Host city | Athens, Greece |
---|---|
Nations | 142 |
Athletes | 1135 |
Events | 41 |
Dates | 16–20 July |
Main venue | Athens Olympic Stadium |
The 1986 World Junior Championships in Athletics was the inaugural 1986 edition of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Athens, Greece on 16–20 July.
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Derrick Florence United States |
10.17 | Stanley Kerr United States |
10.23 | Jamie Henderson Great Britain |
10.34 |
200 metres |
Stanley Kerr United States |
20.74 | Derrick Florence United States |
21.12 | Steve McBain Australia |
21.21 |
400 metres |
Miles Murphy Australia |
45.64 | Roberto Hernández Cuba |
45.64 | Edgar Itt West Germany |
45.72 |
800 metres |
David Sharpe Great Britain |
1:48.32 | Manuel Balmaceda Chile |
1:48.91 | Andrey Sudnik Soviet Union |
1:48.93 |
1500 metres |
Wilfred Kirochi Kenya |
3:44.62 | Peter Rono Kenya |
3:45.62 | Johan Boakes Great Britain |
3:45.80 |
5000 metres |
Peter Chumba Kenya |
13:55.25 | Alejandro Gómez Spain |
13:55.94 | Feyisa Melese Ethiopia |
13:56.45 |
10,000 metres |
Peter Chumba Kenya |
28:44.00 | Juma Munyampanda Tanzania |
28:45.14 | Debebe Demisse Ethiopia |
28:49.09 |
20 kilometres road run |
Tadesse Gebre Ethiopia |
1:01:32 | Juma Munyampanda Tanzania |
1:01:45 | Negash Dube Ethiopia |
1:04:23 |
110 metres hurdles |
Colin Jackson Great Britain |
13.44 | Jon Ridgeon Great Britain |
13.91 | Emilio Valle Cuba |
14.00 |
400 metres hurdles |
Emilio Valle Cuba |
50.02 | Hiroshi Kakimori Japan |
50.09 | Pascal Maran France |
50.39 |
2000 metres steeplechase |
Jon Azkueta Spain |
5:28.56 | Johnstone Kipkoech Kenya |
5:29.56 | Jens Volkmann West Germany |
5:29.60 |
10,000 metres walk |
Mikhail Shchennikov Soviet Union |
40:38.01 | Salvatore Cacia Italy |
40:40.73 | Ricardo Pueyo Spain |
40:41.05 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Great Britain Jamie Henderson Phil Goedluck David Kirton Jon Ridgeon |
39.80 | West Germany Matthias Schlicht Frank Kobor Oliver Schmidt Ingo Todt |
39.81 | Poland Jarosław Kaniecki Tomasz Jędrusik Jacek Konopka Marek Parjaszewski |
39.98 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States Clifton Campbell Chip Rish Percy Waddle William Reed |
3:01.90 | Cuba Luis Cadogan Eulogio Mordoche Ramiro González Roberto Hernández |
3:04.22 | Jamaica Anthony Christie Thomas Mason Howard Davis Lyndale Patterson |
3:05.16 |
High jump |
Javier Sotomayor Cuba |
2.25 | Hollis Conway United States |
2.22 | Thomas Müller East Germany |
2.22 |
Pole vault |
Igor Potapovich Soviet Union |
5.50 | Delko Lesev Bulgaria |
5.40 | Mike Thiede East Germany |
5.30 |
Long jump |
Dietmar Haaf West Germany |
7.93 | Ivo Krsek Czechoslovakia |
7.87 | Thomas Wolf East Germany |
7.77 |
Triple jump |
Igor Parygin Soviet Union |
16.97 | Zdravko Dimitrov Bulgaria |
16.13 | Du Benghong China |
16.00 |
Shot put |
Aleksejs Lukašenko Soviet Union |
18.90 | Vyacheslav Lykho Soviet Union |
18.71 | Radoslav Despotov Bulgaria |
18.17 |
Discus throw |
Vasil Baklarov Bulgaria |
60.60 | Werner Reiterer Australia |
58.64 | Vasiliy Kaptyukh Soviet Union |
58.22 |
Hammer throw |
Vitaliy Alisevich Soviet Union |
72.00 | Valeriy Gubkin Soviet Union |
71.78 | Sabin Khristov Bulgaria |
68.96 |
Javelin throw |
Uladzimir Sasimovich Soviet Union |
78.84 | Mark Roberson Great Britain |
74.24 | Gavin Lovegrove New Zealand |
74.22 |
Decathlon |
Petri Keskitalo Finland |
7623 | Mike Smith Canada |
7523 | Nikolay Zayats Soviet Union |
7509 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Tina Iheagwam Nigeria |
11.34 | Caryl Smith United States |
11.46 | Maicel Malone United States |
11.49 |
200 metres |
Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria |
23.11 | Mary Onyali Nigeria |
23.30 | Katrin Krabbe East Germany |
23.31 |
400 metres |
Susann Sieger East Germany |
52.02 | Olga Pesnopevtseva Soviet Union |
52.17 | Sandie Richards Jamaica |
52.23 |
800 metres |
Selina Chirchir Kenya |
2:01.40 | Gabriela Sedláková Czechoslovakia |
2:01.49 | Adriana Dumitru Romania |
2:01.93 |
1500 metres |
Ana Padurean Romania |
4:14.63 | Selina Chirchir Kenya |
4:15.59 | Snežana Pajkić Yugoslavia |
4:16.03 |
3000 metres |
Cleopatra Palacian Romania |
9:02.91 | Philippa Mason Great Britain |
9:03.35 | Dorina Calenic Romania |
9:06.94 |
10,000 metres |
Katrin Kley East Germany |
33:19.67 | Nora Maraga Kenya |
33:57.99 | Marleen Renders Belgium |
33:59.36 |
100 metres hurdles |
Heike Tillack East Germany |
13.10 | Aliuska López Cuba |
13.14 | Tanya Davis United States |
13.46 |
400 metres hurdles |
Claudia Bartl East Germany |
56.76 | Kellie Roberts United States |
56.80 | Svetlana Lukashevich Soviet Union |
57.92 |
5000 metres walk |
Wang Yan China |
22:03.65 | Natalya Zykova Soviet Union |
22:17.76 | Jin Bingjie China |
22:17.83 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
United States Carlette Guidry Caryl Smith Denise Liles Maicel Malone |
43.78 | East Germany Ina Morgenstern Katrin Krabbe Britta Beisbier Heike Tillack |
43.97 | Nigeria Tina Iheagwam Caroline Nwajei Falilat Ogunkoya Mary Onyali |
44.13 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
United States Gisele Harris Kandice Princhett Tasha Downing Janeene Vickers |
3:30.45 | East Germany Heike Böckmann Claudia Bartl Katja Prochnow Susanne Sieger |
3:30.90 | Soviet Union Svetlana Lukashevich Marina Khripankova Tatyana Chebykina Olga Pesnopevtseva |
3:32.35 |
High jump |
Karen Scholz East Germany |
1.92 | Galina Astafei Romania |
1.90 | Yelena Obukhova Soviet Union |
1.88 |
Long jump |
Patricia Bille East Germany |
6.70 | Anu Kaljurand Soviet Union |
6.46 | Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan Soviet Union |
6.39 |
Shot put |
Heike Rohrmann East Germany |
18.39 | Stephanie Storp West Germany |
18.20 | Ines Wittich East Germany |
18.19 |
Discus throw |
Ilke Wyludda East Germany |
64.02 | Franka Dietzsch East Germany |
60.26 | Min Chunfeng China |
54.00 |
Javelin throw |
Xiomara Rivero Cuba |
62.86 | Anja Reiter East Germany |
60.24 | Alexandra Beck East Germany |
59.92 |
Heptathlon |
Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria |
6041 | Marina Shcherbina Soviet Union |
5953 | Anke Schmidt East Germany |
5900 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 8 | 4 | 7 | 19 |
2 | Soviet Union | 6 | 6 | 7 | 19 |
3 | United States | 5 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
4 | Kenya | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
5 | Great Britain | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
6 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
7 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Romania (ROM) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Nigeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
10 | West Germany | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
11 | Australia | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Spain | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
13 | China | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
14 | Ethiopia (ETH) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
15 | Finland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tanzania | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
18 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Chile | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Italy | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Japan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 41 | 41 | 41 | 123 |
According to an unofficial count through an unofficial result list,[1] 1135 athletes from 142 countries participated in the event. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.[2]