2015 World Youth Championships in Athletics
2015 World Youth Championships in Athletics logo.png
Host cityCali, Colombia
Events40
Dates15–19 July
Main venueEstadio Pascual Guerrero

The 2015 World Youth Championships in Athletics was the ninth edition of the biennial international athletics competition for youth (under-18) athletes. The five-day competition took place between 15 and 19 July at the Estadio Olímpico Pascual Guerrero stadium in Cali, Colombia.[1][2] Eligible athletes were aged 16 or 17 on 31 December 2015 (born in 1998 or 1999).

Medal summary

The host stadium in Cali
The host stadium in Cali

Boys

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
 Japan
10.28
CR
Derick Silva
 Brazil
10.49 Rechmial Miller
 Great Britain
10.59
200 metres
details
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
 Japan
20.34
CR
Kyle Appel
 South Africa
20.57
PB
Josephus Lyles
 United States
20.74
PB
400 metres
details
Christopher Taylor
 Jamaica
45.27
WYL
Josephus Lyles
 United States
45.46
PB
Keshun Reed
 United States
45.96
800 metres
details
Willy Tarbei [fr]
 Kenya
1:45.58 Kipyegon Bett
 Kenya
1:45.86 Luis Fernando Pires
 Brazil
1:48.61
PB
1500 metres
details
Kumari Taki
 Kenya
3:36.38
CR
Mulugeta Assefa
 Ethiopia
3:41.10
PB
Lawi Kosgei
 Kenya
3:41.43
3000 metres
details
Richard Yator Kimunyan
 Kenya
7:54.45 Davis Kiplangat
 Kenya
7:54.52 Tefera Mosisa
 Ethiopia
7:55.04
PB
110 metres hurdles
details
Mattéo Ngo
 France
13.53
PB
Joseph Daniels
 Canada
13.54 Isaiah Lucas
 United States
13.54
400 metres hurdles
details
Norman Grimes
 United States
49.11
WYL
Ryusei Fujii
 Japan
50.33
PB
Masaki Toyoda
 Japan
50.53
PB
2000 metres steeplechase
details
Vincent Kipyegon Ruto
 Kenya
5:27.58 Wogene Sebisibe
 Ethiopia
5:29.41
PB
Geofrey Rotich
 Kenya
5:30.16
PB
10,000 metres walk
details
Sergey Shirobokov
 Russia
42.24.41 Zhang Jun
 China
42.33.68
PB
Federico González
 Mexico
42.54.55
High jump
details
Stefano Sottile
 Italy
2.20
WYL
Dmytro Nikitin
 Ukraine
2.18
PB
Darius Carbin
 United States
2.16
PB
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
 Sweden
5.30
CR
Vladyslav Malykhin
 Ukraine
5.30
CR
Emmanouil Karalis
 Greece
5.20
Long jump
details
Maykel Massó
 Cuba
8.05
CR
Darcy Roper
 Australia
8.01PB Eberson Silva
 Brazil
7.76
PB
Triple jump
details
Cristian Nápoles
 Cuba
16.13 Du Mingze
 China
16.02
PB
Julio César Carbonell
 Cuba
15.70
Shot put
details
Adrian Piperi
 United States
22.00
WYL
Szymon Mazur
 Poland
21.77
PB
Wictor Petersson
 Sweden
21.56
PB
Discus throw
details
Werner Visser
 South Africa
64.24 Wang Yuhan
 China
60.33
PB
George Evans
 Great Britain
60.22
Hammer throw
details
Hlib Piskunov
 Ukraine
84.91
CR
Mykhaylo Havryliuk
 Ukraine
78.93
PB
Ned Weatherly
 Australia
77.60
Javelin throw
details
Paul Botha
 South Africa
78.49
PB
Niklas Kaul
 Germany
78.05 Vladislav Palyunin
 Uzbekistan
76.77
Decathlon
details
Niklas Kaul
 Germany
8002
WYB
Ludovic Besson [fr]
 France
7678
PB
Hans-Christian Hausenberg
 Estonia
7657

Girls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Candace Hill
 United States
11.08
CR
Khalifa St.Fort
 Trinidad and Tobago
11.19
PB
Jayla Kirkland
 United States
11.41
PB
200 metres
details
Candace Hill
 United States
22.43
WYB
Lauren Rain Williams
 United States
22.90
PB
Nicola De Bruyn
 South Africa
23.38
PB
400 metres
details
Salwa Eid Naser
 Bahrain
51.50
WYL
Lynna Irby
 United States
51.79
PB
Catherine Reid
 Great Britain
52.25
PB
800 metres
details
Samantha Watson
 United States
2:03.54
PB
Gadese Ejara
 Ethiopia
2:03.67
PB
Marta Zenoni
 Italy
2:04.15
1500 metres
details
Bedatu Hirpa
 Ethiopia
4:12.92
WYL
Dalila Abdulkadir Gosa
 Bahrain
4:13.35
PB
Joyline Cherotich
 Kenya
4:15.20
PB
3000 metres
details
Shuru Bulo
 Ethiopia
9:01.12
WYL
Emily Chebet Kipchumba
 Kenya
9:02.92
PB
Sheila Chelangat
 Kenya
9:04.54
PB
100 metres hurdles
details
Maribel Vanessa Caicedo
 Ecuador
13.04
PB
Brittley Humphrey
 United States
13.22
PB
Sarah Koutouan
 France
13.29
400 metres hurdles
details
Sydney McLaughlin
 United States
55.94
CR
Xahria Santiago
 Canada
56.79
PB
Brandeé Johnson
 United States
57.47
PB
2000 metres steeplechase
details
Celliphine Chepteek Chespol
 Kenya
6:17.15
PB
Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei
 Kenya
6:19.61 Agrie Belachew
 Ethiopia
6:34.68
5000 metres walk
details
Ma Zhenxia
 China
22:41.08
SB
Olga Eliseeva
 Russia
22:45.09 Ayalnesh Dejene
 Ethiopia
22:48.25
PB
High jump
details
Michaela Hrubá
 Czech Republic
1.90 Ieva Turke
 Latvia
1.82
PB
Lada Pejchalová
 Czech Republic
1.82
Pole vault
details
Elienor Werner
 Sweden
4.26
WYL
Phillipa Hajdasz
 Australia
4.05
PB
Not awarded
Chen Qiaoling
 China
Long jump
details
Tara Davis
 United States
6.41
PB
Kaiza Karlén
 Sweden
6.24
PB
Maja Bedrac
 Slovenia
6.22
Triple jump
details
Georgiana Iuliana Anitei
 Romania
13.49
WYL
Zeng Rui
 China
13.04
PB
Yanna Anay Armenteros
 Cuba
13.04
Shot put
details
Julia Ritter
 Germany
18.53
PB
Sophia Rivera
 United States
17.93 Kristina Rakočević
 Montenegro
17.49
Discus throw
details
Alexandra Emilianov
 Moldova
52.78
PB
Kristina Rakočević
 Montenegro
51.41 Samantha Peace
 Australia
50.59
PB
Hammer throw
details
Sofiya Palkina
 Russia
67.82 Deniz Yaylaci
 Turkey
67.01
PB
Shang Ningyu
 China
66.84
PB
Javelin throw
details
Haruka Kitaguchi
 Japan
60.35
PB
Stella Weinberg
 Norway
57.11
PB
Laine Donane
 Latvia
56.15
Heptathlon
details
Géraldine Ruckstuhl
  Switzerland
6037
CR
Sarah Lagger
 Austria
5992 Alina Shukh
 Ukraine
5896

Mixed

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay
details
 United States
Keshun Reed
Lynna Irby
Norman Grimes
Samantha Watson
3:19.54  South Africa
André Nicholas Marich
Renate Van Tonder
Taylon Bieldt
Kyle Appel
3:23.60  Canada
Nathan Friginette
Ashlan Best
Dean Ellenwood
Kyra Constantine
3:23.60

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Colombia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)85619
2 Kenya (KEN)54413
3 Japan (JPN)3115
4 Ethiopia (ETH)2338
5 South Africa (RSA)2215
6 Sweden (SWE)2114
7 Germany (GER)2103
 Russia (RUS)2103
9 Cuba (CUB)2024
10 China (CHN)1517
11 Ukraine (UKR)1315
12 France (FRA)1113
13 Bahrain (BHR)1102
14 Czech Republic (CZE)1012
 Italy (ITA)1012
16 Ecuador (ECU)1001
 Jamaica (JAM)1001
 Moldova (MDA)1001
 Romania (ROU)1001
  Switzerland (SUI)1001
21 Australia (AUS)0224
22 Canada (CAN)0213
23 Brazil (BRA)0123
24 Latvia (LAT)0112
 Montenegro (MNE)0112
26 Austria (AUT)0101
 Norway (NOR)0101
 Poland (POL)0101
 Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0101
 Turkey (TUR)0101
31 Great Britain (GBR)0033
32 Estonia (EST)0011
 Greece (GRE)0011
 Mexico (MEX)0011
 Slovenia (SLO)0011
 Uzbekistan (UZB)0011
37 Colombia (COL)*0000
Totals (37 nations)394038117

References

  1. ^ 250 days to go – IAAF World Youth Championships, Cali 2015. IAAF (7 November 2014). Retrieved 18 April 2015.
  2. ^ Competition Sites – Estadio Pascual Guerrero Archived 2015-04-19 at the Wayback Machine. Cali2015.co. Retrieved 18 April 2015.