Felician University
The Franciscan University of New Jersey
Iviswold Castle, located on the Rutherford campus
Former names
Immaculate Conception Junior College, Felician College
MottoIn Veritate Felicitas
Motto in English
In Truth is Happiness
TypePrivate university
Established1942; 79 years ago (1942)
Religious affiliation
Catholic (Felician Sisters)
Endowment$4.8 million[1]
PresidentJames W. Crawford, III
Undergraduates1,775[2]
Postgraduates334[2]
Location, ,
United States
AthleticsNCAA Division IICACC
NicknameGolden Falcons
AffiliationsAFCU
ACCU
NAICU[3]
CIC
Websitewww.felician.edu

Felician University is a private Roman Catholic university with two campuses in New Jersey, one in Lodi and one in Rutherford. It was founded as the Immaculate Conception Normal School by the Felician Sisters in 1923 and the school has changed names several times in its history, most recently in 2015 to Felician University. In 2016-17 enrollment was 1,996, with undergraduates comprising around 1,626 students.[4] 21 percent are men, and 79 percent are women.[2]

Campuses

Located 12 miles (19 km) from New York City, Felician University has two locations in Bergen County, New Jersey, in the towns of Lodi and Rutherford. These campuses are about 3 miles (4.8 km) apart, with regular shuttle service running between them throughout the day and evening hours. The Rutherford campus also has a gymnasium and a late-night coffee shop and game room.[5]

Facilities

Accreditation

The university is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education. Specialized accreditation also exists for the nursing and teaching programs:

2015 AAUP censure

In June 2015, the American Association of University Professors (AAUP) censured Felician College[8] for terminating the services of several faculty members without adequate explanation, adequate notice, or an opportunity for review.[9] The AAUP Investigating Committee also noted that "the fear of faculty members to communicate with [it] or to be seen by the administration as dissenters was palpable."[9]

Athletics

Felician University teams participate as a member of the National Collegiate Athletic Association's Division II. The Golden Falcons are a member of the Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference (CACC). Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, golf and soccer, with lacrosse being added for the Spring 2017 season. Women's sports include bowling, basketball,cross country, lacrosse, soccer, softball, volleyball, and track & field.

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Felician College – College Overview". US News & World Report. 2012-11-05.
  2. ^ a b c "Felician College – College Overview". IPEDS. 2010-07-10.
  3. ^ "Member Center". naicu.edu. Archived from the original on 9 November 2015. Retrieved 8 August 2016.
  4. ^ "College Navigator - Felician University".
  5. ^ "Location – NYC". Archived from the original on March 27, 2013. Retrieved 1 May 2015.
  6. ^ "Libraries". Archived from the original on 9 February 2014. Retrieved 20 April 2016.
  7. ^ "U.S. Department of Education Institute of Education Sciences". nces.ed.gov. 2010-06-07.
  8. ^ "AAUP Censures Four Administrations, Removes Another from Censure | AAUP". aaup.org. 13 June 2015. Retrieved 2015-06-15.
  9. ^ a b "Felician College (New Jersey)" (PDF). May 29, 2015. p. 2. Retrieved June 15, 2015.
  10. ^ "Atlantic Highlands Man Selected in MLB First-Year Player Draft", Atlantic Highlands Herald, June 9, 2014. Accessed June 10, 2018. "Felician left-handed pitcher Jerry Vasto (Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Henry Hudson Regional) was chosen in the 24th Round (No. 713 overall) by the Colorado Rockies."