
 Italy
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
 Austria
Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
 East Germany
1973 Oberhof Horst Hömlein
Reinhard Bredlow
 East Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
 East Germany
Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
 Italy
1974 Königssee Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
 East Germany
Henning Schulze
Hans-Jörg Neumann
 East Germany
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
 Austria
1975 Hammarstrand Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
 East Germany
Horst Müller
Hans-Jörg Neumann
 East Germany
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
 Austria
1977 Innsbruck Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
 East Germany
Karl Brunner
Peter Gschnitzer
 Italy
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
 West Germany
1978 Imst Dainis Bremze
Aigars Kriķis
 Soviet Union
Valeriy Yakushin
Vladimir Shitov
 Soviet Union
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
 East Germany
1979 Königssee Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
 West Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
 East Germany
Anton Winkler
Franz Wembacher
 West Germany
1981 Hammarstrand Bernd Hahn
Ulrich Hahn
 East Germany
Bernd Oberhoffner
Jörg-Dieter Ludwig
 East Germany
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
 West Germany
1983 Lake Placid Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
 West Germany
1985 Oberhof Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
René Keller
Lutz Kühnlenz
 East Germany
Vitaliy Melnik
Dmitriy Alekseyev
 Soviet Union
1987 Innsbruck Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
Stefan Ilsanker
Georg Hackl
 West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
 West Germany
1989 Winterberg Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 East Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
1990 Calgary Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Italy
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
1991 Winterberg Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
 Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
1993 Calgary Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Italy
1995 Lillehammer Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Chris Thorpe
Gordy Sheer
 United States
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Italy
1996 Altenberg Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Chris Thorpe
Gordon Sheer
 United States
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
 Italy
1997 Innsbruck Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
1999 Königssee Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2000 St. Moritz Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2001 Calgary André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
2003 Sigulda Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Austria
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
2004 Nagano Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2005 Park City André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2007 Innsbruck Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2008 Oberhof André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
2009 Lake Placid Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
 Italy
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2011 Cesana Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
2012 Altenberg Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Austria
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
2013 Whistler Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Austria
2015 Sigulda Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
2016 Königssee Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
2017 Innsbruck Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Robin Johannes Geueke
David Gamm
 Germany
2019 Winterberg Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
 Austria
2020 Sochi Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Alexander Denisyev
Vladislav Antonov
 Russia
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
2021 Königssee Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1714435
2 East Germany119727
3 Austria981027
4 Italy58821
5 West Germany32712
6 Poland1214
7 Soviet Union1113
8 United States0268
9 Russia0101
10 Latvia0022
11 Czechoslovakia0011
Totals (11 entries)474747141

Women's doubles

Debuted: 2022.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
2022 Winterberg Jessica Degenhardt
Cheyenne Rosenthal
 Germany
Luisa Romanenko
Pauline Patz
 Germany
Chevonne Forgan
Sophia Kirkby
 United States

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1102
2 United States0011
Totals (2 entries)1113

Mixed team

Debuted: 1989 as mixed team. Shortened to four members from six: 1999. Changed to relay event: 2008.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
1989 Winterberg Norbert Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Gerda Weissensteiner
Veronika Oberhuber
Hansjörg Raffl
 Italy
Jens Müller
René Friedl
Susi Erdmann
Ute Oberhoffner
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 East Germany
Sergey Danilin
Yuri Kharchenko
Yuliya Antipova
Irina Kusakina
Yevgeny Belousov
Aleksandr Belyakov
 Soviet Union
1990 Calgary Jens Müller
Thomas Jacob
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
 East Germany
Arnold Huber
Norbert Huber
Nadia Prinoth
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
 Italy
Sergey Danilin
Andrey Rochilov
Yuliya Antipova
Natalia Yakushenko
Igor Lobanov
Gennady Belyakov
 Soviet Union
1991 Winterberg Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Susi Erdmann
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Doris Neuner
Andrea Tagwerker
Gerhard Gleirscher
Markus Schmidt
 Austria
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
1993 Calgary Georg Hackl
René Friedl
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Robert Manzenreiter
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Arnold Huber
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
 Italy
1995 Lillehammer Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Gabriele Kohlisch
Susi Erdmann
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Arnold Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
 Italy
Markus Kleinheinz
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Doris Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
1996 Altenberg Markus Prock
Markus Schmidt
Angelika Neuner
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Jana Bode
Gabriele Kohlisch
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
 Italy
1997 Innsbruck Markus Prock
Gerhard Gleirscher
Andrea Tagwerker
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Georg Hackl
Jens Müller
Silke Kraushaar
Sylke Otto
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
 Germany
Wilfried Huber
Armin Zöggeler
Natalie Obkircher
Gerda Weissensteiner
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
 Italy
1999 Königssee Markus Prock
Andrea Tagwerker
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Robert Fegg
Silke Kraushaar
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
2000 St.Moritz Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
Jens Müller
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Markus Prock
Angelika Neuner
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
2001 Calgary Georg Hackl
Silke Kraushaar
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Karsten Albert
Sylke Otto
Steffen Skel
Steffen Wöller
 Germany
Tony Benshoof
Becky Wilczak
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
2003 Sigulda Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Mārtiņš Rubenis
Anna Orlova
Zigmars Berkolds
Sandris Berzins
 Latvia
Reiner Margreiter
Sonja Manzenreiter
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
 Austria
2004 Nagano David Möller
Barbara Niedernhuber
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
2005 Park City Georg Hackl
Sylke Otto
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Tony Benshoof
Ashley Hayden
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
 United States
Armin Zöggeler
Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
2007 Innsbruck David Möller
Silke Kraushaar-Pielach
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
 Germany
Armin Zöggeler
Sandra Gasparini
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
Daniel Pfister
Nina Reithmeyer
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
2008 Oberhof Felix Loch
Tatjana Hüfner
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Martin Abentung
Nina Reithmeyer
Tobias Schiegl
Markus Schiegl
 Austria
Guntis Rēķis
Maija Tīruma
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
2009 Lake Placid Felix Loch
Natalie Geisenberger
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
 Germany
Daniel Pfister
Nina Reithmeyer
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
Guntis Rēķis
Maija Tīruma
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
2011 Cesana Cancelled
2012 Altenberg Tatjana Hüfner
Felix Loch
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tatiana Ivanova
Albert Demchenko
Vladislav Yuzhakov
Vladimir Makhnutin
 Russia
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
 Canada
2013 Whistler Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
 Canada
Elīza Tīruma
Inars Kivlenieks
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
2015 Sigulda Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Tatiana Ivanova
Semen Pavlichenko
Andrey Bogdanov
Andrey Medvedev
 Russia
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
 Canada
2016 Königssee Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Elīza Cauce
Inārs Kivlenieks
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
Alex Gough
Mitchel Malyk
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
 Canada
2017 Innsbruck Tatjana Hüfner
Johannes Ludwig
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Erin Hamlin
Tucker West
Matt Mortensen
Jayson Terdiman
 United States
Tatiana Ivanova
Roman Repilov
Alexander Denisyev
Vladislav Antonov
 Russia
2019 Winterberg Tatiana Ivanova
Semen Pavlichenko
Vladislav Yuzhakov
Yuri Prokhorov
 Russia
Hannah Prock
Reinhard Egger
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
 Austria
Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
2020 Sochi Julia Taubitz
Johannes Ludwig
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Kendija Aparjode
Kristers Aparjods
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
Summer Britcher
Tucker West
Chris Mazdzer
Jayson Terdiman
 United States
2021 Königssee Madeleine Egle
David Gleirscher
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
 Austria
Julia Taubitz
Felix Loch
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Kendija Aparjode
Artūrs Dārznieks
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany176225
2 Austria45413
3 Italy13610
4 Russia1214
5 East Germany1102
6 Latvia0347
7 United States0325
8 Canada0134
9 Soviet Union0022
Totals (9 entries)24242472

Men's sprint

Debuted: 2016.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
2016 Königssee  Felix Loch (GER)  Andi Langenhan (GER)  Ralf Palik (GER)
2017 Innsbruck  Wolfgang Kindl (AUT)  Roman Repilov (RUS)  Dominik Fischnaller (ITA)
2019 Winterberg  Jonas Müller (AUT)  Felix Loch (GER)  Semen Pavlichenko (RUS)
2020 Sochi  Roman Repilov (RUS)  David Gleirscher (AUT)  Dominik Fischnaller (ITA)
2021 Königssee  Nico Gleirscher (AUT)
Russian Luge Federation
Semen Pavlichenko (RLF)
 David Gleirscher (AUT)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Austria3115
2 Germany1214
3 Russia1113
4
Russian Luge Federation
Russian Luge Federation
0101
5 Italy0022
Totals (5 entries)55515

Women's sprint

Debuted: 2016.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
2016 Königssee  Martina Kocher (SUI)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)
2017 Innsbruck  Erin Hamlin (USA)  Martina Kocher (SUI)  Tatjana Hüfner (GER)
2019 Winterberg  Natalie Geisenberger (GER)  Julia Taubitz (GER)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)
2020 Sochi  Ekaterina Katnikova (RUS)  Tatiana Ivanova (RUS)  Elīza Cauce (LAT)
2021 Königssee  Julia Taubitz (GER)  Anna Berreiter (GER)  Dajana Eitberger (GER)

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany2349
2 Russia1102
 Switzerland1102
4 United States1001
5 Latvia0011
Totals (5 entries)55515

Doubles' sprint

Debuted: 2016.

Season Winner Runner-up Third
2016 Königssee Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
Christian Oberstolz
Patrick Gruber
 Italy
2017 Innsbruck Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler
 Austria
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
2019 Winterberg Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Thomas Steu
Lorenz Koller
 Austria
2020 Sochi Alexander Denisyev
Vladislav Antonov
 Russia
Emanuel Rieder
Simon Kainzwaldner
 Italy
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
2021 Königssee Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
 Germany
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
 Latvia
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
 Germany

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany4138
2 Russia1001
3 Austria0213
4 Italy0112
5 Latvia0101
Totals (5 entries)55515

Medal table

Updated after the 2022 FIL World Luge Championships.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany726033165
2 East Germany35272385
3 Austria25314096
4 Italy16183165
5 West Germany12121438
6 Russia79521
7 Poland56516
8 United States361019
9 Soviet Union34512
10 Switzerland2305
11 Canada1168
12
Russian Luge Federation
Russian Luge Federation
1102
13 Norway1001
14 Latvia05813
15 Czechoslovakia0022
16 Ukraine0011
Totals (16 entries)183183183549

Multiple medalists

Boldface denotes active lugers and highest medal count among all lugers (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men

Rank Luger Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Felix Loch  Germany 2008 2021 13 5 1 19
2 Georg Hackl  West Germany
 Germany
1987 2005 10 10 2 22
3 Tobias Arlt  Germany 2008 2021 9 5 2 16
Tobias Wendl  Germany 2008 2021 9 5 2 16
5 Sascha Benecken  Germany 2012 2021 8 4 3 15
Toni Eggert  Germany 2012 2021 8 4 3 15
7 Patric Leitner  Germany 1999 2007 8 2 2 12
Alexander Resch  Germany 1999 2007 8 2 2 12
9 Jan Behrendt  East Germany
 Germany
1989 1997 7 4 11
Stefan Krauße  East Germany
 Germany
1989 1997 7 4 11

Women

Rank Luger Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Natalie Geisenberger  Germany 2008 2021 9 5 2 16
2 Tatjana Hüfner  Germany 2007 2017 8 1 2 11
3 Susi Erdmann  East Germany
 Germany
1989 1997 7 3 10
4 Gabriele Kohlisch  East Germany
 Germany
1987 1996 6 4 10
5 Sylke Otto  Germany 1997 2005 6 3 3 12
6 Silke Kraushaar-Pielach  Germany 1997 2008 4 4 2 10
7 Margit Schumann  East Germany 1973 1977 4 4
8 Julia Taubitz  Germany 2019 2021 3 4 7
9 Andrea Tagwerker  Austria 1991 1999 3 1 4
10 Gerda Weissensteiner  Italy 1989 1997 2 3 6 11

References