AEW World Tag Team Championship
AEW Tag.jpg
The AEW World Tag Team Championship belts
Details
PromotionAll Elite Wrestling
Date establishedJune 18, 2019
Current champion(s)The Acclaimed
(Anthony Bowens and Max Caster)
Date wonSeptember 21, 2022
Statistics
First champion(s)SoCal Uncensored
(Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky)
Most reignsAs tag team (2 reigns):

As individual (2 reigns):

  • Matt Jackson
  • Nick Jackson
Longest reignThe Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
(1st reign, 302 days)
Shortest reignThe Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
(2nd reign, 28 days)
Oldest championFrankie Kazarian
(42 years, 87 days)
Youngest championJungle Boy
(24 years, 213 days)
Heaviest championSwerve In Our Glory
(Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland)
(541 lbs combined)
Lightest championThe Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
(350 lbs combined)

The AEW World Tag Team Championship is a professional wrestling world tag team championship created and promoted by the American promotion All Elite Wrestling (AEW). It is a standard tag team championship, being contested by teams of two wrestlers. Established on June 18, 2019, the inaugural champions were SoCal Uncensored (Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky). The current champions are The Acclaimed (Max Caster and Anthony Bowens), who are in their first reign, both as a team and individually.

History

On June 18, 2019, six months after the American professional wrestling promotion All Elite Wrestling (AEW) was founded,[1][2][3] a tournament was announced to crown the promotion's inaugural tag team champions. That same day, a three-way tag team match for AEW's event Fyter Fest on June 29 was scheduled,[4] featuring Best Friends (Trent? and Chuck Taylor), SoCal Uncensored (Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky), and Private Party (Marq Quen and Isiah Kassidy) with the winning team advancing to All Out for an opportunity at a first round bye in the AEW World Tag Team Championship tournament.[5] Later, AEW's President and Chief Executive Officer Tony Khan announced that the tournament would occur on episodes of their TNT show, later revealed as Dynamite.[6] During the Buy In pre-show of Fyter Fest, Best Friends defeated Private Party and SoCal Uncensored to earn their spot at All Out.[7]

On July 11, AEW's Executive Vice President and wrestler Matt Jackson announced a second three-way tag team match to take place at Fight for the Fallen on July 13 with the winners facing Best Friends at All Out.[8] At Fight for the Fallen, The Dark Order (Evil Uno and Stu Grayson) defeated Jurassic Express (Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus) and Angélico and Jack Evans to advance to All Out.[9] At the event on August 31, The Dark Order defeated Best Friends to receive the first round bye in the tournament.[10]

Inaugural tournament

The first official match of the AEW World Tag Team Championship Tournament was announced on August 9, 2019, with The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) facing Private Party (Marq Quen and Isiah Kassidy) on October 9 during the second episode of Dynamite in Boston, Massachusetts.[11] It was later announced that the semifinals for the tournament would take place on the October 23 episode in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania,[12] with the finals on the October 30 episode in Charleston, West Virginia.[13] On October 30, SoCal Uncensored (Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky) defeated The Lucha Brothers (Pentagón Jr. and Rey Fénix) in the tournament final to become the inaugural champions.[14]

Quarterfinals
Dynamite
October 9 and 16, 2019
Semifinals
Dynamite
October 23, 2019
Final
Dynamite
October 30, 2019
         
The Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
Pin
Private Party
(Marq Quen and Isiah Kassidy)
13:39
Private Party Pin
The Lucha Brothers 12:24
The Lucha Brothers
(Pentagón Jr. and Rey Fénix)
11:31
Jurassic Express
(Jungle Boy and Marko Stunt)[note 1]
Pin
The Lucha Brothers Pin
SoCal Uncensored 12:36
Best Friends
(Trent? and Chuck Taylor)
Pin
SoCal Uncensored
(Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky)
[note 2]
9:57
SoCal Uncensored 13:59
The Dark Order Pin
The Dark Order
(Evil Uno and Stu Grayson)
BYE[note 3]
  1. ^ Stunt replaced Luchasaurus due to a hamstring injury.
  2. ^ Sky replaced Christopher Daniels after he was injured in an attack by The Lucha Brothers prior to the match.
  3. ^ The Dark Order defeated Best Friends (Trent? and Chuck Taylor) at All Out to receive a first round bye.

Reigns

Current champions The Acclaimed (Anthony Bowens and Max Caster)

As of November 20, 2022, there have been nine reigns between eight teams composed of 16 individual champions. The inaugural champions were SoCal Uncensored (Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky). The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) hold four records with the championship: they have the most reigns at two, both as a team and individually, they are both the longest reigning and shortest reigning champions, with their first reign lasting 302 days while their second reign was 28 days, and they have the longest combined reign at 330 days. Kazarian is the oldest champion at 42 while Jungle Boy is the youngest at 24.

The current champions are The Acclaimed (Anthony Bowens and Max Caster), who are in their first reign, both as a team and individually. They defeated Swerve In Our Glory (Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland) at Dynamite: Grand Slam on September 21, 2022, in Queens, New York.

Key
No. Overall reign number
Reign Reign number for the specific champion
Days Number of days held
+ Current reign is changing daily
No. Champion Championship change Reign statistics Notes Ref.
Date Event Location Reign Days
1 SoCal Uncensored
(Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky)
October 30, 2019 Dynamite Charleston, WV 1 83 Defeated The Lucha Brothers (Pentagón Jr. and Rey Fénix) in a tournament final to become the inaugural champions. [14]
2 Kenny Omega and "Hangman" Adam Page January 21, 2020 Chris Jericho's Rock 'N' Wrestling Rager at Sea Part Deux: Second Wave Nassau, Bahamas 1 228 Took place aboard Norwegian Pearl.
Taped and aired as part of the January 22 episode of Dynamite.
[15]
3 FTR
(Dax Harwood and Cash Wheeler)
September 5, 2020 All Out Jacksonville, FL 1 63 [16]
4 The Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
November 7, 2020 Full Gear Jacksonville, FL 1 302 This was a Last Chance match where if The Young Bucks had lost, they would have never been able to challenge for the championship again. Additionally, FTR's manager Tully Blanchard was barred from ringside. [17]
5 The Lucha Brothers
(Penta El Zero Miedo and Rey Fénix)
September 5, 2021 All Out Hoffman Estates, IL 1 122 This was a Steel Cage match. [18]
6 Jurassic Express
(Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus)
January 5, 2022 Dynamite Newark, NJ 1 161 [19]
7 The Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
June 15, 2022 Dynamite:
Road Rager
St. Louis, MO 2 28 This was a ladder match. [20]
8 Swerve In Our Glory
(Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland)
July 13, 2022 Dynamite:
Fyter Fest

Night 1
Savannah, GA 1 70 This was a Triple or Nothing match, also involving Team Taz (Powerhouse Hobbs and Ricky Starks). [21]
9 The Acclaimed
(Anthony Bowens and Max Caster)
September 21, 2022 Dynamite:
Grand Slam
Flushing, NY 1 60+ [22]

Combined reigns

As of November 20, 2022.

Indicates the current champion
Two-time champions The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson); they are also the longest reigning champions at 302 days for their first reign and they have the longest combined reign at 330 days
Two-time champions The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson); they are also the longest reigning champions at 302 days for their first reign and they have the longest combined reign at 330 days

By team

Rank Team No. of
reigns
Combined days
1 The Young Bucks
(Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson)
2 330
2 Kenny Omega and "Hangman" Adam Page 1 228
3 Jurassic Express
(Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus)
1 161
4 The Lucha Brothers
(Penta El Zero Miedo and Rey Fénix)
1 122
5 SoCal Uncensored
(Frankie Kazarian and Scorpio Sky)
1 83
6 Swerve in Our Glory
(Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland)
1 70
7 FTR
(Dax Harwood and Cash Wheeler)
1 63
8 The Acclaimed
(Anthony Bowens and Max Caster)
1 60+

By wrestler

Rank Wrestler No. of
reigns
Combined days
1 Matt Jackson 2 330
Nick Jackson 2 330
3 Kenny Omega 1 228
"Hangman" Adam Page 1 228
5 Jungle Boy 1 161
Luchasaurus 1 161
7 Penta El Zero Miedo 1 122
Rey Fénix 1 122
9 Frankie Kazarian 1 83
Scorpio Sky 1 83
11 Keith Lee 1 70
Swerve Strickland 1 70
13 Cash Wheeler 1 63
Dax Harwood 1 63
15 Anthony Bowens 1 60+
Max Caster 1 60+

References

  1. ^ Pratt, Emily (January 1, 2019). "The Young Bucks And Cody Officially Announced All Elite Wrestling And Released Some Details". Uproxx. Retrieved February 8, 2019.
  2. ^ Fritz, Brian (January 8, 2019). "Shad and Tony Khan comment on launch of All Elite Wrestling". Sportingnews. Retrieved February 8, 2019.
  3. ^ All Elite Wrestling [@AEWrestling] (June 18, 2019). "#AEW x @CEOgaming #FyterFest Sat, June 29th #DaytonaBeach #BestFriends vs #SCU vs #PrivateParty @BRLive" (Tweet). Retrieved June 18, 2019 – via Twitter.
  4. ^ FITE TV [@FiteTV] (June 18, 2019). "Does this heighten your level of Excitement? @AEWrestling #FyterFest is now availableon #FITETV in select countries! Join us on June 29 for this monumental event that will exceed expectations!" (Tweet). Retrieved June 18, 2019 – via Twitter.
  5. ^ "AEW Announces Triple Threat Tag Team Match for Fyter Fest With Major Stipulation". Retrieved 2019-06-19.
  6. ^ "Tony Khan of All Elite Wrestling". Archived from the original on 2019-06-19. Retrieved 2019-06-19.
  7. ^ "FREE MATCH - Private Party vs SCU vs Best Friends - The Buy In AEW Fyter Fest". Youtube. Retrieved August 12, 2019.
  8. ^ Jackson, Matt [@MattJackson13] (July 11, 2019). "FFTF Match Announcement" (Tweet). Retrieved August 12, 2019 – via Twitter.
  9. ^ All Elite Wrestling [@AEWrestling] (July 22, 2019). "#AEWAllOut" (Tweet). Retrieved August 12, 2019 – via Twitter.
  10. ^ Powell, Jason (August 31, 2019). "AEW All Out results: Powell's live review of Chris Jericho vs. Hangman Page to become the first AEW Champion, Pentagon Jr. and Fenix vs. The Young Bucks in a ladder match for the AAA Tag Titles, Cody vs. Shawn Spears, Kenny Omega vs. Pac". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved August 31, 2019.
  11. ^ "Matt Jackson Announces A Huge Match For #AEWBoston". YouTube. August 9, 2019. Retrieved August 12, 2019.
  12. ^ All Elite Wrestling [@AEWrestling] (August 20, 2019). "The Semi-Finals of the #AEW World Tag Team Title Tournament will take place, when @AEWonTNT comes to the @Petersen_Events Center on Wednesday, October 23rd - Tix on sale this Friday, Aug, 23rd at Noon Et" (Tweet). Retrieved August 20, 2019 – via Twitter.
  13. ^ Harris, Jeffrey (August 21, 2019). "AEW Will Crown Inaugural Tag Team Champions on October 30 TNT Show". 411mania. Retrieved August 24, 2019.
  14. ^ a b Powell, Jason (October 30, 2019). "10/30 AEW Dynamite TV results: Powell's live review of the Chris Jericho and Cody contract signing for Full Gear, Pentagon Jr. & Rey Fenix vs. Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky in the tournament finals to become the first AEW Tag Champions, Hangman Page vs. Sammy Guevara". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved October 31, 2019.
  15. ^ Rose, Bryan (January 21, 2020). "Spoiler notes and results from Jericho cruise AEW Dynamite taping". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved January 22, 2020.
  16. ^ Powell, Jason (September 5, 2020). "AEW All Out results: Powell's live review of Jon Moxley vs. MJF for the AEW Championship, Kenny Omega & Hangman Page vs. FTR for the AEW Tag Titles, Hikaru Shida vs. Thunder Rosa for the AEW Women's Title, Chris Jericho vs. Orange Cassidy in a Mimosa Mayhem match". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved September 5, 2020.
  17. ^ Powell, Jason (November 7, 2020). "AEW Full Gear results: Powell's live review of Jon Moxley vs. Eddie Kingston in an I Quit Match for the AEW Championship, FTR vs. The Young Bucks for the AEW Tag Titles, Cody vs. Darby Allin for the TNT Title, Hikaru Shida vs. Nyla Rose for the AEW Women's Title, Kenny Omega vs. Hangman Page in the eliminator tournament finals". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved November 7, 2020.
  18. ^ Powell, Jason (September 5, 2021). "AEW All Out results: Powell's live review of CM Punk vs. Darby Allin, The Young Bucks vs. The Lucha Bros in a cage match for the AEW Tag Titles, Kenny Omega vs. Christian Cage for the AEW Title, Britt Baker vs. Kris Statlander for the AEW Women's Title, Chris Jericho vs. MJF". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved September 5, 2021.
  19. ^ Barnett, Jake (January 5, 2022). "1/5 AEW Dynamite results: Barnett's live review of Hangman Page vs. Bryan Danielson for the AEW World Championship, Penta El Zero Miedo and Rey Fenix vs. Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus for the AEW Tag Titles, Ruby Soho vs. Jade Cargill to become the first TBS Champion, Malakai Black vs. Brian Pillman Jr". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved January 6, 2022.
  20. ^ Powell, Jason (June 15, 2022). "6/15 AEW Dynamite results: Powell's live review of Jungle Boy and Luchasaurus vs. The Young Bucks in a ladder match for the AEW Tag Titles, Chris Jericho vs. Ortiz in a hair vs. hair match, Toni Storm vs. Britt Baker, Will Ospreay vs. Dak Harwood, Ethan Page vs. Miro in an All Atlantic Title qualifying match". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved June 16, 2022.
  21. ^ Powell, Jason (July 13, 2022). "7/13 AEW Dynamite results: Powell's live review of Jon Moxley vs. Kenosuke Takeshita in an eliminator match, Wardlow vs. Orange Cassidy for the TNT Title, The Young Bucks vs. Keith Lee and Swerve Strickland vs. Ricky Starks and Powerhouse Hobbs for the AEW Tag Titles, Claudi Castagnoli vs. Jake Hager, Serena Deeb vs. Anna Jay". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved July 13, 2022.
  22. ^ Powell, Jason (September 21, 2022). "9/21 AEW Dynamite results: Powell's live review of Jon Moxley vs. Bryan Danielson for the vacant AEW World Championship, Swerve Strickland and Keith Lee vs. The Acclaimed for the AEW Tag Titles, Claudio Castagnoli vs. Chris Jericho for the ROH Title, Toni Storm vs. Athena vs. Britt Baker vs. Serena Deeb for the Interim AEW Women's Title, Pac vs. Orange Cassidy for the AEW All-Atlantic Title". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Retrieved September 22, 2022.