Canadian University Rowing Championship
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2021-2022 CURA season
SportRowing
Founded1997; 25 years ago (1997)
No. of teams27
Country Canada
Official website[1]
This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Canadian University Rowing Association" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (October 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The Canadian University Rowing Association is the governing body for post-secondary rowing in Canada. Its purpose is to promote participation in rowing through academic and sporting excellence at Canadian Universities. The Canadian University Rowing Championship (CURC) is hosted annually in early November by one of the member institutions. It is a showcase of top Canadian Under 23 and Senior rowing talent where many of the medalist and finalist athletes have represented or will go on to represent Canada internationally.

Championship Events

According to the CURA Playing Regulations, CURC events are the same for Men and Women and points are awarded to participating teams for 1st through 12th place in each event (current points system is displayed here, but points have been adjusted since the competition's founding in 1997):

EVENT PLACE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Lwt 1x 15 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Hwt 1x 15 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Lwt 2x 20 16 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Hwt 2- 20 16 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Lwt 4+ 25 20 15 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
Hwt 8+ 40 35 30 25 22 20 19 18 17 16 15 14

Men's National Championships per School

SCHOOL NUMBER OF CHAMPIONSHIPS MOST RECENT
Brock University 5 2012
University of British Columbia 6 2019
University of Victoria 7 2021
University of Western Ontario 6 2015

Women's National Championships per School

SCHOOL NUMBER OF CHAMPIONSHIPS MOST RECENT
Queen's University 1 2007
University of British Columbia 4 2021
University of Victoria 11 2012
University of Western Ontario 8 2017

National Champions

The Men's and Women's Teams with the most points are crowned National Champions and presented with the National Championship Banners following the regatta.

YEAR SITE HOST INSTITUTION MEN'S CHAMPIONS WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS
2021 Welland International Flatwater Centre, Welland, Ont Brock University University of Victoria University of British Columbia
2020 Cancelled due to Coronavirus pandemic
2019 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of British Columbia University of British Columbia
2018 Martindale Pond, St. Catharines, Ont Brock University University of British Columbia University of British Columbia
2017 Lake Burnaby, Burnaby, BC University of British Columbia University of British Columbia University of Western Ontario
2016 Welland, Ont University of Western Ontario & University of Guelph University of British Columbia University of Western Ontario
2015 Lochaber, Antigonish, NS St. Francis Xavier University University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario
2014 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of British Columbia[1] University of Western Ontario[1]
2013 Notre Dame Island, Montreal, Que McGill University University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario
2012 Lake Burnaby, Burnaby, BC University of British Columbia Brock University University of Victoria
2011 Welland, Ont University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario University of Victoria
2010 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of Victoria University of Victoria
2009 Notre Dame Island, Montreal, Que McGill University University of Victoria University of Western Ontario
2008 Fort Langley, BC University of the Fraser Valley & University of British Columbia University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario
2007 Welland, Ont Brock University University of Western Ontario Queen's University
2006 Martindale Pond, St. Catharines, Ont Brock University University of Western Ontario University of Western Ontario
2005 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of British Columbia University of Victoria
2004 Notre Dame Island, Montreal, Que McGill University Brock University University of British Columbia
2003 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria Brock University University of Victoria
2002 Martindale Pond, St. Catharines, Ont Brock University Brock University University of Victoria
2001 Martindale Pond, St. Catharines, Ont Brock University University of Victoria University of Victoria
2000 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of Victoria University of Victoria
1999 Martindale Pond, St. Catharines, Ont Brock University Brock University University of Victoria
1998 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of Victoria University of Victoria
1997 Elk Lake, Victoria, BC University of Victoria University of Victoria University of Victoria

Awards

Each year following competition, the association presents a number of individual awards. Recipients are determined by a gathering of all head coaches present following the final race and handed out at the awards banquet later in the evening.[2][3]

Female Athlete of the Year

Male Athlete of the Year

Women's Coach of the Year

Men's Coach of the Year

Trophies

The University of British Columbia Women's Eight are presented with the Jane Thornton Trophy following their victory in the W8+ event at the 2014 Canadian University Rowing Championships.
The University of British Columbia Women's Eight are presented with the Jane Thornton Trophy following their victory in the W8+ event at the 2014 Canadian University Rowing Championships.

As well as the trophies presented to the overall Men's and Women's teams with the most points, event trophies are presented to the winning crews in the Men's and Women's Eights events.[4][3] All event trophies have been back dated to include previous winners of the event in question.

The Book of Honour: Men's Eight winners are presented with the Book of Honour, in which the names of all members of each year's winning Men's Eight are listed by hand in calligraphy on a new page along with a picture of the crew, winning time, etc. The Book of Honour was the first event award created and first presented before 2012[5] by members of past winning Men's Eights from numerous Canadian universities including Robert Weitemeyer (UBC), Peter McClelland (University of Western Ontario), and Adam Kreek (University of Victoria). The initials of the contributors are on an early page in the book itself.

The Jane Thornton Trophy: Women's Eight winners are presented with the Jane Thornton Trophy, which consists of a decorated wooden oar blade mounted on a beaver-chewed piece of driftwood set on a wooden base, on which a small wooden shield with the winning university's institutional coat of arms is placed. The trophy is named in honour of Jane Thornton, one of the most successful university rowers in the conference's history. The trophy was first presented in 2013.[6] The trophy is constructed of a blade and oarlock from the Fredericton Rowing Club, where Thornton learned to row; similarly, the driftwood was taken from the Saint John River in Fredericton; the base was built by Thornton's father using local wood.

Results 2021

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia

Liam Smit

7:04.271 Queen's University

Gavin Stone

7:08.027 McGill University

Terek Been

7:09.576
LM1x University of Victoria

Patrick Keane

7:18.143 Queen's University

Andrew Hubbard

7:23.619 Western University

Jeremy Langelaan

7:30.540
LM2x University of Victoria

GianCarlo DiPompeo

Matthew Thompson

6:43.200 Brock University

Thomas Markewich

Stephen Harris

6:43.900 University of British Columbia

Nicholas Schramm

Emerson Crick

6:48.700
M2- University of British Columbia

Julian Black

Joel Cullen

6:48.657 Queen's University

Basil Jancso-Szabo

Robert Bryden

6:53.051 Western University

Matthew Pamenter

Aidan Hembruff

6:53.764
LM4+ University of Victoria

Matthew Thompson

Jordan MacDougall

Patrick Keane

Giancarlo DiPompeo

Riley Raso

6:30.918 Brock University

Thomas Markewich

Stephen Harris

Jonathan Cinquina

Jared Boles

Riley Pisek

6:33.047 Western University

Alexander Brandt

Zack Masciangelo

Jeremy Langelaan

David Johnson

Georgia Greenwood

6:36.439
M8+ University of British Columbia

Clarke Schultz

Julian Black

Axel Ewashko

Joshua Kemper

Joel Cullen

Quinn Storey

Liam Smit

Quinten Schmidt

Patricia Ye

5:45.777 University of Victoria

Alec Stapff

Liam Hodgins

Connor Attridge

Steven Randall

Jacob Phillips

Haydn Thomas

Mitchell Rodgers

Patrick Keane

Nicholas Murray-Coplen

5:48.717 Queen's University

Lucas Celia

Andrew Hubbard

Basil Jancso-Szabo

Gavin Stone

Kyle Nummi

Lucas Austin

Alex Abicht

Robert Bryden

Megan Stellato

5:52.543
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Renee LaFreniere

8:00.21 University of Victoria

Hannah Meeson

8:03.733 Laurentian University

Abbey Maillet

8:15.782
W1x University of Victoria

Piper Battersby

7:54.123 University of British Columbia

Katie Clark

7:57.655 Trent University

Grace VandenBroek

7:58.392
LW2x Western University

Karissa Riley

Alex Freeman

7:21.080 University of British Columbia

Mary Law

Ehren Paterson

7:25.210 Queen's University

Bianca Hill

Danica Vangsgaard

7:28.680
W2- University of Victoria

Kirsten Edwards

Alexis Cronk

7:36.939 University of British Columbia

Jessica Sevick

Claire Brillon

7:44.893 Western University

Jacqueline Blunt

Rachel Weber

7:50.691
LW4+ Western University

Karissa Riley

Sara Butler

Cheyenne Sawchuck

Alex Freeman

Mallory Orr

7:12.800 Queen's University

Jiaxi Lu

Jessica Stephenson

Isabelle Ngo

Gillian Jansen

Aliki Karanikas

7:14.918 University of British Columbia

Renee Lafreniere

Ehren Paterson

Meghan Camplin

Mary Law

Victoria Schuster

7:18.344
W8+ University of British Columbia

Sally Jones

Ellie Sousa

Jessica Sevick

Katie Clark

Laura Stankiewicz

Claire Brillon

Julia Tancon

Anna Freeman

Alexandra Birkenshaw

6:21.159 University of Victoria

Piper Battersby

Eliza-Jane Kitchen

Kirsten Edwards

Alexis Cronk

Margaret Hemphill

Danae McCulloch

Noa Hardcastle

Adriana Rooker

Helen Ross

6:21.765 Queen's University

Bianca Hill

Claire Ellison

Danica Vangsgaard

Lauren Matai

Jiaxi Lu

Jessica Stephenson

Isabelle Ngo

Gillian Jansen

Jay Hyuk Cho

6:38.811

[7]

Results 2019

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia

Karl Zimmerman

6:52.29 Queen's University

Michael Bryenton

6:53.28 Trent University

Spencer Kielar

6:57.00
LM1x Brock University

Thomas Markewich

7:04.10 Queen's University

Evan Notley

7:11.00 University of Victoria

Benjamin Walls

7:13.98
LM2x Brock University

Thomas Markewich

Stephen Harris

6:24.63 Western University

Patrick Gogan

Connor Newell

6:25.99 University of British Columbia

Ivan Rybkin

Ethan Enns

6:35.30
M2- Western University

Curtis Ames

Ryan Clegg

6:33.77 University of British Columbia

Clark Schultz

Brendan Wall

6.36.75 University of Victoria

Alec Stapff

Travis Gronsdahl

6:39.49
LM4+ Western University

Patrick Gogan

Connor Newell

Alexander Brandt

Daniel Sullivan

James Doyle

6:21.28 University of British Columbia

Ivan Rybkin

Hugh Graham

Ethan Enns

Maxwell Nadeau

Isabelle Barlow

6:22.77 Brock University

Owen Voelkner

Jacob Martens

Stephen Harris

Kevin Keith

Brooke Kew

6:29.53
M8+ University of British Columbia

Ryan Beach

Clarke Schultz

Sean van Gessel

Karl Zimmerman

Quinten Schmidt

Thomas Lynch

Brendan Wall

David Ross

Patricia Ye

5:31.39 Western University

Curtis Ames

Ryan Clegg

Braden Reid

Matthew Pamenter

Sam Carmel

Aelon Nicolson

Kyle Pollock

Ben Kozak

James Doyle

5:33.61 University of Victoria

Alec Stapff

Travis Gronsdahl

Tyler Adams

Jacob Phillips

Joshua Novak

William Simpson

Joseph Peers

Alexander Sawers

Riley Raso

5:39.48
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Julia Lindsay

8:00.35 University of Victoria

Aida Lissel-DeCorby

8:07.37 Western University

Riley Knight

8:09.33
W1x University of British Columbia

Katie Clark

7:31.07 University of Victoria

Layla Balooch

7:34.73 Laurentian University

Hayley Chase

7:39.08
LW2x University of British Columbia

Renee LaFreniere

Emma Starr

7:12.23 Queen's University

Danica Vangsgaard

Greta Chase

7:15.95 University of Victoria

Victoria Gilbert

Eden Hardcastle

7:27.01
W2- University of Victoria

McKenna Simpson

Piper Battersby

7:17.94 Queen's University

Paige Adams

Claire Ellison

7:23.19 Western University

Cassidy Deane

Elisa Bollinger

7:30.64
LW4+ University of British Columbia

Grace Hardwicke-Brown

Emma Starr

Julia Lindsay

Renee LaFreniere

Victoria Schuster

6:58.08 University of Victoria

Eden Hardcastle

Victoria Gilbert

Aida Lissel-DeCorby

Hannah Meeson

Olivia Zachariah

7:00.35 Western University

Jennifer Aswald

Riley Knight

Tianna McElligott

Sabrina Morris

Erin Alizadeh

7:14.61
W8+ Western University

Yara Ensminger

Kyra Urabe

Kyleigh Arthur

Ivana Perkucin

Cassidy Deane

Elisa Bolinger

Amandine Drew

Leslie Kelley

Erin Alizadeh

6:18.65 University of Victoria

McKenna Simpson

Piper Battersby

Kirsten Edwards

Layla Balooch

Alexis Cronk

Adriana Rooker

Tess Mackay-Pettyjohn

Danae McCulloch

Olivia Zachariah

6:18.99 University of British Columbia

Caitlin Greber

Lucy Vincent-Smith

Michelle Wesolowski

Claire Armstrong

Paula Cameron

Katie Clark

Caitlin Lawrence

Michaela Ashlee

Alex Birkenshaw

6:19.56

[8]

Results 2018

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Queen's University

Gavin Stone

7:17.370 Laurentian University

Charles Alexander

7:23.800 University of Victoria

Lucien Brodeur

7:29.110
LM1x Trent University

Spencer Kielar

7:29.200 Queen's University

Alex Bernst

7:36.480 University of British Columbia

Ivan Rybkin

7:39.130
LM2x Queen's University

Nicholas Grubic

Alex Bernst

6:51.230 Trent University

Dayton Kelly

Spencer Kielar

6:53.090 Brock University

Jacob Giesbrecht

Jacob Martens

6:54.000
M2- Western University

Curtis Ames

Ryan Clegg

7:00.370 University of British Columbia

Clarke Schultz

Brendan Wall

7:04.600 University of Victoria

Eric Arscott

Travis Gronsdahl

7:08.730
LM4+ Queen's University

Nicholas Grubic

Alex Bernst

Evan Notley

Daniel Stret

Michael Wightman

6:48.740 University of British Columbia

Sawyer Precious

Ivan Rybkin

Maxwell Nadeau

Ethan Enns

Patricia Ye

6:50.410 Brock University

Jacob Giesbrecht

Jacob Martens

Owen Voelkner

Zachary Whiteley

Raymond Wong

6:51.960
M8+ University of British Columbia

Ryan Beach

Brendan Wall

Clark Schultz

Michael Anderson

Daan Vos de Wael

Liam Marcil

Sean van Gessel

Ries Meijssen

Kevin Chung

6:14.020 University of Victoria

Eric Arscott

Travis Gronsdahl

Alexander Sawers

Tyler Adams

Brett Larson

Alec Stapff

Lucien Brodeur

Mathew Szymanowski

Skylar Presch

6:17.820 Western University

Aelon Nicolson

Curtis Ames

Ryan Clegg

Matthew Pamenter

Benjamin Kozak

Edward Paul Davenport

Keifer Stevenson

Sam Carmel

Emily Lawrence

6:17.890
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Julia Lindsay

8:19.250 University of Guelph

Carly Zanatta

8:21.810 Queen's University

Katherine Walker

8:28.470
W1x Queen's University

Louise Munro

7:53.660 University of Victoria

Layla Balooch

7:56.720 Trent University

Grace VandenBroek

7:59.690
LW2x University of Guelph

Carly Zanatta

Kaitlyn Dennis

7:35.640 University of British Columbia

Renee LaFreniere

Emma Starr

7:37.370 Western University

Kyra Urabe

Emily Soares

7:37.450
W2- University of Victoria

McKenna Simpson

Piper Battersby

7:37.420 University of British Columbia

Paula Cameron

Claire Brillon

7:41.350 Queen's University

Paige Adams

Cassidy Deane

7:43.320
LW4+ University of British Columbia

Renee LaFreniere

Julia Lindsay

Emma Starr

Paige Reinhard

Alex Birkenshaw

7:34.430 University of Victoria

Sarah Craven

Hannah Meeson

Hayley Hubbs

Eden Hardcastle

Lily Copeland

7:38.200 University of Guelph

Claire Benwood

Emma De Wit

Carly Zanatta

Kaitlyn Dennis

Genevieve DesOrmeaux

7:39.270
W8+ University of British Columbia

Paula Cameron

Lucy Vincent-Smith

Caitlin Greber

Claire Armstrong

Katie Clark

Jessica Sevick

Kristina Walker

Claire Brillon

Alex Birkenshaw

6:39.480 University of Victoria

McKenna Simpson

Kirsten Edwards

Larissa Mckinlay

Layla Balooch

Elissa McCracken

Danae McCulloch

Gillian Cattet

Piper Battersby

Olivia Zachariah

6:41.550 Brock University

Anna Malony

Isabella Mazzarolo

Alyssa Toffolo

Amanda Martin

Brianna Spanics

Sabrina Tigwell

Jenna Osborne

Kayla Krasnor

Laura Court

6:55.340

[9]

Results 2017

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Trent University

Trevor Jones

7:17.210 Brock University

Matthew Finley

7:20.530 Queen's University

Gavin Stone

7:21.040
LM1x University of Victoria

Patrick Keane

7:23.866 University of British Columbia

Aaron Lattimer

7:27.650 Ottawa University

Alexander Kunkel

7:36.302
LM2x University of British Columbia

Maxwell Lattimer

Aaron Lattimer

6:53.198 Queen's University

Nick Grubic

Alex Bernst

6:56.526 University of Victoria

Sebastian Gulka

Christian Gulka

7:06.154
M2- University of Victoria

Mathew Szymanowski

Taylor Perry

6:58.317 Western University

Brayden Halvorson

Curtis Ames

6:58.485 Trent University

Trevor Jones

Daniel Bullock

7:02.596
LM4+ University of British Columbia

Ivan Rybkin

Marcus Vandersande

Maxwell Lattimer

Aaron Lattimer

Kevin Chung

6:39.459 University of Victoria

Sebastian Gulka

Christian Gulka

Sam Garber

Patrick Keane

Bailey Kulman

6:46.691 Western University

Connor Newell

Alexander Brandt

Patrick Gogan

Reid Vassallo

Melissa Webb-Wilkinson

6:50.471
M8+ University of British Columbia

Harris Sheldon

Marcus Van der sande

Patrick Heaney

Sean van Gessel

Raymond Bell

Matthew Schultz

Brendan Wall

Ryan Beach

Kevin Chung

6:02.192 University of Victoria

Adam Donaldson

Lucien Brodeur

Mathew Szymanowski

Brett Larson

Tyler Adams

Eric Arscott

Mark Davies

Taylor Perry

Skylar Presch

6:05.038 Brock University

Jacob Martens

Taylor Ashwood

Alex Roger

Ryan Malcowski

Zachary Koroll

Ian Pierce

Nicholas Heffernan

Matthew Finley

Mackenzie Boyes

6:11.664
Women LW1x Western University

Larissa Werbicki

8:22.369 University of Guelph

Carly Zanatta

8:29.729 University of British Columbia

Julia Lindsay

8:38.889
W1x University of Victoria

Caileigh Filmer

8:07.185 Queen's University

Louise Munro

8:20.457 University of British Columbia

Rachel Vukovich

8:30.637
LW2x Western University

Riley Knight

Larissa Werbicki

7:38.291 University of Guelph

Kaitlyn Dennis

Carly Zanatta

7:42.959 University of British Columbia

Renee LaFreniere

Emma Starr

7:44.915
W2- University of Victoria

Olivia King

Morgan Cathrea

7:40.270 University of British Columbia

Savannah Sami-Bacon

Jessica Sevick

7:50.170 Western University

Karen Lefsrud

Marilyse Dubois

8:04.950
LW4+ Western University

Riley Knight

Emily Soares

Emily Boehmer

Larissa Werbicki

Amber Low

7:43.103 University of British Columbia

Emma Starr

Julia Lindsay

Isabella Cina

Renee LaFreniere

Alex Birkenshaw

7:45.665 University of Victoria

Rebecca Kingston

Rachel Kalkman

Sarah Craven

Alanna Ward

Jessica Bateman

8:00.589
W8+ University of Victoria

McKenna Simpson

Larissa McKinlay

Jessica Stewart

Maxine Chapman

Avalon Wasteneys

Morgan Cathrea

Olivia King

Caileigh Filmer

Cassidy Fernandes

6:39.094 University of British Columbia

Claire Brillon

Kristina Walker

Claire Armstrong

Jessica Sevick

Lucy Vincent-Smith

Savannah Sami-Bacon

Emily Gerson

Rachel Vukovich

Tina Yu

6:46.182 Western University

Ivana Perkucin

Amandine Drew

Lauren Gadsdon

Nicole Baranowski

Karen Lefsrud

Marilyse Dubois

D'Arcy Arends

Yara Ensminger

Amber Low

6:54.150

[10]

Results 2016

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Trent University

Trevor Jones

7:21.789 University of Victoria

Taylor Perry

7:24.034 Brock University

Matthew Finley

7:29.254
LM1x Trent University

Alex Watson

7:20.298 University of British Columbia

Aaron Lattimer

7:23.373 Brock University

Taylor Ashwood

7:24.397
LM2x University of British Columbia

Maxwell Lattimer

Aaron Lattimer

7:08.199 University of Toronto

Andrei Vovk

Jacob Giesbrecht

7:10.329 Brock University

Taylor Ashwood

Owen Volkener

7:12.226
M2- Trent University

Graham Peeters

Andrew Stewart-Jones

7:24.839 Western University

Brayden Halvorson

Aaron Kirkey

7:27.910 McMaster University

Logan Madil

Karl Wimmerman

7:28.089
LM4+ University of British Columbia

Ivan Rybkin

Mark Bonar

Maxwell Lattimer

Aaron Lattimer

Justin Dohm

6:46.209 Western University

Jack Summerhayes

Jonathan Blazevic

Andrew Johnston

Reid Vassallo

Ali Zimmerman

6:48.238 Queen's University

Nicholas Grubic

Mitchel Valic

Karol Stanski

Alex Bernst

Michael Wightman

6:51.996
M8+ University of Victoria

Lucien Brodeur

Brett Larson

Travis Gronsdahl

Eric Daan Arscott

Mathew Szymanowski

Taylor Perry

Mark Davies

Adam Donaldson

Kulman Bailey

5:59.731 University of British Columbia

Maxwell Lattimer

Stef Cvoric

Ray Bell

Dave Marchioro

Eben Prevec

Ryan Beach

Harris Sheldon

Ben Coull

Kevin Chung

6:00.592 Trent University

Alex Watson

Dyton Kelly

Matt Seaby

Graham Peeters

Mark Moyer

Trevor Jones

James Dyer

Andrew Stewart-Jones

Abby Adaire

6:07.498
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Julia Lindsay

8:55.390 Western University

Jill Moffatt

8:55.848 University of Guelph

Carly Zanatta

9:00.769
W1x Western University

Jill Moffatt

8:35.197 University of Guelph

Carly Zanatta

8:36.197 University of British Columbia

Rachel Vukovich

8:41.649
LW2x Western University

Larissa Werbicki

Heather Noble

7:42.466 University of Victoria

Rebecca Kingston

Jessica Bateman-Wallace

7:49.686 Brock University

Alison Whitty

Kayla Krasnor

7:52.538
W2- University of British Columbia

Hillary Janssens

Emily Gerson

7:39.371 Western University

Karen Lefsrud

Marika Kay

7:42.487 Queen's University

Cassidy Deane

Louise Munro

7:49.482
LW4+ Western University

Heather Noble

Jill Moffatt

Emily Garry

Larissa Werbicki

Staphanie Moore

7:32.504 University of British Columbia

Julia Lindsay

Shona Taylor

Isabella Cina

Leah Taylor

Gillian Der

7:49.190 University of Toronto

Jasmine Carter

Nicola Plummer

Rachel Dick

Megan Lewicki

Jessie MacAlpine

7:51.642
W8+ University of British Columbia

Anna Black

Kristina Walker

Rebecca Marino

Miranda Kirker

Savannah Sami-Bacon

Emily Gerson

Hillary Janssens

Rachel Vukovich

Emmie Page

6:53.419 University of Victoria

Avalon Wasteneys

Cat Slamka

Kirsten McKay

Larissa McKinlay

Erin Moen

Roza Kalashnikoff

McLenna Simpson

Rebecca Zimmerman

Becky Wilder

6:58.175 Western University

Esma Mrkaljevic

Yara Ensminger

Payton Dearing

Marilyse Dubois

Karen Lefsrud

Amandine Drew

Beth McConnell

Marika Kay

Mel Webb-Wilkinson

6:59.398

[11]

Results 2015

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x McMaster University 7:05.95 Trent University 7:09.81 Western University 7:11.09
LM1x Western University 7:13.00 University of British Columbia 7:15.66 Trent University 7:15.95
LM2x University of Victoria 6:37.95 Trent University 6:40.87 Brock University 6:49.04
M2- Brock University 6:51.85 Western University 6.56.68 University of Victoria 7:00.76
LM4+ Western University 6:26.11 University of British Columbia 6:27.95 Brock University 6:31.25
M8+ Brock University 5:50.39 Western University 5:52.89 University of British Columbia 5:53.82
Women LW1x Western University 8:12.14 University of Victoria 8:15.91 University of Ottawa 8:16.75
W1x University of Victoria 7:51.98 Queen's University 7:56.61 Brock University 7:58.73
LW2x Western University 7:20.00 University of Victoria 7:32.92 University of Ottawa 7:41.20
W2- University of British Columbia 7:30.38 Brock University 7:34.05 University of Victoria 7:42.37
LW4+ Western University 7:14.57 University of Victoria 7:23.38 University of British Columbia 7:27.34
W8+ University of British Columbia 6:29.75 Western University 6:35.72 University of Victoria 6:39.31

[12]

Results 2014

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia 7:43.68 Trent University 7:44.65 McMaster University 7:45.48
LM1x Carleton University 7:10.90 McGill University 7:18.69 University of British Columbia 7:20.53
LM2x University of Victoria 6:44.82 University of British Columbia 6:52.22 Trent University 6:55.45
M2- Western University 7:05.78 Brock University 7:09.14 University of Victoria 7:11.63
LM4+ University of British Columbia 6:28.29 Brock University 6:29.23 University of Victoria 6:36.11
M8+ University of Victoria 5:39.73 Brock University 5:41.33 University of British Columbia 5:42.12
Women LW1x Western University 8:38.00 University of Ottawa 8:47.13 University of British Columbia 8:48.18
W1x Trent University 8:29.94 University of Ottawa 8:33.32 University of Toronto 8:34.68
LW2x Western University 7:32.12 University of Victoria 7:35.43 University of British Columbia 7:50.72
W2- University of British Columbia 7:35.39 University of Victoria 7:36.59 Western University 7:38.19
LW4+ Western University 7:07.44 University of Victoria 7:13.66 Queen's University 7:29.29
W8+ University of British Columbia 6:38.62 Western University 6:40.53 University of Victoria 6:43.47

[13]

Results 2013

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Manitoba

Kevin Kowalyk

8:37.80 Western University

Adam Rabalski

8:40.31 University of Ottawa

Josh Weissbock

8:43.20
LM1x Carleton University

Matthew Fournier

8:23.25 University of British Columbia

Maxwell Lattimer

8:25.90 University of Alberta

Ole Tietz

8:33.53
LM2x University of Victoria

Alex Walker

Lee Tate-Hall

7:24.82 Brock University]]

James Myers

Grayson Gray

7:25.22 University of British Columbia

Aaron Lattimer

Angus Todd

7:29.76
M2- University of Victoria

Sean Decter

William O'Connell

7:44.24 Western University

Alexander Munro

Marc Addison

7:52.48 Brock University

David de Groot

Matthew Finley

7:52.92
LM4+ University of British Columbia

Aaron Lattimer

Maxwell Lattimer

Evan Cheng

Angus Todd

Mark Goudie

7:14.38 Western University

Kieran Tierney

Derek Stedman

Brent Duncan

Jack Summerhayes

Laura Maclachlan

7:15.62 Queen's University

Chris Zakos

Alan Payno-Montoya

Pat McCrady

Jordan Rendall

Greg Wilson

7:17.07
M8+ Western University

Marc Addison

Aaron Kirkey

Adam Rabalski

Jerome Van Leeuwen

Patrick Shulist

Lance Brazeau

André Pelletier

Alexander Munro

Laura Maclachlan

6:23.98 University of British Columbia

Benjamin Coull

Robert Gage

Evan Cheng

Eben Prevec

Alexander Janzen

Douglas Euper

Brock Euper

Maxwell Lattimer

Mark Goudie

6:28.06 Brock University

John White

Matthew Finley

Tim Schrijver

Michael Kessler

Mark Alm

David de Groot

James Myers

Grayson Gray

Amy McLean

6:32.13
Women LW1x Western University

Jaclyn Halko

9:08.37 Brock University

Katherine Walker

9:17.79 University of Victoria

Renae Barks

9:22.19
W1x Laurentian University

Carling Zeeman

8:46.21 Queen's University

Larkin Davenport-Huyer

9:07.95 Western University

Genevieve Favreau

9:08.88
LW2x Western University

Jill Moffatt

Sara Matovic

8:57.22 University of British Columbia

Julie Sheppard

Martha Smith

8:59.55 University of Victoria

Renae Barks

Emily Garry

9:00.63
W2- University of British Columbia

Hillary Janssens

Lauren Wilkinson

8:29.45 University of Victoria

Rebecca Zimmerman

Jillian Legare

8:33.75 Queen's University

Isolda Penney

Meghan Robinson

8:36.44
LW4+ Western University

Jaclyn Halko

Sara Matovic

Alyssa Ethier

Jill Moffatt

Mackenzie Boyes

8:09.10 University of Victoria

Cate White

Kiersten Van Gulick

Emily Garry

Renae Barks

Becky Wilder

8:20.90 Queen's University

Emily Baturin

Anisa Truman

Kelsey Hayes

Danielle Abusow

Shelby Stinnissen

8:25.2
W8+ University of British Columbia

Katherine Enns

Amelie Schumacher

Lauren Wilkinson

Hillary Janssens

Emily Gerson

Rachel Vukovich

Julie Sheppard

Teena Schneider

Molly Lai

7:23.22 Queen's University

Elizabeth Price

Isolda Penney

Meghan Robinson

Michelle Truax

Chloe DesRoche

Laura Stanley

Lexis Ross

Larkin Davenport-Huyer

Sean Whitehall

7:24.38 Western University

Sydney Boyes

Kathleen Morrison

Jessie Loutit

Lenore Chesworth

Addie Barr

Kaelan Chambers

Genevieve Favreau

Chaundra Manorome

Natasha Caminsky

7:27.27

Results 2012

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Western University

Adam Rabalski

7:24.80 Guelph University

Mark Henry

7:27.76 Brock University

Fraser Berkhout

7:31.55
LM1x University of Alberta

Ole Teitz

7:16.01 Guelph University

Mark Henry

7:18.07 University of British Columbia

Valentin Dunsing

7:21.28
LM2x University of Victoria

Lee Tate-Hall

Alexander Walker

6:49.93 Brock University

Russell McKean

James Myers

6:56.09 University of British Columbia

Evan Cheng

Angus Todd

6:59.94
M2- Brock University

Mark Alm

Tim Schrijver

6:54.90 University of Victoria

Connor McGuigan

William O'Connell

6:59.23 Western University

Mark Dawidek

David Lariviere

7:00.93
LM4+ Queen's University

Matthew Christie

Patrick McCrady

Jordan Rendall

Christopher Zakos

Jacob Koudys

6:24.62 University of Victoria

Brendan Downey

Jon Chandler

Alex Walker

Lee Tate-Hall

Alexandra Clancy

6:27.26 Brock University

Ben Cushnie

Brendan Coffey

Sylas Coletto

Cory Machesney

Kate Dirks

6:28.62
M8+ Western University

Graham Schenck

Alexander Munro

Gianrico DePasquale

Adam Rabalski

Lance Brazeau

Nicholas Schudlo

Mark Dawidek

David Lariviere

Meghan Erskine

5:45.74 Brock University

Mark Alm

Ben Cushnie

David de Groot

Gregory Theriault

Matthew Wortley

Tim Schrijver

Edward Vaughan

Fraser Berkhout

Ashley Niblett

5:48.14 University of Victoria

Christopher Marshall

Connor McGuigan

Anthony Linton

Sean Decter

Curtis Champion

Gareth Lindstrom

William O'Connell

Sean Carnduff

Jane Gumley

5:49.08
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Katherine Enns

8:16.79 University of Toronto

Katherine Sauks

8:24.87 University of Victoria

Emily Garry

8:29.66
W1x Laurentian University

Carling Zeeman

8:08.48 Western University

Genevieve Favreau

8:25.92 University of Victoria

Alyssa Weninger

8:30.69
LW2x University of Victoria

Stefanie Miklosovic

Rachel Dennis

7:47.54 University of British Columbia

Chloe O'Neil

Katherine Enns

7:50.88 Western University

Sarah Christensen

Alyssa Ethier

7:58.06
W2- McGill University

Kalyna Franko

Luce Bourbeau

7:48.15 Western University

Jody Schuurman

Adelyn Barr

7:51.34 University of British Columbia

Teena Schneider

Zoe Fettig-Winn

7:54.66
LW4+ Western University

Melissa Faichuk

Sarah Christensen

Alyssa Ethier

Sara Matovic

Natasha Caminsky

7:22.29 University of British Columbia

Chloe O'neil

Martha Smith

Jannelle Mackoff

Julie Sheppard

Krisha Lim

7:26.30 Queen's University

Anise Truman

Kelsey Hayes

Jennifer Johnston

Lindsey Wilson

Florence Hogg

7:28.77
W8+ Western University

Andrea Ernesaks

Jennifer Martins

Sarah Black

Jody Schuurman

Genevieve Favreau

Chaundra Manorome

Claudia Blandford

Vanessa Beland

Natasha Caminsky

6:31.13 University of Victoria

Bronwyn Lawrie

Renae Barks

Marla Catherall

Lara Kemp

Jillian Legare

Alyssa Weninger

Claire McCormick

Meaghan Thorkelson

Megan Smith

6:40.03 University of British Columbia

Martha Smith

Jannelle Mackoff

Jocelyn plant

Lia Hart

Amelie Schumacher

Zoe Fetting-Winn

Teena Schneider

Julie Sheppard

Molly Lai

6:44.77

Results 2011

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Victoria

Joshua Morris

7:14.36 University of Western Ontario

Adam Rabalski

7:16.11 University of Alberta

Ole Teitz

7:18.56
LM1x Queen's University

Matthew Christie

7:16.01 University of Western Ontario

Derek Stedman

7:18.07 University of Ottawa

Andrew Todd

7:21.28
LM2x University of Western Ontario

Derek Stedman

Caleb McCleary

6:48.76 University of Ottawa

Andrew Todd

6:52.64 Guelph University

Tyler Wilson

Mark Henry

6:47.50
M2- Brock University

Michael Lewis

Edward Vaughan

6:54.28 University of British Columbia

Robert Gage

Ben de Wit

6:59.23 University of Western Ontario

Michael Huurman

David Lariviere

7:00.93
LM4+ University of Western Ontario

Graham Schenck

Brent Duncan

Maxwell Lattimer

Marc Addison

Dane Lawson

6:24.62 University of Victoria

Brendan Downey

Jon Chandler

Connor McSweeney

Cameron York

Jane Gumley

6:27.26 Brock University

Ben Cushnie

Brendan Coffey

Sylas Coletto

Cory Machesney

Kate Dirks

6:28.62
M8+ Brock University

Ben Cushnie

Tim Schrijver

Keegan Drummond

Edward Vaughan

Matthew Wortley

Michael Lewis

Ian MacLeod

Mark Alm

Alexsia Dekaneas

5:42.25 University of Western Ontario

Michael Huurman

Mark Dawidek

David Lariviere

Nicholas Schudlo

Adam Rabalski

Danny Matthews

Graham Schenck

Marc Addison

Dane Lawson

5:43.04 University of Victoria

Kai Langerfeld

Anthony Linton

Joshua Morris

Ross Bringgold

Will O'Connell

Gareth Lindstrom

Jon Chandler

Brendan Downey

Jane Gumley

5:44.00
Women LW1x University of Victoria

Ingrid Braul

8:10.95 Guelph University

Kerith Gordon

8:18.331 Brock University

Elizabeth Euiler

8:22.62
W1x Laurentian University

Carling Zeeman

7:49.77 University of Ottawa

Katherine Goodfellow

8:01.85 University of Victoria

Antje von Seydlitz

8:08.61
LW2x University of Victoria

Leanne Fells

Alexandra Meiklejohn

7:56.21 University of Western Ontario

Sarah Matovic

Katie O'Connor

8:06.77 Queen's University

Erin Snelgrove

Emily Richardson

8:10.46
W2- University of Western Ontario

Sarah Black

Jennifer Martins

7:51.75 Brock University

Jennifer Vandermaarel

Brittney Ellis

7:56.78 Queen's University

Meghan Robinson

Cayley Firth

8:00.31
LW4+ University of Victoria

Stefanie Miklosovic

Ingrid Braul

Leanne Fells

Alexandra Meiklejohn

Cay-lee Honey

7:13.04 University of Western Ontario

Katie O'Connor

Sara Matovic

Beth Farnell

Melissa Faichuk

Emily Hirst

7:42.92 Queen's University

Emily Richardson

Lindsey Wilson

Bekah Brown

Florence Hogg

Amelia Wilkinson

7:45.14
W8+ University of Western Ontario

Andrea Ernesaks

Jennifer Martins

Sarah Black

Jody Schuurman

Genevieve Favreau

Chaundra Manorome

Claudia Blandford

Vanessa Beland

Natasha Caminsky

6:31.13 University of Victoria

Claire McCormick

Ruby Walser

Teresa Berkholtz

Alyssa Weninger

Lara Kemp

Antje Von Seydlitz

Erika Shaw

Kayla Smith

Anna Braunizer

6:33.57 Queen's University

Sean Whitehall

Cayley Firth

Meghan Robinson

Elise Hofmann

Kaitlyn McSorley

Chelsea Wisheart

Talia Wright

Jessica Metuzals

Laura Fraser

6:38.11

Results 2010

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Guelph University

Adam Rabalski

7:38.37 University of Victoria

William O'Connell

7:40.97 University of British Columbia

Brooke Biscoe

7:46.72
LM1x University of Victoria

Kevin Mitchell

7:33.21 Guelph University

Mark Henry

7:38.84 Queen's University

Robert Ballard

7:42.59
LM2x University of British Columbia

Dan Guest

Maksym Kepskyy

6:40.94 University of Victoria

Brendan Downey

Niall Paltiel

6:43.63 Trent University

Tyler Wilson

Michael Veltri

6:47.50
M2- University of Victoria

Kai Langerfeld

Richard Herlinveaux

6:55.07 University of Western Ontario

Michael Huurman

David Lariviere

6:57.51 University of British Columbia

Andrew Knorr

Robert Gage

7:06.32
LM4+ Brock University

Sylas Coletto

Cory Machesney

Dylan Coffey

Ben Cushnie

Alexsia Dekaneas

6:40.94 University of Victoria

Niall Paltiel

Brendan Downey

Jon Chandler

Kevin Mitchell

Jane Gumley

6:45.06 University of Western Ontario

Graham Schenck

Marc Addison

Kevin Luzak

Derek Stedman

Dane Lawson

6:53.91
M8+ University of Victoria

Richard Herlineaux

William Odhams

Eric Bevan

Ross Bringgold

Anthony Linton

Kai Langerfeld

William O'Connell

Peter Brooks

Jane Gumley

5:54.14 Brock University

Sylas Coletto

Keegan Drummond

Mark Alm

Josh Gracin

Travis King

Michael Lewis

Dylan Coffey

Ben Cushnie

Alexsia Dekaneas

5:57.08 University of Western Ontario

Michael Huurman

David Lariviere

Mark Dawidek

Nicholas Schudlo

Marc Addison

Nick Chisholm

Ian Gauld

Jared Schachter

Dane Lawson

5:59.07
Women LW1x University of Victoria

Ingrid Braul

8:10.63 University of British Columbia

Andrea Bundon

8:12.90 Queen's University

Catherine Moores

8:13.61
W1x University of Ottawa

Katherine Goodfellow

7:49.22 University of British Columbia

Lindsay Sferrazza

7:50.28 University of Victoria

Renae Barks

7:53.25
LW2x University of Victoria

Leanne Fells

Alexandra Meiklejohn

7:56.21 University of British Columbia

Chloe O'Neil

Andrea Bundon

8:06.77 Queen's University

Catherine Moores

Caylen Heckel

8:10.46
W2- University of Western Ontario

Sarah Black

Jennifer Martins

7:51.75 University of Calgary

Jessie Loutit

Brittney Szwarc

7:56.78 University of Toronto

Claire Hutchinson

Elise Mackie

8:00.31
LW4+ University of Victoria

Renae Barks

Leanne Fells

Ingrid Braul

Alexandra Meiklejohn

Katie Krauter

7:34.92 Queen's University

Kyle McCasey

Catherine Moores

Emily Richardson

Caylen Heckel

Sean Whitehall

7:42.92 Brock University

Jenna Burke

Beth Nelson

Keelin Greenlaw

Kate Nay

Nikki Morrison

7:45.14
W8+ University of Western Ontario

Sarah Black

Lindsay Sferrazza

Andrea Ernesaks

Jennifer Martins

Adelyn Barr

Athena deBrouwer

Mimmi Thompson

Genevieve Favreau

Paige Sain

6:48.2 Brock University

Keelin Greenlaw

Jenna Burke

Shawn Bright

Kate Nay

Cayley Firth

Stephanie Mowder

Megan Tucker

Britt Ellis

Nikki Morrison

6:56.73 University of Victoria

Stephanie Miklosovic

Lauren McLennan

Claire McCormick

Elise McCormick

Lara Kemp

Kasia Gwiazda

Danielle Olmstead

Alexandra Marchuk

Katie Krautner

6:58.82

Results 2009

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Toronto 7:38.8 Trent University 7:52.6 Queen's University 7:56.2
LM1x University of British Columbia 7:46.3 Brock University 7:49.1 University of Western Ontario 7:49.8
LM2x McMaster University 7:55.5 University of Victoria 7:58.7 Queen's University 8:02.1
M2- Trent University 7:21.0 University of Victoria 7:23.4 University of Western Ontario 7:27.9
LM4+ Brock University 6:49.9 University of British Columbia 6:51.1 University of Victoria 6:51.9
M8+ University of Victoria 6:03.8 University of British Columbia 6:07.1 University of Western Ontario 6:09.2
Women LW1x Queen's University 8:42.6 University of Western Ontario 8:47.0 McMaster University 8:50.0
W1x University of Alberta 8:30.4 University of British Columbia 8:31.0 University of Ottawa 8:39.1
LW2x Queen's University 7:16.52 University of Victoria 7:21.34 University of Western Ontario 7:22.45
W2- University of British Columbia 8:01.8 University of Western Ontario 8:12.4 Brock University 8:15.2
LW4+ Brock University 7:52.8 Queen's University 7:53.0 McGill University 7:56.3
W8+ University of Western Ontario 7:05.1 University of Victoria 7:07.1 Queen's University 7:20.7

Results 2008

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Brock University 7:01.66 University of Alberta 7:05.75 University of Victoria 7:12.27
LM1x University of Victoria 5:58.29 Queen's University 6:00.66 University of Western Ontario 6:00.92
LM2x University of Western Ontario 6:05.78 University of Victoria 6:06.88 Brock University 6:08.80
M2- University of Victoria 7:12.76 McGill University 7:17.01 University of Western Ontario 7:18.90
LM4+ University of Western Ontario 6:27.16 Queen's University 6:29.12 Brock University 6:41.50
M8+ University of Western Ontario 4:53.19 University of British Columbia 4:54.63 University of Victoria 4:56.93
Women LW1x Western University 8:53.71 Queen's University 8:56.95 University of British Columbia 8:57.13
W1x University of Alberta 8:43.88 Trent University 8:48.04 University of British Columbia 8:51.60
LW2x Queen's University 7:16.52 University of Victoria 7:21.34 University of Western Ontario 7:22.45
W2- University of British Columbia 7:12.99 Brock University 7:19.07 University of Victoria 7:22.40
LW4+ Queen's University 6:10.76 University of Western Ontario 6:11.88 University of Victoria 6:12.45
W8+ University of Western Ontario 6:58.28 University of British Columbia 6:58.62 University of Victoria 7:01.47

Results 2007

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Victoria 7:29.15 University of Western Ontario 7:34.75 University of Alberta 7:36.85
LM1x University of Western Ontario 7:40.27 University of Victoria 7:44.91 Queen's University 7:48.16
LM2x University of Western Ontario 6:55.04 University of Victoria 6:59.65 Queen's University 7:04.87
M2- Queen's University 6:57.28 University of Western Ontario 6:58.66 Brock University 7:00.51
LM4+ Queen's University 6:47.95 University of Western Ontario University of British Columbia
M8+ University of Western Ontario 6:04.95 University of Victoria 6:07.30 Queen's University 6:07.55
Women LW1x Queen's University 8:21.79 University of Western Ontario 8:24.65 University of British Columbia 8:26.54
W1x University of Victoria 8:10.18 Trent University 8:15.00 University of British Columbia 8:24.32
LW2x Queen's University 7:43.49 Brock University 7:53.05 University of Victoria 8:04.66
W2- University of Victoria 8:04.00 University of British Columbia Trent University
LW4+ University of Western Ontario Brock University Queen's University
W8+ University of Victoria 6:49.01 Queen's University 6:51.60 Trent University 6:53.97

Results 2006

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Western Ontario 7:09.86 Brock University 7:13.43 University of Victoria 7:15.00
LM1x Queen's University 7:17.02 Carleton University 7:21.68 University of Alberta 7:26.76
LM2x University of Western Ontario 6:36.82 University of Victoria 6:46.37 Queen's University 6:58.65
M2- Trent University 6:46.63 University of Western Ontario 6:47.65 Queen's University 6:50.14
LM4+ University of Western Ontario 6:30.14 Brock University 6:34.98 Queen's University 6:38.53
M8+ University of Western Ontario 5:56.45 University of Victoria 6:02.83 University of British Columbia 6:03.92
Women LW1x University of Alberta 7:56.84 University of Toronto 8:05.01 University of British Columbia 8:09.33
W1x University of Western Ontario 7:23.19 University of British Columbia 7:40.34 Queen's University 7:43.18
LW2x University of Western Ontario 7:50.92 University of British Columbia 7:54.18 Simon Fraser University 8:01.07
W2- Brock University 7:50.41 University of Western Ontario 7:53.48 University of Victoria 7:58.99
LW4+ Queen's University 7:32.27 University of Western Ontario 7:35.26 University of Victoria 7:37.02
W8+ University of British Columbia 6:36.93 University of Western Ontario 6:40.25 University of Victoria 6:42.97

Results 2005

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia 7:32.19 University of Toronto 7:34.84 University of Alberta 7:34.99
LM1x University of Victoria 7:32.56 University of Alberta 7:33.25 Brock University 7:41.17
LM2x Brock University 6:46.68 Queen's University 6:53.89 University of Toronto 7:03.12
M2- University of British Columbia 6:35.04 University of Western Ontario 6:37.87 McMaster University 6:38.02
LM4+ Queen's University 6:26.98 University of Western Ontario 6:31.85 Brock University 6:34.06
M8+ University of British Columbia 5:36.77 University of Western Ontario 5:41.84 Queen's University 5:41.97
Women LW1x University of Toronto 7:55.21 Trent University 7:57.48 University of Alberta 8:03.98
W1x University of Western Ontario 8:08.11 University of British Columbia 8:15.23 University of Guelph 8:20.48
LW2x University of Victoria 7:33.46 University of British Columbia 7:44.76 Queen's University 7:48.38
W2- University of Western Ontario 7:56.64 University of Victoria 7:59.87 Brock University 8:06.95
LW4+ University of Victoria 7:01.49 Queen's University 7:12.18 University of British Columbia 7:16.86
W8+ University of Western Ontario 6:24.91 University of Victoria 6:27.95 University of British Columbia 6:34.71

[14]

Results 2004

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Trent University 7:21.98 University of Victoria 7:29.08 University of Toronto 7:36.94
LM1x Brock University 7:33.59 University of Toronto 7:41.57 Queen's University 7:43.60
LM2x Brock University 6:27.69 Queen's University 6:32.28 University of Victoria 6:41.19
M2- Queen's University 6:24.57 Brock University 6:30.00 University of Victoria 6:43.49
LM4+ Brock University 6:41.63 University of Victoria 6:44.00 Queen's University 6:44.10
M8+ University of Victoria 6:03.47 McGill University 6:07.74 Queen's University 6:10.06
Women LW1x University of Victoria 8:19.54 Queen's University 8:22.83 University of British Columbia 8:29.07
W1x University of Western Ontario 7:23.19 University of British Columbia 7:40.34 Queen's University 7:43.18
LW2x University of Victoria 7:36.53 University of British Columbia 7:41.05 Queen's University 7:48.08
W2- University of British Columbia 7:43.19 University of Western Ontario 7:56.96 University of Victoria 7:58.47
LW4+ University of Victoria 7:43.19 Queen's University 7:56.96 University of British Columbia 7:58.47
W8+ University of British Columbia 6:20.64 University of Western Ontario 6:24.27 University of Victoria 6:29.45

Results 2003

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia 7:20.88 Brock University 7:25.87 Trent University 7:26.11
LM1x University of Victoria 7:04.51 Trent University 7:05.57 Queen's University 7:20.97
LM2x Brock University 6:27.69 Queen's University 6:32.28 University of Victoria 6:41.19
M2- University of Victoria 6:45.03 University of British Columbia 6:48.10 McMaster University 6:59.27
LM4+ Brock University 6:31.24 University of Victoria 6:34.95 Queen's University 6:36.64
M8+ Brock University 5:41.75 University of Victoria 5:42.80 Trent University 5:45.82
Women LW1x Queen's University 8:00.90 University of Western Ontario 8:05.43 Simon Fraser University 8:06.56
W1x University of Western Ontario 7:23.19 University of British Columbia 7:40.34 Queen's University 7:43.18
LW2x University of Victoria 7:45.76 Queen's University 7:53.33 University of Western Ontario 7:55.88
W2- University of Victoria 7:31.51 University of British Columbia 7:43.28 Simon Fraser University 7:55.70
LW4+ Queen's University 7:10.56 University of Victoria 7:18.04 University of Western Ontario 7:23.09
W8+ University of Victoria 6:22.58 University of British Columbia 6:22.59 Queen's University

Results 2002

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia 6:53.19 Lakehead University University of Victoria
LM1x Brock University 7:04.84 University of Western Ontario University of Toronto
LM2x Brock University 6:21.55 Queen's University University of British Columbia
M2- University of Victoria 6:30.54 Simon Fraser University Brock University
LM4+ Brock University 6:08.46 University of Victoria University of Western Ontario
M8+ University of Victoria 5:38.17 Brock University University of Toronto
Women LW1x University of Victoria 7:44.8 Queen's University University of Western Ontario
W1x University of Western Ontario 7:31.71 University of British Columbia University of Victoria
LW2x University of Victoria 6:58.85 University of Western Ontario University of British Columbia
W2- University of Victoria 7:19.91 Simon Fraser University University of Western Ontario
LW4+ University of Victoria 6:48.41 Brock University Queen's University
W8+ University of Victoria 6:13.70 University of British Columbia Simon Fraser University

Results 2001

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x Royal Military College of Canada 7:35.57 Simon Fraser University 7:36.79 University of Western Ontario 7:37.48
LM1x Lakehead University 7:23.31 University of Victoria 7:29.53 Brock University 7:36.71
LM2x University of Victoria 7:34.68 Brock University 7:46.36 University of Toronto 7:55.37
M2- University of Victoria 7:11.09 University of British Columbia 7:25.66 University of Western Ontario 7:30.90
LM4+ Brock University 7:00.78 University of Western Ontario 7:08.22 University of Victoria 7:11.26
M8+ University of Victoria 5:49.49 University of British Columbia 5:52.63 Brock University 5:55.75
Women LW1x University of Western Ontario McGill University University of Victoria
W1x University of Western Ontario University of Victoria University of British Columbia
LW2x University of Victoria University of Western Ontario McGill University
W2- University of Victoria Brock University Trent University
LW4+ University of Victoria Brock University University of British Columbia
W8+ University of Victoria Queen's University Brock University

Results 2000

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Victoria 7:09.4 University of British Columbia 7:11.2 University of Western Ontario 7:18.0
LM1x University of British Columbia 7:22.6 University of Victoria 7:26.1 University of Alberta 7:27.8
LM2x University of Victoria 6:55.0 Brock University 6:59.7 University of British Columbia 7:00.6
M2- University of Victoria 6:40.4 Brock University 6:44.2 University of Western Ontario 6:48.1
M8+ University of Victoria 5:49.1 University of British Columbia 5:50.6 University of Western Ontario 5:51.7
Women LW1x University of Victoria 8:09.7 University of British Columbia 8:11.5 Carleton University 8:16.8
W1x University of British Columbia 8:07.3 University of Victoria 8:12.9 University of Western Ontario 8:18.3
LW2x University of Victoria 7:30.3 University of British Columbia 7:35.4 Trent University 7:47.3
W2- University of Victoria 7:32.1 University of British Columbia 8:05.8 Simon Fraser University 8:12.4
W8+ University of Victoria 6:12.5 University of British Columbia 6:26.3 Trent University 6:33.0

Results 1999

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Western Ontario 7:27.2 University of Victoria 7:32.6 Brock University 7:35.9
LM1x University of Western Ontario 7:33.7 Brock University 7:38.0 University of Victoria 7:46.02
LM2x University of Western Ontario 6:57.3 University of Victoria 7:03.8 Brock University 7:16.5
M2- Brock University 7:01.3 University of Victoria 7:02.6 University of British Columbia 7:19.8
M8+ Brock University 5:55.8 University of Western Ontario 5:57.5 University of Victoria 6:03.5
Women LW1x University of Western Ontario 8:25.6 University of Toronto 8:33.7 Carleton University 8:38.7
W1x University of Western Ontario 8:28.9 University of British Columbia 8:29.6 Queen's University 8:34.8
LW2x University of Toronto 7:40.2 University of Western Ontario 7:42.7 Queen's University 7:45.3
W2- University of Victoria 7:44.8 University of Ottawa 7:57.7 University of Western Ontario 7:59.7
W8+ University of Victoria 6:44.0 University of British Columbia 6:53.4 University of Western Ontario 6:59.5

Results 1998

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of British Columbia

Sean Richardson

7:18.6 Trent University

David Kay

7:19.9 University of Victoria

Andrew Hoskins

7:25.7
LM1x University of Victoria

Chris Davidson

7:31.7 Brock University

Pat Cody

7:41.2 Dalhousie University

Chris Graham

7:48.8
LM2x University of Victoria

Adrian McFarlane

Chris Davidson

6:31.4 University of Western Ontario

Liam Parsons

Dafydd Davies

6:32.0 Brock University

Pat Cody

Chris Rinaldo

6:35.5
M2- University of Victoria

Joe Stankevicius

Kevin Light

6:45.0 Brock University

Bryden McDonald

Matt Swick

6:50.7 University of Western Ontario

Vaughn Abbey

Ryan Neufeld

7:01.3
M8+ University of Victoria University of Western Ontario Brock University
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Tracy Duncan

8:00.1 McGill University

Genevieve Meredith

8:13.0 University of Manitoba

Kristann Magnusson

8:18.5
W1x University of Victoria

Kristen Wall

7:49.6 University of Western Ontario

Jane Thornton

no time McGill University

Genevieve Meredith

no time
LW2x University of British Columbia

Tracy Duncan

Kendra Wood

7:37.4 University of Western Ontario

Leigh Ann Niven

Jessica Minor

7:49.1 University of Manitoba

Kristenn Magnusson

Tracy Brown

7:55.0
W2- University of Victoria

Nancy Sheils

Buffy Alexander

7:39.8 University of Alberta

Pauline Van Roessel

Rachael Sproule

7:48.3 University of Western Ontario

Niki Vankerk

Rolslyn Macleod

7:52.4
W8+ University of Victoria

Carolyn Rudden

Pam Elliott

Karen Clark

Alia Zawacki

Rachelle de Jong

Jen Browett

Nancy Sheils

Kristen Wall

Buffy Alexander

6:26.9 University of British Columbia

Heather Wilson

Sarah Bendall

Kathie Eggenberger

Lesley Honsborger

Laura Middleton

Alyson Moser

Sarah Milne

Tara Stavenson

Adrienne Seok

6:38.6 University of Western Ontario

Leanne Richardson

Cara Gillis

Sophie Roberge

Siobhan McLaughlin

Niki Vankerk

Cheryl Beaulieu

Jane Thornton

Roslyn Macleod

Amanda Schweinbenz

6:39.5

Results 1997

Category Winner Silver Medallist Bronze Medallist
Men M1x University of Western Ontario

Iain Brambell

7:03.6 University of Victoria

Adam Parfit

7:07.1 Brock University

Matt Swick

7:11.8
LM1x University of Victoria

Chris Davidson

7:05.1 University of Western Ontario

Rob Park

7:13.0 Brock University

Pat Cody

7:17.1
LM2x University of Western Ontario

Rob Park

Iain Brambell

6:28.7 Brock University

Dan Creamer

Pat Cody

6:34.2 University of Victoria

Dave Symonds

Adrian McFarlaine

6:42.2
M2- Brock University

Jeff Somervile

Ross Beattie

6:34.8 University of Victoria

Paul Hawksworth

Barney Williams

6:34.9 University of British Columbia

Derek Zander

Jiri Tichopad

6:52.4
M8+ University of Victoria

Joe Stankevicius

Mike Grace

Adam Parfit

Chris Davidson

Paul Hawksworth

Dave Jakeway

Spencer Martin

Barney Williams

Sue Jackson

5:36.1 McGill University

Pail Sturgess

Douglas Vandor

Paul Campbell

Andrew Tees

Kevin Penney

John Muir

Ben Storey

Scott Pritchard

Josselyn Rimel

5:41.4 Brock University

Brian Brown

Bryden Mcdonald

Bart Devries

Darcy Usbrone

Dan Creamer

Carlo Costantini

Jeff Somerville

Ross Beattie

Laura Purdy

5:41.5
Women LW1x University of British Columbia

Tracy Duncan

7.56.7 McGill University

Gen Meredith

8:03.5 University of Western Ontario

Leanne Niven

8:07.2
W1x University of Victoria

Kristen Wall

7:55.2 University of Western Ontario

Erin Crawford

8:17.1 Queen's University

Blaire Baker

8:34.0
LW2x University of British Columbia

Kendra Wood

Tracy Duncan

7:15.7 University of Western Ontario

Andrea Hansen

Leanne Niven

7:34.5 University of Alberta

Corina Kerrison

Lisa Ludwig

7:36.5
W2- University of Victoria

Nancy Sheils

Buffy Alexander

7:17.6 University of Alberta

Theresa Rwalin

Pauline Van Roessel

7:21.0 University of British Columbia

Sarah Jane Hutchinson

Colleen Duncan

7:35.7
W8+ University of Victoria

Erin Sloan

Senta Kaiser

Veronica Soron

Karen Clark

Nancy Sheils

Jamie Garrett

Kristen Wall

Buffy Alexander

Carys Jones

6:17.0 University of British Columbia

Tara Stevenson

Sarah Milne

Lesley Honsberger

Margaret Brodie

Aly Leith

Kathy Eggenberger

Alyson Moser

Mel O-Neil

Kristy McCoughan

6:26.0 Queen's University

Karen McGlone

Blaire Baker

Nicole Acerra

Katia Dyrda

Colleen Duncan

Christine Brown

Darah Jane Hutchinson

Penny Smith

Katie Popetty

6:26.8

[15]

References

  1. ^ a b "University Athletes Travel to Elk Lake, Victoria, Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2014-11-04. Retrieved 2014-11-04.
  2. ^ "University | Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-16. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  3. ^ a b "Canadian University Rowing Association (CURA)" (PDF). rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-07-01. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  4. ^ "University | Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-16. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  5. ^ "Mustangs claim third at Canadian University Rowing Championships". Western Mustangs Athletics & Recreation. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  6. ^ "Twitter". mobile.twitter.com. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  7. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2021".
  8. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2019".
  9. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2018".
  10. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2017".
  11. ^ "University | Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-16. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  12. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2015".
  13. ^ "Canadian University Rowing Championship - Results 2014".
  14. ^ "University | Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-16. Retrieved 2017-10-16.
  15. ^ "University | Rowing Canada". rowingcanada.org. Archived from the original on 2017-10-16. Retrieved 2017-10-16.