IBSF Bobsleigh World Cup
GenreBobsleigh
Frequencyannual
Inaugurated1985
Previous event2022–23 Bobsleigh World Cup
Websitewww.ibsf.org IBSF
2023–24 Bobsleigh World Cup

The Bobsleigh World Cup is an annual bobsleigh competitions. It has taken place since the 1984 Winter Olympics. Below is a lists of season champions. Each table shows the country and driver only.

Men's

Combined

Debuted: 1985.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1984–85 West Germany Anton Fischer
1985–86  Switzerland  Ekkehard Fasser United States Matt Roy United Kingdom Nick Phipps
1986–87 United States Matt Roy East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe West Germany Anton Fischer
1987–88 Austria Ingo Appelt Soviet Union Jānis Ķipurs East Germany Volker Dietrich
1988–89  Switzerland  Gustav Weder East Germany Detlef Richter  Switzerland  Nico Baracchi
1989–90 Soviet Union Maris Poikans Canada Chris Lori East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
West Germany Christian Schebitz
1990–91  Switzerland  Gustav Weder (2) Austria Ingo Appelt Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
Canada Chris Lori
1991–92 Germany Wolfgang Hoppe  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Canada Chris Lori
1992–93 United States Brian Shimer  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Italy Gunther Huber
1993–94 Canada Pierre Lueders Austria Hubert Schösser United Kingdom Mark Tout
1994–95 Canada Pierre Lueders (2)  Switzerland  Reto Götschi Italy Gunther Huber
1995–96 Germany Christoph Langen Canada Pierre Lueders Canada Chris Lori
1996–97 Italy Gunther Huber United States Brian Shimer Canada Pierre Lueders
1997–98 Canada Pierre Lueders (3) Italy Gunther Huber Latvia Sandis Prusis
1998–99 Germany Christoph Langen (2)  Switzerland  Reto Götschi Canada Pierre Lueders
1999–2000  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner  Switzerland  Christian Reich Canada Pierre Lueders
2000–01 Germany André Lange  Switzerland  Martin Annen Latvia Sandis Prusis
2001–02  Switzerland  Martin Annen  Switzerland  Christian Reich Germany André Lange
2002–03 Germany André Lange (2) Germany René Spies  Switzerland  Martin Annen
2003–04 Germany André Lange (3) Canada Pierre Lueders United States Todd Hays
2004–05  Switzerland  Martin Annen (2) Russia Alexandre Zoubkov Canada Pierre Lueders
2005–06 Canada Pierre Lueders (4) Russia Alexandre Zoubkov United States Todd Hays
2006–07 United States Steven Holcomb Canada Pierre Lueders Germany André Lange
2007–08 Germany André Lange (4) Russia Alexandre Zoubkov United States Steven Holcomb
2008–09 Russia Alexandre Zoubkov  Switzerland  Beat Hefti Germany André Lange
2009–10 United States Steven Holcomb (2)  Switzerland  Ivo Rüegg Germany Thomas Florschütz
2010–11 Germany Manuel Machata Russia Alexandr Zubkov United States Steven Holcomb
2011–12 Germany Maximilian Arndt Russia Alexandr Zubkov Germany Manuel Machata
2012–13 Latvia Oskars Melbārdis Russia Alexandr Zubkov Germany Manuel Machata
2013–14 United States Steven Holcomb (3) Russia Alexandr Zubkov  Switzerland  Beat Hefti
2014–15 Latvia Oskars Melbārdis (2) Germany Nico Walther Russia Alexander Kasjanov
2015–16 Germany Nico Walther Germany Maximilian Arndt  Switzerland  Rico Peter
2016–17 Germany Francesco Friedrich Russia Alexander Kasjanov United States Steven Holcomb
2017–18 Canada Justin Kripps Germany Francesco Friedrich Germany Johannes Lochner
2018–19 Germany Francesco Friedrich (2) Latvia Oskars Kibermanis Germany Nico Walther
2019–20 Germany Francesco Friedrich (3) Canada Justin Kripps Latvia Oskars Kibermanis
2020–21 Germany Francesco Friedrich (4) Germany Johannes Lochner Czech Republic Dominik Dvořák
2021–22 Germany Francesco Friedrich (5) Canada Justin Kripps Russia Rostislav Gaitiukevich
2022–23 Germany Francesco Friedrich (6) Germany Johannes Lochner United Kingdom Brad Hall
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1781338
2  Switzerland69419
3 Canada56718
4 United States52512
5 Latvia2136
6 Russia18211
7 Austria1203
8 Italy1124
9 Soviet Union1102
10 Great Britain0033
11 Czech Republic0011
Totals (11 entries)393840117

Two-Man

Unofficial event: 1985–1990. Debuted: 1991.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1983–84 East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
1984–85 West Germany Anton Fischer
1985–86 Soviet Union Maris Poikans Soviet Union Vyacheslav Savlev  Switzerland  Ekkehard Fasser
1986–87 West Germany Anton Fischer (2) United States Matt Roy East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
1987–88 Soviet Union Jānis Ķipurs East Germany Volker Dietrich Soviet Union Zintis Ekmanis
1988–89  Switzerland  Gustav Weder East Germany Detlef Richter  Switzerland  Nico Baracchi
1989–90 West Germany Christian Schebitz Canada Greg Haydenluck Soviet Union Maris Poikans
1990–91 Germany Wolfgang Hoppe (2)  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Canada Chris Lori
1991–92 Italy Gunther Huber  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Germany Rudi Lochner
1992–93 Italy Gunther Huber (2)  Switzerland  Gustav Weder United States Brian Shimer
1993–94 Canada Pierre Lueders Germany Christoph Langen Italy Gunther Huber
1994–95 Canada Pierre Lueders (2)  Switzerland  Reto Götschi Italy Gunther Huber
1995–96 Germany Christoph Langen Canada Pierre Lueders Germany Sepp Dostthaler
1996–97 Canada Pierre Lueders (3) Italy Gunther Huber United States Brian Shimer
1997–98 Canada Pierre Lueders (4) Italy Gunther Huber Latvia Sandis Prusis
1998–99 Germany Christoph Langen (2)  Switzerland  Reto Götschi Canada Pierre Lueders
1999–2000  Switzerland  Christian Reich  Switzerland  Reto Götschi  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner
2000–01  Switzerland  Martin Annen Germany René Spies Germany André Lange
2001–02  Switzerland  Martin Annen (2) Canada Pierre Lueders  Switzerland  Christian Reich
2002–03 Canada Pierre Lueders (5) Germany René Spies Germany André Lange
2003–04 Germany Christoph Langen (3) Canada Pierre Lueders Germany André Lange
2004–05  Switzerland  Martin Annen (3) Canada Pierre Lueders Russia Alexandr Zubkov
2005–06 Canada Pierre Lueders (6) Russia Alexandr Zubkov United States Todd Hays
2006–07 United States Steven Holcomb Canada Pierre Lueders Germany André Lange
2007–08 Germany André Lange  Switzerland  Ivo Rüegg Russia Alexandr Zubkov
2008–09  Switzerland  Beat Hefti Germany André Lange Germany Thomas Florschuetz
2009–10  Switzerland  Ivo Rüegg Germany Thomas Florschütz Germany Karl Angerer
2010–11 Russia Alexandr Zubkov Germany Manuel Machata Italy Simone Bertazzo
2011–12  Switzerland  Beat Hefti (2) Germany Maximilian Arndt Russia Alexandr Zubkov
2012–13 Canada Lyndon Rush Latvia Oskars Melbārdis Germany Manuel Machata
2013–14 United States Steven Holcomb (2)  Switzerland  Beat Hefti Germany Francesco Friedrich
2014–15 Latvia Oskars Melbārdis  Switzerland  Beat Hefti  Switzerland  Rico Peter
2015–16 South Korea Won Yun-jong Germany Nico Walther Latvia Uģis Žaļims
2016–17 Germany Francesco Friedrich United States Steven Holcomb South Korea Won Yun-jong
2017–18 Canada Justin Kripps Germany Francesco Friedrich Canada Christopher Spring
2018–19 Germany Francesco Friedrich (2) Latvia Oskars Kibermanis Germany Nico Walther
2019–20 Germany Francesco Friedrich (3) Latvia Oskars Kibermanis Canada Justin Kripps
2020–21 Germany Francesco Friedrich (4) Germany Johannes Lochner Czech Republic Dominik Dvořák
2021–22 Germany Francesco Friedrich (5) Canada Justin Kripps Russia Rostislav Gaitiukevich
2022–23 Germany Johannes Lochner Germany Francesco Friedrich United Kingdom Brad Hall
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany15131240
2  Switzerland89522
3 Canada87419
4 Italy2237
 United States2237
6 Soviet Union2125
7 Latvia1326
8 Russia1146
9 South Korea1012
10 Czech Republic0011
 Great Britain0011
Totals (11 entries)403838116

Four-Man

Unofficial event: 1985–1990. Debuted: 1991.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1983–84 East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
1984–85 United States Jeffrey Jost
1985–86  Switzerland  Ekkehard Fasser Austria Walter Delle Karth United States Matt Roy
1986–87 United States Matt Roy East Germany Wolfgang Hoppe Austria Peter Kienast
1987–88 Austria Ingo Appelt
Austria Peter Kienast
none awarded East Germany Volker Dietrich
1988–89 Austria Ingo Appelt (2)  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Austria Peter Kienast (2)
1989–90 Canada Chris Lori Soviet Union Maris Poikans East Germany Dietmar Falkenberg
1990–91  Switzerland  Gustav Weder Austria Ingo Appelt Canada Chris Lori
1991–92 Germany Wolfgang Hoppe (2)  Switzerland  Gustav Weder (2) United Kingdom Mark Tout
1992–93 United States Brian Shimer Canada Chris Lori Germany Wolfgang Hoppe
1993–94 Austria Hubert Schösser Germany Dirk Wiese United Kingdom Mark Tout (2)
1994–95 Canada Pierre Lueders United Kingdom Mark Tout Germany Dirk Wiese
1995–96 Germany Wolfgang Hoppe (3) Germany Christoph Langen Canada Chris Lori (2)
1996–97  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner Germany Wolfgang Hoppe (2) Italy Gunther Huber
1997–98 Germany Harald Czudaj  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner Austria Hubert Schösser
1998–99 Germany Christoph Langen  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner (2) Germany André Lange
1999–2000  Switzerland  Marcel Rohner (2) Latvia Sandis Prusis Canada Pierre Lueders
2000–01 Germany André Lange Latvia Sandis Prusis Germany Matthias Benesch
2001–02  Switzerland  Martin Annen Germany André Lange  Switzerland  Christian Reich
2002–03 Germany André Lange (2) Latvia Sandis Prusis (3)  Switzerland  Ralph Rüegg
2003–04 Germany André Lange (3) Russia Alexandr Zubkov United States Todd Hays
2004–05 Russia Alexandr Zubkov  Switzerland  Martin Annen Canada Pierre Lueders
2005–06 Russia Alexandr Zubkov (2) Canada Pierre Lueders  Switzerland  Martin Annen
2006–07 Russia Yevgeni Popov United States Steven Holcomb  Switzerland  Martin Annen (2)
2007–08 Germany André Lange (4) Russia Alexandr Zubkov (2) Latvia Janis Minins
2008–09 Russia Alexandr Zubkov (3) Latvia Janis Minins Germany André Lange
2009–10 United States Steve Holcomb Latvia Janis Minins (2) Germany André Lange (3)
2010–11 Germany Manuel Machata United States Steven Holcomb Russia Alexandr Zubkov
2011–12 Russia Alexandr Zubkov (4) Germany Maximilian Arndt Germany Manuel Machata
2012–13 Russia Alexandr Zubkov (5) Latvia Oskars Melbārdis Germany Manuel Machata (2)
2013–14 Germany Maximilian Arndt United States Steven Holcomb (3) Germany Thomas Florschuetz
2014–15 Latvia Oskars Melbārdis Russia Alexander Kasjanov Germany Maximilian Arndt
2015–16 Germany Maximilian Arndt (2) Germany Francesco Friedrich  Switzerland  Rico Peter
2016–17 Russia Alexander Kasjanov  Switzerland  Rico Peter United States Steven Holcomb
2017–18 Germany Johannes Lochner Germany Francesco Friedrich Germany Nico Walther
2018–19 Germany Francesco Friedrich Latvia Oskars Kibermanis Germany Johannes Lochner
2019–20 Germany Francesco Friedrich (2) Germany Johannes Lochner Canada Justin Kripps
2020–21 Germany Francesco Friedrich (3) Austria Benjamin Maier Canada Justin Kripps
2021–22 Germany Francesco Friedrich (4) Canada Justin Kripps Russia Rostislav Gaitiukevich
2022–23 Germany Francesco Friedrich (5) United Kingdom Brad Hall Germany Johannes Lochner
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1891542
2 Russia73212
3  Switzerland56516
4 Austria43310
 United States43310
6 Canada23611
7 Latvia1719
8 Great Britain0224
9 Soviet Union0101
10 Italy0011
Totals (10 entries)413738116

Women's

Combined

Debuted: 2022.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2021–22 United States Elana Meyers Taylor Germany Laura Nolte Canada Christine de Bruin
2022–23 United States Kaillie Humphries Germany Laura Nolte Germany Kim Kalicki
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States2002
2 Germany0213
3 Canada0011
Totals (3 entries)2226

Monobob

Debuted: 2021.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
2020–21 United States Nicole Vogt Australia Breeana Walker Brazil Marina Silva Tuono
2021–22 United States Elana Meyers Taylor United States Kaillie Humphries Canada Cynthia Appiah
2022–23 United States Kaillie Humphries Germany Laura Nolte Canada Cynthia Appiah
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States3104
2 Australia0101
 Germany0101
4 Canada0022
5 Brazil0011
Totals (5 entries)3339

Two-woman

Debuted: 1994.

Season Winner Runner-up Third place
1993–94  Switzerland  Barbara Muriset
1994–95  Switzerland  Claudia Bühlmann
1995–96  Switzerland  Françoise Burdet
1996–97  Switzerland  Françoise Burdet (2)
1997–98  Switzerland  Françoise Burdet (3)
1998–99  Switzerland  Françoise Burdet (4) United States Jean Racine United Kingdom Michelle Coy
1999–2000 United States Jean Racine United States Jill Bakken  Switzerland  Françoise Burdet
2000–01 United States Jean Racine (2) Germany Sandra Prokoff United States Bonny Warner
2001–02 Germany Susi Erdmann Germany Sandra Prokoff United States Jean Racine
2002–03 Germany Susi Erdmann (2) Germany Sandra Prokoff (3) Italy Gerda Weissensteiner
2003–04 Germany Sandra Prokoff United States Jean Racine (2) Germany Susi Erdmann
Italy Gerda Weissensteiner (2)
2004–05 Germany Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis (2) Germany Cathleen Martini Germany Susi Erdmann (2)
2005–06 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (3) Canada Helen Upperton United States Shauna Rohbock
2006–07 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (4) United States Shauna Rohbock Germany Cathleen Martini
2007–08 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (5) Germany Cathleen Martini Canada Helen Upperton
2008–09 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (6) Germany Cathleen Martini United Kingdom Nicole Minichiello
2009–10 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (7) Canada Kaillie Humphries Germany Cathleen Martini
2010–11 Germany Sandra Kiriasis (8) Germany Cathleen Martini (4) Canada Kaillie Humphries
2011–12 Germany Cathleen Martini Germany Anja Schneiderheinze Germany Sandra Kiriasis
2012–13 Canada Kaillie Humphries Germany Sandra Kiriasis Germany Cathleen Martini
2013–14 Canada Kaillie Humphries (2) United States Elana Meyers United States Jamie Greubel
2014–15 United States Elana Meyers Canada Kaillie Humphries United States Jazmine Fenlator
2015–16 Canada Kaillie Humphries (3) United States Jamie Greubel Poser Austria Christina Hengster
2016–17 United States Jamie Greubel Poser Canada Kaillie Humphries (3) United States Elana Meyers Taylor
2017–18 Canada Kaillie Humphries (4) United States Elana Meyers Taylor Germany Mariama Jamanka
2018–19 Germany Mariama Jamanka Germany Stephanie Schneider United States Elana Meyers Taylor
2019–20 Germany Stephanie Schneider Germany Mariama Jamanka Canada Christine de Bruin
2020–21 Austria Katrin Beierl Germany Kim Kalicki Germany Mariama Jamanka
2021–22 United States Elana Meyers Taylor (2) Germany Laura Nolte Germany Kim Kalicki
2022–23 Germany Laura Nolte Germany Kim Kalicki United States Kaillie Humphries
2023–24

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany1414937
2  Switzerland6017
3 United States57820
4 Canada44311
5 Austria1012
6 Great Britain0022
 Italy0022
Totals (7 entries)30252681

All-time medal count

References