Augusta GreenJackets
GreenJackets.PNG
GreenJackets cap.PNG
Team logo Cap insignia
Minor league affiliations
ClassSingle-A (2022–present)
Previous classes
LeagueCarolina League (2022–present)
DivisionSouth Division
Previous leagues
Major league affiliations
TeamAtlanta Braves (2021–present)
Previous teams
Minor league titles
League titles (4)
  • 1989
  • 1995
  • 1999
  • 2008
Division titles (1)2008
Team data
NameAugusta GreenJackets (1994–present)
Previous names
ColorsDark green, green, gold, black, white
         
MascotAuggie
BallparkSRP Park (2018–present)
Previous parks
Owner(s)/
Operator(s)
Agon Sports Entertainment, LLC.
General managerTBD
ManagerMichael Saunders

The Augusta GreenJackets are a Minor League Baseball team of the Carolina League and the Single-A affiliate of the Atlanta Braves. They play their home games at SRP Park in North Augusta, South Carolina, which opened in April 2018.[1] They previously played at Lake Olmstead Stadium which had been the home of the GreenJackets from 1995 to 2017. The team is named in honor of The Masters golf tournament held across the river in Augusta, Georgia, where the winner receives a green jacket. The team logo features a yellowjacket wasp colored green, wearing a tam o' shanter cap, associated with golf.

Augusta was a member of the South Atlantic League from 1980 to 2020. Before the San Francisco Giants took over the club's affiliation after the 2004 season, the GreenJackets were a part of the Boston Red Sox organization. Prior to that, the Red Sox replaced the Pittsburgh Pirates in Augusta. The GreenJackets boast third baseman Kevin Youkilis and Dustin Pedroia as the only prospects to make the Red Sox roster, although knuckle baller Tim Wakefield pitched there in 1989 with the Pirates organization. The Red Sox' relationship with Augusta met with immediate success when the GreenJackets won the South Atlantic League championship in their first year as an affiliate team.

Stadium

Main articles: SRP Park and Lake Olmstead Stadium

The GreenJackets play in SRP Park, a 4,782-seat stadium which opened on April 12, 2018.[2] SRP Park is part of a development featuring apartments, a senior living facility, office space, a hotel, and a beer garden.[3] The North Augusta-based SRP Financial Credit Union purchased the naming rights to the ballpark.[4]

SRP Park replaced Lake Olmstead Stadium as the home of the GreenJackets. Lake Olmstead Stadium was built primarily as a baseball facility between 1994 and 1995. The stadium seated 4,400 with nearly 1,000 box seats, 830 reserved seats, over 2,000 general admission seats.

Awards

In 2008, the team was voted by fans as the best minor league team in the Minor League Baseball Yearly (MiLBY) Awards.[5]

Notable alumni

All Star Kevin Youkilis
All Star Kevin Youkilis
John Grabow

Roster

Players Coaches/Other

Pitchers

  • 18 James Acuña
  • 30 Ronaldo Alesandro
  • 32 Rob Griswold
  • 27 Landon Leach
    Injury icon 2.svg
  • 11 Juan Mateo
  • 23 Rolddy Muñoz
  • 20 Tyler Owens
  • 26 Miguel Peña
  • 14 Jordano Pérez
  • 40 Estarlin Rodríguez
  • 55 Rainiery Rodríguez
  • 25 Alex Segal
  • 33 AJ Smith-Shawver
  • 56 Samuel Strickland
  • 54 Luis Vargas
  • 17 Peyton Williams

Catchers

  • 46 Victor De Hoyos
  • 28 Adam Zebrowski

Infielders

  • 12 Mahki Backstrom
    Injury icon 2.svg
  • 50 Caleb Durbin
  • 48 Darling Florentino
  • 49 Francisco Floyd
  • 36 Brian Klein
  •  8 Geraldo Quintero
  •  7 Eliezel Stevens
  • 15 Braulio Vásquez

Outfielders

  •  9 Connor Blair
  • 19 Brandol Mezquita
  •  2 Kadon Morton
  •  1 Stephen Paolini
  • 24 Brandon Parker


Manager

Coaches

  • 13 Connor Narron (hitting)
  • 16 Myles Schroder
  • 22 Mike Steed (pitching)

60-day injured list

  • -- Brent Burgess
  • -- Jared Johnson

Injury icon 2.svg
7-day injured list
* On Atlanta Braves 40-man roster
~ Development list
# Rehab assignment
∞ Reserve list
‡ Restricted list
§ Suspended list
† Temporarily inactive list
Roster updated July 14, 2022
Transactions
→ More rosters: MiLB • Carolina League
Atlanta Braves minor league players

References

  1. ^ Spedden, Zach (March 12, 2018). "SRP Park Playing Field Takes Shape". Ballpark Digest. August Publications. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
  2. ^ Mock, Joe (January 27, 2018). "Ballpark Update". Baseball Parks. Retrieved February 28, 2018.
  3. ^ Smith, Michael (May 19, 2017). "North Augusta Baseball Stadium Suites Sell Out". Aiken Standard. Retrieved August 26, 2017.
  4. ^ Reichard, Kevin (August 22, 2017). "New for 2018: SRP Park". Ballpark Digest. August Publications. Retrieved September 4, 2017.
  5. ^ "2008 MiLBY Awards". MLB.com. Major League Baseball. Archived from the original on March 11, 2010. Retrieved April 8, 2012.